Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD Writes to State Commissioners for PwDs for Implementation of Comprehensive Disability Inclusive Guidelines for Protection and Safety of Divyangjan During Emergency Health Situations due to Covid 19
31 MAR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has written to the State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities of all States/UTs for the implementation of comprehensive disability inclusive guidelines issued by the DEPwD on 26th March, 2020 for protection and safety of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) (Divyangjan) during the emergency health situations due to Pandemic COVID 19 – Issue of passes to Care Givers, NGOs/PwDs.
In the letter, it has been said that as per these guidelines, the States Commissioners are required to serve as State Nodal Authority to ensure implementation in close coordination with all relevant authorities such as State/District Disaster Management Authorities, Health and Law Enforcement Authorities so that hardship to persons with disabilities during the lockdown period is minimised. It is hoped that the State Commissioners are taking necessary action proactively in accordance with the above guidelines.
As per these guidelines, (a) local movement passes for caregivers of persons with disabilities during lockdown needs to be issued in a simplified manner on priority, and (b) the persons with disabilities are also required to be given access to essential food, water, medicine. It may further be noted that NGOs and Association of PwDs are also working to assist Divyangjan in their daily living and essential items. There is need to have coordination with these organizations to ensure smooth flow of support services for PwDs.
DEPwD has been receiving complaints regarding difficulties being faced by PwDs in getting services of caregivers, maids and access to essential items due to non-issue of travel passes to NGOs/PwD Associations/ caregivers etc. It has requested the State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities of all States/UTs to tie up with concerned authorities to streamline issue of local travel passes to Association of Divyangjan/NGOs/caregivers so that there is no delay in providing necessary support to Divyangjan. They are also requested to sensitise local law enforcement authorities in this regard (Police/SDM etc.). DEPwD has asked them to ensure that PwD COVID-19 patients are not turned out from hospitals and health care institutions.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਕਾਰਨ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂ ਗਤਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ
31 MAR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ)/ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ 26 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਟੇਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੇਟ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਤਾਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, (ਕ) ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ (ਖ) ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਭੋਜਨ, ਪਾਣੀ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ , ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ।
ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ), ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ/ਦੇਖ - ਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ - ਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਸਹਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਠਿਨਾਇਆਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ /ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ/ਦੇਖ - ਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ (ਪੁਲਿਸ/ ਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮ ਆਦਿ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਨਾ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ।