Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Sultan of Oman
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken by their respective countries to respond to them. They agreed that both countries would extend all possible support to each other in dealing with the crisis.
His Majesty The Sultan assured PM about the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Oman in the present situation. He also thanked PM for the recent support provided by Government of India to Omani citizens in India.
Prime Minister reiterated his condolences for the demise of HM Late Sultan Qaboos. He conveyed his best wishes for HM Sultan Haitham’s reign, and for the peace and prosperity of the people of Oman. He stressed that India regards Oman as a very important part of its extended neighbourhood.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ (His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ’ਚ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਓਮਾਨੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਕਾਬੂਸ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਓਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹੈ।