Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PSUs under Department of Fertilizers donate more than 27 crore rupees to PM CARES fund
01 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
PSUs under the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers have donated more than Rs 27 crore to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) fund to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D. V Sadananda Gowda in a series of tweet said ,I am very much thankful to the CMDs of these companies for honouring my request to support the efforts of Government of India to fight COVID-19 .
Shri Gowda said , Fertilizer company IFFCO has contributed 25 crore rupees to PM CARES.I would like to thank IFFCO for its support .This will go long way in helping Government to combat Corona Virus and mitigate the impact of the outbreak.
Union minister also praised KRIBHCO which has released 2 crore rupees from its CSR fund to PM CARES .He said this will support the relief works carried out by Government of India in the wake of COVOID-19 outbreak.
Mentioning the contribution made by NFL-KISAN, he said, I am delighted to announce that a PSU under my ministry- has contributed 63.94 lakh rupees from its CSR fund to PM CARES. Thanks to CMD,NFL Manoj Mishra for his support.
Shri Gowda had urged all the profit making PSUs under his ministry to donate part of their CSR fund to (PM CARES) In a letter sent to CMDs of all the PSUs, Shri Gowda had said, Government of India is taking all possible steps to prevent spreading of the outbreak , however a public health situation of this scale requires concerted efforts from all sections of the society ,therefore I request you all to contribute maximum possible amount of your CSR budget to PM CARES.
He said, Government of India has set up the PM CARES fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation such as that posed by COVID-19 pandemic and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has already clarified that any contribution made to the said fund shall qualify as CSR expenditure under the Companies Act 2013.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ரசாயனத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் `பிஎம் கேர்ஸ்’ நிதிக்கு ரூ.27 கோடிக்கு மேல் நன்கொடை
01 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்துக்கு உதவும் வகையில், மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் பிரதமரின் குடிமக்கள் உதவி மற்றும் அவசரகால நிவாரண நிதிக்கு (பிஎம் கேர்ஸ்) ரூ.27 கோடிக்கு மேல் நன்கொடை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
இதையடுத்து, மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா தனது டுவிட்டர் பதிவுகள் மூலம் இவர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். “எனது கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று. கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான இந்திய அரசின் போராட்டத்துக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையில் நன்கொடை அளித்த அனைத்து பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர்களுக்கு எனது நன்றிகள்”, என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
முன்னதாக, அனைத்து பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர்களுக்கு திரு. கவுடா எழுதிய கடிதத்தில், ”பெருந்தொற்றான கொரோனோ வைரஸ் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க மத்திய அரசு இயன்ற அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது, இருப்பினும், இந்த அளவுக்கு பொது சுகாதாரத்துக்குக் கேடான நிலையைச் சமாளிக்க, சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரின் ஒன்றுபட்ட முயற்சி அவசியமாகும், ஆகவே, பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதிக்கு, உங்களது சிஎஸ்ஆர் நிதியிலிருந்து அதிகபட்ச அளவுக்கு நன்கொடை வழங்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதிக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் நன்கொடை 2013 நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டத்தின் படி, சிஎஸ்ஆர் செலவு என்ற தகுதியைப் பெறும் என்று பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகார அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளதை அவர் தனது கடித்தத்தில் சுட்டிகாட்டியுள்ளார். .