President's Secretariat
President and Vice President hold discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on COVID-19 Response
27 MAR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, along with the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today (March 27, 2020) held a video-conference with all Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of all States and Union Territories to find ways to complement the efforts of the Government of India and the State Governments in meeting the challenges arising from the outbreak of COVID-19.
The President began the conference by exhorting to the collective strength of the society and urged Governors, LGs and Administrators to mobilise volunteers of Indian Red Cross society, voluntary and religious organisations to contain the menace at the earliest.
President Kovind and Vice President Naidu expressed hope that the Indian society’s inherent strength of “sharing and caring” and the government’s measures would mitigate the sufferings of the most vulnerable sections of the society, particularly the workers of the unorganised sectors and the destitute. In the video-conference, 14 Governors and Delhi Lt. Governor were shortlisted to share experiences in their territories as these areas were worst affected by the pandemic.
The video conference was conducted by the Vice President and it brought out the best practices initiated by various States to mitigate the people’s plight while enforcing the lock down in the country.
The discussions related to the status of COVID-19 in the States, the role of the Red Cross with focus on vulnerable sections, and the role of civil society/voluntary organisations in complementing the efforts of the Union and State governments to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus, especially with the lockdown and other challenges emerging from the evolving situation.
The video conference began with Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshiyari outlining measures initiated by the State administration to combat the pandemic. Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan lauded the role of government, voluntary organisations, medical professionals, paramedics and the police to act in coordinated manner to persuade people to maintain social distancing in Kerala. He recited a couplet and said, “yun hi basabab na fira karo, kisi shaam ghar bhi raha karo” (broadly translates to “Don’t roam around without any purpose, stay at your home”) to emphasise the significance of social distancing. Further, 1800 retired doctors and MBBS students in the state have enlisted with the State Government to volunteer with their services if a need arises. 375 Psychologists are also roped in to give advice to those who find quarantine as difficult phase in their lives. This is considered to be an innovative move in Kerala worth emulating for other states.
Karnataka Governor Shri Vajubhai Vala extolled the collective strength of the society to fight the menace. Almost 8000 Red Cross Society volunteers in the State are working to spread awareness about the disease. Akshay Patra, a social organisation, is also actively involved in distributing food packets all over the state.
Shri Satyadeo Narayan Arya, Haryana Governor said that the state was fully prepared to meet all challenges. Lt Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal said that the State government and all other agencies were working in perfect coordination to enforce the lockdown and yet mitigate people’s problems. He also pointed out that at the top level LG and Delhi CM were meeting every day to take stock of the situation. At district level, DC’s and DCP’s are coordinating moves to facilitate the relief work and educate people about social distancing.
Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Dev Vrat said that quarantine facilities in the State were being augmented. Social awakening programmes have been initiated through media to motivate people to follow guidelines. Gujarat’s cooperative spirit is invoked to launch concerted efforts by government, social and religious organisations, private sector, voluntary and cultural organisations to pool in their resources to meet the challenge.
Governor of Telangana Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan informed that necessary steps are being taken in the State. She said that the State is extensively using social media to spread awareness. She also informed that Raj Bhavan has also taken steps to provide food to about 800 needy families living near to Raj Bhavan. Shri M Venkaiah Naidu suggested to the Telangana Governor to take help of artistes, film stars, writers and intellectuals to raise the level of awareness among people about the seriousness of the pandemic.
West Bengal Governor Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar- informed that Universities in the State are ready to be utilised in case of need. Further, Red Cross has been doing an excellent job in educating people about deleterious impact of the disease, within the limitations of their resources.
Himachal Governor Shri Bandaru Dattatraya said that the Red Cross society has been working round the clock to help out people in the state. Special efforts are being made to ensure awareness in Districts with Tribal population.
Bihar Governor Shri Phagu Chauhan talked about Bihar’s proximity to international border that makes the state rather vulnerable to spread of the disease. He however praised the manner in which the Bihar Government has been acting to contain the Coronavirus. The Red Cross in the State has also been using its volunteers to spread awareness and its ambulances are available for use by District authorities.
Tamil Nadu Governor Shri Banwarilal Purohit informed that efforts are in place to look after construction workers by providing them Rice, Dal etc. Further, all rice ration card holders under PDS will be given Rs 1000 in cash. Amma canteens are being used to provide subsidised food. The Vice President advised the Governor to take help of film artists, private sectors and religious leaders.
Madhya Pradesh Governor Shri Lal Ji Tandon praised quick response of the MP state administration. The state has taken measures to ensure that food is made available to daily wagers. He also informed that the Red Cross has been doing appreciable work in the State.
Punjab Governor and Administrator of Chandigarh Shri V. P. Singh Badnore informed that Red Cross has been helping to supply food packets in Chandigarh. Necessary steps are being taken by Punjab and Chandigarh to tackle the challenge posed by COVID-19.
Rajasthan Governor Shri Kalraj Mishra, informed that a fund has been created to enable people to make donations. All institutions are contributing in dealing with the challenge and social distancing being duly emphasised among people.
While summing up the conference in which 15 governors including Delhi LG and Chandigarh administrator, shared their thoughts, President Kovind urged everyone to hold regular stock-taking with the state government and make contributions in a way that the battle again the Coronavirus could be taken to a logical end. He also said that based on these experiences, the best practices can be emulated in other parts of the country.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق کاموں پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں، لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں اور ایڈمنسٹریٹروں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا
27 MAR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2020؛ / صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے 27 مارچ 2020 کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں، لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں اور ایڈمنسٹریٹروں کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس منعقد کی۔ جس کا مقصد حکومتِ ہند اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی، کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کوششوں کو مکمل کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنا تھا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے سماج کی اجتماعی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کانفرنس کا آغاز کیا اور گورنروں ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں اور ایڈمنسٹریٹروں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائیٹی کے رضاکاروں ، رضاکار اور مذہبی تنظیموں کو تحریک دے کہ وہ اس لعنت پر جلد از جلد قابو پائیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کووند اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ نائیڈو نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ‘‘شیئرنگ اور کیئرنگ’’ کی بھارتی سماج کی وراثتی طاقت اور سرکاری اقدامات سے سماج ، خاص طور پر غیرتسلیم شدہ شعبوں کے کارکنوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں کی مشکلات کو دور کیا جا سکے گا۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس میں 14 گورنرز اور دلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو منتخب کیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے علاقوں میں اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بتائیں گے کیونکہ یہ علاقے اس وبا سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہیں۔
اِس ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کیا تھا اور اِس میں مختلف ریاستوں کی طرف سے ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران لوگوں کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے بہترین طور طریقوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں ریاستوں میں، کووڈ – 19 کی تازہ ترین صورتحال ، نویل کرونا وائرس پر قابو پانے ، خاص طور پر لاک ڈاؤن اور تازہ ترین صورتحال سے پیدا ہونے والے دیگر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل میں ، کمزور طبقوں پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ریڈ کراس اور سول سوسائیٹی اور رضاکار تنظیموں کے رول سے متعلق تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کا آغاز مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری کی طرف سے اِس وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے سے ہوا۔ کیراکہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان نے حکومت، رضاکار تنظیموں ، طبی پیشاوروں، نیم طبی عملے اور پولیس کے رول کو سراہا کہ انہوں نے کیرالہ میں ، سماجی طور پر لوگوں کے ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کی غرض سے لوگوں کا آمادہ کرنے کے لیے مربوط انداز میں کام کیا۔ انہوں نے، سماج میں ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایک شعر پڑھا : ‘‘یونہی بے سبب نہ پھرا کرو، کسی شام گھر بھی رہا کرو’’ ۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاست میں 1800 ریٹائرڈ ڈاکٹرز اور ایم بی بی ایس کے طلبا نے ریاستی سرکار کی فہرست میں شامل ہوئے ہیں کہ وہ ضرورت پڑنے پر اپنی خدمات کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے کو تیار ہیں۔ جو لوگ وائرس سے متاثر ہوکر الگ تھلگ زندگی گزار رہے ہیں اور ان کو اس میں پریشانی آرہی ہے انہیں مشورہ دینے کے لیے 375 ماہرین نفسیات کو بھی کام پر لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ قدم کیرالہ میں ایک اختراعی قدم سمجھا جا رہا ہے جو دوسری ریاستوں کے لیے بھی نقش راہ ہے۔
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب واجو بھائی والا نے اس لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے سماج کی اجتماعی قوت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ریاست میں ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے تقریباً 8 ہزار رضاکار ، اِس بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری لانے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک سماجی تنظیم اکشے پاتر بھی پوری ریاست میں کھانے کے ڈبے تقسیم کرنے میں سرگرم طریقے سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب ستیہ دیو نارائن آریہ نے کہاکہ ریاست سبھی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ دلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انل بیجل نے کہا کہ ریاستی سرکار اور دیگر سبھی ایجنسیاں ، لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرنے اور لوگوں کی پریشانیاں دور کرنے کے لیے مکمل تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ اشارہ بھی دیا کہ اعلیٰ سطح پر لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور دلی کے وزیر اعلیٰ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے روزانہ میٹنگ کر رہے ہیں۔ ضلع کے سطح پر ڈپٹی کمشنرز اور پولیس کے ڈپٹی کمشنرز راحت کے کاموں میں آسانی لانے اور سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے بارے میں لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے سے متعلق اقدامات پر تال میل برقرار رکھ رہے ہیں۔
گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوبرت نے کہا کہ ریاست میں کووڈ – 19 سے متاثرہ افراد کو الگ تھلگ رکھنے کے مراکز میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ لوگ رہنما خطوط کی پابندی کریں اس کے لیے انہیں تحریک دینے کی غرض سے میڈیا کے ذریعے سماجی بیداری کے پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ سرکار ، سماجی اور مذہبی تنظیمیں ، نجی شعبہ ، رضاکار اور ثقافتی تنظیمیں ، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے اپنے وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے جو مربوط کوششیں شروع کر رہی ہیں ، اُس کے لیے گجرات کے عوام نے تعاون دینے کا جذبہ پیدا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تلنگانہ کی گورنر ڈاکٹر تملاسائی سوندا راجن نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں ضروری اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ راج بھون کے طرف سے بھی اِس کے آس پاس رہنے والے تقریباً 800 ضرورتمند کنبوں کو کھانہ فراہم کرنے کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے تلنگانہ کی گورنر کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کاریگروں ، فلمی ستاروں، مصنفین اور دانشوروں کا ، اِس وبا کی شدت کے بارے میں لوگوں کی بیداری کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنے کے کام میں مدد لیں۔
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں یونیورسٹیاں ، ضرورت پڑنے پر ، کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ نیز ریڈ کراس ، اپنے وسائل کے اعتبار سے ، بیماری کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں لوگوں کو جانکاری دینے میں عمدہ کام انجام دے رہی ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب بندارو دتّا تریہ نے کہا کہ ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی ریاست میں عوام کی مدد کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہی ہے۔ قبائلی آبادی والے ضلعوں میں بیداری لانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
بہار کے گورنر جناب پھگو چوہان نے بین الاقوامی سرحد سے متصل ہونے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ جس کی وجہ سے ریاست بیماری پھیلنے کے سلسلے میں زیادہ حساس ہو گئی ہیں۔ البتہ انہوں نے بہار سرکار کے طریقۂ کار کی ستائش کی اُس نے کورونا وائرس پر قابو پانے کے لیے زبردست کام کیا۔ ریاست میں ریڈ کراس ، رضاکاروں کو بھی کام پر لگا رہی ہے تاکہ بیداری میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور اُس کی ایمبولینس گاڑیاں ضلعے کے حکام کی طرف سے استعمال کیے جانے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت نے بتایا کہ تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو دال، چاول وغیرہ فراہم کرا کر اُن کی دیکھ بھال کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ نیز عوامی نظام تقسیم کے تحت راشن کارڈ والے لوگوں کو ایک ہزار روپے نقد دیئے جائیں گے۔ سبسڈی والا خانہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اما ں کینٹین کا بھی استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گورنر کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ فنون لطیفہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی شخصیتوں ، نجی شعبوں اور مذہبی رہنماؤں کا سہارا لیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب لال جی ٹنڈن نے ایم پی ریاستی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کی گئی فوری کارروائیوں کی ستائش کی۔ ریاست نے اِس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ روزانہ کی اجرت پر کام کرنے والے افراد کو کھانہ دستیاب کرایا جائے۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ ریاست میں ریڈ کراس ، قابل ستائش کام کر رہی ہے۔
پنجاب کے گورنر اور چنڈی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب وی پی سنگھ بدنورے نے بتایا کہ چنڈی گڑھ میں کھانے کے پیکیٹ سپلائی کرنے کے لیے ریڈ کراس مدد کر رہی ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 سے پیدا چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پنجاب اور چنڈی گڑھ ضروری اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔
راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا نے بتایا کہ اِس سلسلے میں عطیات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک فنڈ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ۔ سبھی ادارے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کےلیے تعاون دے رہے ہیں اور سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھا جائے اِس سلسلے میں بھی لوگوں پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جس میں دلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور چنڈی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر سمیت 15 گورنروں نے شرکت کی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ کانفرنس میں صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے ہر ایک سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ مل کر لگاتار صورتحال کا جائزہ لے اور اِس طرح تعاون کرے کہ کورونا وائرس کےخلاف جنگ اِس کے منطقی انجام تک پہنچ سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اِن تجربات کی بنیاد پر ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی بہترین طور طریقے اپنائے جا سکتے ہیں۔