Ministry of Home Affairs
As per the directions of the Prime Minister, Government commits all support to Migrant Workers during lockdown period: Shri Amit Shah
State Governments advised to set up Relief Camps along Highways, to provide food and shelter to migrant workers returning to their domicile States
MHA authorises States to use State Disaster Response Fund for relief measures for migrant workers during COVID-19 lockdown
28 MAR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government has committed all support to Migrant Workers during lockdown period, said Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah here today while reviewing the country's preparedness to contain the spread of COVID-19.
With the intent of Modi Government to provide all possible support to migrant workers, the Union Home Secretary has again written to States requesting them to immediately set up Relief Camps for migrant workers/pilgrims etc who are returning to their domicile states or trying to do so during this lockdown period. States have been advised to give wide publicity and awareness, using public address systems, technology and by utilising the services of volunteers and NGOs, to precise information on:
(i) The location of the relief camps and the facilities being made available,
(ii) Relief package under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana and measures being taken by the State Government Administration.
States have been also advised to set up Relief Camps along the Highways for people moving on highways, including setting up of tented accommodation to ensure that these persons will stay in the relief camps till the lockdown orders are in place. The shelters are to be organised, keeping in view various precautions including social distancing, with adequate Medical check up drives to identify and separate cases requiring quarantine or hospitalisation.
MHA has also authorised all States to use the State Disaster Response Fund for providing such relief measures. These measures would further strengthen them to deal with this issue.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार सरकार लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान प्रवासी कामगारों को हरसंभव सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने को प्रतिबद्ध: श्री अमित शाह
राज्‍य सरकारों को राजमार्गों से सटे क्षेत्रों में राहत शिविर लगाने, अपने गृह राज्‍यों को लौट रहे कामगारों को भोजन और आश्रय उपलब्‍ध कराने की सलाह
गृह मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान प्रवासी कामगारों को राहत पहुंचाने के उपाय करने हेतु राज्‍यों को राज्‍य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधि का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिकृत किया
28 MAR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निर्देशानुसार, सरकार लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान प्रवासी कामगारों को हरसंभव सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने को प्रतिबद्ध है। यह बात केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज यहां कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए देश की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए कही।
प्रवासी कामगारों को हर संभव सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने की मोदी सरकार की अभिलाषा के साथ केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने राज्‍यों को फिर से पत्र लिखकर लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान अपने गृह राज्‍यों को लौट रहे या ऐसा करने का प्रयास कर रहे प्रवासी कामगारों/तीर्थयात्रियों आदि के लिए तत्‍काल राहत शिविर स्‍थापित करने का अनुरोध किया है। राज्‍यों को लाउड स्‍पीकर्स, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्‍वयंसेवियों तथा गैर सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) की सेवाओं का उपयोग करते हुए निम्‍नलिखित के बारे में सटीक सूचना को व्‍यापक रूप से प्रचारित करने और इसके बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का परामर्श दिया गया है:
(i) उपलब्‍ध कराए गए रा‍हत शिविरों और सुविधाओं की जगह,
(ii) प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण योजना के तहत राहत पैकेज और राज्‍य सरकार के प्रशासन द्वारा किए जा रहे उपाय
राज्‍यों को राजमार्गों से गुजर रहे लोगों के लिए उनसे सटे क्षेत्रों में राहत शिविर लगाने, साथ ही लॉकडाउन का आदेश जारी रहने तक इन लोगों का रा‍हत शिविरों में रहना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तम्‍बू लगाने की भी सलाह दी गई है। उन्‍हें परामर्श दिया गया है कि इन आश्रय स्‍थलों को तैयार करते समय सामाजिक दूरी सहित विविध सावधानियों को ध्‍यान में रखा जाना चाहिए और साथ ही अलग रखे जाने अथवा अस्‍पताल में भर्ती कराए जाने की आवश्‍यकता वाले लोगों की पहचान करने और उन्‍हें अलग करने के लिए उपयुक्‍त चिकित्‍सकीय जांच अभियान चलाए जाने चाहिए ।
गृह मंत्रालय ने समस्‍त राज्‍यों को ऐसे राहत उपाय करने के लिए राज्‍य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधि का उपयोग करने के लिए भी अधिकृत किया है। ये उपाय उन्‍हें इस समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करेंगे।