Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
"Apprentices will continue to get their full stipend during COVID-19 Lockdown”: Dr MahendraNathPandey
31 MAR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
• All establishments shall pay full stipend as applicable to the apprentices engaged under both designated and optional trade
• Reimbursement of stipend to establishments under NAPS shall be paid by the Government for the lockdown period as per the NAPS guidelines
As a part of the Government’s commitment to fight the spread of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) and fully support the public, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today notified all the establishments under designated and optional trade to pay full stipend to apprentices engaged with them. Additionally, reimbursement of stipend to establishments under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) shall be paid by the Government for the lockdown period as per the NAPS guidelines.
Apprentices Act, 1961 and the Apprenticeship Rules under it state that if a trade apprentice is unable to complete the period of apprenticeship training due to strike or lockout or layoff in an establishment where he is undergoing training and is not instrumental for the same, the period of his apprenticeship training shall be extended for a period equal to the period of strike or lockout or layoff, as the case maybe, and shall be paid stipend during the period of such strike or lockout or layoff or for a maximum period of six months, whichever is less.
Dr.MahendraNathPandey, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurshipexpressed his views and shared, “This is the time when we all need to come forward and support each other completely. Even our honourable Prime Minister, Shri. NarendraModi appealed to businesses to act with empathy. And with this, we have decided that we will not let the morale of the country’s productive youth to be let down and will support them in every way possible. In view of this, we will ensure that apprentices continue to get their stipend during COVID-19 lockdown. I would also like to state that all the establishments have shown full commitment in this regard and are cooperating with the Government for the smooth delivery of services in a critical time like this.”
Apprenticeship has been recognized as an effective way to empower young people to smoothly shift from school and college to work whilst at the same time improving links between industry and training institutions. The National Apprenticeship Programme plays a large part in the task of up-skilling India’s workforce, offering the opportunity to share costs among different parties (employers, individuals and the government) and to involve governments, employers and workers in partnership. Apprenticeship is a win-win situation both for industry and youth in coming together to help make the vision of ‘Skilled India’ a reality in future.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
‘कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन’ के दौरान अप्रेंटिस को उनका पूरा स्टाइपेंड निरंतर मिलता रहेगा: डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
31 MAR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
• सभी प्रतिष्ठान निर्दिष्ट और वैकल्पिक दोनों ही कामकाज में लगाए गए अप्रेंटिस के लिए लागू पूर्ण स्टाइपेंड का भुगतान करेंगे
• एनएपीएस संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, लॉकडाउन अवधि के लिए सरकार द्वारा एनएपीएस के तहत प्रतिष्ठानों को स्टाइपेंड की प्रतिपूर्ति या वापसी कर दी जाएगी।
नोवल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) को फैलने से रोकने और जनता को पूर्ण सहयोग देने की सरकारी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज सभी प्रतिष्ठानों को निर्दिष्ट और वैकल्पिक दोनों ही कामकाज में लगाए गए अप्रेंटिसों के लिए लागू पूर्ण स्टाइपेंड का भुगतान उन्‍हें करने के लिए बाकायदा सूचित कर दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिस संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, लॉकडाउन अवधि के लिए सरकार द्वारा एनएपीएस के तहत प्रतिष्ठानों को स्टाइपेंड की प्रतिपूर्ति या वापसी कर दी जाएगी।
अप्रेंटिस अधिनियम, 1961 और इसके तहत अप्रेंटिस नियमों में यह उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि यदि किसी विशिष्‍ट कामकाज में संलग्‍न अप्रेंटिस उस प्रतिष्ठान में हड़ताल या तालाबंदी अथवा छंटनी के कारण अप्रेंटिस संबंधी प्रशिक्षण की अवधि को पूरा करने में असमर्थ रहता है, जहां वह प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त कर रहा है और उसके लिए वह उत्‍तरदायी नहीं है, तो वैसी स्थिति में उसके अप्रेंटिस प्रशिक्षण की अवधि को हड़ताल या तालाबंदी अथवा छंटनी, इनमें से जो भी हो, की अवधि के बराबर बढ़ाया जाएगा और इस तरह की हड़ताल या तालाबंदी अथवा छंटनी की अवधि के बराबर या छह माह की अधिकतम अवधि के लिए, इनमें से जो भी कम हो, उसे स्टाइपेंड दिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और यह साझा किया, ‘“यही वह समय है जब हम सभी को आगे आने और एक-दूसरे से पूर्ण सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। यहां तक कि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कारोबारियों से सहानुभूतिपूर्वक कदम उठाने की अपील की है। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए हमने फैसला किया है कि हम देश के कार्यरत युवाओं के मनोबल को कम नहीं होने देंगे और हरसंभव तरीके से उन्‍हें सहयोग देंगे। इसके मद्देनजर हम यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि अप्रेंटिस को कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान उनका स्टाइपेंड निरंतर मिलता रहे। मैं यह भी बताना चाहूंगा कि सभी प्रतिष्ठानों ने इस संबंध में पूरी कटिबद्धता दिखाई है और वे विकट संकट की इस महत्‍वपूर्ण घड़ी में सेवाओं को सुचारू रूप से मुहैया कराने के लिए सरकार के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं।’
युवाओं को स्कूल एवं कॉलेज की पढ़ाई के बाद बड़े ही सुचारू रूप से रोजगार के मार्ग पर अग्रसर कर उन्‍हें सशक्त बनाने और इसके साथ ही उद्योग जगत तथा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने में भी अप्रेंटिसशिप को एक प्रभावकारी तरीका माना गया है। राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप कार्यक्रम भारत के कार्यबल का कौशल बढ़ाने में काफी हद तक अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और इस तरह से यह विभिन्न पक्षकारों या पक्षों (नियोक्ताओं, व्यक्तियों एवं सरकार) के बीच लागत को साझा करने तथा सरकारों, नियोक्ताओं और कामगारों को साझेदारी में शामिल करने का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। अप्रेंटिसशिप उद्योग जगत और युवाओं को आपस में जोड़ने की दृष्टि से दोनों के लिए ही फायदेमंद है जिससे भविष्य में ‘कुशल भारत’ के विजन को मूर्त रूप देने या एक वास्तविकता बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।