Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Sultan of Oman
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken by their respective countries to respond to them. They agreed that both countries would extend all possible support to each other in dealing with the crisis.
His Majesty The Sultan assured PM about the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Oman in the present situation. He also thanked PM for the recent support provided by Government of India to Omani citizens in India.
Prime Minister reiterated his condolences for the demise of HM Late Sultan Qaboos. He conveyed his best wishes for HM Sultan Haitham’s reign, and for the peace and prosperity of the people of Oman. He stressed that India regards Oman as a very important part of its extended neighbourhood.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ઓમાનનાં સુલ્તાન વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા થઇ
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઓમાનનાં સુલ્તાન મહામહિમ હાઇતામ બિન તારિક સાથે આજે ટેલીફોન પર વાત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 મહામારી દ્વારા ઊભા થયેલા આરોગ્યલક્ષી અને આર્થિક પડકારો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી તથા બંને દેશોએ હાથ ધરેલા પગલાં વિશે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે બંને દેશો આ કટોકટીનો સામનો કરવા એકબીજાને શક્ય તમામ સાથસહકાર આપશે.
મહામહિમ સુલ્તાને પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ઓમાનમાં વર્તમાન સ્થિતિમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી જાળવવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી. તેમણે ભારતમાં ઓમાનનાં નાગરિકોને ભારત સરકારે તાજેતરમાં પ્રદાન કરેલા સાથસહકાર બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર પણ માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ સુલ્તાન કાબૂસના નિધન પર શોકની લાગણી પુનઃવ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે મહામહિમ સુલ્તાન હાઇતામના શાસન માટે શુભેચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી તથા ઓમાનનાં લોકોની શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે કામના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારત ઓમાનને પોતાના વિસ્તૃત પડોશી તરીકે અતિ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ગણે છે.