Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown FCI moves 662 rakes carrying about 18.54 Lakh MT food grains across the country in 14 days since 24th March
06 APR 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
FCI has sent enough stocks to states throughout the country to implement PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) wherein 5 kg foodgrain per person per month for next three months has to be distributed free to all National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries. Many states like UP, Bihar, Telangana, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana, Kerala, Mizoram have already started lifting foodgrains from FCI under this scheme. In course of next few days other states will also start lifting the foodgrains for distribution under PMGKAY. FCI is working tirelessly and has ensured that enough food grain stocks are made available in every part of the country during countrywide lockdown. In last 13 days since 24.03.2020 when the lockdown was announced to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, FCI moved an average of 1.41 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 603 rakes carrying about 16.88 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country till 05.04.2020. Another 59 rakes to carry approximately 1.65 Lakh MT foodgrain are being loaded today.
In addition to meeting the regular requirements of food grains under NFSA and additional allocation under PMGKAY, FCI is providing wheat and rice directly to State Govts without going through the e-auction route, at Open Market sale rates to ensure continuous supply of food grains. Wheat is given for meeting the requirements of manufacturers of wheat flour and other wheat products based on the assessment of requirements done by the respective District Magistrates. So far FCI has allotted 1.38 LMT Wheat in 13 states and 1.32 LMT Rice in 8 states under this model.
For details of loading and unloading of foodgrain during this period click on the following links:
1. Statewise details of rakes loaded during lockdown period
2. Statewise details of rakes unloaded during lockdown period

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ মোকাবিলায় লকডাউনের মধ্যে ২৪ মার্চ থেকে ১৪ দিনে এফসিআই-এর দেশজুড়ে ৬৬২টি রেক-এ ১৮.৫৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ
06 APR 2020 8:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই), পিএম গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার(পিএমজিকেএওয়াই) আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিকে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করছে। এরফলে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন (ন্যাশনাল ফু়ড সিকিউরিটি অ্যাক্ট – এনএফএসএ) এর সুবিধাভোগীরা প্রতিমাসে মাথা পিছু ৫ কেজি খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূল্য পাবেন। এই ব্যবস্থা ৩ মাস ধরে চলবে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ইতিমধ্যেই উত্তর প্রদেশ, বিহার, তেলেঙ্গানা, অসম, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, সিকিম, উত্তরাখন্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, কেরালা এবং মিজোরাম তাদের খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে। বাকি রাজ্যগুলিও খুব শীঘ্রই এই খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের কাজ শেষ করবে। এফসিআইএর কর্মীরা দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে এই খাদ্যশস্য যাতে যথাযথভাবে পৌঁছায় সেই লক্ষ্যে নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছেন। প্রতিদিন গড়ে ১ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা অর্থাৎ লকডাউন কার্যকর করার আগে প্রতিদিন ৮০ হাজার মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হতো। ৬ তারিখ পর্যন্ত ৬৬২টি রেক-এ প্রায় ১৮ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
এনএফএসএ-এর আওতায় নিয়মিতভাবে পিএমজিকেএওয়াই-এর সুবিধেভোগীদের জন্য খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করার পাশাপাশি এফসিআই, রাজ্যগুলিকে খোলাবাজারের দামে চাল এবং গম সরবরাহ করে। ই-অকশন ছাড়াই এই কাজটি করা হয়ে থাকে। যাতে বাজারে খাদ্যশস্যের অভাব না হয়। জেলাশাসকদের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী আটা এবং ময়দা কলগুলির জন্য গমও এফসিআই সরবরাহ করে। এরজন্য এফসিআই, ১৩টি রাজ্যে ১ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার মেট্রিকটন গম এবং ৮টি রাজ্যে ১ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজার মেট্রিকটন চাল সরবরাহ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করেছে।
প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার সময় বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের জন্য কত রেক পাঠান হয়েছে তা জানতে নীচের লিংক ২টিতে ক্লিক করুন