Ministry of Education
Access to the National Online Education Platform SWAYAM and other Digital Initiatives of HRD ministry has tripled in the last one week - HRD Minister
28 MAR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of HRD through its Online/Digital Education Initiatives is trying to ensure that students can continue their learning sitting at their home, during this lockdown period.Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'has appealed to the students to take advantage of these learning platforms and put their valuable time to good and optimum use. The response to this has been overwhelming.
The access to the National Online Education Platform SWAYAM and other Digital Initiatives has tripled in the last one week.Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal has said that the growth has been seen after provision of free access to best teaching learning resources at SWAYAM while earlier the courses of SWAYAM were time bound for which registration needed to be done in advance. Now to utilise this lock down period productively and to promote online learning, it can be viewed by any learner free of cost without any registration, the Minister added.
About 50,000 people have accessed SWAYAM since 23rd March 2020. This is over and above the 25 lakh students/learners who are already enrolled in the 571 courses of the January2020 semester of SWAYAM. SWAYAM has a repository of 1900 courses which are now being accessed by people from over 60 countries. The significant majority is from India and the other countries include USA, UAE, Germany, Nepal, Singapore, Canada, United Kingdom and Australia.
The videos of the SWAYAM Prabha DTH TV channels are viewed by around 50,000 people every day. The National Digital Library is now being accessed by about 43,000 people daily whichis more than double of the usual number of persons accessing it.
The Education portals of NCERT like Diksha, e-pathasala, NROER and NIOS and the other ICT initiatives like Robotics education (e-Yantra), Open Source Software for Education (FOSSEE), Virtual experiments (Virtual Labs) and Learning programming (Spoken tutorial) are also experiencing very large access rates.
Union HRD Minister has urged more and more students to make effective use of these initiatives and enrich their learning experience.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
অনলাইনে শিক্ষার জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম স্বয়ম এবং মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য ডিজিট্যাল উদ্যোগগুলি তিনগুণ বেশি ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছেঃ মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী
28 MAR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা চলার সময় ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যেন বাড়িতে বসেই তাঁদের লেখাপড়ার কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে পারেন সেই লক্ষ্যে মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক তার অনলাইন/ডিজিট্যাল ব্যবস্থার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে আবেদন করেছিলেন, তাঁরা যেন তাঁদের মূল্যবান সময়ে এই ব্যবস্থার সাহায্য নেন। সেই আবেদনে অভূতপূর্ব সাড়া মিলেছে।
গত একসপ্তাহে অনলাইনে শিক্ষার জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম স্বয়ম এবং মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য ডিজিট্যাল উদ্যোগগুলি তিনগুন বেশি ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে । স্বয়ম এখন ব্যবহারকারীরা বিনামূল্যে ব্যবহার করতে পারছেন বলেও মন্ত্রী জানান।
২৩ মার্চ থেকে প্রায় ৫০হাজার জন স্বয়ম ব্যবহার করেছেন। এই সংখ্যাটি এ বছরের জানুয়ারীর সেমেস্টারে ৫৭১টি পাঠক্রমে স্বয়মে নথীভুক্ত করা ২৫ লক্ষের বেশী ছাত্রছাত্রীর থেকে অতিরিক্ত। স্বয়মে ১৯০০টি পাঠ্যক্রম রয়েছে, ৬০টির বেশী দেশের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যেগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পারে। বেশীরভাগ ছাত্রছাত্রীই ভারতের , তবে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহী, জার্মানি, নেপাল সিঙ্গাপুর, কানাডা, বৃটেন ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ছাত্রছাত্রীরাও রয়েছে।
প্রতিদিন, ৫০হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী স্বয়ম প্রভা ডিটিএইচ টিভি চ্যানেল দেখেন। ৪৩হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী ন্যাশনাল ডিজিট্যাল লাইব্রেরী দেখে থাকেন।
এনসিইআরটির পোর্টাল যেমন দীক্ষা, ই-পাঠশালা, এনআরওইআর এবং এনআইওএস-এর পাশাপাশি রোবোটিক্সের সাইট ই-যন্ত্র, এফওএসএসইই, ভারচ্যুয়াল ল্যাব সহ অন্যান্য সাইটগুলির চাহিদাও বেড়েছে।
মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী আরো বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এই উদ্যোগগুলিতে সামিল হয়ে নিজেদের সমৃদ্ধ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।