প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিআৰডিঅ’ই ৰাজহুৱা স্থানসমূহৰ কাৰ্যকৰী স্বচ্ছতাৰ বাবে বিকশিত কৰিছে উপকৰণ
03 APR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছ গোলকীয় মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে স্বদেশী উপায়ৰ নিৰন্তৰ সন্ধান অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সময়তে ডিআৰডিঅ’ই বিভিন্ন আকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক স্বচ্ছ/ছেনিটাইজ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্ভাৱন কৰিছে৷ অগ্নি বিস্ফোট আৰু পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰ (চিএফইইএছ), দিল্লীয়ে দুটা ছেনিটাইজ সঁজুলিৰ দুটা বিন্যাস বিকশিত কৰিছে৷ ইয়াক অগ্নি দমন অনুপ্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে বিকশিত প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
পিঠিত লগাই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ স্বচ্ছ/ছেনিটাইজ কৰা উপকৰণ
দিল্লীস্থিত চিএফইইএছে নিজৰ ঔদ্যোগিক সহযোগীৰ সৈতে এক বহনযোগ্য স্বচ্ছ/ছেনিটাইজ কৰিব পৰা উপকৰণ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ কৰ্মীসকলে এই বহনযোগ্য যন্ত্ৰটো পিঠিত লগাই ছেনিটাইজেছনৰ কাম কৰিব পাৰে৷ এই যন্ত্ৰবিধে ৩০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰ পৰ্যন্ত ক্ষেত্ৰ বীজাণুমুক্ত কৰিব পাৰে৷ ইয়াক চিকিৎসালয়, চিকিৎসকৰ কক্ষ, ৰাজহুৱা কাৰ্যালয়, ৰাষ্টা, মেট্ৰ’ তথা ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন আদিত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি৷
ট্ৰলীত সংযুক্ত কৰি বৃহৎ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ স্বচ্ছ/ছেনিটাইজ কৰাৰ উপকৰণ
সংস্থাটোৱে নিজৰ ঔদ্যোগিক সহযোগীৰ সৈতে এক উচ্চ ক্ষমতাৰ স্বচ্ছ/ছেনিটাইজ কৰিব পৰা উপকৰণ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ এই যন্ত্ৰবিধে ৩০০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰ পৰ্যন্ত ক্ষেত্ৰ বীজাণুমুক্ত কৰিব পাৰে৷ ইয়াত ৫০ লিটাৰ টেংক সংযুক্ত কৰিব পাৰি আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত ১২ৰ পৰা ১৫ মিটাৰ দূৰলৈ তৰল দ্ৰব্য ছটিয়াব পাৰি৷ ইয়াক চিকিৎসালয়, মল, বিমানবন্দৰ, মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচন, আইচ’লেচন কেন্দ্ৰ, কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰ আদিত প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব পাৰি৷
দিল্লী আৰক্ষীক তৎকালে প্ৰয়োগ কৰিবলৈ এই উপকৰণসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ঔদ্যোগিক সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বাৰা এই উপকৰণসমূহ অন্য সংস্থাসমূহৰ বাবেও উপলব্ধ কৰিব পৰা যাব৷

Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops equipment for effective sanitisation of public spaces
03 APR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the continuing quest for developing indigenous solutions to combat the Corona Virus Pandemic, Defence research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is ready with technologies for sanitising areas of different sizes. The Centre for Fire Explosive & Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed two configurations of sanitising equipment. These are spinoffs from technologies developed for fire suppression applications.
Portable Backpack Area Sanitisation Equipment
The CFEES, Delhi with the help of its industry partner has developed portable sanitisation equipment for spraying decontamination solution consisting of one per cent Hypochlorite (HYPO) solution for sanitisation of suspected area.
The portable system can be mounted as a backpack and can be carried by the operations personnel. This system incorporates low pressure twin fluid (air & disinfectant liquid) technology to generate very fine mist. The system is capable of disinfecting upto 300 square metre area. The application areas can include hospital reception, doctor chambers, office spaces dealing with general public, corridors, pathways, metro and railway stations, bus stations, etc.
Trolley Mounted Large Area Sanitisation Equipment
The Centre with the help of its industry partner has also developed a higher capacity which is carried on a trolley. The system incorporates low pressure single fluid (disinfectant liquid) technology generating very fine mist. It is capable of disinfecting upto 3,000 square metre area.
It has a tank capacity of 50 litres and has a lancing (throw) distance of 12-15 metres. This is useful for disinfecting hospitals, malls, airports, metro stations, isolation areas, quarantine centres and high risk residential areas.
Two of these systems are being provided to Delhi Police for immediate use. These can be made available to other agencies with the help of industry partners.