Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
In wake of COVID-19 spread, ICAR issues Advisory to farmers for Rabi crops
31 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has issued following Advisory for harvesting and threshing of Rabi crops and post-harvest, storage and Marketing of farm produce in the wake of COVID-19 threat:
Harvesting & threshing of crops
Amidst the threat of COVID-19 spread, the rabi crops are approaching maturity. Harvesting and handling of the produce including its movement to the market are inevitable as the agricultural operations are time bound. However, famers are to follow precautions and safety measures to be taken to prevent the disease spread. Simple measures include social distancing, maintaining personal hygiene by washing of hands with soap, wearing of face mask, protective clothing and cleaning of implements and machinery. Workers to follow safety measures and social distancing at each and every step in the entire process of field operations.
• Harvesting of wheat is approaching in several northern states through combine harvesters and their movement within state and between states has been permitted. Precautions and safety measures of workers engaged in repair, maintenance and harvesting operation is to be ensured.
• Mustard is the second important rabi crop, manual harvesting is in progress and threshing is due wherever already harvested.
• Harvesting of lentil, maize and chillies is in progress and gram is fast approaching.
• Sugarcane harvesting is at peak and is also time for manual planting in the north.
• Measures of personal hygiene and social distancing to be followed by those engaged in harvesting of all field crops, fruits, vegetables, eggs and fishes before, during and after executing the field operation.
• In case of manual field operations of harvesting/ picking, accomplish the operation in 4-5feet spaced strips assigning one strip to one person. This will ensure adequate spacing between the engaged labours.
• All the persons engaged should use masks and ensure hand washing with shop at reasonable intervals.
• Maintain safe distance of 3-4 feet during rest, taking of meals, transfer of produce at collection point, loading/unloading.
• Stagger the field operations wherever possible and avoid engaging more number of persons on the same day.
• Engage only familiar persons to the extent possible and after reasonable enquiry as to avoid the entry of any suspect or likely carrier during field activity.
• Prefer mechanized operations over the manual wherever feasible. Only the essential numbers of persons should be allowed to accompany the machine.
• All machines should be sanitized at the entry point and at regular intervals. All transport vehicles, gunny bags or other packaging material should also be sanitized.
• The collection of the produce may be done in small heaps spaced at 3-4 feet and field level processing should be assigned to 1-2 persons/heap to avoid crowding.
• Proper sanitation and cleanliness of threshers for harvested maize and groundnut is to be maintained especially when machines are shared and used by farmer groups. Copious washing of machine parts frequently touched with soap is advised.
Post-harvest, storage and Marketing of farm produce
• While performing drying, threshing, winnowing, cleaning, grading, sorting and packaging operations at the farm level, wearing of protective face mask may help against aerosols and dust particles to prevent respiratory difficulties.
• Ensure proper drying prior to storage of harvested grains, millets, pulses at farm/home and do not use reuse previous seasons jute bags to prevent pest infestation. Use treated and dried gunnies after soaking in 5% neem solution.
• Adequate pre-cautions to be taken for storage of produce at the farm in jute bags that are made available in sufficient numbers to farmers or in nearby cold storages/ godowns / warehouses, if needed for better price realization.
• Adequate personal safety measures to be taken for loading and transporting of farm produce and while participating in sale at market yards/ auction platforms.
• Seed producer farmers are permitted to transport to seed companies with supporting documents and to follow precautions while receiving payments.
• Seed processing/packaging plants and transportation of seed from seed producing states to growing states (South to North) is essential to make available seed for ensuing kharif crops, eg. SSG seed for green fodder for sowing in April in North comes from Southern states.
• Precautions to be followed for direct marketing/ supply of vegetables such as tomato, cauliflower, green leafy vegetables, cucumbers and other cucurbits from farms.
Standing field crops
• The temperature in the most of wheat growing areas is still below long-term average and therefore likely to delay wheat harvesting by atleast 10-15 days beyond April 10, therefore, farmers can delay wheat harvesting till April 20 without incurring any significant loss, which gives enough time to manage logistics for procurement and announcement of dates.
• Rabi Paddy in grain filling stage in southern states is widely affected due to neck blast incidence, adequate precautions to be taken while spraying of recommended fungicide by contract sprayers/ farmers.
• In case of any unseasonal rain at harvesting stage in paddy, spray 5% salt solution to prevent seed germination.
• In horticultural crops at fruiting stage such as mango, while carrying out field operations related to nutrient sprays and crop protection adequate precautions in handling of inputs, mixing, delivery and washing of equipment is to be undertaken.
• In summer pulses in rice fallows, whitefly management with proper safety measures may be taken up to prevent yellow mosaic virus incidence.
As per Government of India Guidelines applicable for farmers and farming sector during lockdown period due to COVID-19, the following Agricultural and allied activities have been exempted from the lockdown:
1. Veterinary hospitals
2. Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations
3. ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government
4. Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field
5. Custom hiring centres (CHC) related to farm machinery
6. Manufacturing and packaging units of Fertilizers, Pesticides and Seeds
7. Intra and inter-state movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/ horticulture implements
These exemptions will facilitate unhindered activities related to agriculture and farming so as to ensure essential supplies and farmers do not face any difficulty during the lockdown. Necessary directions to the concerned Ministries/ Department of States and UTs have been issued for implementation during lockdown as per guidelines of Ministry of Home Affairs, GoI vide No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 24th, 25th and 27th March 2020, additions to clauses 2, 4, 5 and 6 in exceptions based on request of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI.
Based on the policy directions of GoI, various Ministries/ Departments of State Governments have issued implementation guidelines to facilitate continuation of activities related to Agriculture and allied sectors.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ উত্থানৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় কৃষি অনুসসন্ধান পৰিষদৰদ্বাৰা ৰবি শস্যৰ খেতিয়কৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শাৱলী প্ৰকাশ
31 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ ৰ উত্থানৰ মাজতে ৰবি শস্য পৰিপক্ক হৈ চপোৱাৰ সময় হৈছে। কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ সময়াৱদ্ধ হোৱাৰ হেতুকে এইবোৰ সময়ত চপাই বজাৰত যোগান ধৰাটো অপৰিহাৰ্য। অৱশ্যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰতো কৃষকসকলে ৰোগৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা বাচি থাকিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সচেতনতা অৱলম্বন কৰা উচিত। সাধাৰণ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা যেনে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব, চাবোনেৰে হাত ধোৱা আদি ব্যক্তিগত পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰখা, মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, সুৰক্ষা দিব পৰা সাজ পিন্ধা তথা অন্যান্য সা-সঁজুলি পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰি ৰখা আদিত মনোযোগ দিয়া উচিত। কৰ্মীসকলে কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰোতে প্ৰতিটো খোজতে সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা উচিত।
• কেইবাখনো উত্তৰ ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যত ঘেঁহু চপোৱা হৈছে আৰু সেইবোৰ ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰতে তথা বৰ্হিৰাজ্যলৈও পঠিয়াবৰ বাবে পৰিৱহণৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। এই সমস্ত কাৰ্যত জড়িত কৰ্মীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
• দ্বিতীয় প্ৰধান ৰবি শস্য সৰিয়হৰ চপোৱা কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰণৰ কাম বাকী আছে।
• মচুৰ দাইল, গোমধান আৰু জলকীয়া চপোৱাৰ কাম চলি আছে আৰু বুটৰ খেতি চপোৱাৰ সময় আহি আছে।
• কুঁহিয়াৰ চপোৱাৰ বাবে এয়া উত্তম সময় হোৱাৰ লগতে উত্তৰ ভাৰতত কুঁহিয়াৰ ৰোপণৰ সময়ো হৈছে।
• শস্য, ফল-মূল, শাক-পাচলি, কণী, মাছ আদি সকলো ধৰণৰ কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগত জড়িতসকলে প্ৰতিটো খোজতে ব্যক্তিগত স্বচ্ছতাৰ লগতে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা অতি দৰকাৰী।
• হাতেৰে শস্য চপোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়োগ কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মাজত এজনৰ বাবে ৪-৫ ফুটৰ একোটাকৈ শাৰী নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰি দিলে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত দূৰত্ব বৰ্তি থাকিব।
• নিয়োগ কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলে মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা আৰু নিয়মিত ব্যৱধানত চাবোনেৰে হাত ধোৱাটো নিশ্চিত হোৱা উচিত।
• খাদ্য খোৱা, জিৰণি লোৱা, সামগ্ৰী একগোট কৰা, গাড়ীত উঠোৱা-নমোৱা কৰা আদি সময়তো ৩-৪ ফুটৰ সুৰক্ষিত দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা উচিত।
• ’ত যেনেকৈ পাৰি কামসমূহ সাল-সলনি কৰি এদিনত যিমান পাৰি কমসংখ্যক শ্ৰমিকক কামত লগোৱা উচিত।
• কেৱল পৰিচিত ব্যক্তিক বা অপৰিচিত হ’লে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিচাৰ-খোচাৰ কৰি ভাইৰাছ কঢ়িয়াব পৰা ব্যক্তি নহয় বুলি নিশ্চিত হ’লেহে কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ কামত নিয়োগ কৰা উচিত।
• ’তেই সম্ভৱ হয় শ্ৰমিকৰ সলনি যন্ত্ৰৰ সহায় লোৱাটো বৃদ্ধি কৰি কেৱল য্ন্ত্ৰ চলাবলৈ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা নিম্নতমসংখ্যক শ্ৰমিককহে কৰ্মত নিয়োজিত কৰা উচিত।
• সকলো ধৰণৰ যন্ত্ৰকে আৰম্ভণিতে আৰু নিয়মিত ব্যৱধানত বিজাণুমুক্ত কৰি থকা উচিত। এই কথা সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা বাহন, সামগ্ৰী বান্ধিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা মোনা আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো প্ৰযোজ্য।
• কৃষিজাত সমাগ্ৰীসমূহ এজন বা দুজনে কঢ়িয়াব পৰাকৈ সৰু সৰুকৈ দ’ম কৰি ৩-৪ ফুটৰ সুৰক্ষিত দূৰত্বত ৰখা উচিত।
• গোমধান আৰু বাদামৰ বাকলি গুচোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, বিশেষকৈ কৃষক গোটসমূহৰ মাজত একেটা যন্ত্ৰ পাল পাতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়া উচিত।
কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বজাৰ
• কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী শুকুওৱা, বাকলি গোচোৱা, জৰা-চলা কৰা, বাচি পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা, আৰু টোপোলা বন্ধা আদি কৰাৰ সময়ত ধূলি উৰি যাতে শ্বাসজনিত সমস্যা সৃষ্টি কৰিব নোৱাৰে তাৰ বাবে মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা উচিত।
• পোক-পৰুৱাৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ গোদামাত সংৰক্ষণৰ আগতেই ঘেঁহু, মিলেট, মাহজাতীয় শস্য আদি পথাৰ বা ঘৰতে সম্পূৰ্ণকৈ শুকাবলৈ দিব লাগে আৰু আগৰ বছৰৰ জুটৰ মোনা ব্যৱহাৰ বৰ্জন কৰিব লাগে।বিজাণুমুক্ত কৰা বস্তা বা মোনা ৫ শতাংশ নিমৰ দ্ৰৱত তিয়াই শুকান কৰি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে।
• উচিত মূল্যৰ বাবে যদি প্ৰয়োজন হয় পথাৰত, ক’ল্ড ষ্ট’ৰেজ, গোদাম আদিত শস্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত জুটৰ মোনা যোগান ধৰা হৈছে।
• বজাৰত বা নিলামৰ মঞ্চত কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ যাওঁতে পৰিৱহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা বিধি মানি চলা উচিত।
• বীজ উৎপাদনকাৰীসকলক বিভিন্ন ঠাইত বীজ যোগানৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত নথি-পত্ৰ লগত লৈ ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা বিধি মানি চলাচলৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে।
• দক্ষিণৰ বীজ উৎপাদনকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰপৰা উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ বীজ ৰোপণ কৰিবলগীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ বিশেষকৈ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বীজ উৎপাদন/পেকেজিং কৰি পঠিওৱা অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
• বিলাহী, ফুলকবি, শেউজীয়া শাক-পাচলি, তিয়ঁহ আদিৰ পোনপটীয়া বিপণন/ যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা অতি প্ৰয়োজন।
পথাৰতে থকা শস্যসমূহ
• বেছিভাগ ঘেঁহু উৎপাদন হোৱা অঞ্চলত এইবাৰ গৰম আগৰ কেইবা বছৰৰ গড় হিচাপতকৈ কম হৈ আছে বাবে এইবাৰ ঘেঁহু চপোৱাৰ সময় ১০-১৫ দিন পিছুওৱাই ১০ এপ্ৰিলৰ পিছলৈ যোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, সেয়ে কৃষকসকলে এই তাৰিখ ২০ এপ্ৰিললৈকে বৰ বেছি ক্ষতি নোহোৱাকৈ পিছুৱাই ল’ব পাৰিব যাৰ ফলত উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱাৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সময় পোৱা যাব।
• ৰবি শস্যত গুটি লাগিবলৈ আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু দাক্ষিণাত্যৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ নে’কব্লাষ্টৰদ্বাৰা বেয়াকৈ প্ৰভাৱান্বিত হৈছে। ভেঁকুৰ মৰা ঔষধ ছটিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উপযুক্ত সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা উচিত।
• শস্য চপোৱাৰ সময়ত আবতৰীয়া বৰষুণ হ’লে বীজত ভেঁকুৰ লগা ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৫ শতাংশ নিমখৰ দ্ৰব্য ছটিয়াওক।
• উদ্যানশস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আম আদিৰ ফল ধৰাৰ সময়ত বিভিন্ন ঔষধ ছটিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উপযুক্ত সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা উচিত।
• গ্ৰীষ্মকালৰ মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ৰাইচফেল’, বগামাখি, হালধীয়া মোজাইক ভাইৰাছ আদিৰপৰা বচাই ৰাখিবৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত য’ত্ন লব লাগে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনা মতে ’ভিড-১৯ ৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কৃষি আৰু আনুসঙ্গিক কিছুমান কামকাজক ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছেঃ
1. পশু চিকিৎসালয়
2. কৃষিৰ সঁজুলি বিক্ৰীৰ লগত জড়িত ব্যৱসায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান
3. কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণন সমিতিৰদ্বাৰা চালিত বা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰি দিয়া বজাৰ
4. কৃষকৰ পথাৰত কৰিবলগীয়া বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ কৃষিকাৰ্য
5. কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ্য যন্ত্ৰৰ লগত জড়িত কাষ্টম হায়াৰিং কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ
6. সাৰ, কীটনাশক আৰু বীজৰ উৎপাদন তথা পেকেজিং কৰা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ
7. কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগত জড়িত বিভিন্ন যন্ত্ৰৰ যেনে খেতি চপোৱা, ধান বনা আদি কামত ব্যৱহাৰ্য বিভিন্ন যন্ত্ৰ আৰু অন্যান্য সঁজুলিৰ ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰতে বা বৰ্হিঃৰাজ্যলৈ চলাচল
এনে ৰেহাইয়ে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কৃষি আৰু আনুসঙ্গিক কামকাজসমূহ চলাই নিয়াৰ লগতে কৃষকে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান সময়মতে পোৱাত সহায় কৰিব। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰী/বিভাগলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৪, ২৫ আৰু ২৭ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে জাননী (No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A)) জাৰি কৰিছে। লগতে ২,৪,৫ আৰু ৬ নম্বৰত উল্লিখিত ৰেহাই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আহ্বানক্ৰমে কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগসমূহে কৃষি আৰু আনুসঙ্গিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা বজাই ৰাখিবৰ কাৰণে এই নীতিসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।