شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
لازمی اشیاء اور طبی ساز و سامان سمیت لگاتار ایئر کارگو سپلائی شمال مشرق پہنچ رہی ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 اپریل 2020؛ / شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اس بات کا انکشاف کیا کہ لگاتار ایئر کارگو سپلائی جس میں لازمی اشیاء اور طبی ساز و سامان بھی شامل ہے، شمال مشرق پہنچ رہی ہے اور وہاں کسی بھی چیز کی قلت نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی آنے والے دنوں میں کسی چیز کی قلت کا امکان ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے اعلان کے فوراً بعد وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے مداخلت کے بعد یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ایئر کارگو پروازوں کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ سمیت دیگر دور دراز کے خطوں میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر لازمی اشیاء پہنچائی جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایئر انڈیا کے ذریعے پہلی کھیپ 30 مارچ کو دیر رات گواہاٹی پہنچی اور 31 مارچ کو اگلی ہی صبح بھارتی فضائیہ کی کارگو پرواز دیمہ پور میں اتری، تبھی سے ایئر کارگو کھیپ لگاتار پہنچائی جا رہی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ، مثال کے طور پر ناگالینڈ نے ابھی تک تین ہوائی کھیپیں حاصل کی ہیں اور اسی طرح منی پور بھی تین ایئر کارگو کھیپیں حاصل کر چکا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/JPG-JS.B51R.PNG
جہاں تک فیس ماسک کا تعلق ہے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ 30 ہزار این 95 ماسک کی ایک کھیپ گواہاٹی میں تقسیم کیے جانے کے لئے پہنچائی گئی ۔ اسی دوران انہوں نے ان اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا ، جو اپنی کوششوں سے ماسک اور سینی ٹائزر تیار کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یقین دلایا کہ مستقبل میں بھی جب کبھی ضرورت ہوگی ، ایک ایئر کارگو پرواز کا انتظام فوری طور پر کر دیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیپ کی نوعیت اور مقدار پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے ایئر انڈیا اور انڈین ایئر فورس ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تال میل رکھتے ہوئے کام کریں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو بروقت قریبی نظر رکھ رہا ہے اور ہم سبھی ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطہ رکھ رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھ ہی ساتھ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت سے متصل تقریباً 5 ہزار 500 کلومیٹر لمبی بین الاقوامی سرحد کو پوری طرح سیل کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment are reaching Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment, are reaching Northeast, and there is no dearth of any item nor any possibility of any dearth in the days to come.
In a brief to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon after the declaration of the Lockdown, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. Soon thereafter, Air Cargo flights, through Air India as well as Indian Air Force, started operating, he said.
Giving details, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first air consignment through Air India landed at Guwahati Airport late night on 30th March and the very next morning on 31st March, an Indian Air Force Cargo Flight landed at Dimapur. Ever since then, there has been a regular inflow of Air Cargo consignments, as a result of which, for example, the State of Nagaland has so far already received three big air consignments and so has Manipur already received three Air Cargo consignments.
As for the demand for face masks is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a consignment of 30,000 N-95 Masks has already landed in Guwahati for further distribution. Meanwhile, he appreciated the efforts of Self Help Groups, which have come forward to prepare Masks and Sanitisers through their own efforts, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that in future also, arrangement is in place to arrange for an Air Cargo flight at a short notice, whenever a demand or requirement is raised. Depending upon the nature and the quantum of the consignment, the Air India and the Indian Air Force will work in coordination with each other, he said. There is also a mechanism in place for real-time monitoring and we are in constant touch with all the State Governments, he said.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the International border measuring about 5,500 Kms along North East India stands fully sealed. This has, in turn, helped in containing the spread of Corona Virus, he added.