Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Sultan of Oman
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken by their respective countries to respond to them. They agreed that both countries would extend all possible support to each other in dealing with the crisis.
His Majesty The Sultan assured PM about the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Oman in the present situation. He also thanked PM for the recent support provided by Government of India to Omani citizens in India.
Prime Minister reiterated his condolences for the demise of HM Late Sultan Qaboos. He conveyed his best wishes for HM Sultan Haitham’s reign, and for the peace and prosperity of the people of Oman. He stressed that India regards Oman as a very important part of its extended neighbourhood.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور عمان کے سلطان کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7- اپریل 2020/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج عمان کے سلطان عزت مآب ہیثم بن طارق سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے صحت و معیشت کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے متعلقہ ملکوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ملک بحران سے مقابلہ کرنےکے لئے ایک دوسرے کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں گے۔
عزت مآب سلطان نے موجودہ حالات میں عمان میں ہندستان برادری کے تحفظ اور بہبود کے بارے میں وزیراعظم کو یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ہندستان میں عمانی شہریوں کو مدد فراہم کرائے جانے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے عزت مآب سلطان قابوص کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب سلطان ہیثم کی حکمرانی اور عمان کے عوام کی امن اور خوشحالی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندستان عمان کو اپنے توسیع شدہ پڑوس کا ایک بہت ہی اہم حصہ سمجھتا ہے۔