প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় ১১টি বিশেষ ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীর কাজের মূল্যায়ন করল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিবের পৌরোহিত্যে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে বিশেষ ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীগুলির আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কোভিড–১৯ সংক্রমণের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় কি কি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
অত্যাবশক পণ্যের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা, কৃষকদের কৃষিকাজে সহায়তা করা, সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখা, মানুষের মধ্যে আস্থা বৃদ্ধি সহ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নীতি-নির্দেশিক কতটা পালন হচ্ছে, বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। বৈঠকে জানানো হয়েছে, এপর্যন্ত ১,৪৫,৯১৬টি নমুনা নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
সমস্ত রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং গৃহহীনদের জন্য আশ্রয়ের ব্যবস্থা করতে। রাজ্য এবং জেলাস্তরে এবিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, প্রতিনিয়ত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন বাড়ানো হয়েছে, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের দক্ষতা যাতে বৃদ্ধি পায়, তাও নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। অসরকারী সংগঠন এবং সুশীল সমাজকে নানা কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহারের লক্ষ্যে প্রধান সচিব, রাজ্যস্তরে অসরকারী সংগঠনগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধির পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
পিএম গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায়, আর্থিক ত্রাণ প্যাকেজের বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। সকল প্রকৃত সুবিধাভোগীরা যাতে এর থেকে উপকৃত হন, প্রধানসচিব, সেবিষয়ে যথাযথ তথ্য সংগ্রহের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
সঠিক সময় গোটা দেশজুড়ে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের বিষয়ে জনসাধারণ যেন জানতে পারেন, সেই লক্ষ্যে আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় প্রচারের ওপর বৈঠকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, প্রযুক্তি এবং তথ্য-ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরো বেশি করে কাজে লাগাতে হবে।
এই বৈঠকে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের এবং অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews efforts of eleven Empowered Groups towards tackling COVID-19
Confidence building measures key to ensure seamless supply chain management
Last mile outreach through communication in regional languages to remain the focus
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Empowered Groups of Officers, to tackle the challenges emerging as a result of spread of COVID-19, was held today under the Chairmanship of Principal Secretary to Prime Minister. The meeting was the latest in a series of periodic reviews at various levels by the Prime Minister’s Office to monitor the ongoing efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic.
Principal Secretary reviewed the efforts undertaken by the Empowered Groups. The issues related to supply chain and logistics management for availability of necessary items, efforts undertaken for the benefit of stakeholders involved, steps to assist farmers harvest their produce while maintaining social distancing, further confidence building measures necessary and need to ensure percolation of guidelines of the Ministry of Home Affairs to the ground level were discussed. The gathering reviewed and expressed satisfaction on the detailed testing protocol and procedure, under which (as on date) 1,45,916 samples have been tested.
It was informed that all Chief Secretaries of States were issued instructions to arrange for shelter for the vulnerable groups like migrants and homeless. Also, Centre is in constant touch with States and District level monitoring is being undertaken. The production of PPEs is being ramped up and capacity building for healthcare personnel is being ensured. NGOs and Civil Society groups are also being mobilized. Principal Secretary suggested that coordination with NGOs at district level be done to avoid overlaps and ensure efficacious utilization of resources.
The progress of roll out of welfare measures through the economic relief package under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana was also reviewed. Principal Secretary underlined that data sanctity was important to ensure that the benefits reach out to all the intended beneficiaries.
Steps taken to ensure timely information dissemination throughout the country were discussed and ensuring last mile outreach through communication in regional languages was emphasized. On the technology and data management front, while expressing satisfaction on the roll out of Aarogya Setu app, it was felt that the user engagement with the app needs to be enhanced.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Prime Minister’s Office and other Ministries under the Government of India.