Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian Potash Limited donates 5 crore rupees to PM-CARES fund taking Fertiliser PSUs contribution to Rs 32 crore
Shri Gowda louds Employees of NFL and FACT for donating one-day salary
03 APR 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Potash Limited(IPL), a PSU under the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers , has donated 5 crore rupees to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) fund to support Government in its efforts to fight COVID-19 pandemic . This takes contribution of Fertiliser CPSUs to Rs 32 crore.
Appreciating the contribution made by Indian Potash Limited , Chemicals and fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said in a tweet that this will strengthen and support the relief works being carried out by Government of India in the wake of COVOID-19 outbreak.
In two separate tweets Minister also complemented the employees of National Fertiliser Ltd(NFL) and of Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd(FACT), the other CPSUs for donating their one day's salary amounting to Rs 88 lakh and Rs 50 lakh respectively.
Many other PSUs of fertilizers department like, IFFCO , KRIBHCO and NFL-KISAN have also contributed more than 27 crore rupees to PM CARES fund.
Shri Gowda had urged all the profit making PSUs under his ministry to donate part of their CSR fund to (PM CARES) In a letter sent to CMDs of all the PSUs, Shri Gowda had said, Government of India is taking all possible steps to prevent spreading of the outbreak , however a public health situation of this scale requires concerted efforts from all sections of the society ,therefore I request you all to contribute maximum possible amount of your CSR budget to PM CARES.
He said, Government of India has set up the PM CARES fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation such as that posed by COVID-19 pandemic and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has already clarified that any contribution made to the said fund shall qualify as CSR expenditure under the Companies Act 2013.
Following are the tweet links:
1.(https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245620869944070146?s=03)
2. (https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245957819255287808?s=03)
3.(https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245955359002386433?s=03)

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পি এম কেয়াৰ্চ পুঁজিলৈ ভাৰতীয় পটাছ লিমিটেডৰ ৫ কোটি টকাৰ দানেৰে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ অধীনত থকা সাৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ মুঠ বৰঙণি ৩২ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি
এদিনৰ দৰমহা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে এন এফ এল আৰু ফেক্টৰ কৰ্মচাৰীয়ক শ্ৰী গৌড়াৰ প্ৰশংসা
03 APR 2020 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
সাৰ বিভাগ, ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ ভাৰতীয় পটাছ লিমিটেডে চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ গঠন কৰা পি এম কেয়াৰ্চ পুঁজিলৈ কোটি টকাৰ দান-বৰঙণি আগবঢ়ায়। এই দানৰ পিছত উক্ত পুঁজিলৈ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ অধীনত থকা সাৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ মুঠ বৰঙণি ৩২ কোটি টকা হয়গৈ।
ভাৰতীয় পটাছ লিমিটেডৰ বৰঙণিক প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী গৌড়াই টুইটাৰযোগে প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰক এই বৰঙণিয়ে যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব।
দুবাৰ দুটা বেলেগ বেলেগ টুইটযোগে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাৰ লিমিটেড (এন এফ এল) আৰু সাৰ আৰু ৰসায়ন ট্ৰেভানকোৰ লিমিটেড (ফেক্ট) - এই দুটা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ অধীনত থকা সাৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক এদিনৰ দৰমহাৰ ধন ক্ৰমে ৮৮ লাখ আৰু ৫০ লাখকৈ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
আন কেইবাটাও ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ অধীনত থকা সাৰ উদ্যোগ যেনে ইফকো, ক্ৰিবকো, এন এফ এল-কিষান আদিয়েও পি এম কেয়াৰ্চ পুঁজিলৈ ২৭ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ দান-বৰঙণি আগবঢ়ায়।
শ্ৰী গৌড়াই তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ সকলো লাভজনক অৱস্থাত থকা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সাৰ উদ্যোগক তেওঁলোকৰ চি এচ আৰ পুঁজিৰ এটা অংশ পি এম কেয়াৰ্চ পুঁজিলৈ আগবঢ়াবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰে। ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ অধীনৰ সাৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সভাপতি আৰু পৰিচালন সঞ্চালকসকললৈ পঠোৱা এখন পত্ৰযোগে শ্ৰী গৌড়াই প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যত্নৰ ক্ৰুটি কৰা নাই, কিন্তু এনে বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত সৃষ্টি হোৱা জটিলতাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ৰাজহুৱা সাহাৰ্যৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈকে পি এম কেয়াৰ্চ পুঁজি গঠন কৰা হৈছে আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে যে উক্ত পুঁজিলৈ দান-বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা ধনক কোম্পানী আইন, ২০১৩ মতে তেওঁলোকৰ চি এচ আৰৰ অধীনত কৰা খৰচ বুলি গণ্য কৰা হ’ব।
তলত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ টুইটৰ লিংক দিয়া হ’লঃ
1.(https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245620869944070146?s=03)
2. (https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245957819255287808?s=03)
3.(https://twitter.com/DVSadanandGowda/status/1245955359002386433?s=03)