Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Sultan of Oman
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken by their respective countries to respond to them. They agreed that both countries would extend all possible support to each other in dealing with the crisis.
His Majesty The Sultan assured PM about the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Oman in the present situation. He also thanked PM for the recent support provided by Government of India to Omani citizens in India.
Prime Minister reiterated his condolences for the demise of HM Late Sultan Qaboos. He conveyed his best wishes for HM Sultan Haitham’s reign, and for the peace and prosperity of the people of Oman. He stressed that India regards Oman as a very important part of its extended neighbourhood.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಒಮಾನ್ ಸುಲ್ತಾನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಒಮಾನ್ ಸುಲ್ತಾನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಒಮಾನ್ ಸುಲ್ತಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಹೈಥಮ್ ಬಿನ್ ತಾರಿಕ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸಲು ಆಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಮಾನ್ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸುಲ್ತಾನರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಒಮಾನಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ದಿವಂಗತ ಸುಲ್ತಾನ್ ಖಬೂಸ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಸುಲ್ತಾನ್ ಹೈಥಮ್ ಅವರ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಮಾನ್ ಜನರ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ಒಮಾನ್ ಅನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.