Prime Minister's Office
Appeal to generously donate to ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES Fund)’
28 MAR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The pandemic of COVID-19 has engulfed the entire world and has posed serious challenges for the health and economic security of millions of people worldwide. In India too, the spread of coronavirus has been alarming and is posing severe health and economic ramifications for our country. The Prime Minister’s office has been receiving spontaneous and innumerable requests for making generous donations to support the government in the wake of this emergency.
Distress situations, whether natural or otherwise, demand expeditious and collective action for alleviating the suffering of those affected, mitigation/control of damage to infrastructure and capacities etc. Therefore, building capacities for quick emergency response and effective community resilience has to be done in tandem with infrastructure and institutional capacity reconstruction/enhancement. Use of new technology and advance research findings also become an inseparable element of such concerted action.
Keeping in mind the need for having a dedicated national fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation, like posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected, a public charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund)’ has been set up. Prime Minister is the Chairman of this trust and its Members include Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister.
PM Narendra Modi has always believed and shown in actions that public participation is the most effective way to mitigate any issue and this is yet another example. This fund will enable micro-donations as a result of which a large number of people will be able to contribute with smallest of denominations.
Citizens and organisations can go to the website pmindia.gov.in and donate to PM CARES Fund using following details:
Name of the Account : PM CARES
Account Number : 2121PM20202
IFSC Code : SBIN0000691
SWIFT Code : SBININBB104
Name of Bank & Branch : State Bank of India, New Delhi Main Branch
UPI ID : pmcares@sbi
Following modes of payments are available on the website pmindia.gov.in -
1. Debit Cards and Credit Cards
2. Internet Banking
3. UPI (BHIM, PhonePe, Amazon Pay, Google Pay, PayTM, Mobikwik, etc.)
4. RTGS/NEFT
Donations to this fund will be exempted from income tax under section 80(G).

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पीएम केअर्स निधीला सढळ हाताने देणगी देण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
28 MAR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीने संपूर्ण जग व्यापून टाकले आहे आणि जगभरातील कोट्यवधी लोकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षेसाठी गंभीर आव्हाने निर्माण झाली आहेत. भारतातही कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार चिंताजनक असून आपल्या देशासमोर आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक समस्या निर्माण होत आहेत. या आणीबाणीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधानांच्या कार्यालयाकडे सरकारच्या मदतीसाठी सढळ हाताने देणगी देण्यासाठी उत्स्फूर्तपणे असंख्य लोकांकडून विनंती केली जात आहे.
संकटाच्या परिस्थितीत, मग ते नैसर्गिक असो वा अन्य दुसरे , पायाभूत सुविधा आणि क्षमताना होणारे नुकसान कमी करण्यासाठी किंवा नियंत्रणात आणण्यासाठी त्वरित आणि सामूहिक कारवाईची गरज असते. म्हणूनच, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि संस्थात्मक क्षमता पुनर्रचना/ संवर्धनासह आपत्कालीन स्थितीत जलद प्रतिसाद देणारी क्षमता निर्माण करणे आणि समाजाला त्वरित सावरण्याची तयारी ताबडतोब करावी लागते. नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि प्रगत संशोधनाचे निष्कर्ष देखील अशा एकत्रित कृतीचा अविभाज्य घटक बनतात.
कोविड-19 महामारी सारख्या कसोटीच्या किंवा आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्याच्या प्रमुख उद्दिष्टासह समर्पित राष्ट्रीय निधी असावा ही गरज लक्षात घेऊन तसेच पीडितांना मदत पुरवण्यासाठी 'आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती निधीसाठी पंतप्रधान नागरिक सहाय्य आणि मदत' (पीएम केअर्स फंड) या शीर्षकाअंतर्गत सार्वजनिक चॅरिटेबल ट्रस्टची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. पंतप्रधान या ट्रस्टचे अध्यक्ष आहेत आणि संरक्षणमंत्री, गृहमंत्री आणि अर्थमंत्री या ट्रस्टचे सदस्य आहेत.
लोकसहभाग हा कोणत्याही समस्येवर तोडगा काढण्याचा सर्वात प्रभावी मार्ग आहे यावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेहमीच विश्वास दाखवला असून हे त्याचेच आणखी एक उदाहरण आहे. या निधीमध्ये अगदी छोट्या रकमेची देणगी देखील देता येईल जेणेकरून जास्तीत जास्त लोक अगदी छोट्या प्रमाणात का होईना आपले योगदान देऊ शकतील.
नागरिक आणि संघटना pmindia.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर जाऊन पंतप्रधान केअर्स निधीमध्ये पुढील माहिती भरून देणगी देऊ शकतात.
Name of the Account : PM CARES
Account Number : 2121PM20202
IFSC Code : SBIN0000691
SWIFT Code : SBININBB104
Name of Bank & Branch : State Bank of India, New Delhi Main Branch
UPI ID : pmcares@sbi
pmindia.gov.in संकेतस्थळावर देणगी भरण्याचे पुढील पर्याय उपलब्ध आहेत.
डेबिट कार्ड आणि क्रेडिट कार्ड
इंटरनेट बँकिंग
यूपीआय (भीम , फोनपे , अमेझॉन पे , गूगल पे, पेटीएम, मोबिक्विक इ.)
आरटीजीएस / एनईएफटी
कलम 80 (जी) अंतर्गत निधीमध्ये दिलेल्या देणग्यांना प्राप्तिकरातून सूट देण्यात येईल.