Ministry of Science & Technology
Biofortified carrot variety developed by farmer scientist benefits local farmers
08 APR 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Madhuban Gajar, a biofortified carrot variety with high β-carotene and iron content developed by Shri Vallabhhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, a farmer scientist from Junagadh district, Gujarat is benefitting more than 150 local farmers in the area. It is being planted in an area of over 200 hectares in Junagadh, and the average yield, which is 40-50 t/ha, has become the main source of income to the local farmers. The variety is being cultivated in more than 1000 hectares of land in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh during the last three years.
The Madhuvan Gajar is a highly nutritious carrot variety developed through the selection methodwith higher β-carotene content (277.75 mg/kg) and iron content (276.7 mg/kg) dry basis and is used for various value-added products like carrot chips, juices, and pickles. Among all the varieties tested, beta-carotene and iron content were found to be superior.
National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology,Govt. of India conducted validation trials for this variety at Rajasthan Agricultural Research Institute (RARI), Jaipur, between 2016 and 2017. In the trials, it was found that Madhuban Gajar carrot variety possesses a significantly higher root yield (74.2 t/ha) and plant biomass (275 gm per plant) as compared to check variety.
The on-farm trials of the variety were conducted over 25 hectares of land by NIF in different states like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Assam, Haryana, Punjab and West Bengal which involved more than 100 farmers where the performance of the variety (MadhuvanGajar) was found to be appreciable in term of yield and its other properties.
During 1943, Shri Vallabhhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya found that a local carrot variety which was profoundly used for fodder to improve the quality of milk. He selectively cultivated this variety and sold this carrot in the market at a good price. Since then, he, along with family, is working for the conservation and development of this cultivar. The production and marketing of seeds of the variety are taken care of by his son Shri Arvindbhai and the average sale is about 100 quintals per annum. Around30 local seeds suppliers are involved for the seed marketing of the variety throughout the country, andthe production of seeds is being under taken out byShri Vallabhhai himself with a group of some local farmers.
During the early years of the development of this variety,Shri Vallabhhai selected the best plants for seed production and grew them in a small area for domestic consumption as well as for marketing. Later on, demand for this carrot grew, and he started cultivation on a large scale during the 1950’s. He also started distributing the seeds to other farmers in his village and adjoining areas in the 1970s. During 1985, he started selling the seeds on a large scale. The average yield of Maduvan Gajar is 40 – 50 t/ha and had been cultivated in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan successfully.
Shri VallabhaiVasrambhai Marvaniyawas conferred with a National Award by the President of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi during Festival of Innovation (FOIN) – 2017. He was conferred with Padma Shri in the year 2019 for his extraordinary work.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
زرعی سائنس دانوں کے ذریعے حیاتیاتی لحاظ سے بہتر خوبیوں کی حامل گاجر کی نئی قسم مقامی کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی
08 APR 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8؍اپریل،حیاتیاتی لحاظ سے بہتر خوبیوں کی حامل مدھوبن گاجر، جس میں بیٹا کروٹین اور لوہے کے اجزاء زیادہ پائے جاتے ہیں، اسے ضلع جوناگڑھ گجرات کے ایک زرعی سائنس داں جناب ولبھ بھائی وسرم بھائی مروانیا کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ گاجر علاقے کے 150 سے زائد مقامی کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچارہی ہے۔ اس کی کاشت جونا گڑھ میں 200 ہیکٹئر سے زائد کے رقبے پر کی جارہی ہے اور اس کی اوسط پیداوار 40 سے 50 ٹن فی ہیکٹئر ہے، جو مقامی کاشتکاروں کے لئے آمدنی کا اہم ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔ یہ قسم ایسی ہے جسے گجرات ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان ، مغربی بنگال، اترپردیش میں گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ایک ہزار ہیکٹئر سے زائد رقبے پر کاشت کیا جارہا ہے۔
مدھوبن گاجر کی از حد تغذیہ بخش قسم ہے، جسے بیٹا کروٹین اجزاء کے ساتھ منتخبہ طریقہ کار کی مدد سے وضع کیا گیا ہے اور خشک ہوجانے کے بعد بھی اس گاجر میں لوہا (276.7 ملی گرام، فی کلو گرام) باقی رہتا ہے اور اس گاجر کا استعمال مختلف النوع گاجر کے چپس، جوس اور اچار وغیرہ بنانے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمام قسم کی گاجروں کی جانچ کے بعد یہ پایا گیا کہ اس گاجر میں بیٹا کروٹین اور آہن کے اجزاء سب سے زیادہ مقدار میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے تحت نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) ، بھارت نے اس گاجر کی قسم کے سلسلے میں کئی تجربات کئے تھے اور یہ تجربات 17-2016 کے دوران راجستھان ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر اے آر آئی) جے پور میں کئے گئے تھے۔ تجربات میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ گاجر کی مذکورہ مدھوبن قسم میں یعنی اس کی جڑوں میں قابل ذکر طور پر 74.2 ٹن فی ہیکٹئر اور پلانٹ بائیو ماس 275 گرام فی پودہ پایا جاتا ہے۔ جبکہ دیگر قسم کی گاجر میں ایسا نہیں ہوتا۔
اس قسم کی گاجر کے فارم ٹرائل کے دوران این آئی ایف نے 25 ہیکٹئر رقبے پر مختلف ریاستوں مثلا ً گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان، آسام ، ہریانہ، پنجاب اور مغربی بنگال میں عملی طور پر کاشت کرائی تھی اور اس میں 100 سے زائد کاشتکاروں کو شامل کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ مدھوبن گاجر پیداوار اور دیگر خوبیوں کے لحاظ سے سب سے بہتر گاجر ہے۔
1943 کے دوران جناب ولبھ بھائی وسرم بھائی مروانیا نے ایک مقامی گاجر کی قسم شناخت کی تھی جسے عام طور پر دودھ کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے جانوروں کے چارے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے منتخبہ طور پر اس گاجر کی کاشت کی اور اسے چھی قیمت پر منڈی میں فروخت کی۔ تب سے وہ اور ان کا کنبہ اس گاجر کی کاشت اور اسے بہتر بنانے میں لگا ہوا ہے۔ اس گاجر کے بیج کی پیداوار اور ان کی مارکیٹنگ کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ان کے صاحبزادے جناب اروند بھائی اٹھاتے ہیں اور اوسطا فروخت سالانہ 100 کوئنٹل کے مساوی ہوتی ہے۔ تقریبا 30 مقامی بیج سپلائر حضرات ملک بھر میں اس گاجر کے بیج فروخت کرنے کے کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں اور بیج کی تیاری کا کام جناب ولبھ بھائی بذات خود دیکھتے ہیں اور اس کام میں مقامی کاشتکاروں کا ایک گروپ ان کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
جناب ولبھ بھائی وسرم مروانیا کو صد رجمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے راشٹرپتی بھون واقع نئی دہلی میں اختراعات کے موضوع پر منعقدہ میلے (ایف او آئی این) 2017 میں قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ انہیں غیر معمولی کام کے اعتراف میں 2019 میں پدم شری بھی تفویض کیا گیا تھا۔