Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Japan
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the global health and economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic. They also discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to deal with this crisis.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the support and facilitation provided during the present crisis to each other’s citizens present in their respective territories, and agreed to continue such coordination.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan partnership could play a critical role in helping the world find solutions to the challenges arising out of the pandemic.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଷ୍ଟର ସିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଛଡା ସେମାନେ ମହାମାରୀକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ନିଜ ନିଜ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉଭୟ ଜାପାନ ଓ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇବେ ବୋଲି ସେମାନେ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।