प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शिंजो आबे के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने महामारी कोविड-19 के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न वैश्विक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आर्थिक चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने इस संकट से निपटने के लिए अपने-अपने देश में उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने संकट की इस घड़ी में अपने-अपने देश में मौजूद एक-दूसरे के नागरिकों को प्रदान की गई सहायता और सुविधा के लिए सराहना व्यक्त कीऔर इस तरह के समन्वय को जारी रखने पर सहमति प्रकट की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति प्रकट की कि भारत-जापान साझेदारी दुनिया को इस महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Japan
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the global health and economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic. They also discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to deal with this crisis.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the support and facilitation provided during the present crisis to each other’s citizens present in their respective territories, and agreed to continue such coordination.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan partnership could play a critical role in helping the world find solutions to the challenges arising out of the pandemic.