Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Sultan of Oman
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken by their respective countries to respond to them. They agreed that both countries would extend all possible support to each other in dealing with the crisis.
His Majesty The Sultan assured PM about the safety and wellbeing of the Indian community in Oman in the present situation. He also thanked PM for the recent support provided by Government of India to Omani citizens in India.
Prime Minister reiterated his condolences for the demise of HM Late Sultan Qaboos. He conveyed his best wishes for HM Sultan Haitham’s reign, and for the peace and prosperity of the people of Oman. He stressed that India regards Oman as a very important part of its extended neighbourhood.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि ओमानचे सुलतान यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून संभाषण
07 APR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ओमानचे सुल्तान महामहीम हैथम बिन तारिक यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सध्या कोविड- 19 महामारीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक आव्हानांवर आणि आपापल्या देशाकडून त्यावर करण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांबत चर्चा केली. दोन्ही देश संकटाशी सामना करण्यासाठी एकमेकांना शक्य ते सर्व सहकार्य करतील यावर त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
महामहीम सुलतान यांनी पंतप्रधानांना सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत ओमानमधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या सुरक्षिततेबद्दल आणि आरोग्याबद्दल आश्वस्त केले. भारतातील ओमानी नागरिकांना भारत सरकारने अलिकडेच पुरवलेल्या मदतीबद्दल त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले.
महामहीम दिवंगत सुलतान कबूस यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी पुन्हा शोक व्यक्त केला. सुलतान हैथम यांच्या कारकीर्दीसाठी आणि ओमानमधील लोकांच्या शांतता आणि समृद्धीसाठी त्यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. भारत ओमानकडे विस्तारित शेजारधर्माचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग म्हणून पाहतो यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.