Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown FCI moves 721 rakes carrying about 20.19 Lakh MT food grains across the country in 14 days since 24th March
07 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
FCI has sent enough stocks to states throughout the country to implement PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) wherein 5 kg foodgrain per person per month for next three months has to be distributed free to all National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries. Many states like UP, Bihar, Telangana, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana, Kerala, Mizoram have already started lifting foodgrains from FCI under this scheme. In course of next few days other states will also start lifting the foodgrains for distribution under PMGKAY. FCI is working tirelessly and has ensured that enough food grain stocks are made available in every part of the country during countrywide lockdown. In last 14 days since 24.03.2020 when the lockdown was announced to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, FCI moved an average of 1.44 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 658 rakes carrying about 18.42 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country till 06.04.2020. Another 63 rakes to carry approximately 1.76 Lakh MT foodgrain are being loaded today.
In addition to meeting the regular requirements of food grains under NFSA and additional allocation under PMGKAY, FCI is providing wheat and rice directly to State Govts without going through the e-auction route, at Open Market sale rates to ensure continuous supply of food grains. Wheat is given for meeting the requirements of manufacturers of wheat flour and other wheat products based on the assessment of requirements done by the respective District Magistrates. So far FCI has allotted 1.38 LMT Wheat in 13 states and 1.32 LMT Rice in 8 states under this model.
For details of loading and unloading of foodgrain during this period click on the following links:
1. Statewise details of rakes loaded during lockdown period
2. Statewise details of rakes unloaded during lockdown period

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19 దిగ్బంధం నడుమ ఆహారధాన్యాల సరఫరాలో ఎఫ్‌సీఐ చొరవ
మార్చి 24 నుంచి 15 రోజుల్లో 721 గూడ్సురైళ్లతో 20.19 లక్షల టన్నుల రవాణా
07 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 దిగ్బంధం నడుమ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆహారధాన్యాల సరఫరాలో భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (FCI) చొరవ చూపింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్‌ కల్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన (PMGKAY) కింద జాతీయ ఆహారభద్రత చట్టం (NFSA) పరిధిలోగల లబ్ధిదారులకు 3 నెలలపాటు తలసరి 5 కిలోల ఆహారధాన్యాలను ఉచితంగా పంపిణీ చేస్తారు. ఈ దిశగా దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆహారధాన్యాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచేందుకు ఎఫ్‌సీఐ నిరంతరం శ్రమిస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు 24.03.2020 నుంచి 07.04.2020 వరకు 15 రోజుల వ్యవధిలో 721 గూడ్సు రైళ్లద్వారా 18.42 లక్షల టన్నుల ఆహారధాన్యాలను రాష్ట్రాలకు చేరవేసింది. దిగ్బంధానికి ముందు రోజుకు సగటున 0.8 లక్షల టన్నులు రవాణా అవుతుండగా, గడచిన 15 రోజుల్లో 1.44 లక్షల టన్నుల వంతున చేరవేయడం గమనార్హం. కాగా, PMGKAY కింద ఇప్పటికే 13 రాష్ట్రాలు ఎఫ్‌సీఐ నుంచి ఆహారధాన్యాలను తీసుకోవడం ప్రారంభించగా, మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా సిద్ధమవుతున్నాయి. మరోవైపు ఆహారధాన్యాలతో పిండి, ఇతర ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీదారుల అవసరాలపై ఆయా జిల్లా కలెక్టర్ల అంచనాల ప్రకారం ఎఫ్‌సీఐ గోధుమలను, బియ్యాన్ని సరఫరా చేస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు ఇప్పటిదాకా 13 రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.38 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలను, 8 రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.32 లక్షల టన్నుల బియ్యాన్ని కేటాయించింది.