বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
টিডিএছ/টিচিএছ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অনুপালনত জটিলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা কৰদাতাসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে চিবিডিটিয়ে জাৰি কৰিছে আয়কৰ আইনৰ ১১৯, ১৯৬১ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী
04 APR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৰ্বত্ৰ ছানি ধৰাৰ সময়তে প্ৰায় সকলো খণ্ডতে সাধাৰণ কৰ্মজীৱন ব্যাহত হৈছে৷ সেয়ে কৰদাতাসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে চিবিডিটিয়ে আয়কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১ৰ অধীনত ১১৯ৰ দ্বাৰা নিম্নোক্ত নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ জাৰি কৰিছে৷
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে যিবোৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰ্তাই নিম্ন অথবা শূন্য কৰ্তনৰ টিডিএছ/টিচিএছ ফাইল কৰিছে আৰু যাৰ আবেদন আজিৰ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত নিষ্কাশনৰ বাবে বাকী আছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে চাৰ্টিফিকেট জাৰি কৰা হৈছে, তেনে চাৰ্টিফিকেটসমূহ ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৩০.০৬.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব অথবা মূল্যায়ক বিষয়াই নিষ্কাশিত কৰিব, যিটো আগেয়ে হয়৷ যদি কোনো ক্ষেত্ৰত মূল্যায়ন কৰ্তাই ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে নিম্ন অথবা শূন্য কৰ্তনৰ টিডিএছ/টিচিএছ ফাইল কৰিব পৰা নাই কিন্তু ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে চাৰ্টিফিকেট আছে, তেনে চাৰ্টিফিকেট ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ৩০.০৬.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব৷
বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০১৯-২০ৰ নিম্ন/শূন্য হাৰৰ টিডিএছ/টিচিএছৰ বাকী থকা আবেদনসমূহৰ বাবে মূল্যায়ক বিষয়াক ২৭.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখৰ ভিতৰত নিষ্কাশিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে যাতে কৰদাতাসকলে অতিৰিক্ত কৰ ভৰিবলগীয়া নহয় (০৩.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখে জাননী জাৰি কৰা হৈছে)৷
ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৰদাতাসকলৰ জটিলতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এয়া সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে যে যদি কোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে বৈধ ১৫জি আৰু ১৫এইচ বেংক অথবা অন্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে জমা কৰিছে তেন্তে সেই আবেদন ৩০.০৬.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বৈধ হ’ব৷
অধিক জানিবলৈ www.incometaxindia.gov.in ত ‘মিছেলেনিয়াছ কমিউনিকেচনত’ চাব পাৰে৷

Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues orders u/s 119 of IT Act,1961 to mitigate hardships to taxpayers arising out of compliance of TDS/TCS provisions
04 APR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Due to outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, there is severe disruption in the normal working of almost all sectors. To mitigate the hardships of taxpayers, the CBDT has issued the following directions/clarifications by exercise of its power u/s 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act):
All the assessees who have filed application for lower or nil deduction of TDS/TCS for F.Y. 2020-21 and whose applications are pending for disposal as on date and they have been issued such certificates for F.Y. 2019-20, then such certificates would be applicable till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21 or disposal of their applications by the Assessing Officers, whichever is earlier, in respect of the transaction and the deductor or collector if any, for whom the certificate was issued for F.Y. 2019-20. In cases where the assessees could not apply for issue of lower or nil deduction of TDS/TCS in the Traces Portal for the F.Y. 2020-21, but were having the certificates for F.Y. 2019-20, such certificates will be applicable till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21. However, they need to apply at the earliest giving details of the transactions and the Deductor/Collector to the TDS/TCS Assessing Officer as per procedure prescribed. Further, on payments to Non-residents (including foreign companies) having Permanent Establishment in India, where the above applications are pending, tax on payments made will be deducted at the subsidised rate of 10% including surcharge and cess, on such payments till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21, or disposal of their applications, whichever is earlier (Order passed on 31.03.2020).
In case of pending applications for lower/nil rate of TDS/TCS for F.Y. 2019-20, the Assessing Officers have been directed to dispose off the applications through a liberal procedure by 27.04.2020, so that the taxpayers may not have to pay extra tax which may cause liquidity issues to them (Order passed on 03.04.2020).
To mitigate the hardships of small taxpayers, it has been decided that if a person had submitted valid Forms 15G and 15H to the Banks or other institutions for F.Y. 2019-20, then these Forms would be valid up to 30.06.2020. This will safeguard the small tax payers against TDS where there is no tax liability (Order passed on 03.04.2020).
All the above orders passed u/s 119 of the Act are available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in under the head Miscellaneous Communications.