Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment are reaching Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment, are reaching Northeast, and there is no dearth of any item nor any possibility of any dearth in the days to come.
In a brief to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon after the declaration of the Lockdown, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. Soon thereafter, Air Cargo flights, through Air India as well as Indian Air Force, started operating, he said.
Giving details, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first air consignment through Air India landed at Guwahati Airport late night on 30th March and the very next morning on 31st March, an Indian Air Force Cargo Flight landed at Dimapur. Ever since then, there has been a regular inflow of Air Cargo consignments, as a result of which, for example, the State of Nagaland has so far already received three big air consignments and so has Manipur already received three Air Cargo consignments.
As for the demand for face masks is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a consignment of 30,000 N-95 Masks has already landed in Guwahati for further distribution. Meanwhile, he appreciated the efforts of Self Help Groups, which have come forward to prepare Masks and Sanitisers through their own efforts, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that in future also, arrangement is in place to arrange for an Air Cargo flight at a short notice, whenever a demand or requirement is raised. Depending upon the nature and the quantum of the consignment, the Air India and the Indian Air Force will work in coordination with each other, he said. There is also a mechanism in place for real-time monitoring and we are in constant touch with all the State Governments, he said.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the International border measuring about 5,500 Kms along North East India stands fully sealed. This has, in turn, helped in containing the spread of Corona Virus, he added.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬ ’ਚ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਅਮਲਾ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬ ’ਚ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਹੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਚ ਹੋਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ’ਚ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਖ਼ਲ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੰਮੂ–ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਪੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੂਰ–ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ 30 ਮਾਰਚ ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਸਵੇਰ 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ–ਵਾਹਕ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਪੁੱਜੀ ਸੀ। ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਮਾਲ–ਵਾਹਕ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਪ ਪੁੱਜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲੇ ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਵੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਪੁੱਜ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਫ਼ੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ’ਚ 30,000 ਐੱਨ–95 ਮਾਸਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ’ਚ ਮੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਧਣ ’ਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਪ ਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਨ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ’ਚ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 5,500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਰੋਕਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।