Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI ramps up food grain supplies across the country during the lockdown due to COVID-19 outbreak
53 rail rakes loaded today, total 352 rakes moved carrying about 9.86 LMT food grains since the lockdown began on 24th March
01 APR 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) is ensuring uninterrupted supply of wheat and rice throughout the country during the lockdown period. FCI is fully prepared to meet not only the food grain requirement under National Food Security Act (NFSA) @5 KG/Month/Beneficiary but also any additional demand including supply of 5Kg/Person for next 3 months to 81.35 Crore people under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana. As on 31.03.2020, FCI has 56.75 Million MT (MMT) of Food Grains (30.7 MMT Rice and 26.06 MMT Wheat).
Even in this challenging operational environment, FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail. A total of 53 Rakes are being loaded today i.e. 01.04.2020 carrying about 1.48 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grain stock. Since the day of lockdown i.e. 24.03.2020 FCI has moved 352 rakes carrying an approximate quantity of 9.86 LMT.
FCI is conducting e-auction under Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) for providing Wheat to the empaneled roller flour mills/State Government to ease the supply constraint in the market. In the last e-auction held on 31.03.2020, bids for 1.44 LMT wheat have been received.
In view of outbreak of COVID-19, apart from regular e-auction, District Magistrates/Collectors have been authorized to lift directly from FCI depots at OMSS reserve price to cater to the needs of Roller Flour Mills and other wheat product manufactures. Till now, 79027 MT Wheat has been allotted in the following states through this route:
Sr. No.
State
Quantity (in MT)
i
Uttar Pradesh
35675
ii
Bihar
22870
iii
Himachal Pradesh
11500
iv
Haryana
4190
v
Punjab
2975
vi
Goa
1100
vii
Uttarakhand
375
viii
Rajasthan
342
Further, e-auction for rice is also conducted. In the last e-auction on 31.03.2020, bids for 77000 MT rice have been received from the state of Telangana, Tamil Nadu, J&K etc.
In addition, considering the emergent situation, States have been allowed to take rice under OMSS @ Rs. 22.50/kg without participating in E-auction to meet any requirement over and above the NFSA allotment and additional allocation done under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana Allocation. So far, 93387 Metric Tonnes (MT) Rice has been allotted to the following 6 states as per their requests:
Sr. No.
State
Quantity (in MT)
i
Telangana
50000
ii
Assam
16160
Iii
Meghalaya
11727
Iv
Manipur
10000
V
Goa
4500
Vi
Arunachal Pradesh
1000

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘লক ডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে খাদ্য দ্ৰব্যৰ যোগান নিয়মীয়া কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে এফচিআইৰ তত্পৰতা
আজি ৫৩ ৰে’ল ৰেক-ত সামগ্ৰীৰ বোজাই, ২৪ মাৰ্চত ‘লক ডাউন’ ঘোষণাৰ পৰা ৩৫২ৰেকত ৯.৮৬লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য দ্ৰব্যৰ পৰিবহণ
01 APR 2020 9:16PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত অব্যাহত ‘লক ডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাতো চাউল আৰু ঘেহুৰ যোগান নিয়মীয়া ৰূপত অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে ‘ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম’-এফচিআই-য়ে বিশেষ তত্পৰতা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। নিগমে কেৱল ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন’ৰ আধীনত প্ৰতিগৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ প্ৰতি মাহে ৫কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ প্ৰদান কৰিব লগা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবেই প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা নাই বৰঞ্চ প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ বিপৰীতে ৫কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ, অহা তিনি মাহত ৮১.৩৫কোটি ব্যক্তিক বিতৰণ কৰিব লগা ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ৰ অধীনৰ খাদ্য দ্ৰব্যৰ যোগানো নিশ্চিত কৰিব বিচাৰিছে। যোৱা ৩১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ৫৬.৭৫ নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ খাদ্য দ্ৰব্য(৩০.৭ নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টন চাউল আৰু ২৬.০৬ নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টন ঘেহু)ৰ যোগান ধৰিছে নিগমে।
প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ এই সময়তো দেশৰ প্ৰান্তে প্ৰান্তে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্যৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ নিগমে তত্পৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। এই সময়চোৱাত বিভিন্ন স্থানলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা চাউল আৰু ঘেহুৰ সৰহখিনিয়েই ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰেৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। আজি দিনটোত ৫৩টা ৰে’ল ৰেক-ত সামগ্ৰীৰ বোজাই কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে যোৱা ২৪ মাৰ্চত দেশত ‘লক ডাউন’ ঘোষণাৰে পৰা এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩৫২টা ৰেকত ৯.৮৬লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে নিগমে।
বৰ্দ্ধিত চাহিদালৈ চাই আটাৰ নাটনি নোহোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নিগমে ‘মুকলি বজাৰ বিক্ৰী আঁচনি’(অএমএছএছ)ৰ অধীনত ‘ই-নিবিদা’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি বিধিগত ৰ’লাৰ মিল/ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ ঘেহু আৱণ্টনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। শেহতীয়াভাবে যোৱা ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ত সম্পন্ন কৰা ‘ই-নিবিদা’ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নিগমে ১.৪৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ঘেহুৰ বাবে নিবিদা লাভ কৰিছে। ইফালে, এই পৰ্যন্ত ৭৯০২৭ মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ ঘেহু বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে।
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য
পৰিমাণ (in MT)
i
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
35675
ii
বিহাৰ
22870
iii
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
11500
iv
হাৰিয়াণা
4190
v
পাঞ্জাৱ
2975
vi
গোৱা
1100
vii
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
375
viii
ৰাজস্থান
342
আনহাতে, যোৱা ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ত সম্পন্ন কৰা ‘ই-নিবিদা’ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নিগমে ৭৭০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন চাউলৰ বাবে তেলেংগাণা, তামিলনাডু আৰু জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা নিবিদা আহৰণ কৰিছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত ৬খন ৰাজ্যই জনোৱা আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই ৯৩৩৮৭ মট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ চাউল সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যকেইখনলৈ আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে।
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য
পৰিমাণ (in MT)
i
তেলেংগাণা
50000
ii
অসম
16160
Iii
মেঘালয়
11727
Iv
মণিপুৰ
10000
V
গোৱা
4500
Vi
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
1000