Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Japan
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the global health and economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic. They also discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to deal with this crisis.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the support and facilitation provided during the present crisis to each other’s citizens present in their respective territories, and agreed to continue such coordination.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan partnership could play a critical role in helping the world find solutions to the challenges arising out of the pandemic.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিনজো অ্যাবে'র সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
উভয় নেতাই কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের জেরে বিশ্ব জুড়েস্বাস্থ্য এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় উভয় দেশই কি কি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন তাঁরা।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে পরস্পরের দেশে আটকে পড়া নাগরিকদের যথাযথ সাহায্য ও সুযোগসুবিধা প্রদানের জন্য উভয় নেতাই একে অপরকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং আগামী দিনে এই ধরনের সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখার বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেন।
এই মহামারীর কারণে সারা বিশ্বে উদ্ভূত সমস্যার সমাধানে ভারত-জাপান অংশীদারিত্ব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলেও উভয় নেতা জানান।