Ministry of Finance
No Extension of the Financial Year
30 MAR 2020 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
There is a fake new circulating in some section of media that the Financial Year has been extended. A notification issued by the Government of India on 30th March 2020 with respect to some other amendments done in the Indian Stamp Act is being misquoted. There is no extension of the Financial Year.
The Finance ministry said that a notification has been issued by the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance on 30th March, 2020 which relates to certain amendments to the Indian Stamp Act. It pertains to putting in place an efficient mechanism for collection of Stamp Duty on Security Market Instruments transactions through Stock Exchanges or Clearing Corporation authorized by Stock Exchanges Depositories. This change was earlier notified to be implemented from 1st April, 2020. However, due to the prevailing situation, it has been decided that the date of implementation will now be postponed to 1st July 2020.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం పొడిగింపు ఉండదు
30 MAR 2020 10:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ర్థిక సంవత్సరం పొడిగించబడినట్లు కొన్ని మాధ్యమాలలో వస్తున్న కథనాలు పూర్తిగా అవాస్తవం. భారత స్టాంపు చట్టానికి 2020 మార్చి 30వ తేదీన చేసిన కొన్ని సవరణలకు సంబంధించి ప్రభుత్వం నోటిఫికేషన్‌ జారీచేసిన నేపథ్యంలో దాన్ని తప్పుగా అన్వయిస్తూ ఈ వదంతులు వస్తున్నాయి. కాబట్టి ‘ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం పొడిగింపు లేదని’ స్పష్టం చేయడమైనది.
వాస్త‌వానికి భారత‌ స్టాంప్ చట్టంలో కొన్ని సవరణల గురించి 2020 మార్చి 30 న రెవెన్యూ విభాగం నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసినట్లు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలిపింది. స‌వ‌రించిన నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ను 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి అమలు చేయాల‌ని తొలుత ప్ర‌క‌టించినా, ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల నేప‌థ్యంలో అమలు తేదీని 2020 జూలై 1కి వాయిదా వేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది.