Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
"Apprentices will continue to get their full stipend during COVID-19 Lockdown”: Dr MahendraNathPandey
31 MAR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
• All establishments shall pay full stipend as applicable to the apprentices engaged under both designated and optional trade
• Reimbursement of stipend to establishments under NAPS shall be paid by the Government for the lockdown period as per the NAPS guidelines
As a part of the Government’s commitment to fight the spread of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) and fully support the public, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today notified all the establishments under designated and optional trade to pay full stipend to apprentices engaged with them. Additionally, reimbursement of stipend to establishments under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) shall be paid by the Government for the lockdown period as per the NAPS guidelines.
Apprentices Act, 1961 and the Apprenticeship Rules under it state that if a trade apprentice is unable to complete the period of apprenticeship training due to strike or lockout or layoff in an establishment where he is undergoing training and is not instrumental for the same, the period of his apprenticeship training shall be extended for a period equal to the period of strike or lockout or layoff, as the case maybe, and shall be paid stipend during the period of such strike or lockout or layoff or for a maximum period of six months, whichever is less.
Dr.MahendraNathPandey, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurshipexpressed his views and shared, “This is the time when we all need to come forward and support each other completely. Even our honourable Prime Minister, Shri. NarendraModi appealed to businesses to act with empathy. And with this, we have decided that we will not let the morale of the country’s productive youth to be let down and will support them in every way possible. In view of this, we will ensure that apprentices continue to get their stipend during COVID-19 lockdown. I would also like to state that all the establishments have shown full commitment in this regard and are cooperating with the Government for the smooth delivery of services in a critical time like this.”
Apprenticeship has been recognized as an effective way to empower young people to smoothly shift from school and college to work whilst at the same time improving links between industry and training institutions. The National Apprenticeship Programme plays a large part in the task of up-skilling India’s workforce, offering the opportunity to share costs among different parties (employers, individuals and the government) and to involve governments, employers and workers in partnership. Apprenticeship is a win-win situation both for industry and youth in coming together to help make the vision of ‘Skilled India’ a reality in future.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 முடக்கத்தின் போது, பணி பழகுநர்கள் தங்களது முழு உதவித் தொகையைத் தொடர்ந்து பெறுவார்கள் ; டாக்டர் மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே
31 MAR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பரவுவதை எதிர்த்து முனைப்புடன் போராடும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாகவும், மக்களுக்கு முழுவதும் ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையிலும், மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் இன்று அறிவிக்கை ஒன்றை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் விருப்ப வர்த்தகம் புரிவோர், தாங்கள் அமர்த்தியுள்ள தொழில் பழகுநர்களுக்கு முழு உதவித்தொகை வழங்க வேண்டும் என அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. முடக்க காலத்தின் போது, விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க, தேசிய பணி பயிலுவோர் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்த உதவித்தொகை அரசால் நிறுவனங்களுக்குத் திருப்பி அளிக்கப்படும்.
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே, தமது கருத்துக்களை இதுதொடர்பாக பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளார். ‘’ நாம் அனைவரும் பரஸ்பரம் முன்வந்து ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. நமது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கூட, கருணையுடன் நடந்து கொள்ளுமாறு தொழில் துறையினரைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். இதன்படி, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உறுதுணையாக விளங்கும் இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் மன வலிமையை இழக்காமல் நாம் பார்த்துக் கொள்வதுடன், அவர்களுக்கு நம்மால் இயன்ற வழிகளில் ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும். இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கொவிட் -19 முடக்கத்தின் போது, பணி பழகுநர்களுக்கு உதவித்தொகை தொடர்ந்து கிடைப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்வோம். இது போன்ற நெருக்கடியான நிலையில், சேவைகள் சுமுகமாக நடைபெற, அரசுடன் அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களும் இந்த விஷயத்தில் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கும் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிக்காட்ட வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன்’’ என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.