Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Japan
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the global health and economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic. They also discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to deal with this crisis.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the support and facilitation provided during the present crisis to each other’s citizens present in their respective territories, and agreed to continue such coordination.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan partnership could play a critical role in helping the world find solutions to the challenges arising out of the pandemic.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਿੰਜ਼ੋ ਅਬੇ (H.E. Shinzo Abe) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।