इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कोविड-19 महामारी का एक व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन हैकाथन ‘हैक द क्राइसिस’ का किया शुभारम्भ
हैकाथन का उद्देश्य कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत बनाना है
03 APR 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार और मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने आज कोविड-19 महामारी से पार पाने को एक व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन हैकाथन ‘हैक द क्राइसिस’ का शुभारम्भ किया। यह हैकाथन एक वैश्विक पहल का हिस्सा है और इसका आयोजन ‘हैक ए कॉज- इंडिया’ और ‘फिक्की लेडीज ऑर्गनाइजेशन पुणे’ द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार (माइटी) का समर्थन हासिल है। इस हैकाथन का उद्देश्य कोविड 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत बनाना है। इसमें कुछ शीर्ष भागीदार टीमों से मिले जिताऊ आइडियाज को लागू करके भारत को कोरोना संकट के दौरान भारत और वैश्विक नागरिकों मदद मिलने का अनुमान है।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि आज कोविड-19 से दुनिया और उद्योगों के लिए अप्रत्याशित चुनौतियां पैदा हो गई हैं। कारोबार और दूरस्थ कामकाजी परिदृश्य में आ रही बाधाओं के बीच जहां एक राष्ट्र के तौर पर हम इन चुनौतियों से लड़ाई जारी रखे हुए हैं, वहीं सरकारों, उद्योग और व्यक्तियों सहित सभी के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि वे वर्तमान में इससे उबरने के लिए योगदान दें और मानवता के रूप में मजबूत हों।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने विश्वास जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि हम इस चुनौती से पार पाएंगे और एक देश के रूप में मजबूत बनकर सामने आएगा। इसलिए व्यापक स्तर पर मानवता को सहयोग प्रदान करें। महान अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन के मुताबिक, मुश्किलों के बीच में अवसर छिपे होते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के सशक्त नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने कई जोशीले संगठनों के साथ मिलकर समाधानों और आइडियाज की पहचान और सहयोग के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं, जिससे मौजूदा मुश्किलें कम हो सकती हैं और तेज सुधार में भी योगदान किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भरोसा जताते हुए कहा कि इस दौर में जब सामाजिक दूरी कायम करना ‘नई सामान्य’ बात हो गई है, ऐसे में डिजिटल समाधान और उत्पाद मानव जाति को फिर से जोड़ेंगे जो आर्थिक सुधारों में अहम योगदान करेंगे।
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने जोर देकर कहा कि कोविड 19 महामारी से पार पाने के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन हैकाथन- हैक द क्राइसिस का शुभारम्भ करनना उनके लिए सम्मान की बात है। यह हैकाथन एक वैश्विक पहल का हिस्सा है और इसका आयोजन ‘हैक ए कॉज- इंडिया’ और ‘फिक्की लेडीज ऑर्गनाइजेशन पुणे’ द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार (माइटी) का समर्थन हासिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2000 टीम और 15000 भागीदार भारत, एस्टोनिया और फिनलैंड के विशेषज्ञों की निगरानी में 48 घंटे चलने वाले हैकाथन में अपने व्यावहारिक नमूने पेश करेंगे। भारत की शीर्ष टीमें आने वाले हफ्तों में वैश्विक हैकाथन ‘हैक द क्राइसिस- वर्ल्ड’ में भागीदारी करेंगी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री ने भरोसा दिलाया कि पूर्व में मानवता के सामने कई चुनौतियां आई हैं और मुझे यकीन है कि मौजूदा संकटपूर्ण दौर को एक अवसर में तब्दील करके कोविड की चुनौती से पार पा लिया जाएगा। श्री संजय धोत्रे ने सभी टीमों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और वर्तमान परिदृश्य में नवीन तकनीक समाधान सामने आने की उम्मीद जाहिर की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ‘सभी को शुभकामनाएं और सुरक्षित रहें।’

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID 19 pandemic
Aim of this hackathon is to strengthen fight against COVID19
03 APR 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Human Resource Development Shri Sanjay Dhotre today launched Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID 19 pandemic. This hackathon is part of a global initiative and is being organised by ‘Hack A Cause – India’ and ‘Ficci Ladies Organization Pune’ and supported by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India (MEITY).
Aim of this hackathon is to strengthen fight against COVID19.The winning ideas from few top participating teams, as implementable solutions on corona crisis is expected to help India and global citizens.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that today COVID -19 has thrown unprecedented challenges for the world and industries alike. While we continue to fight these challenges as a nation, amidst business disruptions and remote working scenarios, it is important for all including governments, industry and individuals to contribute with all its might to overcome the present and emerge stronger as humanity.
Minister of State Electronics & Information Technology stated that he have a firm belief that we shall and we will overcome this challenge and come out stronger as a country and thereby also support the humanity at large to prevail. According to great Albert Einstein in the middle of difficulty lies opportunity.
Minister Shri Sanjay Dhotre further stated that, under the able leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Government of India along with many enthusiastic
organisations have launched a number of initiatives to identify and support solutions and ideas that can reduce the present pain and also contribute in fast recovery.
Minister communicates that he have a strong conviction that in an era where social distancing has become a new normal, digital solutions and products will reconnect the human race and thereby contribute in the economic recovery in a much more profound way.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre stressed that it is his privilege and honour to launch the Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID 19 pandemic. This hackathon is part of a global initiative and is being organised by ‘Hack A Cause – India’ and ‘Ficci Ladies Organization Pune’ and supported by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India (MEITY).
Minister explained that aim of this hackathon is to strengthen fight against COVID19.The winning ideas from few top participating teams, as implementable solutions on corona crisis is expected to help India and global citizens.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre further said that over 2000 teams and over 15000 participants will be enhancing their working prototypes in 48hour hackathon with expert mentoring from India, Estonia and Finland. Top teams from India will participate in 'Hack the Crisis - World’ global hackathon in coming weeks.
Minister of State Electronics & Information Technology assured that Humanity has survived many threats in the past and I am sure this time also the COVID threat shall be overcome by us unitedly by turning this crisis into an opportunity. Shri Sanjay Dhotre wishes all the team best of luck and expect them to come up with innovative Tech solutions in the current scenario.
Minister of State Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Human Resource Development Shri Sanjay Dhotre wished, ‘All the best and stay safe’.