Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
J&K sets up PMRU of NPPA
Move assumes significance as country fights in combating Covid-19
01 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu & Kashmir Union Territory has become 12th State today where the Price Monitoring & Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up by National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA). PMRUs have already been set up by NPPA in 11 States, including, Kerala, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Mizoram.
The PMRU, a registered society, shall function under the direct control and supervision of State Drug Controller of Jammu & Kashmir. The unit shall be funded by NPPA for its recurring and non-recurring expenses. The PMRU shall help NPPA and State Drug Controller in ensuring availability and accessibility of medicines at affordable prices. It is also expected to organise seminars, training programs and other information, education and communication (IEC) activities in the areas of availability and affordability of medicines for all.
PMRU will also collect samples of medicines, collect and analyse data and make reports with respect to availability and over-pricing of medicines for taking action under the provisions of Drug Price Control Order (DPCO). This assumes added significance as PMRU, J&K will assist NPPA and Governments in checking overpricing and identifying causes & addressing local issues of shortages/hoarding in the current situation when country is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ లో ఎన్ పి పి ఏ కి చెందిన ధరల పర్యవేక్షణ, రిసోర్స్ యూనిట్ (పిఎమ్‌ఆర్‌యు) ఏర్పాటు
01 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19పై పోరాటంలో ఇదొక ముఖ్యమైన ఘట్టం
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ లో నేషనల్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ప్రైసింగ్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌పిపిఎ)కి చెందిన ధరల పర్యవేక్షణరిసోర్స్ యూనిట్ (పిఎమ్‌ఆర్‌యుఏర్పాటు అయింది. ఈ యూనిట్ ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఇది 12 వ రాష్ట్రం. కేరళఒడిశాగుజరాత్రాజస్థాన్పంజాబ్హర్యానానాగాలాండ్త్రిపురఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్మిజోరం సహా 11 రాష్ట్రాల్లో పిఎమ్‌ఆర్‌యులను ఇప్పటికే ఎన్‌పిపిఎ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
పిఎంఆర్‌యురిజిస్టర్డ్ సొసైటీ. జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ రాష్ట్ర డ్రగ్ కంట్రోలర్ ప్రత్యక్ష నియంత్రణపర్యవేక్షణలో పనిచేస్తుంది. ఈ సంస్థ ఖర్చులకు ఎన్‌పిపిఎ నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుంది. సరసమైన ధరలకు ఔషధాలు లభ్యతప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచడానికి ఎన్‌పిపిఎస్టేట్ డ్రగ్ కంట్రోలర్‌కు పిఎమ్‌ఆర్‌యు సహకరిస్తుంది. ఇందుకు సదస్సులుశిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలుఅవగాహనసమాచార వితరణ (ఐఇసి) కార్యకలాపాలను కూడా నిర్వహించాలని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఔషధ ధరల నియంత్రణ ఆర్డర్ (డిపికో) నిబంధనల ప్రకారం చర్యలు తీసుకోవటానికి పిఎమ్‌ఆర్‌యునమూనాలను సేకరించిడేటాను సేకరించివిశ్లేషించిఔషదాల లభ్యతఅధిక ధరలకు సంబంధించి నివేదికలు తయారు చేస్తుంది. దేశం కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారితో పోరాడుతున్న ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో అధిక ధరలను నిర్ణయించడంస్థానిక కొరత / హోర్డింగ్ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడంలో ఎన్‌పిపిఎకిప్రభుత్వానికి పిఎమ్‌ఆర్‌యు సహాయం చేస్తుంది కాబట్టి ఈ యూనిట్ ఏర్పాటు అదనపు ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకుంటుంది.