Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Japan
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the global health and economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic. They also discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to deal with this crisis.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the support and facilitation provided during the present crisis to each other’s citizens present in their respective territories, and agreed to continue such coordination.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan partnership could play a critical role in helping the world find solutions to the challenges arising out of the pandemic.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿಂಜೋ ಅಬೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿದ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.