Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA clarifies on ground level issues being faced by States in ensuring smooth flow of supply chain of Essential Items during National Lockdown to fight COVID-19
States advised to inform District authorities and field agencies regarding the Clarifications so as to avoid any ambiguity at the ground level
03 APR 2020 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had issued consolidated guidelines on the lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country, on 24.03.2020 and further modified on 25.03.2020, 26.03.2020 and 02.04.2020.
At the ground level different interpretations are being made on the items given exceptions, which hinder smooth flow of supply chain of these essential items. Suggestions have also been received from some quarters in regard to these Guidelines. In view of these developments, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries clarifying on ground level issues being faced by States in ensuring smooth flow of supply chain of essential items during national lockdown to fight COVID-19. The communication deals in detail with different categories of essential items exempt from the lockdown restrictions.
Taking the case of “laboratories”, the communication clarifies that they have been exempted from lockdown restrictions. This includes the testing laboratories in the private sector for Covid-19 samples. These samples are collected through various collection centres, and thereafter transported to the aforesaid laboratories. It is reiterated that the opening up of temporary collection centres, movement of lab technicians and transportation of samples from the collection centres to the laboratories is to be allowed and exempted from any lockdown restrictions on movement.
Coming to daily essentials, the communication states that exceptions to sale (including through e-Commerce), production, warehousing and transport of essential goods such as food, groceries, fruits and vegetables, dairy and milk products, meat and fish, animal fodder, seeds, fertilizers and pesticides, agriculture produce, drugs, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, their raw material and intermediaries have been specifically mentioned in the aforesaid guidelines. In a communication on 29th March, 2020, it was clarified that grocery would include hygiene products such as hand washes, soaps, disinfectants, body wash, shampoos, surface cleaners, detergents and tissue papers, toothpaste / oral care, sanitary pads and diapers, charger and battery cells etc.
In order to further streamline supplies of essential goods, following clarifications are issued:-
i) Queries have been received as to what constitutes food and grocery. Since it is neither feasible nor desirable to mention each item of food and grocery in the guidelines, the State/UT Governments have been advised to interpret these terms to mean all items of food and grocery that are usually consumed by people on day to day basis.
ii) Production, warehousing and transport of essential goods are included under exceptions in the guidelines and the district authorities are issuing individual passes to businesses covered in the exempted category. Difficulties in getting passes are, however, being faced by businesses having nation-wide supply chains of essential goods. In order to address this concern, the State/UT Governments have been advised to issue authorization letters to companies/ organizations having nation-wide supply chains of essential goods, allowing them to issue regional passes for easy movement of critical staff and workers in order to maintain their national supply chains. It has been further advised to keep the numbers of such authorizations bare minimum.
iii) While operations of Railways, Airports and Seaports for cargo movement, relief and evacuation is allowed under the guidelines, difficulties are being faced in obtaining passes from district authorities in some cases. In order to address this and to accelerate unloading and mobility of goods across the country, it has been clarified that the designated authorities under Railways, Ports and Airports be allowed to issue passes for a critical mass of staff and contractual labour that are essential for such operations.
iv) Inter-state and intra-state movement of all trucks and other goods / carrier vehicles, with one driver and one additional person, is allowed as long as the driver is carrying a valid driver’s license. If the truck/ vehicle is travelling empty, invoice, way-bill etc. for delivery or pick up of goods may additionally be carried by the drivers. Movement of driver and one person from their place of residence to truck should also be facilitated by local authorities.
v) All movement of persons with the passes shall be subject to strict adherence to norms for hygiene and social distancing as is required in the context of COVID19.
The communication emphasizes that District authorities and field agencies may be informed on the above accordingly, so as to avoid any ambiguity at the ground level.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
COVID-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಟದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟನೆMinistry of Home Affairs
03 APR 2020 10:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
COVID-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಟದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟನೆ
ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಸ್ಪಷ್ಟತೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 24.03.2020 ರಂದು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತ್ತು. ಇದನ್ನು 25.03.2020, 26.03.2020 ಮತ್ತು 02.04.2020 ರಂದು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಲವಾರು ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಸುಗಮ ಹರಿವಿಗೆ ತಡೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಕೆಲವು ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಭಲ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಪಡೆದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರವಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದರೆ, ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದ ಇವುಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಮಾದರಿಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿರುವ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಅದನ್ನು ಮೇಲಿನ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವುದು, ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞರ ಸಂಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೈನಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಂದರೆ, (-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ), ಆಹಾರ, ದಿನಸಿ, ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿ, ಡೈರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಮಾಂಸ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು, ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ಮೇವು, ಬೀಜ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೀಟನಾಶಕ, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ, ಔಷಧಗ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳು, ಅವುಗಳ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳಂತಹ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2020 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 29 ರಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈ ತೊಳೆಯುವ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳಾದ, ಸಾಬೂನು, ಸೋಂಕುನಿವಾರಕಗಳು, ಬಾಡಿ ವಾಶ್, ಶ್ಯಾಂಪೂಗಳುಡಿಟರ್ಜೆಂಟ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಶ್ಯೂ ಪೇಪರ್ಗಳು, ಟೂತ್ಪೇಸ್ಟ್ / ದಂತ ಆರೈಕೆ, ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟರಿ ಪ್ಯಾಡ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡೈಪರ್ ಗಳು, ಚಾರ್ಜರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿಗಳನ್ನು ದಿನಸಿಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸರಬರಾಜನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
1. ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ದಿನಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೆಲ್ಲಾ ಇರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂಬ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಎದುರಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ದಿನಸಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವಸ್ತುವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುವುದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಅಥವಾ ಅಪೇಕ್ಷಣೀಯವೂ ಅಲ್ಲವಾದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಜನರು ದಿನ ನಿತ್ಯ ಸೇವಿಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ದಿನಸಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳೆಂದು ಅರ್ಥೈಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2. ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಪಡೆದ ವರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತವು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಪಾಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಪಾಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿನ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗೆ ಅಡ್ಡಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು, ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು / ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸುಲಭ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪಾಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ದೃಢೀಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಆದಷಟು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಿರುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
3. ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ, ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ರೈಲು, ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೂ ಕೆಲವು ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪಾಸ್ ಪಡೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳು ಎದುರಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಇಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ರೈಲು, ಬಂದರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪಾಸ್ ನೀಡಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
4. ಅರ್ಹ ಚಾಲನಾ ಪರವಾನಗಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಚಾಲಕನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇನ್ನೊಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಟ್ರಕ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸರಕು / ವಾಹಕ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಅಂತರ-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಟ್ರಕ್ / ವಾಹನವು ಖಾಲಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಂಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ, ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಅಥವಾ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರಕುಪಟ್ಟಿ, ವೇ-ಬಿಲ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಚಾಲಕರು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು. ಚಾಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ಅವರ ವಾಸಸ್ಥಳದಿಂದ ಟ್ರಕ್ವರೆಗೆ ಬರಲು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಹಕರಿಸಬೇಕು.
5. COVID19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಸ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಚಲನೆಯು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಸ್ಪಷ್ಟತೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.