Prime Minister's Office
Appeal to generously donate to ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES Fund)’
28 MAR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The pandemic of COVID-19 has engulfed the entire world and has posed serious challenges for the health and economic security of millions of people worldwide. In India too, the spread of coronavirus has been alarming and is posing severe health and economic ramifications for our country. The Prime Minister’s office has been receiving spontaneous and innumerable requests for making generous donations to support the government in the wake of this emergency.
Distress situations, whether natural or otherwise, demand expeditious and collective action for alleviating the suffering of those affected, mitigation/control of damage to infrastructure and capacities etc. Therefore, building capacities for quick emergency response and effective community resilience has to be done in tandem with infrastructure and institutional capacity reconstruction/enhancement. Use of new technology and advance research findings also become an inseparable element of such concerted action.
Keeping in mind the need for having a dedicated national fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation, like posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected, a public charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund)’ has been set up. Prime Minister is the Chairman of this trust and its Members include Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister.
PM Narendra Modi has always believed and shown in actions that public participation is the most effective way to mitigate any issue and this is yet another example. This fund will enable micro-donations as a result of which a large number of people will be able to contribute with smallest of denominations.
Citizens and organisations can go to the website pmindia.gov.in and donate to PM CARES Fund using following details:
Name of the Account : PM CARES
Account Number : 2121PM20202
IFSC Code : SBIN0000691
SWIFT Code : SBININBB104
Name of Bank & Branch : State Bank of India, New Delhi Main Branch
UPI ID : pmcares@sbi
Following modes of payments are available on the website pmindia.gov.in -
1. Debit Cards and Credit Cards
2. Internet Banking
3. UPI (BHIM, PhonePe, Amazon Pay, Google Pay, PayTM, Mobikwik, etc.)
4. RTGS/NEFT
Donations to this fund will be exempted from income tax under section 80(G).

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি তহবিলে নাগরিকদের মুক্ত হস্তে দান করার আবেদন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 MAR 2020 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সমগ্র বিশ্বকে গ্রাস করেছে। সেই সঙ্গে, বিশ্ব জুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক নিরাপত্তায় গুরুতর চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুঁড়ে দিয়েছে। ভারতেও করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ উদ্বেগজনক পরিস্থিতি সৃষ্টি করেছে। এর ফলে, স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে গুরুতর সমস্যার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। আপৎকালীন এই পরিস্থিতিতে সরকারকে সবরকম সহায়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় নিয়মিতভাবে দান করার স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত আবেদন আসছে।
প্রাকৃতিক হোক বা অন্য কিছু - যে কোনও ধরনের বিপর্যয়জনিত পরিস্থিতি ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের দুঃখ-দুর্দশা দূর করার ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত ও সমবেত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দেয়। তাই, পরিকাঠামো ও দক্ষতার ক্ষেত্রে বিপর্যয়জনিত পরিস্থিতির প্রভাব হ্রাস বা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। এ ধরনের পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজন দ্রুত আপৎকালীন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সামাজিক স্তরে সংযম বজায় রাখা। এমনকি, নতুন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং আগাম গবেষণালব্ধ জ্ঞান বিপর্যয়জনিত যে কোনও ধরনের দুর্ঘটনার ক্ষেত্রে উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার।
যে কোনও ধরনের আপৎকালীন বা বিপর্যয়জনিত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার কথা বিবেচনায় রেখে জাতীয় স্তরে একটি পৃথক তহবিল গড়ে তোলা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ত্রাণ সহায়তা প্রদানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নামে নাগরিক সহায়তা ও ত্রাণ তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে। আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে সাহায্য দেওয়াই এই তহবিল গঠনের প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য। এই তহবিল সংক্রান্ত ট্রাস্টের চেয়ারম্যান স্বয়ং প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং সদস্যরা হলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ও অর্থমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সর্বদাই বিশ্বাস করেন, যে কোনও ধরনের সমস্যা নিরসনের ক্ষেত্রে জনগণের অংশগ্রহণ সবচেয়ে কার্যকরি উপায়। সেদিক থেকে সদ্য গঠিত ‘পিএম কেয়ারস্‌’ তহবিল আরও একটি উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। এই তহবিলে স্বল্প পরিমাণেও অর্থ সহায়তা দেওয়া যাবে। যার ফলে, বহু সংখ্যক মানুষ অবদান রাখতে পারবেন।
সাধারণ মানুষ এবং সংগঠনগুলি pmindia.gov.in ওয়েবসাইটে গিয়ে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি অনুসরণ করে ‘পিএম কেয়ারস্‌’ তহবিলে দান করতে পারবেন :
তহবিল অ্যাকাউন্টের নাম : পিএম কেয়ারস্‌
Name of the Account : PM CARES
Account Number : 2121PM20202
IFSC Code : SBIN0000691
SWIFT Code : SBININBB104
Name of Bank & Branch : State Bank of India, New Delhi Main Branch
UPI ID : pmcares@sbi
pmindia.gov.in ওয়েবসাইটে নিম্নলিখিত পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করে অর্থ দান করা যাবে –
১) ডেবিট কার্ড ও ক্রেডিট কার্ড
২) ইন্টারনেট ব্যাঙ্কিং
৩) ইউপিআই (ভীম, ফোন পে, আমাজন পে, গুগল পে, পেটিএম, মোবি ক্যুইক প্রভৃতি)।
৪) আরটিজিএ/এনইএফটি
এই তহবিলে যাবতীয় অনুদান আয়কর আইনের ৮০ (জি) ধারার আওতায় করমুক্ত বলে বিবেচিত হবে।