Ministry of Finance
No Extension of the Financial Year
30 MAR 2020 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
There is a fake new circulating in some section of media that the Financial Year has been extended. A notification issued by the Government of India on 30th March 2020 with respect to some other amendments done in the Indian Stamp Act is being misquoted. There is no extension of the Financial Year.
The Finance ministry said that a notification has been issued by the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance on 30th March, 2020 which relates to certain amendments to the Indian Stamp Act. It pertains to putting in place an efficient mechanism for collection of Stamp Duty on Security Market Instruments transactions through Stock Exchanges or Clearing Corporation authorized by Stock Exchanges Depositories. This change was earlier notified to be implemented from 1st April, 2020. However, due to the prevailing situation, it has been decided that the date of implementation will now be postponed to 1st July 2020.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्षाला मुदतवाढ नाही
31 MAR 2020 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
आर्थिक वर्षाला मुदतवाढ देण्यात आल्याबद्दलचे खोटे वृत्त माध्यमातील काही गटांमध्ये पसरले आहे. केंद्र सरकारने भारतीय मुद्रांक कायद्यात केलेल्या काही सुधारणां संदर्भात 30 मार्च 2020 रोजी जारी केलेली अधिसूचना चुकीच्या पद्धतीने सादर केली जात आहे. आर्थिक वर्षाला मुदतवाढ देण्यात आलेली नाही.
अर्थ मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे कि अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या महसूल विभागाने भारतीय मुद्रांक कायद्यात करण्यात आलेल्या काही सुधारणांच्या संदर्भात 30 मार्च 2020 रोजी अधिसूचना जारी केली होती. स्टॉक एक्सचेंज डिपॉझिटरीज द्वारा अधिकृत स्टॉक एक्सचेंज किंवा क्लीयरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन मार्फत सेक्युरिटी मार्केट इंस्ट्रुमेंट्सवरील मुद्रांक शुल्क वसूल करण्यासाठी एक कार्यक्षम यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याशी संबंधित अशी ही सुधारणा आहे. हा बदल 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून अंमलात आणावा असे यापूर्वीअधिसूचित करण्यात आले होते . मात्र सध्याच्या परिस्थितीमुळे अंमलबजावणीची तारीख आता 1 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत पुढे ढकलण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.