Ministry of Finance
No Extension of the Financial Year
30 MAR 2020 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
There is a fake new circulating in some section of media that the Financial Year has been extended. A notification issued by the Government of India on 30th March 2020 with respect to some other amendments done in the Indian Stamp Act is being misquoted. There is no extension of the Financial Year.
The Finance ministry said that a notification has been issued by the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance on 30th March, 2020 which relates to certain amendments to the Indian Stamp Act. It pertains to putting in place an efficient mechanism for collection of Stamp Duty on Security Market Instruments transactions through Stock Exchanges or Clearing Corporation authorized by Stock Exchanges Depositories. This change was earlier notified to be implemented from 1st April, 2020. However, due to the prevailing situation, it has been decided that the date of implementation will now be postponed to 1st July 2020.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ല
30 MAR 2020 10:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചതായി ഒരു വ്യാജ വാര്‍ത്ത ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രചരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാമ്പ് നിയമത്തില്‍ വരുത്തിയ ചില ഭേദഗതികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 30ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ഒരു വിജ്ഞാപനമാണ് തെറ്റായി ഉദ്ധരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ യാതൊരു തരത്തിലുള്ള ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിക്കലും വരുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാമ്പ് നിയമത്തില്‍ വരുത്തിയ ചില ഭേദഗതികളേക്കുറിച്ച് ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ റവന്യൂ വിഭാഗം മാര്‍ച്ച് 30ന് ഒരു വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചതായി ധനമന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ മാറ്റം 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 1 മുതല്‍ നടപ്പാക്കും എന്നാണ് നേരത്തേ അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നത്. എന്നാല്‍ നിലവിലെ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ആ തീയതി 2020 ജൂലൈ ഒന്നിലേക്കു മാറ്റുകയാണ് ചെയ്തത്. അതിന് സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം സംബന്ധിച്ച നിലവിലെ തീയതിയുമായി യാതൊരു ബന്ധവുമില്ലെന്ന് ധന മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു.