Ministry of Law and Justice
Amidst COVID-19 lockdown, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal holds interactive session with COVID-19 with renowned preacher Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
“World has seen many pandemics; human race has overcome”, says Sri Sri
11 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As the entire world is passing through one of the most difficult phases in its annals and a fear of the impending future has grappled the mankind, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) took up the alleviative measure and organized a nationwide seminar through video conference here yesterday for the physical, emotional and mental well-being of all stakeholders, their families, friends and the society at large inviting the seekers of spiritual path across the country. The renowned spiritual teacher and preacher, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Ji graced the event and discoursed on the topic “How to remain happy while discharging duties in office, with family and society”. Mr Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, ITAT presided over the function. All the Vice Presidents, Members of the Tribunal, staff of the Registry participated in this event along with their families. Justice Bhatt shared the benefit to a large section of society by extending an invitation to the Members of the Income Tax Bar Associations, Members of the Income Tax Department and others all across the country. Other dignitaries who participated in the event include the sitting and retired judges of various High Courts, Union Law Secretary and other important persons from various walks of life.
In his welcome address, Justice P.P. Bhatt said that Guruji needs no introduction and is known through his life, vision, charity and spirituality. He extolled the magnanimity and spirituality of Guruji which touched the lives of millions of people in this country and abroad. Justice Bhatt emphasized the need of spiritual and motivational guidance of Guruji in the testing times of the present pandemic. Justice Bhatt remarked that keeping in view the great spiritual and humanitarian works done by Guruji, he has been honoured with Padma Vibhushan awarded by the Government of India. While welcoming the dignitaries including all the Vice Presidents, Members of the Tribunal, Bar Associations and their family members, he requested Guruji to give blessings and messages to the audience.
In his discourse, Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Ji called upon the people to look at the brighter side of the calamity and, instead of sinking into despair, asked the people to harvest the benefits in disguise bestowed by the lockdown. He said that the pandemic suddenly brought to our awareness the oneness of human life by erasing the boundaries of territories, cultures, civilisations and even the personalities. He said that it also brought to our mind the need to help each other and ponder over the delicate proportions of human life. He also said that the pandemic shifted the human focus from the accessories of life to the nuances of life, and gave an opportunity to look within and understand who we are, what we are and what is the pattern of life force. He emphasized the need to integrate the sources of energy and for experiencing the fourth state of mind which is different from the awakening, sleeping and dreaming state - Meditation. He stressed the need to balance any amount of disturbance of which would lead to physical and psychological disorders with the right amount of food, sleep, breathing and meditation.
The discourse was followed by a question and answer session. When a request was made by Justice Bhatt to show the way to give strength and confidence to the medical, paramedical and the police forces fighting the corona pandemic, Guruji called upon the forces fighting the pandemic to keep a balance between the pressure of work and personal needs and, in the current situation, not to slip into depression and worry and also suggested that resorting to yoga and meditation would give a lot of relief. He said that meditation also works as medication. He recalled that it is a proven fact by the Nimhans of Bengaluru.
On a question posed by the Union Law Secretary Mr. Anoop Kumar Mendiratta about the uncertainties of life and career in the pandemic era, Guruji reminded everyone that the world has seen many pandemics earlier, which the human race had successfully overcome. He further suggested rekindling hope and helping those around us.
As Mr Pramod Jagtap, Vice President, ITAT sought guidance of Guruji in internalising inner peace and harmony in daily activities, Guruji highlighted the importance of the right amount of sleep for about 6 to 8 hours as well as 15 minutes of yoga for energising the seven systems of the human body.
To a question put forward by Mr N.V. Vasudevan, Vice President, ITAT on the aspect of maintaining mental equilibrium and detachment from material objects, Guruji explained about the transience of our past, present and future. He also reminded that our stay in this world is for a limited time and asked everyone to remain optimistic and to maintain a balance of mind.
Another question posed by Ms. Sushma Chowla, Vice President, ITAT was about the impact of our struggle for existence and survival on inner peace. Guruji emphasized that we must not view any situation as bigger than our boundless energy. According to him, despite the flaws, the world has been going on in a smooth way since time immemorial and it will continue to do so. The key to inner peace is to understand that even if things are not to our liking today, they will turn favourable tomorrow. He also suggested the practice of meditation for cleansing of mind and maintaining mental hygiene as a way of salvation.
When Mr Tushar Hemani, a Tax Practitioner from the Bar asked on how to blend spirituality in our work schedule, Guruji had the reply that it is not an impossible task to take some time for meditation and ponder over the spiritual aspects of life, when we can find sufficient time to brush our teeth and shower every morning, as well as take time for our daily routines. It would be an investment in sharpening the intuitive energy and leading a life with the spiritual abundance in the service of humanity.
Lastly, Mr Pramod Kumar, Vice President, ITAT enquired Guruji as to whether there is any purpose and reason of birth and life and if there is one, how to pursue it. Guruji informed him that there is no point in inquiring about this aspect from anyone else, but one must repeatedly ponder over the same to reach a conclusion on one’s own. Dwelling on this question as a vehicle through which one has to reach the goal, he said that the purpose of life is neither to bring misery upon ourselves or others, nor to spend it in earning the material comforts alone.
Enthusiastic participation of the audience grandly reflected in their wide variety of queries ranging from personal guidance in discharge of mundane obligations to the uplift of morale of humanity at large, and the Indians in particular. They also sought enlightenment from the divine soul as to how to maintain the inner peace and to achieve the blend of spirituality keeping in balance with the daily chores.
Thereafter, a meditation session, lasting up to 20 minutes, ensued. The process involved reconnecting with one’s inner self, the thoughts that weigh on the mind as well as detachment from the material world as everyone fell into the realm of a fully conscious mind. Guruji’s voice guided through this realm and when everyone opened their eyes, all negative thoughts had trickled down.
While drawing the Session to an end, Mr. G.S. Pannu, Vice President, Delhi zone, ITAT profusely thanked Guruji for sparing his valuable time and his treasured wisdom. Mr Pannu also shared his experience of the meditation session, expressing how the feeling of the mind and body was akin to a free floating state and complete fusion. Requesting the audience to take home the overreaching message of Guruji for a meaningful and purposeful life, Mr. Pannu further thanked him on behalf of the whole ‘Sangat’ for the kind advice to renew our faith in the Almighty, in ourselves and the goodness of the society at large.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बीच, आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण ने आध्‍यात्मिक गुरू श्री श्री रविशंकर के साथ बातचीत का सत्र आयोजित किया
“दुनिया ने अनेक महामारियाँ देखी हैं; मानव जाति इनसे उबरी है”, श्री श्री
11 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
जब पूरी दुनिया इतिहास के सबसे कठिन दौरों में से एक दौर से गुजर रही है और निकट भविष्य के डर ने मानव जाति को जकड़ रखा है, आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (आईटैट) ने लोगों के दर्द को कम करने का उपाय किया और देश भर में आध्यात्‍म के रास्‍ते पर चलने की इच्‍छा रखने वालों को आमंत्रित कर सभी हितधारकों, उनके परिवारों, दोस्तों और समाज की व्‍यापक शारीरिक, भावनात्मक और मानसिक भलाई के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से नई दिल्‍ली में कल एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सेमिनार का आयोजन किया। प्रसिद्ध आध्यात्मिक गुरू और उपदेशक, श्री श्री रविशंकर जी ने इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई और “परिवार और समाज के साथ कार्यालय में कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए खुश कैसे रहें” विषय पर प्रवचन दिया। आईटैट के अध्‍यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति पी.पी. भट्टने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी उपाध्यक्षों, ट्रिब्यूनल के सदस्यों, रजिस्ट्री के कर्मचारियों ने अपने परिवारों के साथ हिस्‍सा लिया। न्‍यायमूर्ति भट्ट ने पूरे देश में आयकर बार संघों के सदस्यों, आयकर विभाग के सदस्यों और अन्य लोगों को निमंत्रण देकर समाज के एक बड़े हिस्से के साथ लाभ साझा किए। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों के वर्तमान और सेवानिवृत्‍त न्‍यायाधीश, केन्‍द्रीय कानून सचिव और विभिन्‍न वर्गों के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण व्यक्ति शामिल थे।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में न्यायमूर्ति पी.पी. भट्ट ने कहा कि गुरुजी को किसी परिचय की आवश्यकता नहीं है और उनका जीवन, दूरदर्शिता, उपकार और आध्यात्मिकता के माध्यम से जाना जाता है। उन्होंने गुरुजी की भव्यता और आध्यात्मिकता का विस्तार किया जिसने इस देश और विदेश में लाखों लोगों के जीवन को छुआ है। न्यायमूर्ति भट्ट ने वर्तमान महामारी की परीक्षा की इस घड़ी में गुरुजी के आध्यात्मिक और प्रेरक मार्गदर्शन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। जस्टिस भट्ट ने टिप्पणी की कि गुरुजी द्वारा किए गए महान आध्यात्मिक और मानवीय कार्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उन्हें भारत सरकार द्वारा पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित किया गया है। उन्होंने सभी उपाध्यक्षों, ट्रिब्यूनल के सदस्यों, बार एसोसिएशनों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों सहित गणमान्य लोगों का स्वागत करते हुए, गुरुजी से दर्शकों को आशीर्वाद और संदेश देने का अनुरोध किया।
अपने प्रवचन में, गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर जी ने लोगों से आपदा के उज्‍जवल पक्ष को देखने का आह्वान किया और लोगों से कहा कि वे निराशा में डूबने के बजाय लॉकडाउन के कारण हुए अप्रत्‍यक्ष कृपादान का लाभ प्राप्त करें। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी ने क्षेत्र, संस्कृतियों, सभ्यताओं और यहां तक ​​कि व्यक्तित्वों की सीमाओं को मिटाकर अचानक हमारे जीवन में मानव जीवन की एकता के बारे में जागरूकता ला दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने हमारे मन में एक-दूसरे की मदद करने और मानव जीवन के संवेदनशील पैमाने पर पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता को भी सामने ला दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि महामारी ने मनुष्‍य का ध्यान जीवन की सहायक सामग्री से जीवन की बारीकियों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया, और अपने अंदर यह देखने और समझने का मौका दिया कि हम कौन हैं, हम क्या हैं और जीवन शक्ति का पैटर्न क्या है। उन्होंने ऊर्जा के स्रोतों को एकीकृत करने और मन की चौथी स्थिति का अनुभव करने पर जोर दिया, जो जागृत, नींद और सपने देखने की स्थिति से अलग है – यानी ध्यान। उन्होंने भोजन, नींद, श्वास और ध्यान की सही मात्रा लेकर किसी भी प्रकार की परेशानी को संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिसके कारण शारीरिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक विकार होते हैं।
प्रवचन के बाद एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र हुआ। जस्टिस भट्ट ने जब मेडिकल, पैरामेडिकल और पुलिस बलों को कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने के लिए ताकत और आत्मविश्वास देने का रास्ता दिखाने का अनुरोध किया, तो गुरुजी ने महामारी से लड़ने वाले बलों का आह्वान किया कि वे वर्तमान स्थिति में काम के दबाव और व्यक्तिगत जरूरतों के बीच संतुलन बनाकर रखें और अवसाद और चिंता में नहीं डूबें। उन्‍होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि योग और ध्यान का सहारा लेने से बहुत राहत मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ध्यान दवा के रूप में भी काम करता है। उन्होंने याद किया कि यह बेंगलुरु स्थित निमहंस संस्‍थान द्वारा सिद्ध तथ्य है।
केन्‍द्रीय कानून सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता द्वारा महामारी के दौर में जीवन और करियर की अनिश्चितताओं के बारे में पूछे गए एक सवाल पर, गुरुजी ने सभी को याद दिलाया कि दुनिया ने पहले कई महामारियां देखी हैं, जिन पर मानव जाति ने सफलतापूर्वक काबू पा लिया। उन्होंने आशा को फिर से जगाने और हमारे आसपास के लोगों की मदद करने का सुझाव दिया।
आईटैट के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री प्रमोद जगताप ने दैनिक गतिविधियों में आंतरिक शांति और सद्भाव को बढ़ाने में गुरुजी से मार्गदर्शन चाहा, गुरुजी ने लगभग 6 से 8 घंटे की नींद की सही मात्रा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और साथ ही मानव शरीर की सात प्रणालियों को ऊर्जावान बनाने के लिए 15 मिनट योग करने को कहा।
मानसिक संतुलन बनाए रखने और भौतिक वस्तुओं से अलग रहने के बारे में आईटैट के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री एन.वी. वासुदेवन द्वारा पूछे गए एक प्रश्न पर, गुरुजी ने हमारे अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य की क्षणभंगुरता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने यह भी याद दिलाया कि इस दुनिया में हमारा प्रवास सीमित समय के लिए है और उन्‍होंने सभी को आशावादी बने रहने और दिमाग का संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए कहा।
आईटैट की उपाध्‍यक्ष सुश्री सुषमा चौला द्वारा पूछे गए इस प्रश्न पर कि आंतरिक शांति के अस्तित्व और उसके बने रहने के लिए हमारे संघर्ष के प्रभाव के बारे में था। गुरुजी ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमें किसी भी स्थिति को अपनी असीम ऊर्जा से बड़ा नहीं देखना चाहिए। उनके अनुसार, दोषों के बावजूद, दुनिया अनादि काल से एक सहज तरीके से चल रही है और यह ऐसा करना जारी रखेगी। आंतरिक शांति की कुंजी यह समझना है कि भले ही चीजें आज हमारी पसंद की नहीं हैं, लेकिन वे कल के लिए अनुकूल होंगी। उन्होंने मन को पवित्र रखने के लिए ध्यान का अभ्यास करने और मोक्ष के तरीके के रूप में मानसिक स्वच्छता बनाए रखने का सुझाव दिया।
बार के एक टैक्स प्रैक्‍टीशनर श्री तुषार हेमानी ने सवाल किया कि अपने काम के समय में हम आध्यात्मिकता को कैसे शामिल कर सकते हैं, तो गुरुजी का जवाब था कि जीवन के आध्यात्मिक पहलुओं पर ध्यान और विचार करने के लिए कुछ समय निकालना असंभव काम नहीं है, जब हमें अपने दांत साफ करने और हर सुबह स्नान करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल सकता है, साथ ही हम अपनी दैनिक दिनचर्या के लिए भी समय निकाल सकते हैं। यह सहज ज्ञान से उत्‍पन्‍न ऊर्जा को तेज करने और मानवता की सेवा में आध्यात्मिक बहुतायत के साथ जीवन जीने के लिए एक निवेश होगा।
अंत में, आईटैट के उपाध्यक्ष श्री प्रमोद कुमार ने गुरुजी से पूछताछ की कि क्या जन्म और जीवन का कोई उद्देश्य और कारण है और यदि कोई है, तो इसे कैसे आगे बढ़ाया जाए। गुरुजी ने उन्हें सूचित किया कि किसी और से इस पहलू के बारे में पूछताछ करने का कोई मतलब नहीं है, लेकिन किसी को भी एक निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचने के लिए बार-बार विचार करना चाहिए। इस प्रश्न पर विचार करते हुए कि एक वाहन के रूप में जिसके माध्यम से किसी को लक्ष्य तक पहुंचना है, उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन का उद्देश्य न तो खुद पर या दूसरों पर दुख लाना है, न ही केवल भौतिक सुखों की कमाई में खर्च करना है।
दर्शकों का विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रश्न पूछना बड़े पैमाने पर उनकी बेहद उत्‍साह के साथ भागीदारी को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्‍होंने व्यक्तिगत मार्गदर्शन से लेकर बड़े पैमाने पर मानवता के मनोबल के उत्थान के बारे में सवाल पूछे। उन्होंने दिव्य आत्मा से आत्मज्ञान भी चाहा कि कैसे आंतरिक शांति बनाए रखी जाए और दैनिक कार्यों में संतुलन बनाए रखते हुए आध्यात्मिकता को हासिल किया जाए।
इसके बाद, 20 मिनट तक ध्यान का एक सत्र चला। इस प्रक्रिया में एक व्यक्ति के आंतरिक स्व के साथ फिर से जुड़ना शामिल था, विचार जो मन के साथ-साथ भौतिक दुनिया से अलग होने के बारे में सभी के पूरी तरह से सचेत मन के दायरे में आते हैं। गुरूजी की आवाज ने इस दायरे को निर्देशित किया और जब सभी ने अपनी आँखें खोलीं, तो सभी नकारात्मक विचार धीरे-धीरे कम हो चुके थे।
सत्र को समाप्त करने के लिए, आईटैट के दिल्‍ली क्षेत्र के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री जी. एस. पन्नू ने गुरुजी को अपना बहुमूल्य समय देने और उनके क़ीमती ज्ञान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। श्री पन्नू ने ध्यान सत्र के अपने अनुभव को भी साझा किया, यह बताते हुए कि मन और शरीर की भावना कैसे एक मुक्त अस्थायी स्थिति और पूर्ण विलयन के बराबर है। सार्थक और उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन के लिए दर्शकों से गुरुजी के आगे बढ़ने वाले संदेश को साथ ले जाने का अनुरोध करते हुए, श्री पन्नू ने सर्वशक्तिमान, अपने आप में और अपने विश्वास को नवीनीकृत करने के लिए इस तरह की सलाह के लिए पूरे 'संगत' की ओर से उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।