রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ২৫০০ কোচকে আইসোলেশন কোচে রূপান্তরিত করেছে। খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই এই লক্ষ্য পূরণ করেছে রেল
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে সারা দেশ যখন লড়াই চালাচ্ছে, তখন ভারতীয় রেলও তার শক্তি ও নিজস্বসম্পদ নিয়ে সামিল হয়েছে সেই প্রয়াসে। তাই খুব অল্প সময়েই রেল নির্ধারিত ৫ হাজার কোচের মধ্যে ২৫০০ কোচকে আইসোলেশন কোচে রূপান্তরিত করেছে। এই লকডাউনের সময় রেলের বিভিন্ন জোনে সীমিত সংখ্যক কর্মী কাজ করছে। এই প্রতিকূলতার মধ্যেও ভারতীয় রেল যে কোন রকম পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় ইতিমধ্যে ২৫০০ আইসোলেশন কোচ এবং ৪০হাজার আইসোলেশন বেড প্রস্তুত রেখেছে। প্রতিদিন গড়ে ৩৭৫টি কোচকে আইসোলেশন কোচে রূপান্তরিত করা হচ্ছে। দেশের ১৩৩টি জায়গায় এই ধরনের কাজ চলছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শ মতো কোচগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় সবরকম ব্যবস্থাপনা রাখা হয়েছে। তবে এই ধরনের আইসোলেশন কোচগুলি কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় শুধু মাত্র আপৎকালীল পরিস্থিতিতেস্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের সাহায্যার্থে ব্যবহার করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেল।

Ministry of Railways
2500 Coaches converted as Isolation Coaches by Railways; Railways meet half initial target in a quick time
40000 isolation beds ready for contingency
Average 375 coaches converted daily
Work proceeding in a mission mode across India
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19, Indian Railways has put all its might and resources behind national efforts. In a short span of time, it has achieved almost half the initial task of 5000 coaches by being able to convert 2500 coaches.
In times of Lockdown, when manpower resources are limited and have to be rationalised and rotated, different Zones of Railways have almost done an impossible task of so many conversions in such a small span of time. With the conversion of around 2500 coaches, 40000 isolation beds are now ready for contingency.
Once the prototype was approved and conversion action was started quickly by Zonal Railways. On an average, 375 coaches are being converted by Indian Railways in a day. The work is being carried out at 133 locations in the country.
These coaches are equipped as per medical advisories issued. Efforts are being done to ensure best possible stay and medical supervision as per the needs and norms.
It may be noted that these isolation coaches are being prepared only as a contingency and to supplement the efforts of the Ministry of Health in fighting the COVID 19.