Ministry of Tourism
Newly launched Stranded in India portal is assisting stranded foreign tourists in various parts of the country
Ministry of Tourism regularly ensuring circulation of all health related and other advisories and guidelines issued by Government to tourists and tourism industry
03 APR 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism is actively involved in ensuring that advisories and guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding various steps to be taken by the tourists, hotels and other stakeholders and safety measures for tourists as well as staff to the Industry associations for wide circulation among the hoteliers and others.
The advisories and guidelines were also disseminated to various India tourism offices for coordination and active surveillance in their respective regions. Lists of passengers from countries which were COVID-19 hotspots have been circulated to the regional offices. They were asked to track and monitor their movement and for taking safety measures by the Hotels as per the advisory of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for separation and quarantine of the susceptible individuals in the wake of COVID-19. In all this the Ministry of Tourism has been actively collaborating with the State Tourism Departments and the State administration.
In the meantime the Stranded in India portal is working successfully to assist tourists to travel back safe to their countries. Some examples showcase how the platform is enabling multi-agency coordination. Government of Gujarat has issued vehicle passes for US nationals stranded in Gujarat. Gujarat Tourism and Ministry of Tourism, West Region office are coordinating with the US consulate for internal travel and flight back home.
An American citizen who was stranded in Bihar has been assisted to get her travel permit to travel to Delhi for her onward flight.
Three Australian groups got stranded at Siliguri and Kolkata and requested for evacuation through the Stranded in India portal. The Kolkata office of India Tourism swung in to action and has connected them with their High commission in Delhi and support for safe passage home has been initiated.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আটকে পড়া বিদেশি পর্যটকদের স্বার্থে সদ্য চালু হওয়া পোর্টাল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে
03 APR 2020 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক পর্যটক, হোটেল ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ মেনে চলতে হবে, তা যথাযথ কার্যকর করার জন্য তৎপর রয়েছে।স্বাস্থ্য পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা পরামর্শ ও নির্দেশাবলীগুলি বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কার্যালয়ে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। পর্যটন বিভাগের আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত দেশগুলি থেকে আগত পর্যটকদের তালিকা পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, কার্যালয়গুলিতে বিদেশি পর্যটকদের ঘোরাফেরার ওপর নজর রাখতে বলা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সদ্য ভারতে আটকে পড়া বিদেশি পর্যটকদের সহায়তার জন্য যে পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে, তা সফলভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে।
শিলিগুড়ি ও কলকাতায় আটকে পড়া অস্ট্রেলীয় পর্যটকদের তিনটি দল মন্ত্রকের সদ্য চালু করা ঐ পোর্টালে উদ্ধার করে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আবেদন জানায়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিজমের কলকাতা কার্যালয়কে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের এবং দিল্লি-স্থিত অস্ট্রেলিয়ার হাই কমিশনের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়।