ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଓମାନ ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଓମାନ ସୁଲତାନ ମହାମହିମ ହାଇଥାମ ବିନ ତାରିକଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଓମାନରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ, ସୁଲତାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା ଓମାନ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିକଟରେ ପରଲୋକ ଗମନ କରିଥିବା ଓମାନ ସୁଲତାନ କାବୁସଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ପଡୋଶୀ ଭାବେ ଓମାନ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ସଦିଚ୍ଛା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Sultan of Oman
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken by their respective countries to respond to them. They agreed that both countries would extend all possible support to each other in dealing with the crisis.
His Majesty The Sultan assured PM about the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Oman in the present situation. He also thanked PM for the recent support provided by Government of India to Omani citizens in India.
Prime Minister reiterated his condolences for the demise of HM Late Sultan Qaboos. He conveyed his best wishes for HM Sultan Haitham’s reign, and for the peace and prosperity of the people of Oman. He stressed that India regards Oman as a very important part of its extended neighbourhood.