Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Japan
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the global health and economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic. They also discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to deal with this crisis.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the support and facilitation provided during the present crisis to each other’s citizens present in their respective territories, and agreed to continue such coordination.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan partnership could play a critical role in helping the world find solutions to the challenges arising out of the pandemic.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
10 APR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বিনজো আবেৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিশ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতই নিজৰ নিজৰ দেশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
সংকটৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত দুয়োখন দেশে পৰস্পৰৰ নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সহানুভূতিমূলক সমৰ্থনত নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
এই মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত-জাপানৰ সহযোগিতাই এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷