ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সদানন্দ গৌড়াই তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ পিএছইউসমূহক ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ চিএছআৰৰ পুঁজি মুকলি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে
কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক কমেও এটা দিনৰ দৰমহা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান
31 MAR 2020 11:41AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত সকলো পিএছইউক পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ চিএছআৰৰ ধন বৰঙণি হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
পিএছইউসমূহৰ চিএমডিলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এক পত্ৰত শ্ৰী গৌড়াই এইদৰে লিখিছে যে মহামাৰীক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে যথাসম্ভৱ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কিন্তু জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ পৰিস্থিতি উত্তৰণ কৰিবলৈ সমাজৰ প্ৰত্যেকটো অংশৰে প্ৰয়াসৰ আৱশ্যক৷ সেইবাবে মই আপোনালোকক পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছলৈ চিএছআৰ বাজেটৰ সৰ্বাধিক সম্ভৱ পৰিমাণৰ ধন বৰঙণি হিচাপে আগবঢ়াবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিছো৷
শ্ৰী গৌড়াই কয় যে পিএছইউসমূহে ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ অব্যৱহৃত চিএছআৰ পুঁজিৰ ধন ব্যয় কৰাৰ এয়াই এক উত্তম উপায়৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পিএছইউসমূহৰ চিএমডিসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ অতি কমেও এটা দিনৰ দৰমহা পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছলৈ বৰঙণি হিচাপে আগবঢ়াবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়৷
শ্ৰী গৌড়াই পিএম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিলৈ তেওঁৰ এমাহৰ দৰমহা আৰু এমপিএলএডি পুঁজিৰ পৰা এক কোটি টকা বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে৷

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri Sadanand Gowda has urged PSUs under his Ministry to release their CSR funds for fighting COVID-19 Pandemic
Minister urges employees to contribute at least one day's wages
31 MAR 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the urgent need to fight COVID-19 pandemic, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D. V Sadananda Gowda has urged all the profit making PSUs under his Ministry to donate part of their CSR funds to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES)
In a letter sent to CMDs of all the PSUs, Shri Gowda has said, Government of India is taking all possible steps to prevent spreading of the outbreak , however a public health situation of this scale requires concerted efforts from all sections of the society ,therefore I request you all to contribute maximum possible amount of your CSR budget to PM CARES.
He said, Government of India has set up the PM CARES fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation such as that posed by COVID-19 pandemic and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has already clarified that any contribution made to the said fund shall qualify as CSR expenditure under the Companies Act 2013.
Shri Gowda said that it is a good opportunity for the PSUs to utilize their unspent CSR funds for financial year 2019-20 by contributing to the above fund immediately. Similarly the companies may also contribute to this fund from April 2020 onwards for FY 2020-21.
Central Minister said that he has also requested CMDs of all the PSUs to motivate the employees of their company to voluntarily contribute at least one day of their monthly salary to PM CARES fund.
Shri Gowda has donated his one month salary and one crore rupees from his MPLAD fund to PM National Relief Fund.