Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists design super absorbent material for safe management of infected respiratory secretions
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST -- "A super-adsorbent gel with embedded disinfecting material is an attractive proposition for safe collection, consolidation and quarantine of secretions before their incineration"
The material is titled ‘Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’
09 APR 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India have designed and developed a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.
The material titled Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’, developed by Dr. Manju S and Dr. Manoj Komath of the department of Biomaterial Science and Technology of the Biomedical Technology wing of SCTIMST is a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, said, "Safe disposal of infected secretions from the patients in a variety of infectious conditions is of paramount significance. A super-adsorbent gel with embedded disinfecting material is thus an attractive proposition for the safe collection, consolidation, and quarantine of secretions before their incineration."
AcryloSorb can absorb liquids at least 20 times more than its dry weight and also contains a decontaminant for in situ disinfection. Containers filled with this material will immobilize the contaminated fluid by solidifying it (gel-like), thus avoiding spillage and will also disinfect it. The canister containing the solidified waste canister can then be decomposed as all other biomedical waste by incineration. This technology reduces the risk for the hospital staff, the need for personnel for disinfecting and cleaning the bottles and canisters for reusing them and makes the disposal safer and easier.
In the developed system, suction canisters, disposable spit bags have been designed with "AcryloSorb" technology. They are lined inside with the AcryloSorb material. The AcryloSorb suction canisters will collect the liquid respiratory secretions from ICU patients or those with copious secretions treated in the wards. The container will be spill-proof and can be sealed after use, making it safe and fit for disposal through the usual incineration system for biomedical wastes. Sealable and disposable AcryloSorb spit bags are provided for solidifying the sputum and saliva of ambulant patients with respiratory infections, which can then be incinerated.
Disposal of infected secretions from patients poses a great challenge to every hospital. This is particularly so in the case of secretions of patients with highly contagious diseases such as COVID-19. The collection and disposal of such wastes put the nursing and cleaning staff at high risk.
Generally, in the ICU, the secretions are sucked by a suction machine into bottles or canisters, which have to be emptied when full, subjected to a decontamination process in a sluice room and discarded through the waste fluid disposal systems. Apart from the re-contamination risk during the handling involved in these processes, there is a need for well-equipped sluice rooms with disinfection facilities, which can be an issue in less well-equipped hospitals or makeshift isolation wards during epidemics. The superabsorbent material can be effective in the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)
Fig: Suction canister with acrylosorb
Fig: Disposable spit bag with acrylosorb

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
അണുബാധയുള്ള ശ്വസന സ്രവങ്ങള്‍ സുരക്ഷിതമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാന്‍ സൂപ്പര്‍ അബ്സോര്‍ബന്റ് കണ്ടെത്തി ശ്രീ ചിത്ര ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍
09 APR 2020 10:33AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിന് 'ചിത്ര അക്രിലോസോര്‍ബ് സെക്രീഷന്‍ സോളിഡിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ സിസ്റ്റം' എന്നു പേരിട്ടു
കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന് കീഴില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്വയംഭരണാധികാരമുള്ള ശ്രീചിത്ര തിരുനാള്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോര്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് ടെക്‌നോളജിയിലെ (എസ് സി റ്റി ഐ എം എസ് റ്റി) ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ ശ്വസനേന്ദ്രിയ സംബന്ധവും അല്ലാതെയുമുള്ള ശരീര സ്രവങ്ങളെ കട്ടിയാക്കാനും അണുബാധ തടയാനുമായി വളരെ ഫലപ്രദമായി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയെടുക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന സംവിധാനം (സൂപ്പര്‍ അബ്സോര്‍ബന്റ്) വികസിപ്പിച്ചു
ശ്രീചിത്ര ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ ബയോ മെഡിക്കല്‍ ടെക്നോളജി വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ബയോ മെറ്റീരിയല്‍ സയന്‍സ് ആന്റ് ടെക്നോളജിയിലെ ഡോ. എസ്. മഞ്ജു, ഡോ. മനോജ് കോമത്ത് എന്നിവരാണ് 'ചിത്ര അക്രിലോസോര്‍ബ് സെക്രീഷന്‍ സോളിഡിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ സിസ്റ്റം' എന്ന് പേരിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സൂപ്പര്‍ അബ്സോര്‍ബന്റ് കണ്ടുപിടിച്ചത്. ശ്വസനേന്ദ്രിയ സംബന്ധവും അല്ലാതെയുമുള്ള ശരീര സ്രവങ്ങളെ കട്ടിയാക്കാനും അണുബാധ തടയാനുമായി വളരെ ഫലപ്രദമാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനമെന്ന് ഇവര്‍ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
''രോഗിയില്‍ നിന്ന് രോഗ കാരണമാകുന്ന സ്രവങ്ങളെ സുരക്ഷിതമായി നീക്കം ചെയ്യുക എന്നത് വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട കാര്യമാണ്. അണുബാധ നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്ന വസ്തു അടങ്ങിയ സൂപ്പര്‍ അബ്സോര്‍ബന്റ് ജെല്‍ രോഗി അപകടാവസ്ഥയിലാകം മുമ്പ് സുരക്ഷിതമായി സ്രവങ്ങളെ വലിച്ചെടുക്കാനും അണുബാധ ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനും വളരെ ഫലപ്രദമാണ്'' - ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രൊഫ. അശുതോഷ് ശര്‍മ പറഞ്ഞു.
അക്രിലോസോര്‍ബിന് സ്രവങ്ങളെ അതിന്റെ ഖരരൂപത്തിലുള്ളതിനേക്കാള്‍ 20 മടങ്ങ് അധികമായി വലിച്ചെടുക്കാനും അണുബാധ ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനും ശുദ്ധീകരിക്കാനും കഴിയും. വലിച്ചെടുക്കുന്ന വസ്തുവില്‍ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ (ജെല്‍ പോലുള്ളവ) സ്രവങ്ങളെ കട്ടിയാക്കുകയും തല്‍സ്ഥാനത്ത് ഉറപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇത് സ്രവങ്ങള്‍ മറ്റ് ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പടരുന്നത് തടയുകയും അണുബാധ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
രോഗികളില്‍ നിന്ന് നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്ന സ്രവങ്ങള്‍ സംസ്‌കരിക്കുക എന്നത് എല്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളും നേരിടുന്ന വലിയ പ്രശ്നമാണ്. കോവിഡ് 19 പോലെയുള്ള സാംക്രമിക രോഗം ബാധിച്ചവരില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള സ്രവങ്ങളാകുമ്പോള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള സ്രവങ്ങള്‍ ശേഖരിക്കുകയും സംസ്‌കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നത് നഴ്സിംഗ്- ക്ലീനിംഗ് ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ശ്രമകരവും അപകടകരവുമായ ജോലിയാണ്.