Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Japan
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the global health and economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic. They also discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to deal with this crisis.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the support and facilitation provided during the present crisis to each other’s citizens present in their respective territories, and agreed to continue such coordination.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan partnership could play a critical role in helping the world find solutions to the challenges arising out of the pandemic.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા થઇ
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શિન્ઝો આબે સાથે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
બંને મહાનુભવો વચ્ચે વર્તમાન સમયમાં સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં ફેલાયેલી કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભા થઇ રહેલા વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય અને આર્થિક પડકારો અંગે ચર્ચા થઇ હતી. તેમણે સંકટના આ સમયમાં પોત-પોતાના દેશોમાં લેવાયેલા પગલાં અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
વર્તમાન કટોકટીના સમયમાં એકબીજાના રાષ્ટ્રમાં રહેલા પોતાના નાગરિકોને પૂરતો સહકાર આપવા અને સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવા અંગે બંનેએ પ્રશંસાની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને સતત સંકલનમાં રહેવા માટે પણ સંમત થયા હતા.
ભારત અને જાપાનની ભાગીદારી આ મહામારીના કારણે ઉભા થયેલા પડકારોનો ઉકેલ શોધીને સમગ્ર દુનિયાને મદદરૂપ થવામાં ખૂબ મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે તે બાબતે બંને નેતાઓએ સંમતિ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.