Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian Potash Limited donates 5 crore rupees to PM-CARES fund taking Fertiliser PSUs contribution to Rs 32 crore
Shri Gowda louds Employees of NFL and FACT for donating one-day salary
03 APR 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Potash Limited(IPL), a PSU under the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers , has donated 5 crore rupees to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) fund to support Government in its efforts to fight COVID-19 pandemic . This takes contribution of Fertiliser CPSUs to Rs 32 crore.
Appreciating the contribution made by Indian Potash Limited , Chemicals and fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said in a tweet that this will strengthen and support the relief works being carried out by Government of India in the wake of COVOID-19 outbreak.
In two separate tweets Minister also complemented the employees of National Fertiliser Ltd(NFL) and of Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd(FACT), the other CPSUs for donating their one day's salary amounting to Rs 88 lakh and Rs 50 lakh respectively.
Many other PSUs of fertilizers department like, IFFCO , KRIBHCO and NFL-KISAN have also contributed more than 27 crore rupees to PM CARES fund.
Shri Gowda had urged all the profit making PSUs under his ministry to donate part of their CSR fund to (PM CARES) In a letter sent to CMDs of all the PSUs, Shri Gowda had said, Government of India is taking all possible steps to prevent spreading of the outbreak , however a public health situation of this scale requires concerted efforts from all sections of the society ,therefore I request you all to contribute maximum possible amount of your CSR budget to PM CARES.
He said, Government of India has set up the PM CARES fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation such as that posed by COVID-19 pandemic and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has already clarified that any contribution made to the said fund shall qualify as CSR expenditure under the Companies Act 2013.
Following are the tweet links:
1.(https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245620869944070146?s=03)
2. (https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245957819255287808?s=03)
3.(https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245955359002386433?s=03)

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಶ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನಿಂದ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ 5 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ದೇಣಿಗೆ
03 APR 2020 4:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಶ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನಿಂದ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ 5 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ದೇಣಿಗೆ
32 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೇರಿದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆ
ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ಸಂಬಳವನ್ನು ದೇಣಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡರು ಎನ್ಎಫ್ಎಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ನೌಕರರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವ ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ
ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಶ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಐಪಿಎಲ್), ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್) ನಿಧಿಗೆ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ದೇಣಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯು 32 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೇರಿದೆ.
ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಶ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ದೇಣಿಗೆಯನನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿರುವ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ವಿ.ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಅವರು, ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಫರ್ಟಿಲೈಜರ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎನ್‌ಎಫ್‌ಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಫರ್ಟಿಲೈಜರ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರಾವಂಕೂರು ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್‌ಯುಗಳು ನೌಕರರು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 88 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು 50 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಗಳ ತಮ್ಮ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ದೇಣಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎರಡು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಶಂಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಇತರ ಪಿಎಸ್ಯುಗಳಾದ, ಇಫ್ಕೊ, ಕ್ರಿಬ್ಕೊ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಎಫ್ಎಲ್-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಹ ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ 27 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಆರ್ ನಿಧಿಯ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವನ್ನು (ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್) ದೇಣಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಿಎಸ್‌ಯುಗಳ ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆದು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದಿಂದ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತವೆ, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸಿಎಸ್ಆರ್ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ವಿನಂತಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದರು.
COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ತುರ್ತು ಅಥವಾ ತೊಂದರೆಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು PM CARES ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಂಪೆನಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2013 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಿಎಸ್ಆರ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಚಿವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಲಿಂಕ್‌ಗಳು:
1.(https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245620869944070146?s=03)
2. (https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245957819255287808?s=03)
3.(https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245955359002386433?s=03)