Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri Sadanand Gowda has urged PSUs under his Ministry to release their CSR funds for fighting COVID-19 Pandemic
Minister urges employees to contribute at least one day's wages
31 MAR 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the urgent need to fight COVID-19 pandemic, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D. V Sadananda Gowda has urged all the profit making PSUs under his Ministry to donate part of their CSR funds to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES)
In a letter sent to CMDs of all the PSUs, Shri Gowda has said, Government of India is taking all possible steps to prevent spreading of the outbreak , however a public health situation of this scale requires concerted efforts from all sections of the society ,therefore I request you all to contribute maximum possible amount of your CSR budget to PM CARES.
He said, Government of India has set up the PM CARES fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation such as that posed by COVID-19 pandemic and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has already clarified that any contribution made to the said fund shall qualify as CSR expenditure under the Companies Act 2013.
Shri Gowda said that it is a good opportunity for the PSUs to utilize their unspent CSR funds for financial year 2019-20 by contributing to the above fund immediately. Similarly the companies may also contribute to this fund from April 2020 onwards for FY 2020-21.
Central Minister said that he has also requested CMDs of all the PSUs to motivate the employees of their company to voluntarily contribute at least one day of their monthly salary to PM CARES fund.
Shri Gowda has donated his one month salary and one crore rupees from his MPLAD fund to PM National Relief Fund.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী সদানন্দ গৌড়া তাঁর মন্ত্রকের অধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় তাদের সিএসআর তহবিল থেকে সাহায্যের জন্য অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন
মন্ত্রী তাদের অন্তত একদিনের বেতন দান করার আর্জি জানিয়েছেন
31 MAR 2020 11:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া তার মন্ত্রকের অধীন সমস্ত লাভজনক রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে তাদের কর্পোরেট সোশ্যাল রেসপনসিবিলিটি (সিএসআর) তহবিল থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নাগরিক সহায়তা ও ত্রাণ তহবিলে (পিএম কেয়ার) দান করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির সিএমডিদের পাঠানো চিঠিতে শ্রী গৌড়া বলেছেন, সরকার এই রোগের সংক্রমন প্রতিরোধের জন্য সর্বাত্মক পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে, তবুও জনস্বাস্থ্যের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির জন্য সমাজের সকল অংশের সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা প্রয়োজন, তাই সিএসআর বাজেটের সর্বাধিক পরিমাণে অর্থ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেয়ারে দান করার জন্য সকলকে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
তিনি বলেছেন, সরকার যে কোন জরুরি অবস্থা বা সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতি যেমন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলার প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেয়ার তহবিল গঠন করেছে এবং কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যে স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছে উল্লিখিত তহবিলে যে কোনও অনুদান, কোম্পানি আইন ২০১৩ এর আওতায় সিএসআর ব্যয় হিসাবে গণ্য হবে।
শ্রী গৌড়া বলেছেন ২০১৯-২০২০ অর্থ বছরের ব্যয় করা হয়নি এমন সিএসআর তহবিলকে কাজে লাগানোর এটি একটি ভাল সুযোগ বলে বিবেচিত হবে। একইভাবে সংস্থাগুলি ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বছরের জন্য এপ্রিল ২০২০ থেকে এই তহবিলে দান করতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সমস্ত পিএসইউর সিএমডিকে তাদের সংস্থার কর্মীদের স্বেচ্ছায় একদিনের বেতন পিএম কেয়ার তহবিলে দান করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী গৌড়া তার এক মাসের বেতন এবং এমপিএলএডি তহবিল থেকে এক কোটি টাকা প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিলে দান করেছেন।