Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri Sadanand Gowda has urged PSUs under his Ministry to release their CSR funds for fighting COVID-19 Pandemic
Minister urges employees to contribute at least one day's wages
31 MAR 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the urgent need to fight COVID-19 pandemic, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D. V Sadananda Gowda has urged all the profit making PSUs under his Ministry to donate part of their CSR funds to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES)
In a letter sent to CMDs of all the PSUs, Shri Gowda has said, Government of India is taking all possible steps to prevent spreading of the outbreak , however a public health situation of this scale requires concerted efforts from all sections of the society ,therefore I request you all to contribute maximum possible amount of your CSR budget to PM CARES.
He said, Government of India has set up the PM CARES fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation such as that posed by COVID-19 pandemic and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has already clarified that any contribution made to the said fund shall qualify as CSR expenditure under the Companies Act 2013.
Shri Gowda said that it is a good opportunity for the PSUs to utilize their unspent CSR funds for financial year 2019-20 by contributing to the above fund immediately. Similarly the companies may also contribute to this fund from April 2020 onwards for FY 2020-21.
Central Minister said that he has also requested CMDs of all the PSUs to motivate the employees of their company to voluntarily contribute at least one day of their monthly salary to PM CARES fund.
Shri Gowda has donated his one month salary and one crore rupees from his MPLAD fund to PM National Relief Fund.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा ने अपने मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से आग्रह किया कि वे कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए अपने सीएसआर जारी करें
मंत्री कर्मचारियों से कम से कम एक दिन का वेतन इस मद में देने का आग्रह किया
31 MAR 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए तत्काल आवश्यकता को ध्‍यान में रख्‍ते हुए अपने मंत्रालय के अधीन सभी लाभप्रद सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से आग्रह किया है ताकि वे अपने सीएसआर फंड का एक हिस्सा प्रधानमंत्री की नागरिक सहायता एवं आपातकालीन स्थिति राहत कोष (पीएम केयर्स) में दान कर सकें।
श्री गौड़ा ने सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के सीएमडी को भेजे गए पत्र मेंकहा हैकि भारत सरकार इस महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठा रही है। लेकिन इतने बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों से ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए मैं आप सभी से अनुरोध करता हूँ कि आप अपने सीएसआर बजट की अधिकतम संभव राशि का योगदान पीएम केयर्स फंड में करें।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहाकिभारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पैदा होने वाली किसी भी आपातकालीन अथवा संकट की स्थिति से निपटने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ पीएम केयर्स फंड की स्थापना की है। कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की ओर से पहले ही स्पष्ट किया जा चुका है कि इस फंड में किया गया कोई भी योगदान कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के तहत सीएसआर खर्च के रूप में मान्‍य होगा।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के लिए यह एक अच्‍छा अवसर है और वेइस फंड में तुरंत योगदान करते हुए वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए अपने सीएसआर फंड का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इसी प्रकार कंपनियां भी वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अप्रैल 2020 से इस फंड में योगदान दे सकती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने सभी पीएसयू के सीएमडी से यह भी अनुरोध किया है कि वे अपनी कंपनी के कर्मचारियों को स्वेच्छा कम से कम एक दिन का वेतन पीएम केयर्स फंड में योगदान करने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
श्री गौड़ा ने अपना एक महीना का वेतन और अपने सांसद निधि से 1 करोड़ रुपये प्रधानमंत्री राष्‍ट्रीय राहत कोष में दान किए हैं।