Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown FCI moves 662 rakes carrying about 18.54 Lakh MT food grains across the country in 14 days since 24th March
06 APR 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
FCI has sent enough stocks to states throughout the country to implement PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) wherein 5 kg foodgrain per person per month for next three months has to be distributed free to all National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries. Many states like UP, Bihar, Telangana, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana, Kerala, Mizoram have already started lifting foodgrains from FCI under this scheme. In course of next few days other states will also start lifting the foodgrains for distribution under PMGKAY. FCI is working tirelessly and has ensured that enough food grain stocks are made available in every part of the country during countrywide lockdown. In last 13 days since 24.03.2020 when the lockdown was announced to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, FCI moved an average of 1.41 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 603 rakes carrying about 16.88 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country till 05.04.2020. Another 59 rakes to carry approximately 1.65 Lakh MT foodgrain are being loaded today.
In addition to meeting the regular requirements of food grains under NFSA and additional allocation under PMGKAY, FCI is providing wheat and rice directly to State Govts without going through the e-auction route, at Open Market sale rates to ensure continuous supply of food grains. Wheat is given for meeting the requirements of manufacturers of wheat flour and other wheat products based on the assessment of requirements done by the respective District Magistrates. So far FCI has allotted 1.38 LMT Wheat in 13 states and 1.32 LMT Rice in 8 states under this model.
For details of loading and unloading of foodgrain during this period click on the following links:
1. Statewise details of rakes loaded during lockdown period
2. Statewise details of rakes unloaded during lockdown period

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बीच एफसीआई ने 24 मार्च से 14 दिनों के दौरान देश भर में 18.54 लाख मिट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न के लिए 662 रैक्स चलाए
06 APR 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) को लागू करने के लिए एफसीआई ने देश भर के राज्यों में पर्याप्त स्टॉक भेजा है, जिसमें अगले तीन महीनों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलोग्राम खाद्यान राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनईएसए) के तहत सभी लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त में वितरित किया जाना है। यूपी, बिहार, तेलंगाना, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा, केरल, मिजोरम जैसे कई राज्यों ने पहले ही इस योजना के तहत एफसीआई से खाद्यान्न उठाना शुरू कर दिया है। अगले कुछ दिनों में अन्य राज्य भी पीएमजीकेवाई के तहत वितरण के लिए खाद्यान्न का उठान शुरू कर देंगे। एफसीआई अथक प्रयास कर रहा है और यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश के हर हिस्से में पर्याप्त खाद्यान्न स्टॉक देश के हर हिस्से में उपलब्ध कराया जाए। पिछले 13 दिनों में 24.03.2020 के बाद से जब कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए लॉकडाउन का एलान किया गया है तब से एफसआई ने प्रतिदिन औसतन 1.41 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज का वितरण किया है। इस लिहाज से देका जाए तो एफसीआई लगभग 0.8 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्री-लॉकडाउन दैनिक औसत के मुकाबले अधिक का वितरण किया है। लगभग 16.88 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न ले जाने वाली कुल 603 रैक को 05.04.2020 तक देश भर में पहुंचाया गया है। लगभग 1.65 लाख एमटी खाद्यान्न ले जाने के लिए 59 अन्य रेक को आज लोड किया गया है।
एनएफएसए के तहत खाद्यान्न की नियमित जरूरतों को पूरा करने और पीएमजीकेवाई के तहत अतिरिक्त आवंटन के अलावा, एफसीआई राज्य सरकार को सीधे ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से गेहूं और चावल उपलब्ध करा रहा है, ताकि खाद्यान्नों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके। गेहूं के आटे और गेहूं के अन्य उत्पादों के निर्माताओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए गेहूं को संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों द्वारा की गई आवश्यकताओं के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर दिया जाता है। अब तक एफसीआई ने इस मॉडल के तहत 13 राज्यों में 1.38 एलएमटी गेहूं और 8 राज्यों में 1.32 एलएमटी चावल आवंटित किया है।
इस अवधि के दौरान खाद्यान्न की लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग के विवरण के लिए निम्न लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
1. लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भरी हुई रेक का राज्यवार विवरण
2. लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अनलोड किए गए रेक का राज्यवार विवरण