Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PSUs under Department of Fertilizers donate more than 27 crore rupees to PM CARES fund
01 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
PSUs under the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers have donated more than Rs 27 crore to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) fund to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D. V Sadananda Gowda in a series of tweet said ,I am very much thankful to the CMDs of these companies for honouring my request to support the efforts of Government of India to fight COVID-19 .
Shri Gowda said , Fertilizer company IFFCO has contributed 25 crore rupees to PM CARES.I would like to thank IFFCO for its support .This will go long way in helping Government to combat Corona Virus and mitigate the impact of the outbreak.
Union minister also praised KRIBHCO which has released 2 crore rupees from its CSR fund to PM CARES .He said this will support the relief works carried out by Government of India in the wake of COVOID-19 outbreak.
Mentioning the contribution made by NFL-KISAN, he said, I am delighted to announce that a PSU under my ministry- has contributed 63.94 lakh rupees from its CSR fund to PM CARES. Thanks to CMD,NFL Manoj Mishra for his support.
Shri Gowda had urged all the profit making PSUs under his ministry to donate part of their CSR fund to (PM CARES) In a letter sent to CMDs of all the PSUs, Shri Gowda had said, Government of India is taking all possible steps to prevent spreading of the outbreak , however a public health situation of this scale requires concerted efforts from all sections of the society ,therefore I request you all to contribute maximum possible amount of your CSR budget to PM CARES.
He said, Government of India has set up the PM CARES fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation such as that posed by COVID-19 pandemic and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has already clarified that any contribution made to the said fund shall qualify as CSR expenditure under the Companies Act 2013.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
उर्वरक विभाग के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने 27 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि पीएम केयर्स कोष में दान की
01 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निबटने के लिए “प्रधानमंत्री नागरिक सहायता एवं आपातकालीन स्थिति राहत” (पीएम केयर्स) कोष में 27 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का दान दिया है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने ट्वीट करते हुए कहा, “कोविड-19 से निबटने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों का साथ देने के मेरे अनुरोध का सम्मान करने के लिए मैं इन कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशकों का बहुत आभारी हूं।”
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा, “उर्वरक कंपनी इफको ने पीएयम केयर्स में 25 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है। मैं इफको को इसके लिए धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं। इससे सरकार को कोरोना वायरस से निपटने और प्रकोप के प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।’’
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक अन्य उर्वरक कंपनी कृभको की भी सराहना की, जिसने अपने कार्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व, सीएसआर निधि से पीएम केयर्स के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे राहत कार्यों में काफी मददगार होगा।
एनएफएल किसान द्वारा किए गए योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि मेरे मंत्रालय के अधीन एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम ने अपनी सीएसआर निधि से पीएम केयर्स में 63.94 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया है। इसके लिए कंपनी के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक मनोज मिश्रा को धन्यवाद ।”
श्री गौड़ा ने अपने अपने मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से अपनी सीएसआर निधि का कुछ हिस्सा पीएम केयर्स में दान करने का आग्रह किया था। इन सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशकों को भेजे गए पत्र में, श्री गौड़ा ने कहा था कि भारत सरकार कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए सभी संभव कदम उठा रही है, हालांकि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए इतने बडे पैमाने पर आई आपदा की स्थिति में समाज के सभी वर्गों से ठोस प्रयासों और सहयोग की आवश्यकता है, इसलिए “मैं आप सभी से अनुरोध करता हूं कि आप अपने सीएसआर बजट की अधिकतम संभव राशि पीएम केयर्स के लिए दान करें।’’
उन्होंने कहा, भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 जैसी किसी भी प्रकार की आपातकालीन या संकट की स्थिति से निपटने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ पीएम केयर्स कोष का गठन किया है, और जैसा की कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा पहले ही स्पष्ट किया जा चुका है कि इस कोष में दान की गई कोई भी राशि कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के तहत सीआर व्यय के रूप में मानी जाएगी।