ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
క‌రోనా వైర‌స్ పై భార‌త‌దేశం సాధించ‌బోయే విజ‌యం ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్త పోరాటంలో ప్ర‌ధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది : ఉప‌రాష్ట్రప‌తి వెంకయ్య నాయుడు
31 MAR 2020 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
క‌రోనా వైర‌స్ పై కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు చేస్తున్న పోరాటం ప్ర‌శంస‌నీయంగా వుంద‌ని ఉప రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి శ్రీ వెంక‌య్య నాయుడు అన్నారు. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో విదించిన లాక్ డౌన్ మొద‌టివారం విజ‌య‌వంత‌మైంద‌ని రాబోయే రెండు వారాలు మ‌రింత కీల‌కంగా మార‌నున్నాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ప్ర‌జ‌లు ఒక‌రికొక‌రు భౌతిక దూరం పాటిస్తూ నిత్యావ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువుల‌ను కొనుగోలు చేయ‌డం ఇందుకోసం ఆయా మార్కెట్ల ద‌గ్గ‌ర‌, షాపుల ద‌గ్గ‌ర ఏర్పాట్లు చేయ‌డం, రైల్వే వ్యాగ‌న్ల‌ను ఐసోలేష‌న్ వార్డులుగా చేయాల‌నే నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకోవ‌డం, అలాగే కొంత మంది శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లు, సంస్థ‌లు కోవిడ్ 19 టెస్టుల‌ను రూపొందించ‌డం, వెంటిలేటర్ల కోసం ఏర్పాట్లు చేయ‌డం ..ఇలా అనేక విధాలుగా క‌రోనాపై యుద్ధం జ‌రుగుతోంద‌ని ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి అన్నారు. భార‌త‌దేశం తీసుకుంటున్న అన్ని ర‌కాల చ‌ర్య‌ల‌కు ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ప్ర‌శంస‌లు ల‌భిస్తున్నాయ‌ని మ‌నం ఇత‌రుల‌కు ఆద‌ర్శంగా నిలుస్తున్నామ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఇంత పెద్ద స్థాయిలో లాక్ డౌన్ ప్ర‌క‌టించిన‌ప్పుడు కొన్ని స‌మ‌స్య‌లు త‌లెత్త‌డం సాధార‌ణ‌మేన‌ని అందులో వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల స‌మ‌స్య‌, రైతులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న స‌మ‌స్య‌లు వున్నాయని వీటిని కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు వెంట‌నే ప‌రిష్క‌రిస్తాయనే న‌మ్మ‌కం త‌న‌కు వుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. లాక్ డౌన్ మొద‌టి వారంలో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా నిత్యావ‌స‌రాల‌కు ఎలాంటి కొర‌తా ఏర్ప‌డ‌లేద‌ని వాటిని చ‌క్క‌గా అందుబాటులోకి తేవ‌డం అభినంద‌నీయ‌మ‌ని అన్నారు. రాబోయే రెండు వారాలు ప్ర‌జ‌లు మ‌రిన్ని జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకొని ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి స‌హ‌కరించాల‌ని ఆయ‌న కోరారు.
అత్య‌ధిక జ‌నాభా క‌లిగిన భార‌త‌దేశంలో అందుబాటులో వున్న ఆరోగ్య‌, వైద్య మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌ను ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌లోకి తీసుకున్న‌ప్పుడు వైర‌స్ పై జ‌రిగే పోరాటంలో మ‌నం సాధించే విజ‌యం ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్త పోరాటంలో కీల‌కంగా మార‌నున్న‌ద‌ని ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి అన్నారు. ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని దేశాల ప్ర‌జ‌ల ఆరోగ్యంపై, ఆర్థిక ప‌రిస్థితుల‌పై ఈ వైర‌స్ తీవ్ర ప్ర‌భావం చూపుతోంద‌ని ఈ స‌మ‌యంలో భార‌తీయులు త‌మ తోటి ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అండ‌గా నిలుస్తూ భార‌తీయ ధ‌ర్మం ప్ర‌కారం న‌డుచుకోవాల‌ని ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. త‌ద్వారా ఈ ప్ర‌పంచ సంక్షోభంపై విజ‌యం సాధించాల‌ని కోరారు.
మాన‌వాళి ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఈ సంక్షోభ ప‌రిస్థితుల్లో అంద‌ర‌మూ ఐక‌మ‌త్యంగా నిలవాల‌ని, మేధావులు, ఇత‌రులు త‌మ భేదాభిప్రాయాల‌ను ప‌క్క‌న పెట్టి మంచి స‌ల‌హాల‌తో ముందుకు రావాల‌ని ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు స‌హ‌క‌రించాల‌ని ఈ స‌వాల్‌ను స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా ఎదుర్కోవాల‌ని కోరారు.
కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల చ‌ర్య‌లను అభినంద‌నించిన శ్రీ వెంక‌య్య‌నాయుడు లాక్ డౌన్ విధించాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకోవ‌డం ఎంతో క‌ష్టంతో కూడుకున్న‌ద‌ని అయినా త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రిప‌రిస్థితుల్లో తీసుకున్నార‌ని...ఈ పోరాటం ఎంత‌కాలముంటుందో తెలియ‌డం లేద‌ని ప్ర‌జ‌లంతా త‌మ సంపూర్ణ స‌హ‌కారాల‌ను కొనసాగించాల‌ని కోరారు. మొద‌టి వారం లాక్ డౌన్ ఫ‌లితాల‌తో రానున్న రెండువారాల లాక్ డౌన్ ప‌ట్ల ఆశ‌లు పెరిగాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
క‌రోనా వైర‌స్ పై పోరాటంలో భాగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాల్లో సైతం ప్రతిష్టంభ‌న ఏర్ప‌డింద‌ని వారితో పోల్చితే మ‌న దేశంలో నిత్యావ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువులకు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు క‌ల‌గ‌లేద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఈ సంక్షోభ స‌మ‌యంలో త‌గాదాలు మంచిది కాద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల స‌మ‌స్య‌ల ప‌రిష్కారం కోసం కేంద్ర‌, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు ఉత్త‌మ‌మైన నిర్ణ‌యాలు తీసుకుంటున్నాయ‌ని ఉప రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి అన్నారు. పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థ‌లు, కాంట్రాక్ట‌ర్లు త‌మ ద‌గ్గ‌ర ప‌ని చేస్తున్న వారికి అండ‌గా నిల‌వాల‌ని ఉప రాష్ట్ర‌పతి కోరారు.
వ్య‌వ‌సాయం అనేది మ‌న‌దేశానికి వెన్నెముక లాంటిది. పంట‌లు చేతికొస్తున్న ఈ స‌మ‌యంలో ఎవ‌రికీ ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు క‌లగొద్ద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. అంతే కాదు ఆ పంట‌ల్ని పండించిన రైతుల‌కు గిట్టుబాటు ధ‌ర‌లు ల‌భించేలా చూడాల‌ని ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌ను కోరారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి ఇప్ప‌టికే తాను కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌శాఖ మంత్రితోను, కేబినెట్ సెక్ర‌ట‌రీతోను మాట్లాడినట్టు శ్రీ వెంక‌య్య‌నాయుడు అన్నారు.
లాక్ డౌన్ స‌మ‌యంలో ఇంటికే ప‌రిమితం కావ‌డ‌మ‌నేది ఒక కొత్త అనుభ‌వం. అయితే ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని అవ‌కాశంగా మ‌లుచుకొని కుటుంబ స‌భ్యుల‌తో నాణ్య‌మైన స‌మ‌యాన్ని గ‌డపాల‌ని ఆయ‌న కోరారు. ఇత‌రుల క‌ష్ట‌న‌ష్టాల‌ను పంచుకొని సాయం చేయ‌డ‌మ‌నేది మ‌న భార‌తీయ ధ‌ర్మ‌మ‌ని, కాబ‌ట్టి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన‌వారికి కావ‌ల‌సిన సాయం చేయాల‌ని దేశ ప్ర‌జ‌ల్ని ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి కోరారు.
అలాగే నెటిజ‌న్లు సోష‌ల్ మీడియాను స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా ఉప‌యోగించుకోవాల‌ని కోరారు. క‌రోనా వైర‌స్ కు సంబంధించి త‌ప్పుదోవ ప‌ట్టించే వార్త‌ల జోలికి పోవ‌ద్ద‌ని స‌రైన అవ‌గాహ‌న‌ను క‌ల్పించ‌డంలో భాగ‌మ‌వుదామ‌ని ఆయ‌న పిలుపునిచ్చారు. భ‌యం సృష్టించ‌డానికి బ‌దులు ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను బ‌లోపేతుల‌ను చేసి ఈ స‌వాల్ ను ఎదుర్కొనేలా చేయాల‌ని ఆయ‌న కోరారు.
ఈ క్లిష్ట స‌మంలో ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు ప్ర‌జ‌ల స‌హ‌కారం చాలా ముఖ్య‌మ‌ని ప్ర‌జ‌లంతా ఏక‌తాటిపై నిలిచి కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు స‌హ‌కారం అందించాల‌ని కోరారు. రాబోయే రెండువారాలు మ‌రింత కీల‌క‌మ‌ని ఈ రెండు వారాల్లో ప్ర‌జ‌లు మ‌రింత అప్ర‌మ‌త్తంగా వుండాల‌ని కోరారు. వైద్యులు, పారా మెడిక‌ల్ సిబ్బంది, పోలీసు సిబ్బంది, పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులు ఫ్రంట్ లైన్లో నిల‌బ‌డి ఎంతో ధైర్యంగా సేవ‌లు అందిస్తున్నార‌ని ఈ స‌మ‌యంలో వారికి ప్ర‌జ‌లు అన్ని విధాలా సహ‌కారం అందించాల‌ని ఉప రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి కోరారు.
క‌రోనా వైరస్ పై జ‌రుగుతున్న పోరాటం క‌నీవినీ ఎర‌గ‌ని స్థాయిలో వుంద‌ని ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో ప్ర‌జ‌లు ముందుకొచ్చి పిఎం కేర్స్ నిధికి విరాళాలు అందించాల‌ని ఉప రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి కోరారు. ఇప్ప‌టికే విరాళాలు అందించిన‌వారికి నా హృద‌య‌పూర్వ‌క అభినంద‌న‌లు తెలియ‌జేసుకుంటున్నాను.
ఈ సంక్షోభ స‌మ‌యంలో ప్ర‌పంచానికి మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కంగా భార‌త‌దేశం నిలుస్తుంద‌ని ఉప రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి దీమా వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు.

Vice President's Secretariat
India’s success key to global fight against Corona virus, says Vice President
First week of national lock down very encouraging and the next two weeks very critical
Indian jugaad, intent and innovation gets global attention
No place for quibbling over issues if any: Situation demands united front
Vice President urges people to make a virtue out of prolonged confinement to homes
31 MAR 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu has lauded the efforts of the central and State governments and the resolve, response and cooperation of the people leading to successful implementation of the first week of the nationwide lockdown announced to contain the spread of Corona virus in the country with a population of 130 crore.
Summing up the outcomes of the first week of lockdown, Shri Naidu noted that the circles, boxes and the lines drawn at grocery stores and vegetable markets to ensure physical distance, government machinery enforcing the lockdown and the Indian jugaad of converting railway wagons into isolation wards, some scientists and organizations quickly designing testing tool kits and ventilators have received global acknowledgment marking appreciation of India’s intent to fight the challenge of the virus, showing the way to others.
Shri Naidu further said that amidst such a massive unprecedented social and physical lockdown across the nation, some issues are bound to arise like that of migrant labourers and farmers during the harvest season and hoped that central and State governments will fix such problems. He noted with satisfaction the supply and availability of essential commodities during this first week. The Vice-President stressed that next two weeks of the lockdown are very crucial in containing the spread of Corona virus and appealed to the people to cooperate with the ongoing efforts with even enhanced resolve and commitment.
Shri Naidu said that given the size of our population and health infrastructure, success of India in fighting the virus holds key to the success of global fight against the killer virus which has already taken a heavy toll of health and wealth across the nations. He asserted that Indians have a certain responsibility towards the fellow human kind and shall be guided by this dharma and act accordingly for our collective triumph in this hour of global crisis.
He further said that the present context does not allow us to present a divided front as it warrants a united effort. Shri Naidu urged the intellectuals and others to hold back issues, if any till the crisis is over and instead come forth with suggestions for effectively tackling the challenge.
Following is the statement of Vice-President Shri Venkaiah Naidu:
“I whole heartedly appreciate the efforts of the central and State Governments and the resolute response of the people of the country to contain the spread of Corona virus during the first week of the national lockdown announced by the Prime Minister on the 24th of this month. It was a hard but inevitable decision given the 130 crore population of our country and the status of health infrastructure. Extreme situations warrant such extreme options. The first week of the three week lockdown has raised hopes of meeting the challenge even as the duration of the fight remains uncertain at this stage.
Our spirited efforts are receiving global acknowledgment. The circles, boxes and the lines drawn at the grocery stores and vegetable markets to maintain physical distance, people lining up in queues, conversion of railway wagons into isolation wards, quick designing of testing tool kits and ventilators and enforcement of lockdown by the government machinery are being acknowledged as a mark of our resoluteness to fight the dreaded virus which has already taken a heavy toll of health and wealth across the nations.
Availability of essential commodities is being ensured across the nation while we are witnessing chaos in some developed nations in this regard.
There is no place for quibbling over some issues amidst such a massive national effort in this hour of crisis. Situation warrants that we present a united front instead of a divided one. I urge the intellectuals and others to hold back issues, if any till we overcome the crisis, while exercising their right to seek answers. I call upon them to come forward with suggestions for effectively tackling the menace.
Central and State Governments are doing their best to address the concerns and problems of the migrant labourers. I am confident that all necessary measures would be taken in quick time to address the same. Problems and issues being faced on the ground may be brought to the notice of the governments for resolving them in an appropriate manner.
Industrial establishments and contractors need to stand by the workforce who may be out of work during this lockdown by doing the needful to alleviate their hardship. Situation calls for a humanitarian approach on the part of all concerned.
Farming is our mainstay and all possible measures should be taken to enable normal harvest. Farmers and farm labourers should be handheld to harvest the produce in a safe manner. Governments shall ensure that all farm produce is procured at remunerative prices in the villages by doing the needful. I have spoken to the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Cabinet Secretary regarding necessary interventions in this regard.
Home confinement over a prolonged period is a new experience. This offers an opportunity to make a virtue out of it. Away from the busy order of life, this gives us an opportunity to renew our bonds with the kin of the family by spending quality time with each other.
Share and Care is one of the core ethos of our society. Let us extend a helping hand to the needy and the vulnerable in an appropriate manner as we abide by the norms and requirements of national lockdown.
I urge the netizens to make proper and effective use of social media. Instead of disseminating unauthenticated and frivolous information about the Corona virus, let us use it for spreading the right awareness about the problem and the preventive and post-infection measures to be taken. Instead of creating a scare, we need to empower the people to face the challenge.
People’s cooperation is the key to effective actions of the governments in this hour of challenge. I urge the people to collectively rise to the occasion. Learning from the experiences of the first week of lockdown, let us cooperate over the next two weeks which is a critical period for containing the spread of the virus.
As a major component of the global humanity, let us be guided by the spirit of obligation towards the fellow humankind and act accordingly over the next two weeks. India’s success in containing the virus holds the key to the success of the global efforts.
Frontline warriors in the fight against the virus like doctors, paramedics, police forces, sanitation workers are rendering yeomen services despite risks involved. It is the duty of the people to do their bit by strictly observing social and physical distance and suggested sanitary practices.
Given the magnitude of efforts required and being mounted to fight the virus, I appeal to the people to generously contribute to PM CARES Fund. I whole heartedly appreciate the individuals and organizations who have done so.
I fondly hope that India shows the way in this hour of crisis.”