Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment are reaching Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment, are reaching Northeast, and there is no dearth of any item nor any possibility of any dearth in the days to come.
In a brief to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon after the declaration of the Lockdown, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. Soon thereafter, Air Cargo flights, through Air India as well as Indian Air Force, started operating, he said.
Giving details, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first air consignment through Air India landed at Guwahati Airport late night on 30th March and the very next morning on 31st March, an Indian Air Force Cargo Flight landed at Dimapur. Ever since then, there has been a regular inflow of Air Cargo consignments, as a result of which, for example, the State of Nagaland has so far already received three big air consignments and so has Manipur already received three Air Cargo consignments.
As for the demand for face masks is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a consignment of 30,000 N-95 Masks has already landed in Guwahati for further distribution. Meanwhile, he appreciated the efforts of Self Help Groups, which have come forward to prepare Masks and Sanitisers through their own efforts, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that in future also, arrangement is in place to arrange for an Air Cargo flight at a short notice, whenever a demand or requirement is raised. Depending upon the nature and the quantum of the consignment, the Air India and the Indian Air Force will work in coordination with each other, he said. There is also a mechanism in place for real-time monitoring and we are in constant touch with all the State Governments, he said.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the International border measuring about 5,500 Kms along North East India stands fully sealed. This has, in turn, helped in containing the spread of Corona Virus, he added.

ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃಧ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅತ್ಯಾವಶ್ಯಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸರಕು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆ: ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅತ್ಯಾವಶ್ಯಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸರಕು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆ: ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಖಾತೆಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ(ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ), ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳು, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ, ಅಣುಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ಇಂದು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಾವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊರತೆ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಆದ್ಯತಾ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮತ್ತು ಲಡಾಕ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಹಾಗೂ ದ್ವೀಪ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆಯ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೂರೈಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ನಂತರ ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದವು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರ ನೀಡಿದ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಮೊದಲ ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 30ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯ ರಾತ್ರಿ ಗುವಾಹತಿ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಳಿಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಮರು ದಿನ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31ರಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನ ದಿಮಾಪುರ್ ಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿತು. ಅಲ್ಲಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಹಾರಾಟ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮೂರು ಭಾರೀ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸರಕು ಕನ್ಸೈನ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ಗಳು ತಲುಪಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರ ಕೂಡ ಆಗಲೇ ಮೂರು ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, 30,000 ಎನ್-95 ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತ ಕನ್ಸೈನ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಗುವಾಹತಿ ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಮಧ್ಯೆ, ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಸ್ವ-ಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ತಾವೇ ಸ್ವತಃ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟೈಸರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವಾಗ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಬೀಳುತ್ತದೋ ಅಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಲ್ಪ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಸಕಲ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಗಾತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಈ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಹಾರಾಟದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿಗಾವಹಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಇರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 5,500 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ಉದ್ದದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಡಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬಂದ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸೋಂಕು ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.