Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists design super absorbent material for safe management of infected respiratory secretions
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST -- "A super-adsorbent gel with embedded disinfecting material is an attractive proposition for safe collection, consolidation and quarantine of secretions before their incineration"
The material is titled ‘Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’
09 APR 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India have designed and developed a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.
The material titled Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’, developed by Dr. Manju S and Dr. Manoj Komath of the department of Biomaterial Science and Technology of the Biomedical Technology wing of SCTIMST is a highly efficient superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, said, "Safe disposal of infected secretions from the patients in a variety of infectious conditions is of paramount significance. A super-adsorbent gel with embedded disinfecting material is thus an attractive proposition for the safe collection, consolidation, and quarantine of secretions before their incineration."
AcryloSorb can absorb liquids at least 20 times more than its dry weight and also contains a decontaminant for in situ disinfection. Containers filled with this material will immobilize the contaminated fluid by solidifying it (gel-like), thus avoiding spillage and will also disinfect it. The canister containing the solidified waste canister can then be decomposed as all other biomedical waste by incineration. This technology reduces the risk for the hospital staff, the need for personnel for disinfecting and cleaning the bottles and canisters for reusing them and makes the disposal safer and easier.
In the developed system, suction canisters, disposable spit bags have been designed with "AcryloSorb" technology. They are lined inside with the AcryloSorb material. The AcryloSorb suction canisters will collect the liquid respiratory secretions from ICU patients or those with copious secretions treated in the wards. The container will be spill-proof and can be sealed after use, making it safe and fit for disposal through the usual incineration system for biomedical wastes. Sealable and disposable AcryloSorb spit bags are provided for solidifying the sputum and saliva of ambulant patients with respiratory infections, which can then be incinerated.
Disposal of infected secretions from patients poses a great challenge to every hospital. This is particularly so in the case of secretions of patients with highly contagious diseases such as COVID-19. The collection and disposal of such wastes put the nursing and cleaning staff at high risk.
Generally, in the ICU, the secretions are sucked by a suction machine into bottles or canisters, which have to be emptied when full, subjected to a decontamination process in a sluice room and discarded through the waste fluid disposal systems. Apart from the re-contamination risk during the handling involved in these processes, there is a need for well-equipped sluice rooms with disinfection facilities, which can be an issue in less well-equipped hospitals or makeshift isolation wards during epidemics. The superabsorbent material can be effective in the safe management of infected respiratory secretions.
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)
Fig: Suction canister with acrylosorb
Fig: Disposable spit bag with acrylosorb

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சுவாசச் சுரப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பாகப் பராமரிக்கும் உறிஞ்சு பொருளை ஶ்ரீ சித்திரைத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் வடிவமைத்துள்ளனர்
09 APR 2020 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும், தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற நிறுவனமான, திருவனந்தபுரம், ஶ்ரீசித்திரைத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சுவாசச் சுரப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பாகப் பராமரிக்கும் உறிஞ்சு பொருளை வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். சுவாச உறுப்புகளில் உள்ள திரவம் மற்றும் உடலில் கெட்டிப்படும் இதர திரவங்களை சிறந்த முறையில் உறிஞ்சி எடுத்து தொற்றை நீக்கும் தன்மை கொண்டது இது. ஶ்ரீசித்திரைத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் உயிரி மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்பப்பிரிவின், உயிர்ப்பொருள் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் டாக்டர். மஞ்சு, டாக்டர். மனோஜ் கோமத் ஆகியோர் “Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System” அக்ரிலோசார்ப் செக்ரீசன் சாலிடிபிகேசன் சிஸ்டம் எனப் பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்தப் பொருளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இது, சுவாச உறுப்புகளில் உள்ள திரவம் மற்றும் உடலில் கெட்டிப்படும் இதர திரவங்களைச் சிறந்த முறையில் உறிஞ்சி எடுத்து தொற்றை நீக்கும் தன்மை கொண்டது. ‘’தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழலில், தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளின் சுரப்புகளை பாதுகாப்பாக அகற்றுவது, மிக முக்கியமான முறையாகும். பாதுகாப்பாகத் தனிமைப்படுத்தி தொற்றை நீக்குவதற்கு முன்பாக, சுவாச உறுப்பு திரவங்களை உறிஞ்சி எடுப்பதற்கான, களிம்புடன் கூடிய பொருள் பாதுகாப்பான சிகிச்சை முறையைத் தரக்கூடியது‘’ என அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர். அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறியுள்ளார். அக்ரிலோசார்ப் என்னும் இந்தப் பொருள், திரவங்கள் காய்வதற்கு முன்பாக குறைந்தது 20 முறை உறிஞ்சக்கூடியதாகும். அத்துடன், தொற்றை நீக்கி, தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் வேலையையும் செய்யக்கூடியது. இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம், மருத்துவமனைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் தொற்று அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பதுடன், மருத்துவத்துக்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பாட்டில்கள் மற்றும் கேன்களை மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு ஏற்ப தூய்மைப்படுத்தி, தொற்று நீக்கவும், அவற்றை எளிதாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும் அகற்றவும் பயன்படும். (மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: திருமிகு. ஸ்வப்னா வாமதேவன், மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலர், SCTIMST தொலைபேசி – 9656815943. மின்னஞ்சல்: pro@sctimst.ac.in . *****