Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment are reaching Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment, are reaching Northeast, and there is no dearth of any item nor any possibility of any dearth in the days to come.
In a brief to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon after the declaration of the Lockdown, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. Soon thereafter, Air Cargo flights, through Air India as well as Indian Air Force, started operating, he said.
Giving details, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first air consignment through Air India landed at Guwahati Airport late night on 30th March and the very next morning on 31st March, an Indian Air Force Cargo Flight landed at Dimapur. Ever since then, there has been a regular inflow of Air Cargo consignments, as a result of which, for example, the State of Nagaland has so far already received three big air consignments and so has Manipur already received three Air Cargo consignments.
As for the demand for face masks is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a consignment of 30,000 N-95 Masks has already landed in Guwahati for further distribution. Meanwhile, he appreciated the efforts of Self Help Groups, which have come forward to prepare Masks and Sanitisers through their own efforts, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that in future also, arrangement is in place to arrange for an Air Cargo flight at a short notice, whenever a demand or requirement is raised. Depending upon the nature and the quantum of the consignment, the Air India and the Indian Air Force will work in coordination with each other, he said. There is also a mechanism in place for real-time monitoring and we are in constant touch with all the State Governments, he said.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the International border measuring about 5,500 Kms along North East India stands fully sealed. This has, in turn, helped in containing the spread of Corona Virus, he added.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
প্রতিদিনই পণ্যবাহী বিমানে নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, গণ অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি, মহাকাশ দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন প্রতিদিনই পণ্যবাহী বিমানে নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সেখানে কোন দ্রব্যের অভাব নেই এবং আগামী দিনে তার কোন সম্ভাবনাও নেই বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ এক বিবৃতিতে জানিয়েছেন দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন ঘোষণার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে এক বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় যে, জম্মু কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলি সহ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে পণ্যবাহী বিমানের মাধ্যমে নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। সেই মতোই এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার পণ্যবাহী বিশেষ বিমান এবং ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিমানের সাহায্যে এই কাজ চালানো হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী সরবরাহের কথা বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান গত ৩০ মার্চ মধ্যরাতে গুয়াহাটি বিমান বন্দরে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার পণ্যবাহী বিমান এবং পরের দিন সকালে অর্থাৎ ৩১ শে মার্চ ডিমাপুর বিমানবন্দরে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিশেষ বিমানে পণ্য সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।মণিপুর ও নাগাল্যান্ডেও একই ভাবে নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
মাস্কের চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে ইতিমধ্যেই ৩০,০০০ এন-৯৫ মাস্ক গুয়াহাটি পৌঁছে দেয়া হয়েছে।স্বয়ংভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি যে ভাবে মাস্ক এবং স্যানিটাইজার তৈরির জন্য এগিয়ে এসেছে তার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি।
ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন আগামী দিনে যেরকম নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রীর প্রয়োজন হবে, সেই চাহিদামত অল্প সময়ের নির্দেশেয় পণ্যবাহী বিমানে প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য সবরকম প্রস্তুতি রাখা হয়েছে। এ ক্ষেত্রে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এবং ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে বলেও শ্রী সিং জানিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরো জানিয়েছেন, ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ৫,৫০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত পুরোপুরি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে করোনাভাইরাস সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়া কিছুটা রোধ পাবে বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন তিনি।