Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment are reaching Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment, are reaching Northeast, and there is no dearth of any item nor any possibility of any dearth in the days to come.
In a brief to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon after the declaration of the Lockdown, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. Soon thereafter, Air Cargo flights, through Air India as well as Indian Air Force, started operating, he said.
Giving details, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first air consignment through Air India landed at Guwahati Airport late night on 30th March and the very next morning on 31st March, an Indian Air Force Cargo Flight landed at Dimapur. Ever since then, there has been a regular inflow of Air Cargo consignments, as a result of which, for example, the State of Nagaland has so far already received three big air consignments and so has Manipur already received three Air Cargo consignments.
As for the demand for face masks is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a consignment of 30,000 N-95 Masks has already landed in Guwahati for further distribution. Meanwhile, he appreciated the efforts of Self Help Groups, which have come forward to prepare Masks and Sanitisers through their own efforts, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that in future also, arrangement is in place to arrange for an Air Cargo flight at a short notice, whenever a demand or requirement is raised. Depending upon the nature and the quantum of the consignment, the Air India and the Indian Air Force will work in coordination with each other, he said. There is also a mechanism in place for real-time monitoring and we are in constant touch with all the State Governments, he said.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the International border measuring about 5,500 Kms along North East India stands fully sealed. This has, in turn, helped in containing the spread of Corona Virus, he added.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளுக்கு அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் மருத்துவ கருவிகள் வழக்கமான சரக்கு விமானங்களில் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படுகின்றன: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநிங்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ கருவிகள் வழக்கமான சரக்கு விமானங்கள் மூலம் சென்றடைவதாகவும், தற்போதும் வரும் நாட்களிலும் எந்த பொருளுக்கும் தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்படுவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் இல்லை என்றும், வடகிழக்குப் மண்டல வளர்ச்சி (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பொது முடக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டவுடன், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் தொலைவில் உள்ள இதர பகுதிகளான ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், தீவு பிரதேசங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட‌ இடங்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய பொருள்களை எடுத்து செல்லும் சரக்கு விமானங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து இயக்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டதாக, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், செய்திக் குறிப்பு ஒன்றில் தெரிவித்தார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஏர் இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப் படை மூலம் சரக்கு விமானங்களின் இயக்கம் விரைந்துத் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக‌ அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முதல் சரக்கு, ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் மூலம் குவாஹத்தி விமான நிலையத்தை மார்ச் மாதம் 30ம் தேதி பின்னிரவில் அடைந்ததாகவும், அதற்கடுத்த நாளான மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி காலையில் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் சரக்கு விமானம் ஒன்று திம்மாபூரை அடைந்ததாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். அப்போதிலிருந்து, சரக்கு விமானங்கள் மூலம் பொருள்கள் தொடர்ந்து சென்றடைவதாக‌ தெரிவித்த அவர், உதாரணமாக நாகாலாந்து மாநிலத்திற்கு இது வரை மூன்று பெரிய சரக்கு விமானங்கள் மூலம் பொருள்கள் ஏற்கனவே அனுப்பப்பட்டதாகவும், மணிப்பூருக்கும் அதே போல் மூன்று பெரிய சரக்கு விமானங்கள் மூலம் பொருள்கள் ஏற்கனவே அனுப்பப்பட்டதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
முகக் கவசங்களுக்கான தேவையைப் பொறுத்த வரை, என்-95 ரக முகக்கவசங்கள் 30,000 கூடுதல் விநியோகத்துக்காக ஏற்கனவே குவாஹத்தியை அடைந்ததாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இதற்கிடையே, முகக் கவசங்கள் மற்றும் கிருமி நாசினிகளை (சானிடைசர்கள்) தங்கள் சொந்த முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் தயாரிக்க முன் வந்துள்ள சுய உதவிக் குழுவின் முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.