वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एसईजेड की इकाइयों/डेवलपर्स/सह-डेवलपर्स को अनुपालन में छूट
30 MAR 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 के प्रकोप तथा पूरे देश में लॉकडाउन को देखते हुए अधिकांश सरकारी सेवाएं बंद हैं और आपातकालीन सेवाओं आदि से जुड़े कार्यालय बहुत कम कर्मचारियों की मदद से चल रहे हैं। इसलिए वाणिज्य विभाग ने विशेष आर्थिक जोन (एसईजेड) की इकाइयों/डेवलपर्स/सह-डेवलपर्स को अनुपालन में उचित छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है। ऐसे अनुपालन जिनमें यह छूट लागू होगी, में शामिल हैः-
• डेवलपर्स/सह-डेवलपर्स द्वारा स्वतंत्र चार्टर्ड इंजीनियरों से सत्यापित त्रैमासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट (क्यूपीआर) दाखिल करने की आवश्यकता
• आईटी/आईटीईएस इकाइयों द्वारा दाखिल किए जाने वाले सॉफ्टेक्स फार्म
• एसईजेड इकाइयों द्वारा वार्षिक प्रदर्शन रिपोर्ट (एपीआर) दाखिल करना
• मंजूरी पत्र (एलओए) का विस्तार जिसकी अवधि निम्न स्थितियों में समाप्त हो सकती हैः-
• डेवलपर्स/सह-डेवलपर्स जो एसईजेड का विकास तथा संचालन करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं
• इकाइयां जिनकी एनएफई मूल्यांकन के लिए 5 वर्ष की अवधि का पूरा होना संभावित है
• इकाइयां जिन्हें अभी संचालन शुरू करना है
एसईजेड के विकास आयुक्तों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है कि डेवलपर्स/सह-डेवलपर्स/इकाइयों को किसी कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े और विपत्ति की इस अवधि में यदि कोई अनुपालन नहीं हो पाता है तो ऐसे मामलों में कोई दंडात्मक कार्रवाई नहीं की जानी चाहिए। इसके अलावा, जहां तक संभव हो, एलओए के सभी विस्तारों और अन्य अनुपालनों को तय समय-सीमा में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। ऐसे मामलों में जहां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से विस्तार देना संभव न हो या ऐसे मामले जिनमें आपसी बैठक की आवश्यकता हो, विकास आयुक्तों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है कि विपत्ति की इस अवधि के दौरान वैधता की समाप्ति के कारण डेवलपर/सह- डेवलपर/इकाइयों को किसी कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े। तदर्थ अंतरिम विस्तार/समाप्ति की तारीख को आगे बढ़ाने को 30 जून, 2020 या विभाग द्वारा जारी कोई अन्य निर्देश, इनमें से जो भी पहले हो, तक की स्वीकृति दी जा सकती है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Relaxations provided on compliances to be met by units / developers / co‐developers of SEZs
30 MAR 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the sudden outbreak of COVID‐19 pandemic and the nation‐wide lock‐down, most government offices are closed and a few involved in emergency services etc., are functioning with skeletal staff. The Department of Commerce has therefore decided to provide suitable relaxations on compliances to be met by units / developers / co‐developers of Special Economic Zones(SEZs). Such compliances to which the relaxations will apply, include:
· Requirement to file Quarterly Progress Report (QPR) attested by Independent Chartered Engineers by Developers/ Co‐developers
· SOFTEX form to be filed by IT/ITES units
· Filing of Annual Performance Reports (APR) by SEZ units
· Extension of Letter of Approvals (LoA) which may expire, in the cases of:
• Developers/co‐developers who are in the process of developing and operationalising the SEZ;
• units which are likely to complete their 5 year block for NFE assessment;
• Units which are yet to commence operations
Development Commissioners of SEZs have been directed to ensure that no hardship is caused to Developers / Co‐Developer / Units and no punitive action is taken in cases where any compliance is not met during this period impacted by the above disruption. Further, as may be possible, all extensions of LoAs and other compliances may be facilitated through electronic mode in a time‐bound manner. In the cases where it is not possible to grant extension through electronic mode or in cases where a physical meeting is required, Development Commissioners have been asked to ensure that the Developer / Co‐developer / Units do not face any hardship due to such expiry of validity during this period of disruption. Ad‐hoc interim extension / deferment of the expiry date may be granted without prejudice till 30.06.2020 or further instructions of the Department on the matter, whichever is earlier.