Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists design super absorbent material for safe management of infected respiratory secretions
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST -- "A super-adsorbent gel with embedded disinfecting material is an attractive proposition for safe collection, consolidation and quarantine of secretions before their incineration"
The material is titled ‘Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’
09 APR 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India have designed and developed a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.
The material titled Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’, developed by Dr. Manju S and Dr. Manoj Komath of the department of Biomaterial Science and Technology of the Biomedical Technology wing of SCTIMST is a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, said, "Safe disposal of infected secretions from the patients in a variety of infectious conditions is of paramount significance. A super-adsorbent gel with embedded disinfecting material is thus an attractive proposition for the safe collection, consolidation, and quarantine of secretions before their incineration."
AcryloSorb can absorb liquids at least 20 times more than its dry weight and also contains a decontaminant for in situ disinfection. Containers filled with this material will immobilize the contaminated fluid by solidifying it (gel-like), thus avoiding spillage and will also disinfect it. The canister containing the solidified waste canister can then be decomposed as all other biomedical waste by incineration. This technology reduces the risk for the hospital staff, the need for personnel for disinfecting and cleaning the bottles and canisters for reusing them and makes the disposal safer and easier.
In the developed system, suction canisters, disposable spit bags have been designed with "AcryloSorb" technology. They are lined inside with the AcryloSorb material. The AcryloSorb suction canisters will collect the liquid respiratory secretions from ICU patients or those with copious secretions treated in the wards. The container will be spill-proof and can be sealed after use, making it safe and fit for disposal through the usual incineration system for biomedical wastes. Sealable and disposable AcryloSorb spit bags are provided for solidifying the sputum and saliva of ambulant patients with respiratory infections, which can then be incinerated.
Disposal of infected secretions from patients poses a great challenge to every hospital. This is particularly so in the case of secretions of patients with highly contagious diseases such as COVID-19. The collection and disposal of such wastes put the nursing and cleaning staff at high risk.
Generally, in the ICU, the secretions are sucked by a suction machine into bottles or canisters, which have to be emptied when full, subjected to a decontamination process in a sluice room and discarded through the waste fluid disposal systems. Apart from the re-contamination risk during the handling involved in these processes, there is a need for well-equipped sluice rooms with disinfection facilities, which can be an issue in less well-equipped hospitals or makeshift isolation wards during epidemics. The superabsorbent material can be effective in the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)
Fig: Suction canister with acrylosorb
Fig: Disposable spit bag with acrylosorb

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్వాసకోశ స్రావాల సురక్షిత నిర్వహణ కోసం మేలైన శోషక పదార్థాన్ని రూపొందించిన శ్రీ చిత్ర తిరునాళ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఎస్.సి.టి.ఐ.ఎం.ఎస్.టి)
సురక్షితంగా సేకరణతో పాటు క్రిమిసంహార జెల్ మరియు క్వారంటైన్ ఉన్న వారికి ఉపయోగించడం కోసం మంచి ప్రతిపాదన అంటున్న డి.ఎస్.టి. కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ
“చిత్ర యాక్రిలోసోర్బ్ సెక్రిషన్ సాలిడిఫికేషన్ సిస్టమ్” గా పదార్థానికి పేరు నిర్ణయం
09 APR 2020 10:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ (డి.ఎస్.టి) ఆధ్వర్యంలోని స్వయం ప్రతిపత్త సంస్థ అయిన శ్రీ చిత్ర తిరునాళ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఎస్.సి.టి.ఎమ్.ఎస్.టి)లోని శాస్త్రవేత్తలు శ్వాసకోశ స్రావాల సురక్షిత నిర్వహణ కోసం మేలైన శోషక పదార్థాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఇది మరింత సమర్థవంతమైన సూపర్ ఆబ్జార్బెంట్ పదార్థం.
ఎస్.సి.టి.ఎమ్.ఎస్.టి. లోని బయో మెడికల్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం ఒక్క బయో మెటీరియల్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగానికి చెందిన డాక్టర్ మంజు.ఎస్ మరియు డాక్టర్ మనోజ్ కోమత్ చే అభివృద్ధి చేయబడిన చిత్ర యాక్రిలోసోర్బ్ సెక్రిషన్ సాలిడిఫికేషన్ సిస్టమ్ అన్ని రకాల శ్వాస కోశ ద్రవాల ఘనీకరణకు అత్యంత సమర్థవంతమైనది మరియు క్రిమి సంహారకం.
వివిధ అంటు వ్యాధులకు గురైన రోగుల నుంచి వచ్చిన శ్వాస కోశ స్రావాలను సురక్షితంగా పారవేయడం చాలా కీలకమైనదని డి.ఎస్.టి. కార్యదర్శి ప్రొ. అశుతోష్ శర్మ తెలిపారు. క్రిమిసంహారక పదార్థాలతో కూడిన ఈ జెల్ కారణంగా సేకరించడం సులువు, అదే సమయంలో పారవేయడం సులువు కావున ఇది ఆకర్షణీయమైన ప్రతిపాదన అని, స్రావాలను నిర్బంధించి పారవేసే అవకాశం దీనిలో ఉంటుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
యాక్రిలోసోర్బ్ దానిలో ఉండే పొడి బరువు కంటే కనీసం 20 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ ద్రవాలను అది పీల్చుకోగలదు. అంతే కాకుండా క్రిమి సంహారక పదార్థాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఈ పదార్థంతో నిండిన కంటైనర్లు కలుషితమైన ద్రవాన్ని జెల్ గా తయారు చేస్తాయి. దాని వల్ల పడేసినప్పుడు చిందరవందర కావడమనే పరిస్థితి ఏర్పడదు. ఈ పదార్థం తర్వాత బయో మెడికల్ వ్యర్థాలుగా కుళ్ళిపోవడానికి అవకాశం ఉంది. ఈ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఆసుపత్రి సిబ్బందికి ప్రమాదాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది. సీసాలు మరియు డబ్బాలు తిరిగి శుభ్రపరచడానికి సిబ్బంది అవసరం లేదు. పారవేయడం కూడా సులభం అవుతుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం చూషణ డబ్బాలు, పునర్వియోగించని స్పిట్ బ్యాగులు యాక్రిలోసోర్బ్ టెక్నాలజీతో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన వాటిలో ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి విపరీతమైన శ్వాసకోశ స్రావాల ఇబ్బందులు ఉన్న వారి నుంచి స్రావాలను సేకరిస్తాయి. ఉపయోగం తర్వాత కంటైనర్ స్పిల్ ప్రూఫ్ కావడమే కాకుండా సీలు వేయడానికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. శ్వాసకోశ రోగులు వినియోగించిన ఈ పదార్థాలను తర్వాత కాల్చివేయవచ్చు.
కోవిడ్ -19 లాంటి అంటు వ్యాధులతో బాధపడుతున్న రోగుల స్రావం విషయంతో పాటు ఇతర అంటువ్యాధులు సోకిన రోగుల స్రావాల నిర్వహణ ఆస్పత్రులకు పెద్ద సవాలు. ముఖ్యంగా కోవిడ్ లాంటి వాటి విషయంలో ఆస్పత్రి సిబ్బందిని కూడా ఈ స్రావాలు ప్రమాదంలో పడేస్తాయి.
ఐసియూలో ఈ స్రావాన్ని పీల్చడానికి ప్రత్యేకమైన వ్యవస్థ ఉంటుంది. తాత్కాలిక ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డుల్లో ఈ అవకాశం ఉండదు. ఇలాంటి పరిస్థితుల్లో ఈ పదార్థం మంచి ప్రయోజనాలను చేకూరుస్తుంది.
(దీనికి సంబంధించిన మరిన్ని వివరాల కోసం సంప్రదించండి
శ్రీమతి స్వప్న వాసుదేవన్, పి.ఆర్.ఓ (ఎస్.సి.టి.ఐ.ఎం.ఎస్.టి)
మెబైల్ - 9656815943,
ఈ మెయిల్: pro@sctimst.ac.in)
Fig: Suction canister with acrylosorb
Fig: Disposable spit bag with acrylosorb