উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিমানসেৱাৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলিৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছেঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিমানসেৱাৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলিৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছেঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
উত্তৰ-পূৱ উন্নয়ন(ড’নাৰ) মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক (স্বতন্ত্ৰ)মন্ত্ৰী; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী; ব্যক্তিগত, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আকাশ মাৰ্গেৰে সকলো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু চিকিৎসৱা সা-সজুলি যোগান ধৰি থকা হৈছে আৰু অনাগত সময়ত অঞ্চলটোত কোনো সামগ্ৰীৰে নাটনি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা নাই৷
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সন্মুখত ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে লকডাউনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশমৰ্মে এয়াৰ কাৰ্গো বিমানেৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল তথা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু দ্বীপ অঞ্চলসমূহত সকলো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত যোগান ধৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল৷ তাৰ পাছতে, এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ জৰিয়তে এই অঞ্চলসমূহত সেৱা আৰম্ভ হয়৷
অধিক তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰি ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে যোৱা ৩০মাৰ্চৰ নিশা এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰথমখন বিমান গুৱাহাটী বিমানবন্দৰত অৱতৰণ কৰে আৰু ৩১মাৰ্চৰ পুৱা ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীৰ এখন সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা বিমান ডিমাপুৰত অৱতৰণ কৰে৷ তেতিয়াৰ পৰা অঞ্চলটোলৈ সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা বিমান নিয়মীয়াকৈ উৰি আছে, যাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে নাগালেণ্ড আৰু মণিপুৰে ইতিমধ্যে তিনিখন বিমানৰ সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ফেচ মাস্কৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গুৱাহাটীলৈ ৩০,০০০ এন-৯৫ মাস্ক প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷ নিজৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে মাস্ক আৰু ছেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি অহা আত্ম সহায়ক গোটসমূহক এই ছেগতে তেওঁ ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে যে চাহিদা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভৱিষ্যতলৈ কেন্দ্ৰই এয়াৰ কাৰ্গো বিমানৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষিপ্ৰ গতিৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু আছে৷ এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰিব৷
তদুপৰি, ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন প্ৰায় ৫,৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্ত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বন্ধ কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধত সহায় হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ ব্যক্ত কৰে৷

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment are reaching Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment, are reaching Northeast, and there is no dearth of any item nor any possibility of any dearth in the days to come.
In a brief to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon after the declaration of the Lockdown, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. Soon thereafter, Air Cargo flights, through Air India as well as Indian Air Force, started operating, he said.
Giving details, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first air consignment through Air India landed at Guwahati Airport late night on 30th March and the very next morning on 31st March, an Indian Air Force Cargo Flight landed at Dimapur. Ever since then, there has been a regular inflow of Air Cargo consignments, as a result of which, for example, the State of Nagaland has so far already received three big air consignments and so has Manipur already received three Air Cargo consignments.
As for the demand for face masks is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a consignment of 30,000 N-95 Masks has already landed in Guwahati for further distribution. Meanwhile, he appreciated the efforts of Self Help Groups, which have come forward to prepare Masks and Sanitisers through their own efforts, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that in future also, arrangement is in place to arrange for an Air Cargo flight at a short notice, whenever a demand or requirement is raised. Depending upon the nature and the quantum of the consignment, the Air India and the Indian Air Force will work in coordination with each other, he said. There is also a mechanism in place for real-time monitoring and we are in constant touch with all the State Governments, he said.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the International border measuring about 5,500 Kms along North East India stands fully sealed. This has, in turn, helped in containing the spread of Corona Virus, he added.