Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment are reaching Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment, are reaching Northeast, and there is no dearth of any item nor any possibility of any dearth in the days to come.
In a brief to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon after the declaration of the Lockdown, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. Soon thereafter, Air Cargo flights, through Air India as well as Indian Air Force, started operating, he said.
Giving details, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first air consignment through Air India landed at Guwahati Airport late night on 30th March and the very next morning on 31st March, an Indian Air Force Cargo Flight landed at Dimapur. Ever since then, there has been a regular inflow of Air Cargo consignments, as a result of which, for example, the State of Nagaland has so far already received three big air consignments and so has Manipur already received three Air Cargo consignments.
As for the demand for face masks is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a consignment of 30,000 N-95 Masks has already landed in Guwahati for further distribution. Meanwhile, he appreciated the efforts of Self Help Groups, which have come forward to prepare Masks and Sanitisers through their own efforts, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that in future also, arrangement is in place to arrange for an Air Cargo flight at a short notice, whenever a demand or requirement is raised. Depending upon the nature and the quantum of the consignment, the Air India and the Indian Air Force will work in coordination with each other, he said. There is also a mechanism in place for real-time monitoring and we are in constant touch with all the State Governments, he said.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the International border measuring about 5,500 Kms along North East India stands fully sealed. This has, in turn, helped in containing the spread of Corona Virus, he added.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर में एयर कार्गो के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से हो रही आवश्यक वस्तुओं और चिकित्सा उपकरण सहित सभी सामानों की आपूर्ति : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां बताया कि उत्तर पूर्व में एयरकार्गो के माद्यम से आवश्यक वस्तुओं और चिकित्सा उपकरण आदि की नियमित रूप से आपूर्ति हो रही है। वर्तमान में वहां न तो किसी भी तरह के सामान की कमी है, न ही आने वाले समय में होने दी जाएगी।
मीडिया को संक्षिप्त संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के तुरंत बात ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दखल पर फैसला लिया गया था कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के साथ ही जम्मू कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों सहित अन्य दूरदराज के इलाकों में एयर कार्गो उड़ानों के माध्यम से आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके तुरंत बाद एयर इंडिया के साथ ही भारतीय वायुसेना के माध्यम से एयर कार्गो उड़ानों का परिचालन शुरू कर दिया गया।
इसका ब्योरा देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एयर इंडिया के माध्यम से पहली खेप 30 मार्च की रात को गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंची थी और अगली सुबह 31 मार्च को भारतीय वायुसेना की कार्गो उड़ान दीमापुर पहुंची थी। तब से नियमित रूप से इस क्षेत्र में एयर कार्गो के माध्यम से खेप पहुंच रही है। उदाहरण के लिए, इसके परिणामस्वरूप नगालैंड को अभी तक तीन बड़ी हवाई खेप मिल चुकी हैं और मणिपुर में भी तीन एयर कार्गो की खेप पहुंच चुकी हैं।
फेस मास्क से संबंधित मांग के संबंध में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वितरण के लिए अभी तक गुवाहाटी में 30,000 एन-95 मास्क पहुंच चुके हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की, जो अपने स्तर पर मास्क और सैनिटाइजर्स तैयार करने के लिए आगे आए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भरोसा दिलाया कि भविष्य में मांग या जरूरत बढ़ने पर एयर कार्गो उड़ान के माध्यम से बेहद कम समय में जरूरी सामान की व्यवस्था कर दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि खेप के स्वरूप और जरूरत को देखते हुए एयर इंडिया और भारतीय वायु सेना एक दूसरे के साथ समन्वय में काम करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी के लिए एक तंत्र भी विकसित कर लिया गया है और हम राज्य सरकारों के साथ भी लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
वहीं डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत की 5,500 किलोमीटर लंबी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को पूरी तरह सील कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को फैलने से रोकने में सहायता मिली है।