Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD Writes to State Commissioners for PwDs for Implementation of Comprehensive Disability Inclusive Guidelines for Protection and Safety of Divyangjan During Emergency Health Situations due to Covid 19
31 MAR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has written to the State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities of all States/UTs for the implementation of comprehensive disability inclusive guidelines issued by the DEPwD on 26th March, 2020 for protection and safety of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) (Divyangjan) during the emergency health situations due to Pandemic COVID 19 – Issue of passes to Care Givers, NGOs/PwDs.
In the letter, it has been said that as per these guidelines, the States Commissioners are required to serve as State Nodal Authority to ensure implementation in close coordination with all relevant authorities such as State/District Disaster Management Authorities, Health and Law Enforcement Authorities so that hardship to persons with disabilities during the lockdown period is minimised. It is hoped that the State Commissioners are taking necessary action proactively in accordance with the above guidelines.
As per these guidelines, (a) local movement passes for caregivers of persons with disabilities during lockdown needs to be issued in a simplified manner on priority, and (b) the persons with disabilities are also required to be given access to essential food, water, medicine. It may further be noted that NGOs and Association of PwDs are also working to assist Divyangjan in their daily living and essential items. There is need to have coordination with these organizations to ensure smooth flow of support services for PwDs.
DEPwD has been receiving complaints regarding difficulties being faced by PwDs in getting services of caregivers, maids and access to essential items due to non-issue of travel passes to NGOs/PwD Associations/ caregivers etc. It has requested the State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities of all States/UTs to tie up with concerned authorities to streamline issue of local travel passes to Association of Divyangjan/NGOs/caregivers so that there is no delay in providing necessary support to Divyangjan. They are also requested to sensitise local law enforcement authorities in this regard (Police/SDM etc.). DEPwD has asked them to ensure that PwD COVID-19 patients are not turned out from hospitals and health care institutions.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने कोविड-19 के कारण आपात स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य स्थिति के दौरान दिव्‍यांगजनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए व्‍यापक दिव्‍यांगता समावेशी दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्‍वयन हेतु दिव्‍यांगजनों से संबंधित राज्‍य आयुक्‍तों को पत्र लिखा
31 MAR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) ने सभी राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के दिव्‍यांगजनों से संबंधित राज्‍य आयुक्‍तों को पत्र लिखकर कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण आपात स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य स्थिति के दौरान दिव्‍यांगजनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी द्वारा 26 मार्च 2020 को जारी किए गए व्‍यापक दिव्‍यांगता समावेशी दिशा-निर्देशों– देखरेख करने वालों, एनजीओ/पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी को पास जारी करने- का कार्यान्‍वयन कराने को कहा है।
पत्र में कहा गया है कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्‍य आयुक्‍तों को इनका कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य नोडल प्राधिकारी के रूप में राज्य/जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, स्वास्थ्य और कानून प्रवर्तन प्राधिकारियों जैसे सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ निकट समन्‍वय बनाते हुए सेवाएं देनी होंगी, ताकि लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान दिव्‍यांगजनों की कठिनाई को कम किया जा सके। आशा की जाती है कि राज्य आयुक्त उपरोक्त दिशा- निर्देशों के अनुसार अग्रसक्रियता के साथ आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर रहे हैं।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, (क) लॉकडाउन के दौरान दिव्‍यांगजनों की देख-रेख करने वालों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सरलीकृत तरीके से लोकल ट्रैवल पास जारी करने की आवश्यकता है, और (ख) दिव्‍यांगजनों को आवश्यक भोजन, पानी, दवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराए जाने की भी आवश्यकता है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि एनजीओ और एसोसिएशन ऑफ पीडब्ल्यूडी भी दिव्यांगजनों को उनके रोजमर्रा के जीवन और आवश्यक वस्तुओं में सहायता करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सहायता सेवाओं को सुचारू रूप से उपलब्‍ध कराना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन संगठनों के साथ समन्वय किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी को शिकायतें मिल रही हैं कि एनजीओ/पीडब्ल्यूडी एसोसिएशनों/देख-रेख करने वालों आदि को यात्रा पास जारी न होने के कारण दिव्‍यांगजनों को देख-रेख करने वालों, सहायकों की सेवाएं और आवश्यक वस्तुएं प्राप्त करने में कठिनाइयां हो रही हैं। सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के दिव्‍यांगजनों से संबंधित राज्‍य आयुक्‍तों से एसोसिएशन ऑफ दिव्यांगजन/ गैर सरकारी संगठनों/ देख-रेख करने वालों को लोकल ट्रैवल पास जारी किए जाने को सरल बनाने हेतु संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ संबंध बनाने का अनुरोध किया जाता है, ताकि दिव्यांगजनों को आवश्यक सहायता मिलने में कोई देरी न हो। उनसे इस संबंध में स्थानीय कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों (पुलिस/एसडीएम आदि) को संवेदनशील बनाने का भी अनुरोध किया जाता है। डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी ने उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा है कि कोविड-19 के दिव्‍यांग मरीजों को अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों से लौटाया न जाए।