Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Japan
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the global health and economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic. They also discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to deal with this crisis.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the support and facilitation provided during the present crisis to each other’s citizens present in their respective territories, and agreed to continue such coordination.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan partnership could play a critical role in helping the world find solutions to the challenges arising out of the pandemic.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि जपानचे पंतप्रधान यांच्यात दूरध्वनीद्वारे चर्चा
10 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज जपानचे पंतप्रधान शिंझो आबे यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे चर्चा केली.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या जागतिक आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक आव्हानांबाबत तसेच या संकट काळात, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी, आपल्या देशाने उचललेल्या पावलांविषयी चर्चा केली.
सध्याच्या संकट काळात, या दोनही देशात परस्परांच्या नगरीकांना मिळत असलेले सहाय्य आणि सुविधांबाबत प्रशंसा व्यक्त करत हे सहकार्य असेच राखण्याला उभय नेत्यांनी मान्यता दर्शवली.
या महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या संकटावर मात करण्याकरिता मार्ग दाखवण्यासाठी भारत-जपान भागीदारी,महत्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकेल यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांचे एकमत झाले.