Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops equipment for effective sanitisation of public spaces
03 APR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the continuing quest for developing indigenous solutions to combat the Corona Virus Pandemic, Defence research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is ready with technologies for sanitising areas of different sizes. The Centre for Fire Explosive & Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed two configurations of sanitising equipment. These are spinoffs from technologies developed for fire suppression applications.
Portable Backpack Area Sanitisation Equipment
The CFEES, Delhi with the help of its industry partner has developed portable sanitisation equipment for spraying decontamination solution consisting of one per cent Hypochlorite (HYPO) solution for sanitisation of suspected area.
The portable system can be mounted as a backpack and can be carried by the operations personnel. This system incorporates low pressure twin fluid (air & disinfectant liquid) technology to generate very fine mist. The system is capable of disinfecting upto 300 square metre area. The application areas can include hospital reception, doctor chambers, office spaces dealing with general public, corridors, pathways, metro and railway stations, bus stations, etc.
Trolley Mounted Large Area Sanitisation Equipment
The Centre with the help of its industry partner has also developed a higher capacity which is carried on a trolley. The system incorporates low pressure single fluid (disinfectant liquid) technology generating very fine mist. It is capable of disinfecting upto 3,000 square metre area.
It has a tank capacity of 50 litres and has a lancing (throw) distance of 12-15 metres. This is useful for disinfecting hospitals, malls, airports, metro stations, isolation areas, quarantine centres and high risk residential areas.
Two of these systems are being provided to Delhi Police for immediate use. These can be made available to other agencies with the help of industry partners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने सार्वजनिक स्थानों के प्रभावी स्वच्छता के लिए उपकरणों को विकसित किया
03 APR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस वैश्विक महामारी से निपटने के स्वदेशी उपायों को तलाशने के लिए किए जा रहे लगातार प्रयासों के बीच डीआरडीओ ने विभिन्न आकार के क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छ/सैनेटाइज करने की प्रौद्योगिकी तैयार की है। अग्नि विस्फोट एवं पर्यावरण सुरक्षा केंद्र (सीएफईईएस) दिल्ली ने दो सैनेटाइज उपकरणों के दो विन्यास विकसित किए हैं। यह अग्नि दमन अनुप्रयोग के लिए विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों से अन्य उत्पाद है।
पीठ पर लगाकर क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ/सैनेटाइज करने वाले उपकरण
दिल्ली स्थित सीएफईईएस ने अपने औद्योगिक साझेदार के साथ मिलकर एक वहनीय स्वच्छ/सैनेटाइज करने वाले उपकरण को विकसित किया है जिसे संदेहग्रस्त क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ करने के लिए एक प्रतिशत हाइपोक्लोराइट (हाइपो) घोल के साथ शुद्धीकरण हेतु छिड़काव करने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
परिचालन संबंधी कार्मिक इस वहनीय यंत्र को अपनी पीठ पर लगा कर सैनेटाइज/स्वच्छता का काम कर सकते हैं। यह प्रणाली निम्न दबाव के साथ दोहरे तरल पदार्थ (हवा एवं कीटाणुनाशक तरल पदार्थ) के साथ मिलकर कार्य करती है जिससे बहुत अच्छी फुहार उत्पन्न होती हैं। यह प्रणाली 300 वर्ग मीटर तक के क्षेत्र को निस्संक्रामक बनाने में सक्षम है। इसे अस्पताल के स्वागत स्थल, डॉक्टर के कक्ष, सामान्य नागरिकों से संपर्क साधने वाले कार्यालय, गलियारा, रास्ते, मेट्रो तथा रेलवे स्टेशन और बस अड्डे इत्यादि को निस्संक्रामक बनाने के लिए प्रयोग कर सकते हैं।
ट्ऱॉली पर लगाकर बड़े क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छ/सैनेटाइज करने के उपकरण
इस संसथान ने अपने औद्योगिक साझेदार के साथ मिलकर एक उच्च क्षमता वाले स्वच्छ/सैनेटाइज करने वाले उपकरण को भी विकसित किया है। यह प्रणाली निम्न दबाव के साथ सिर्फ एक तरल पदार्थ ( कीटाणुनाशक तरल पदार्थ) से कार्य करती है जिससे बहुत अच्छी फुहार उत्पन्न होती हैं। यह प्रणाली 3,000 वर्ग मीटर तक के क्षेत्र को निस्संक्रामक बनाने में सक्षम है। इसमें 50 लिटर का टैंक लगाया जा सकता है और इससे 12 से 15 मीटर की दूरी तक छिड़काव कर सकते हैं। यह अस्पताल, मॉल, हवाई अड्डे, मेट्रो स्टेशन, आइसोलेशन सेंटर, कंवारटाइन सेंटर और ज्यादा खतरे वाले क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छ/सैनेटाइज करने के लिए लाभदायक है।
दिल्ली पुलिस को तत्काल प्रयोग करने के लिए इन प्रणालियों के दो उपकरण प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। औद्योगिक साझेदार की सहायता के माध्यम से इन उपकरणों को अन्य एजेंसियों को भी उपलब्ध करवाया जा सकता है।