நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மூலவருவாயிலிருந்து கழிக்கப்படும் வரி (TDS) மற்றும் மூலவருவாயிலிருந்து வசூலிக்கப்படும் வரி (TCS) விதிகளைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதில் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு உள்ள இடர்பாடுகளைக் களைய வருமான வரி சட்டம், 1961ன் 119 பிரிவின் கீழ் மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் உத்தரவு
04 APR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெரும் தொற்று நோயின் பரவல் காரணமாக, அனைத்து துறைகளின் இயல்பு நடவடிக்கைகளும் கடும் பாதிப்படைந்துள்ளன. வரி செலுத்துவோரின் சிக்கல்களைக் களைவதற்காக, வருமான வரி சட்டம், 1961இன் 119 பிரிவின் கீழ் தனக்குள்ள அதிகாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, பல்வேறு அறிவுறுத்தல்கள்/தெளிவுப்படுத்துதல்களை, மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
2020-21 நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான மூலவருவாயிலிருந்து கழிக்கப்படும் வரி (TDS) மற்றும் மூலவருவாயிலிருந்து வசூலிக்கப்படும் வரி (TCS) ஆகியவற்றில் மிகக் குறைந்த கழிவு கொண்ட அல்லது கழிவே இல்லாத விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளோருக்கும், விண்ணப்பங்கள் நிலுவையில் இருந்து நிதி ஆண்டு 2019-20இல் அதற்கான சான்றிதழ்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டோருக்கும், அந்த சான்றிதழ்கள் நிதி ஆண்டு 2020-21இன் 30.06.2020 வரை செல்லுபடியாகும். ஒரு வேளை, மூலத்தில் கழிக்கப்படும் வரி மற்றும் மூலத்திலிருந்து வசூலிக்கப்படும் வரி ஆகியவற்றில் மிகக் குறைந்த கழிவு கொண்ட அல்லது கழிவே இல்லாத, நிதி ஆண்டு 2020-21க்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை டிரேசஸ் (TRACES) இணையதளத்தில் சமர்பிக்க இயலாதோர், நிதி ஆண்டு 2019-20க்கான சான்றிதழ்களை வைத்திருந்தால், அந்த சான்றிதழ்கள் நிதி ஆண்டு 2020-21இன் 30.06.2020 வரை செல்லுபடியாகும்.
சிறிய அளவிலான வரி செலுத்துவோரின் சிக்கல்களைக் களைவதற்காக, ஒருவர் 15ஜி மற்றும் 15எச் படிவங்களை வங்கிகளுக்கோ அல்லது இதர நிறுவனங்களுக்கோ நிதி ஆண்டு 2019 - 20 ஆண்டுக்காக சமர்ப்பித்திருந்தால், அவை 30.06.2020 வரை செல்லுபடியாகும் என முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சிறிய அளவிலான வரி செலுத்துவோரை வரி செலுத்தும் பொறுப்பு இல்லாவிடில் மூலத்தில் கழிக்கப்படும் வரியில் இருந்து பாதுகாக்கும். (30.04.2020 அன்று உத்தரவு வெளியிடப்பட்டது).
119 பிரிவின் கீழ் வெளியிடப்பட்ட மேற்காணும் அனைத்து உத்தரவுகளும் www.incometaxindia.gov.in என்னும் இணையதளத்தில் இதர தகவல் தொடர்புகள் (Miscellaneous Communications) என்னும் தலைப்பில் காணலாம்.

Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues orders u/s 119 of IT Act,1961 to mitigate hardships to taxpayers arising out of compliance of TDS/TCS provisions
04 APR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Due to outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, there is severe disruption in the normal working of almost all sectors. To mitigate the hardships of taxpayers, the CBDT has issued the following directions/clarifications by exercise of its power u/s 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act):
All the assessees who have filed application for lower or nil deduction of TDS/TCS for F.Y. 2020-21 and whose applications are pending for disposal as on date and they have been issued such certificates for F.Y. 2019-20, then such certificates would be applicable till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21 or disposal of their applications by the Assessing Officers, whichever is earlier, in respect of the transaction and the deductor or collector if any, for whom the certificate was issued for F.Y. 2019-20. In cases where the assessees could not apply for issue of lower or nil deduction of TDS/TCS in the Traces Portal for the F.Y. 2020-21, but were having the certificates for F.Y. 2019-20, such certificates will be applicable till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21. However, they need to apply at the earliest giving details of the transactions and the Deductor/Collector to the TDS/TCS Assessing Officer as per procedure prescribed. Further, on payments to Non-residents (including foreign companies) having Permanent Establishment in India, where the above applications are pending, tax on payments made will be deducted at the subsidised rate of 10% including surcharge and cess, on such payments till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21, or disposal of their applications, whichever is earlier (Order passed on 31.03.2020).
In case of pending applications for lower/nil rate of TDS/TCS for F.Y. 2019-20, the Assessing Officers have been directed to dispose off the applications through a liberal procedure by 27.04.2020, so that the taxpayers may not have to pay extra tax which may cause liquidity issues to them (Order passed on 03.04.2020).
To mitigate the hardships of small taxpayers, it has been decided that if a person had submitted valid Forms 15G and 15H to the Banks or other institutions for F.Y. 2019-20, then these Forms would be valid up to 30.06.2020. This will safeguard the small tax payers against TDS where there is no tax liability (Order passed on 03.04.2020).
All the above orders passed u/s 119 of the Act are available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in under the head Miscellaneous Communications.