Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Sultan of Oman
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken by their respective countries to respond to them. They agreed that both countries would extend all possible support to each other in dealing with the crisis.
His Majesty The Sultan assured PM about the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Oman in the present situation. He also thanked PM for the recent support provided by Government of India to Omani citizens in India.
Prime Minister reiterated his condolences for the demise of HM Late Sultan Qaboos. He conveyed his best wishes for HM Sultan Haitham’s reign, and for the peace and prosperity of the people of Oman. He stressed that India regards Oman as a very important part of its extended neighbourhood.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ওমানৰ চুলতানৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ওমানৰ চুলতান হাইথাম বিন তাৰিকৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনেৰে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক সাম্ভাৱ্য সহায়-সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলি মত পোষণ কৰে৷
চুলতানগৰাকীয়ে ওমানত থকা ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি ভাৰতত থকা ওমানী নাগৰিকসকলে লাভ কৰা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাহায্যৰ বাবেও তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷