Prime Minister's Office
Appeal to generously donate to ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES Fund)’
28 MAR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The pandemic of COVID-19 has engulfed the entire world and has posed serious challenges for the health and economic security of millions of people worldwide. In India too, the spread of coronavirus has been alarming and is posing severe health and economic ramifications for our country. The Prime Minister’s office has been receiving spontaneous and innumerable requests for making generous donations to support the government in the wake of this emergency.
Distress situations, whether natural or otherwise, demand expeditious and collective action for alleviating the suffering of those affected, mitigation/control of damage to infrastructure and capacities etc. Therefore, building capacities for quick emergency response and effective community resilience has to be done in tandem with infrastructure and institutional capacity reconstruction/enhancement. Use of new technology and advance research findings also become an inseparable element of such concerted action.
Keeping in mind the need for having a dedicated national fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation, like posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected, a public charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund)’ has been set up. Prime Minister is the Chairman of this trust and its Members include Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister.
PM Narendra Modi has always believed and shown in actions that public participation is the most effective way to mitigate any issue and this is yet another example. This fund will enable micro-donations as a result of which a large number of people will be able to contribute with smallest of denominations.
Citizens and organisations can go to the website pmindia.gov.in and donate to PM CARES Fund using following details:
Name of the Account : PM CARES
Account Number : 2121PM20202
IFSC Code : SBIN0000691
SWIFT Code : SBININBB104
Name of Bank & Branch : State Bank of India, New Delhi Main Branch
UPI ID : pmcares@sbi
Following modes of payments are available on the website pmindia.gov.in -
1. Debit Cards and Credit Cards
2. Internet Banking
3. UPI (BHIM, PhonePe, Amazon Pay, Google Pay, PayTM, Mobikwik, etc.)
4. RTGS/NEFT
Donations to this fund will be exempted from income tax under section 80(G).

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’پرائم منسٹرس سٹیزن اسسٹینس اینڈ ریلیف اِن ایمرجنسی سچویشن فنڈ (پی ایم سی اے آر ای ایس فنڈ)‘ میں سخاوت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے تعاون کریں
28 MAR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 مارچ 2020، کووِڈ۔19 وبا نے پوری دنیا کو اپنے گھیرے میں لے لیا ہے اور یہ پوری دنیا کے عوام کی صحت اور معاشی سلامتی کے سامنے خطرناک چنوتی بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ بھارت میں بھی، کورونا وائرس کا پھیلاؤ تشویشناک صورتحال اختیار کر رہا ہے اور یہ ہمارے ملک کے سامنے صحتی اور اقتصادی مسائل کھڑے کر رہا ہے۔ اس سنگین صورت حال کے پیش نظر وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں حکومت کے تعاون کے لئے سخاوت پر مبنی امداد کے تعلق سے لاتعداد درخواستیں موصول ہو رہی ہیں۔
تکلیف دہ صورتحال، خواہ قدرتی ہو یا کسی اور وجہ سے پیدا ہوئی ہو، متاثرہ افراد کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے، وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولیات کے نقصان کو کم کرنے /کنٹرول کرنے ، وغیرہ کے لئے تیز اور اجتماعی کوششیں درکار ہوتی ہیں۔اسی لئے، ہنگامی صورتحال میں فوری کاروائی اور اس کے لئے عوام کا حوصلہ بڑھانے کا کام ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی تجدیدکاری / اضافہ کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس طرح کے ٹھوس اقدامات کے لئے جدید اور اعلیٰ درجہ کی تحقیق ایک ناگزیر عنصر بن چکی ہے۔
ہر طرح کی مشکل اور کووِڈ۔19 وبا جیسی ہنگامی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے مقصد کے لئے وقف ایک قومی فنڈ کی ضرورت اور متاثرہ افراد کو راحت پہنچانے کے کام کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ’پرائم منسٹرس سٹیزن اسسٹینس اینڈ ریلیف ان ایمرجنسی سچو یشن فنڈ (پی ایم سی اے آر ای ایس فنڈ)‘ کے تحت ایک عوامی چیری ٹیبل ٹرسٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم اس ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین ہیں اور اس کے ممبران میں وزیر دفاع، وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر خزانہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ہمیشہ سے اس بات میں یقین رکھتے ہیں اور انہوں نے عملاً بھی اسے ثابت کر کے دکھایا ہے کہ عوامی شراکت داری کسی بھی مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک مؤثر طریقہ ہے اور یہ اس کی ایک اور مثال ہے۔ اس فنڈ میں چھوٹے عطیات بھی قابل قبول ہوں گے جس کے نتیجے میں عوام کی ایک بڑی تعداد چھوٹے چھوٹے عطیات کے ذریعہ تعاون دے سکے گی۔
شہری اور ادارے pmindia.gov.in پر جاکر مندرجہ ذیل تفصیلات کی مدد سے PM CARES فنڈ میں اپنے عطیات دے سکتے ہیں:
اکاؤنٹ کا نام : PM CARES
اکاؤنٹ نمبر : 2121PM20202
آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ : SBIN0000691
سووِفٹ کوڈ : SBININBB104
بینک اور برانچ کا نام : اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، نئی دہلی مین برانچ
یوپی آئی آئی ڈی : pmcares@sbi
ادائیگی کے مندرجہ ذیل طریقہ کار pmindia.gov.in ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں
1. ڈیبٹ کارڈ اور کریڈٹ کارڈس کے ذریعہ
2. انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ کے ذریعہ
3. یوپی آئی (بھیم، فون پے، ایمازون پے، گوگل پے، پے ٹی ایم، موبی کوئک، وغیرہ) کے ذریعہ
4. آرٹی جی ایس / این ای ایف ٹی
اس فنڈ میں دیا جانے والا تعاون سیکشن 80 (جی) کے تحت انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنی رہے گا۔