Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown FCI moves 721 rakes carrying about 20.19 Lakh MT food grains across the country in 14 days since 24th March
07 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
FCI has sent enough stocks to states throughout the country to implement PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) wherein 5 kg foodgrain per person per month for next three months has to be distributed free to all National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries. Many states like UP, Bihar, Telangana, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana, Kerala, Mizoram have already started lifting foodgrains from FCI under this scheme. In course of next few days other states will also start lifting the foodgrains for distribution under PMGKAY. FCI is working tirelessly and has ensured that enough food grain stocks are made available in every part of the country during countrywide lockdown. In last 14 days since 24.03.2020 when the lockdown was announced to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, FCI moved an average of 1.44 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 658 rakes carrying about 18.42 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country till 06.04.2020. Another 63 rakes to carry approximately 1.76 Lakh MT foodgrain are being loaded today.
In addition to meeting the regular requirements of food grains under NFSA and additional allocation under PMGKAY, FCI is providing wheat and rice directly to State Govts without going through the e-auction route, at Open Market sale rates to ensure continuous supply of food grains. Wheat is given for meeting the requirements of manufacturers of wheat flour and other wheat products based on the assessment of requirements done by the respective District Magistrates. So far FCI has allotted 1.38 LMT Wheat in 13 states and 1.32 LMT Rice in 8 states under this model.
For details of loading and unloading of foodgrain during this period click on the following links:
1. Statewise details of rakes loaded during lockdown period
2. Statewise details of rakes unloaded during lockdown period

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बीच एफसीआई ने 24 मार्च से 14 दिनों में देश भर में लगभग 20.19 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज ले जाने वाली 721 रेक चलायी
07 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
एफसीआई ने पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्‍न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) को लागू करने के लिए देश भर के राज्यों में पर्याप्त स्टॉक भेजा है। इस योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनईएसए) के सभी लाभार्थियों के बीच अगले तीन महीनों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलोग्राम खाद्यान्न मुफ्त में वितरित किया जाना है। यूपी, बिहार, तेलंगाना, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा, केरल, मिजोरम जैसे कई राज्यों ने पहले ही इस योजना के तहत एफसीआई से खाद्यान्न उठाना शुरू कर दिया है। अगले कुछ दिनों में अन्य राज्य भी पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत वितरण के लिए खाद्यान्न का उठान शुरू कर देंगे।
एफसीआई लगातार काम कर रहा है और यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान देश के प्रत्‍येक हिस्से में पर्याप्त खाद्यान्न स्टॉक उपलब्ध कराया जाए। कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए 24.03.2020 को देशव्‍यापी लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के बाद पिछले 14 दिनों में एफसीआई ने प्रति दिन औसतन 1.44 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज का परिवहन किया जबकि लॉकडाउन से पहले रोजाना लगभग 0.8 लाख टन अनाज की ढुलाई होती थी। लगभग 18.42 लाख टन खाद्यान्न ले जाने वाले कुल 658 रेक को 06.04.2020 तक देश भर में चलाया गया। लगभग 1.76 लाख एमटी खाद्यान्न ले जाने के लिए 63 अतिरिक्‍त रेक आज लोड किए जा रहे हैं।
एनएफएसए के तहत खाद्यान्न की नियमित जरूरतों को पूरा करने और पीएमजीकेवाई के तहत अतिरिक्त आवंटन के अलावा एफसीआई राज्य सरकारों को ई-नीलामी के जरिये सीधे गेहूं और चावल उपलब्ध करा रहा है ताकि खाद्यान्नों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके। गेहूं के आटे एवं अन्य गेहूं उत्पादों के विनिर्माताओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों द्वारा आवश्यकताओं के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर गेहूं की आपूर्ति की जाती है। एफसीआई ने अब तक इस मॉडल के तहत 13 राज्यों में 1.38 एलएमटी गेहूं और 8 राज्यों में 1.32 एलएमटी चावल का आवंटन किया है।
इस अवधि के दौरान खाद्यान्न की लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग के विवरण के लिए निम्नलिखित लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
1. लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान लदे हुए रेक का राज्यवार विवरण
2. लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अनलोड किए गए रेक का राज्यवार विवरण