Ministry of Law and Justice
Amidst COVID-19 lockdown, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal holds interactive session with COVID-19 with renowned preacher Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
“World has seen many pandemics; human race has overcome”, says Sri Sri
11 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As the entire world is passing through one of the most difficult phases in its annals and a fear of the impending future has grappled the mankind, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) took up the alleviative measure and organized a nationwide seminar through video conference here yesterday for the physical, emotional and mental well-being of all stakeholders, their families, friends and the society at large inviting the seekers of spiritual path across the country. The renowned spiritual teacher and preacher, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Ji graced the event and discoursed on the topic “How to remain happy while discharging duties in office, with family and society”. Mr Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, ITAT presided over the function. All the Vice Presidents, Members of the Tribunal, staff of the Registry participated in this event along with their families. Justice Bhatt shared the benefit to a large section of society by extending an invitation to the Members of the Income Tax Bar Associations, Members of the Income Tax Department and others all across the country. Other dignitaries who participated in the event include the sitting and retired judges of various High Courts, Union Law Secretary and other important persons from various walks of life.
In his welcome address, Justice P.P. Bhatt said that Guruji needs no introduction and is known through his life, vision, charity and spirituality. He extolled the magnanimity and spirituality of Guruji which touched the lives of millions of people in this country and abroad. Justice Bhatt emphasized the need of spiritual and motivational guidance of Guruji in the testing times of the present pandemic. Justice Bhatt remarked that keeping in view the great spiritual and humanitarian works done by Guruji, he has been honoured with Padma Vibhushan awarded by the Government of India. While welcoming the dignitaries including all the Vice Presidents, Members of the Tribunal, Bar Associations and their family members, he requested Guruji to give blessings and messages to the audience.
In his discourse, Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Ji called upon the people to look at the brighter side of the calamity and, instead of sinking into despair, asked the people to harvest the benefits in disguise bestowed by the lockdown. He said that the pandemic suddenly brought to our awareness the oneness of human life by erasing the boundaries of territories, cultures, civilisations and even the personalities. He said that it also brought to our mind the need to help each other and ponder over the delicate proportions of human life. He also said that the pandemic shifted the human focus from the accessories of life to the nuances of life, and gave an opportunity to look within and understand who we are, what we are and what is the pattern of life force. He emphasized the need to integrate the sources of energy and for experiencing the fourth state of mind which is different from the awakening, sleeping and dreaming state - Meditation. He stressed the need to balance any amount of disturbance of which would lead to physical and psychological disorders with the right amount of food, sleep, breathing and meditation.
The discourse was followed by a question and answer session. When a request was made by Justice Bhatt to show the way to give strength and confidence to the medical, paramedical and the police forces fighting the corona pandemic, Guruji called upon the forces fighting the pandemic to keep a balance between the pressure of work and personal needs and, in the current situation, not to slip into depression and worry and also suggested that resorting to yoga and meditation would give a lot of relief. He said that meditation also works as medication. He recalled that it is a proven fact by the Nimhans of Bengaluru.
On a question posed by the Union Law Secretary Mr. Anoop Kumar Mendiratta about the uncertainties of life and career in the pandemic era, Guruji reminded everyone that the world has seen many pandemics earlier, which the human race had successfully overcome. He further suggested rekindling hope and helping those around us.
As Mr Pramod Jagtap, Vice President, ITAT sought guidance of Guruji in internalising inner peace and harmony in daily activities, Guruji highlighted the importance of the right amount of sleep for about 6 to 8 hours as well as 15 minutes of yoga for energising the seven systems of the human body.
To a question put forward by Mr N.V. Vasudevan, Vice President, ITAT on the aspect of maintaining mental equilibrium and detachment from material objects, Guruji explained about the transience of our past, present and future. He also reminded that our stay in this world is for a limited time and asked everyone to remain optimistic and to maintain a balance of mind.
Another question posed by Ms. Sushma Chowla, Vice President, ITAT was about the impact of our struggle for existence and survival on inner peace. Guruji emphasized that we must not view any situation as bigger than our boundless energy. According to him, despite the flaws, the world has been going on in a smooth way since time immemorial and it will continue to do so. The key to inner peace is to understand that even if things are not to our liking today, they will turn favourable tomorrow. He also suggested the practice of meditation for cleansing of mind and maintaining mental hygiene as a way of salvation.
When Mr Tushar Hemani, a Tax Practitioner from the Bar asked on how to blend spirituality in our work schedule, Guruji had the reply that it is not an impossible task to take some time for meditation and ponder over the spiritual aspects of life, when we can find sufficient time to brush our teeth and shower every morning, as well as take time for our daily routines. It would be an investment in sharpening the intuitive energy and leading a life with the spiritual abundance in the service of humanity.
Lastly, Mr Pramod Kumar, Vice President, ITAT enquired Guruji as to whether there is any purpose and reason of birth and life and if there is one, how to pursue it. Guruji informed him that there is no point in inquiring about this aspect from anyone else, but one must repeatedly ponder over the same to reach a conclusion on one’s own. Dwelling on this question as a vehicle through which one has to reach the goal, he said that the purpose of life is neither to bring misery upon ourselves or others, nor to spend it in earning the material comforts alone.
Enthusiastic participation of the audience grandly reflected in their wide variety of queries ranging from personal guidance in discharge of mundane obligations to the uplift of morale of humanity at large, and the Indians in particular. They also sought enlightenment from the divine soul as to how to maintain the inner peace and to achieve the blend of spirituality keeping in balance with the daily chores.
Thereafter, a meditation session, lasting up to 20 minutes, ensued. The process involved reconnecting with one’s inner self, the thoughts that weigh on the mind as well as detachment from the material world as everyone fell into the realm of a fully conscious mind. Guruji’s voice guided through this realm and when everyone opened their eyes, all negative thoughts had trickled down.
While drawing the Session to an end, Mr. G.S. Pannu, Vice President, Delhi zone, ITAT profusely thanked Guruji for sparing his valuable time and his treasured wisdom. Mr Pannu also shared his experience of the meditation session, expressing how the feeling of the mind and body was akin to a free floating state and complete fusion. Requesting the audience to take home the overreaching message of Guruji for a meaningful and purposeful life, Mr. Pannu further thanked him on behalf of the whole ‘Sangat’ for the kind advice to renew our faith in the Almighty, in ourselves and the goodness of the society at large.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران انکم ٹیکس ایپلیٹ ٹرائبونل نے کووڈ – 19 پر معروف مبلغ سری سری روی شنکر کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
دنیا نے بہت سی وبائیں دیکھیں ؛ انسان نے ان پر قابو پایا : سری سری روی شنکر
11 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 11 اپریل / ایسے میں جب کہ پوری دنیا ایک مشکل ترین دور سے گزر رہی ہے اور آنے والے مستقبل کے خوف نے انسانوں کو جکڑ رکھا ہے ، انکم ٹیکس ایپلیٹ ٹرائبونل ( آئی ٹی اے ٹی ) نے ، خوف کو کم کرنے کا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے کل یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں ، ان کے اہل خانہ ، دوستوں اور وسیع طور پر سماج کی جسمانی ، جذباتی اور ذہنی صحت و تندرستی کے لئے ایک ملک گیر سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ انہیں روحانی تسکین پہنچائی جا سکے ۔ اس سیمینار سے معروف روحانی مبلغ سری سری روی شنکر جی نے شرکت کی اور " آفس میں فرائض انجام دیتے ہوئے کس طرح خاندان اور سماج کے ساتھ خوش رہا جائے " کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے صدر جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے اس تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔ ٹرائبونل کے تمام نائب صدور ، ارکان اور رجسٹری کے عملے نے اپنے اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ اس سیمینار میں شرکت کی ۔ جسٹس بھٹ نے انکم ٹیکس بار ایسوسی ایشن کے تمام ارکان ، انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے تمام ارکان کو مدعو کرکے اس کے فوائد پورے سماج تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی ۔ اس تقریب میں ، جن دوسری شخصیات نے شرکت کی ، ان میں مختلف ہائی کورٹوں کے موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ جج صاحبان ، قانون کے مرکزی سکریٹری اور سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کی اہم شخصیات شامل ہیں ۔
اپنے خیر مقدمی خطبے میں جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے کہا کہ گروجی کسی تعارف کے محتاج نہیں ہیں اور وہ اپنی زندگی ، ویژن ، خیراتی کاموں اور روحانیت کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے گروجی کی روحانیت اور عظمت کا ذکر کیا ، جس نے نہ صرف ملک میں بلکہ بیرون ملک بھی لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگی کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔ جسٹس بھٹ نے کہا کہ گروجی کے عظیم روحانی اور انسانی ہمدردی کے کاموں کو دیکھتے ہوئے انہیں حکومت ہند نے پدم وبھوشن سے نوازا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام نائب صدور ، ٹرائبونل کے تمام ارکان ، بار ایسوسی ایشن کے ارکان اور ان کے اہل خانہ کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے گروجی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ حاضرین کو اپنی تعلیمات اور دعاؤں سے نوازیں ۔
اپنے خطبے میں گرو دیو سری سری روی شنکر جی نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس آفت سے مایوس ہونے کی بجائے اس کے مفید پہلو پر نظر رکھیں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ لاک ڈاؤن کی شکل میں حاصل اس موقع کے فوائد سے لطف اندوز ہوں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وباء نے اچانک ہی علاقوں ، تہذیبوں ، ثقافتوں اور یہاں تک کہ شخصیتوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرکے انسانی زندگی کی یکسانیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وباء نے ہمارے ذہنوں کو ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرنے اور انسانی زندگی پر غور و فکر کرنے پر آمادہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وباء نے انسان کی توجہ زندگی کی لوازمات سے ہٹاکر زندگی کی معنی کی جانب مبذول کرائی ہے اور اس بات کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے کہ ہم اس بات پر غور کر سکیں کہ ہم کیا ہیں ، ہم کیسے ہیں اور ہماری زندگی کا طریقہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے توانائی کے وسیلے کو مربوط کرنے اور ذہن کی چوتھی حالت کا تجربہ کرنے کو اجاگر کیا ، جو سونے ، جاگنے اور خواب دیکھنے سے مختلف ہے یعنی مراقبہ ۔ انہوں نے درست مقدار میں خوراک ، نیند ، تنفس اور مراقبہ کے ذریعہ جسمانی اور نفسیاتی پراگندگی کو دور کرنے اور توازن قائم کرنے پر زور دیا ۔
خطبے کے بعد سوال و جواب کا سلسلہ شروع ہوا ۔ جب جسٹس بھٹ نے ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ کورونا وباء سے لڑنے والے طبی ، نیم طبی عملے اور پولیس فورس میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لئے کوئی راہ دکھائیں ، تو گروجی نے وباء سے لڑنے والی فورس پر زور دیا کہ وہ کام کے دباؤ اور ذاتی ضروریات کے درمیان توازن قائم کریں اور موجودہ صورت حال میں مایوس اور پریشان نہ ہوں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ یوگا اور مراقبہ کے ذریعہ انہیں کافی راحت حاصل ہو گی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مراقبہ ، علاج کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ بنگلورو کے نِمہنس نے اسے ثابت کر دکھایا ہے ۔
قانون کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب انوپ کمار میندی رتاّ کے ذریعہ وباء کے دوران زندگی اور کیریئر کے بارے میں غیر یقینی سے متعلق پوچھے گئے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے گروجی نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کو پہلے بھی بہت سی وباؤں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ، جس پر انسان نے کامیابی کے ساتھ قابو پایا ۔ انہوں نے پھر زور دیا کہ امید نہ چھوڑیں اور اپنے آس پاس لوگوں کی مدد کرتے رہیں ۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے نائب صدر جناب پرمود جگتاپ کے ذریعہ روز مرہ کے کاموں کے دوران باطنی سکون اور ہم آہنگی بر قرار رکھنے کے بارے میں پوچھے گئے سوال پر گروجی نے جسم کے 7 نظام کو توانائی بخشنے کے لئے 6 سے 8 گھنٹے کی اچھی نیند اور کم از کم 15 منٹ کے یوگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
ذہنی سکون کے حصول اور مادی وسائل سے دوری بر قرار رکھنے کے بارے میں آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے نائب صدر این وی واسو دیون کے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے گروجی نے ہمارے ماضی ، حال اور مستقبل کے درمیان تعلق کی وضاحت کی ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس دنیا میں ہمارا قیام مختصر وقت کے لئے ہے ۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پر امید رہیں اور ذہنی توازن کو بر قرار رکھیں ۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی ایک اور نائب صدر محترمہ سشما چاولہ کے ذریعہ اپنے وجود کو بر قرار رکھنے کی جدو جہد اور اس کے باطنی سکون پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے بارے میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے گروجی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں کسی بھی صورت حال کو اپنی لا محدود توانائی سے زیادہ نہیں سمجھنا چاہیئے ۔ ان کے مطابق مختلف مسائل کے باوجود یہ دنیا نہ جانے کب سے اسی طرح رواں دواں ہے اور آگے بھی جاری رہے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے باطنی سکون کی کلید یہ سمجھنا ہے کہ اگر آج کے حالات ہماری پسند کے مطابق نہیں ہیں تو کل یہ ضرور ایسے ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے یہ مشورہ دیا کہ ذہن کو پراگندگی سے پاک کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ مراقبہ کرنا ہے ۔
بار ایسوسی ایشن کے ٹیکس ماہر جناب تشار ہمانی کے اس سوال پر کہ ہم اپنے روز مرہ کے کام کاج میں روحانیت کو کس طرح شامل کرسکتے ہیں ، گروجی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مراقبے اور روحانیت پر غور و فکر کے لئے کچھ وقت نکالنا نا ممکن نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم دانت مانجھنے، نہانے اور دیگر کاموں کے لئے پورا وقت نکال سکتے ہیں تو اس کے لئے کیوں نہیں نکال سکتے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اپنی توانائی کو بڑھانے اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے ساتھ روحانیت کا سکون حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک بہترین سرمایہ کاری ہو گی ۔
آخر میں آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے ایک اور نائب صدر جناب پرمود کمارنے گرو جی سے سوال کیا کہ آیا ہماری پیدائش اور زندگی کا کوئی مقصد ہے اور ہمیں اپنی زندگی کیسے گذارنی چاہیئے ۔ گروجی نے ان سے کہا کہ یہ سوال کسی دوسرے سے کرنے کی بجائے ہر ایک کو خود سے کرنا چاہیئے اور اس پر غور کرنا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سوال کے ذریعہ ہی آپ اپنی منزل تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زندگی کا مقصد نہ خود کو اور نہ ہی دوسروں کو مصائب میں مبتلا کرنا ہے اور نہ ہی زندگی کو صرف مادی آسائشوں کے حصول کے لئے گذارنا ہے ۔
سیمینار میں شرکت کرنے والوں کی شدید دلچسپی کا اظہار مختلف لوگوں کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے سوالوں سے ہوتا ہے ، جنہوں نے انسانی حوصلے کو بڑھانے سے لے کر زندگی کے فرائض کی انجام دہی اور خاص طور پر ہندوستانیوں کے لئے خدمت کا جذبہ ابھارنے کے بارے میں گرو جی سے رہنمائی حاصل کی ۔ انہوں نے ان سے یہ رہنمائی بھی حاصل کی کہ روز مرہ کی زندگی کے کاموں کو انجام دیتے ہوئے روحانیت کو شامل کرکے کس طرح باطنی سکون حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اس کے بعد تقریباً 20 منٹ تک مراقبہ ( دھیان ) کیا گیا ۔ اس عمل میں لوگوں نے مادی دنیا سے الگ ہوکر اپنے دل و ذہن کو کھلا چھوڑ کر مراقبہ ( دھیان ) کیا اور ایک نئی قوت محسوس کی ۔ لوگوں نے گروجی کی آواز پر اپنی آنکھیں کھولیں اور اس وقت ان کے تمام منفی خیالات ان سے دور ہو چکے تھے ۔
آخر میں ، دلّی زون کے آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے نائب صدر جناب جی ایس پنو نے گروجی کا پُر خلوص شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنا قیمتی وقت دیا اور قیمتی معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ جناب پنو نے مراقبہ ( دھیان ) کے بارے میں اپنے احساسات بھی پیش کئے اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ان کا ذہن اور جسم پوری طرح آزاد ہوکر آپس میں مدغم ہو گیا تھا ۔ جناب پنو نے پوری سنگت کی جانب سے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے قادر و مطلق پر اپنے اعتقاد کو پھر سے مستحکم کرتے ہوئے خود کو سماج کی بہتری کے لئے وقف کرنے کا حوصلہ دیا ۔