Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists design super absorbent material for safe management of infected respiratory secretions
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST -- "A super-adsorbent gel with embedded disinfecting material is an attractive proposition for safe collection, consolidation and quarantine of secretions before their incineration"
The material is titled ‘Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’
09 APR 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India have designed and developed a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.
The material titled Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’, developed by Dr. Manju S and Dr. Manoj Komath of the department of Biomaterial Science and Technology of the Biomedical Technology wing of SCTIMST is a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, said, "Safe disposal of infected secretions from the patients in a variety of infectious conditions is of paramount significance. A super-adsorbent gel with embedded disinfecting material is thus an attractive proposition for the safe collection, consolidation, and quarantine of secretions before their incineration."
AcryloSorb can absorb liquids at least 20 times more than its dry weight and also contains a decontaminant for in situ disinfection. Containers filled with this material will immobilize the contaminated fluid by solidifying it (gel-like), thus avoiding spillage and will also disinfect it. The canister containing the solidified waste canister can then be decomposed as all other biomedical waste by incineration. This technology reduces the risk for the hospital staff, the need for personnel for disinfecting and cleaning the bottles and canisters for reusing them and makes the disposal safer and easier.
In the developed system, suction canisters, disposable spit bags have been designed with "AcryloSorb" technology. They are lined inside with the AcryloSorb material. The AcryloSorb suction canisters will collect the liquid respiratory secretions from ICU patients or those with copious secretions treated in the wards. The container will be spill-proof and can be sealed after use, making it safe and fit for disposal through the usual incineration system for biomedical wastes. Sealable and disposable AcryloSorb spit bags are provided for solidifying the sputum and saliva of ambulant patients with respiratory infections, which can then be incinerated.
Disposal of infected secretions from patients poses a great challenge to every hospital. This is particularly so in the case of secretions of patients with highly contagious diseases such as COVID-19. The collection and disposal of such wastes put the nursing and cleaning staff at high risk.
Generally, in the ICU, the secretions are sucked by a suction machine into bottles or canisters, which have to be emptied when full, subjected to a decontamination process in a sluice room and discarded through the waste fluid disposal systems. Apart from the re-contamination risk during the handling involved in these processes, there is a need for well-equipped sluice rooms with disinfection facilities, which can be an issue in less well-equipped hospitals or makeshift isolation wards during epidemics. The superabsorbent material can be effective in the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)
Fig: Suction canister with acrylosorb
Fig: Disposable spit bag with acrylosorb

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एससीटीआईएमएसटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने संक्रमित श्वसन स्त्रावों के सुरक्षित प्रबंधन के लिए सुपर एब्सौरबेंट की डिजाइन प्रस्तुत की
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने ने कहा, ‘ सन्निहित डिइंफेक्टिंग सामग्री के साथ एक सुपर एब्सौरबेंट जैल उनके भस्मीकरण से पहले स्त्रावों के सुरक्षित संग्रहण, समेकन एवं क्वारांटाइन के लिए एक आकर्षक सुझाव है‘
सामग्री का शीर्षक है ‘ चित्र एक्रीलोसौर्ब सेक्रेशन सालिडिफिकेशन स्स्टिम‘
09 APR 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान श्री चित्र तिरुनल इंस्टीच्यूट फार मेडिकल साईंसेज एंड टेक्नोलाजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने संक्रमित श्वसन स्त्रावों के सुरक्षित प्रबंधन के लिए तरल श्वसन तथा अन्य शरीर फ्लुड सालिडिफिकेशन एवं डिइंफेक्शन के लिए एक बेहद प्रभावी सुपर एब्सौरबेंट सामग्री की डिजाइन बनाई है तथा इसका विकास किया है।
सामग्री का शीर्षक है ‘ चित्र एक्रीलोसौर्ब सेक्रेशन सालिडिफिकेशन स्स्टिम‘ और इसे एससीटीआईएमएसटी के बायोमेडिकल टेक्नोलाजी विंग के बायोमैटेरियल विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के डा. मंजू एस और डा. मनोज कामथ ने विकसित किया है और यह संक्रमित श्वसन स्त्रावों के सुरक्षित प्रबंधन के लिए तरल श्वसन तथा अन्य शरीर फ्लुड सालिडिफिकेशन एवं डिइंफेक्शन के लिए एक बहुत प्रभावी सुपर एब्सौरबेंट सामग्री है।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने ने कहा, ‘ कई प्रकार की संक्रामक स्थितियों में रोगियों से संक्रमित स्त्रावों का सुरक्षित निपटान बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। इस प्रकार, सन्निहित डिइंफेक्टिंग सामग्री के साथ एक सुपर एब्सौरबेंट जैल उनके भस्मीकरण से पहले स्त्रावों के सुरक्षित संग्रहण, समेकन एवं क्वारांटाइन के लिए एक आकर्षक सुझाव है। ‘
एक्रीलोसौर्ब अपने शुष्क वजन की तुलना में कम से कम 20 गुना अधिक तरलों को अवशोषित कर सकता है और इसमें स्व स्थाने डिस्इंफेक्शन के लिए एक डिस्कौंटेनमेंट भी निहित है। इस सामग्री से भरे हुए कंटेनर इस प्रकार छलकाव से बचते हुए इसे सालिडीफाई (जैल प्रकार से) करने के द्वारा दूषित तरल को इम्मोबिलाइज कर देंगे और साथ ही इसे डिस्इंफेक्ट भी करेंगे।
इसके बाद ठोस अपशिष्ट कनस्तर युक्त कनस्तर को भस्मीकरण द्वारा अन्य सभी बायोमेडिकल अपशिष्ट की तरह विघटित किया जा सकता है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों के लिए जोखिम को कम करता है, जोकि कार्मिकों के लिए बोतलों एवं कनस्तरों की सफाई और उनके पुर्नउपयोग तथा विसंक्रमण के लिए आवश्यक है तथा निपटान को सुरक्षित एवं सरल बनाता है।
विकसित प्रणाली में, सक्शन कनस्तर, डिस्पोजेबल स्पिट बैग्स की डिजाइन ‘एक्रीलोसौर्ब‘ प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ की गई है। उन्हें एक्रीलोसौर्ब सामग्री के साथ भीतर लाइन किया गया है। एक्रीलोसौर्ब सक्शन कनस्तर आईसीयू रोगियों या वार्डों में उपचारित प्रचुर तरल श्वसन स्त्राव वालों से संग्रह करेगा। यह कंटेनर स्पिल-प्रूफ होगा और इसे बायोमेडिकल अपशिष्टों के लिए सामान्य भस्मीकरण प्रणाली के जरिये निपटान के लिए सुरक्षित तथा अनुकूल बनाते हुए उपयोग के बाद सील किया जा सकता है। सीलयोग्य एवं निपटान योग्य एक्रीलोसौर्ब स्पिट बैग्स श्वसन संक्रमणों वाले सफाई संबंधी रोगियों के थूक तथा लार को ठोसकृत करने के लिए उपलब्ध कराये जाते हैं जिन्हें बाद में भस्मीकृत किया जा सकता है।
रोगियों से संक्रमित स्त्रावों का निपटान प्रत्येक अस्पताल के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती पेश करता है। विशेष रूप से यह कोविड-19 जैसे उच्च संक्रामक रोगों वाले रोगियों के स्त्रावों के मामले में होता है। ऐसे अपशिष्टों का संग्रहण एवं निपटान नर्सिंग एवं सफाई कर्मचारियों को बहुत अधिक जोखिम में डाल देता है।
सामान्य रूप से, आईसीयू में स्त्रावों को एक चूषक मशीन द्वारा सूच कर बोतलों या कनस्तरों में रखा जाता है जिन्हें भर जाने के बाद खाली कर दिया जाता है और वे एक स्लूइस रूम में विसंदूषण प्रक्रिया के अध्यधीन होते हैं और उन्हें तरल निपटान प्रणाली के जरिये हटा दिया जाता है। इन प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल हैंडलिंग के दौरान पुनःसंदूषण जोखिम के अतिरिक्त, विसंक्रमण सुविधाओं के साथ सुसज्जित स्लूइस कमरों की आवश्यकता होती है, जोकि महामारियों के दौरान कम सुविधापूर्ण अस्पतालों या मेकशिफ्ट आइसोलेशन वार्डों के लिए एक समस्या हो सकती है। सुपरएब्सौरबेंट सामग्री संक्रमित श्वसन स्त्रावों के सुरक्षित प्रबंधन में प्रभावी हो सकती है।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया संपर्क करें: सुश्री स्वप्ना वामदेवन, पीआरओ, एससीटीआईएमएसटी, मोबाइल: 9656815943, ईमेल: pro@sctimst.ac.in)
चित्र: 1 एक्रीलोसौर्ब के साथ चूषक कनस्तर
चित्र: 1 एक्रीलोसौर्ब के साथ डिपेजेबल स्पिट बैग