Ministry of Finance
No Extension of the Financial Year
30 MAR 2020 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
There is a fake new circulating in some section of media that the Financial Year has been extended. A notification issued by the Government of India on 30th March 2020 with respect to some other amendments done in the Indian Stamp Act is being misquoted. There is no extension of the Financial Year.
The Finance ministry said that a notification has been issued by the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance on 30th March, 2020 which relates to certain amendments to the Indian Stamp Act. It pertains to putting in place an efficient mechanism for collection of Stamp Duty on Security Market Instruments transactions through Stock Exchanges or Clearing Corporation authorized by Stock Exchanges Depositories. This change was earlier notified to be implemented from 1st April, 2020. However, due to the prevailing situation, it has been decided that the date of implementation will now be postponed to 1st July 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष का कोई विस्तार नहीं
30 MAR 2020 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के कुछ हिस्से में एक फर्जी खबर चल रही है कि वित्तीय वर्ष को बढ़ा दिया गया है। भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम में किए गए कुछ अन्य संशोधनों के संबंध में भारत सरकार द्वारा 30 मार्च 2020 को जारी की गई एक अधिसूचना को गलत तरीके से पेश किया जा रहा है। वित्तीय वर्ष का कोई विस्तार नहीं हुआ है।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने कहा कि राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा 30 मार्च 2020 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई है, जो भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम में कुछ संशोधन को लेकर है। यह स्टॉक एक्सचेंज या स्टॉक एक्सचेंज डिपॉजिटरीज द्वारा अधिकृत क्लियरिंग कॉरपोरेशन के जरिए सिक्योरिटी मार्केट इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स लेनदेन पर स्टांप ड्यूटी वसूलने के लिए एक कुशल तंत्र बनाने से संबंधित है। यह परिवर्तन पहले 1 अप्रैल 2020 से लागू होने वाला था। हालांकि मौजूदा हालात के कारण यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि क्रियान्वयन की तारीख को अब 1 जुलाई 2020 तक स्थगित कर दिया जाएगा।