Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD issues comprehensive disability inclusive guidelines to States/UTs for protection and safety of persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in light of COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has issued “Comprehensive Disability Inclusive Guidelines” to States and Union territories for protection and safety of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in light of Pandemic Covid-19 (Corona Virus). In view of the pandemic situation due to the outbreak and rapid spread of COVID19 across the world, the public health has been endangered both nationally and internationally, necessitating urgent measures on the part of both the Central and State Governments, aimed at containing the spread of the disease. The Government of India has declared the situation arising out of COVID 19 as a National Disaster and necessary guidelines have been issued under the National Disaster Management Act, 2005.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India being the nodal Central Ministry on health issues has issued guidelines for general public as well as health workers to contain the spread of the disease. These are available on their website (www.mohfw.gov.in) which inter-alia contains:-
● Awareness material (both in Hindi and English) for citizens and frontline workers;
● Advisory on mass gatherings and social distancing;
● Guidelines and procedure to be followed by hospitals including telemedicine practices for patient care;
● Common Helpline Numbers: 1075, 011-23978046, 9013151515
● Frequently Asked Questions
While COVID 19 is impacting the entire population, persons with disabilities are more vulnerable to the disease due to their physical, sensory and cognitive limitations. As such, there is a need to understand their disability specific requirements, daily living activities and take appropriate and timely measures to ensure their protection and safety during situations of risk.
Section 8 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 guarantees equal protection and safety for persons with disabilities in these situations. It also mandates Disaster Management Authorities at District/State/National levels to take measures to include persons with disabilities in disaster management activities and to keep them duly informed about these. These authorities are mandatorily required to involve the concerned State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities during disaster management. In September 2019, National Disaster Management Authority, Union Ministry of Home Affairs issued National Disaster Management Guidelines on Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (DiDRR) in line with the above provisions. Further, recently on 24th March 2020, Ministry of Home Affairs has issued guidelines for various authorities so as to prevent spread of COVID 19 for a period of 21 days starting from 25.3.2020.
While the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs are applicable to all citizens, the following measures are suggested which need to be acted upon by various State/District authorities to give focused attention to protection and safety of persons with disabilities during COVID 19.
General action points
● All information about COVID 19, services offered and precautions to be taken should be available in simple and local language in accessible formats; i.e. in Braille and audible tapes for persons with visual impairment, video-graphic material with sub-titles and sign language interpretation for persons with hearing impairment and through accessible web sites.
● Sign language interpreters who work in emergency and health settings should be given the same health and safety protection as other health care workers dealing with COVID19.
● All persons responsible for handling emergency response services should be trained on the rights of persons with disabilities, and on risks associated with additional problems for persons having specific impairments.
● Relevant information on support to persons with disabilities should be a part of all awareness campaigns
• During quarantine, essential support services, personal assistance, and physical and communication accessibility should be ensured e.g. blind persons, persons with intellectual/ mental disability (psycho-social) are dependent on care giver support. Similarly persons with disabilities may seek assistance for rectification of fault in their wheelchair and other assistive devices.
● Caregivers of persons with disabilities should be allowed to reach Persons with disabilities by exempting them from restrictions during lockdown or providing passes in a simplified manner on priority.
● To ensure continuation of support services for persons with disabilities with minimum human contact, due publicity needs to be given to ensuring personal protective equipments for caregivers.
● The Resident Welfare Associations should be sensitized about the need of persons with disabilities so as to allow entry of maid, caregiver and other support providers to their residence after following due sanitizing procedure.
● Persons with disabilities should be given access to essential food, water, medicine, and, to the extent possible, such items should be delivered at their residence or place where they have been quarantined.
● The States/UTs may consider reserving specific opening hours in retail provision stores including super markets for persons with disabilities and older persons for ensuring easy availability of their daily requirements.
● Peer-support networks may be set up to facilitate support during quarantine for PwDs ;
● Additional protective measures should be taken for persons with disabilities based on their impairment who need to be given travel pass during the emergency period and should also be sensitized for their personal safety and protection.
● Persons with disabilities should be given priority in treatment, instead they should be given priority. Special care should be taken in respect of children and women with disabilities.
● Employees with blindness and other severe disabilities in both public and private sector should be exempted from essential services work during the period as they can be easily catch infection.
● On-line counselling mechanism should be developed to de-stress persons with disabilities as well as their families to cope with the quarantine period.
● 24X7 Helpline Number at State Level be set up exclusively for Divyangjan with facilities of sign language interpretation and video calling.
● The States/UTs may consider involving Organisation of Persons with Disabilities in preparation and dissemination of information material on COVID 19 for use of PwDs.
Mechanism to resolve disability specific issues during the period
(a) State Commissioner for PwDs
● The State Commissioners for PwDs should be declared as the State Nodal authority in respect of persons with disabilities.
● They should be the overall in-charge to resolve disability specific issues during the crisis period.
● They will coordinate with State Disaster Management Authority, Health, Police and other line Departments as well as District Collectors and district level officers dealing with persons with disabilities.
● They will be responsible to ensure that all information about COVID 19, public restriction plans, services offered are available in local language in accessible formats.
(b)District Officer dealing with empowerment of PwDs
● The District Officer dealing with empowerment of PwDs should be declared as the District Nodal authority in respect of persons with disabilities.
● He should have a list of PwDs in the District and monitor their requirements periodically and should have a separate list of persons with severe disabilities who need high support in the locality.
● He will be responsible for resolving the issue within the resources available and if necessary may take the help of Non-Governmental Organisations and Civil Society Organisations/Resident Welfare Associations.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने कोविड-19 को देखते हुए दिव्यांगजनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों को व्‍यापक दिव्यांगता समावेशी दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
27 MAR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) ने महामारी कोविड-19 (कोरोना वायरस) को देखते हुए दिव्यांगजनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों को “व्‍यापक दिव्यांगता समावेशी दिशा-निर्देश” जारी किए हैं। दुनिया भर में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप और इसके तेजी से फैलने के कारण उत्पन्न महामारी की स्थिति के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरे में पड़ गया है, जिसके कारण इस बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने के लक्ष्‍य के साथ केंद्र और राज्य सरकार दोनों के लिए तत्काल उपाय करना आवश्यक हो गया है। भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति को राष्ट्रीय आपदा घोषित किया है और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों पर नोडल केंद्रीय मंत्रालय होने के नाते स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने इस बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए आम जनता के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए भी दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये दिशा-निर्देश उसकी वेबसाइट (www.mohfw.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा शामिल हैं: -
● नागरिकों और फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स के लिए जागरूकता फैलाने संबंधी सामग्री (हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों में);
● सामूहिक समारोहों और सामाजिक दूरी के बारे में परामर्श;
● टेलीमेडिसिन पद्धतियों सहित अस्पतालों द्वारा मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए पालन किए जाने वाले दिशा-निर्देश और प्रक्रिया;
● सामान्य हेल्पलाइन नंबर: 1075, 011-23978046, 9013151515
● अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
यद्यपि कोविड-19 पूरी आबादी को प्रभावित कर रहा है, लेकिन दिव्यांगजनों को उनकी शारीरिक, संवेदी और संज्ञानात्मक सीमाओं के कारण इस बीमारी से ज्‍यादा खतरा है। ऐसे में जोखिम की स्थितियों के दौरान उनका संरक्षण और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी दिव्यांगता से संबंधित विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं, दैनिक जीवन की गतिविधियों को समझने तथा समुचित एवं समय पर उपाय किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
दिव्‍यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 8 ऐसी स्थितियों में दिव्यांगजनों के समान संरक्षण और सुरक्षा की गारंटी प्रदान करती है। यह जिला/राज्य/राष्ट्रीय स्‍तरों पर आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकारियों को दिव्यांगजनों को आपदा प्रबंधन गतिविधियों में शामिल करने के उपाय करने और उनको इनसे पूरी तरह अवगत रखने के लिए भी अधिदेशित करती है। इन अधिकारियों के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन के दौरान दिव्यांगजनों से संबंधित राज्य आयुक्त को शामिल करना अनिवार्य रूप से आवश्यक है। सितंबर 2019 में, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने उपरोक्त प्रावधानों के अनुरूप दिव्यांगता समावेशी जोखिम शमन (डीआईडीआरआर) पर राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। इसके अलावा, हाल ही में 24 मार्च 2020 को, गृह मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न प्राधिकारियों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, ताकि 25 मार्च 2020 से शुरू होने वाले 21 दिनों की अवधि के लिए कोविड- 19 को फैलने से रोका जा सके।
कोविड- 19 के दौरान स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देश जहां सभी नागरिकों पर लागू होते हैं, वहीं दिव्यांगजनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय सुझाए गए हैं, जिन पर विभिन्न राज्य/जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कार्रवाई किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
कार्रवाई के सामान्य बिंदु
● कोविड-19 के बारे में समस्‍त सूचना, प्रस्‍तुत की जाने वाली सेवाएं और बरती जाने वाली सावधानियों को सरल और स्थानीय भाषा में सुगम्‍य प्रारूप में उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए अर्थात दृष्टि बाधित लोगों के लिए सूचना ब्रेल और ऑडिबल टेप्‍स में उपलब्ध करायी जानी चाहिए, बधिरों के लिए सूचना सब-टाइटल और सांकेतिक भाषा व्‍याख्‍या (यानी साइन लैंग्वेज इन्टप्रिटेंशन) के साथ वीडियो-ग्राफिक सामग्री के जरिए सुगम्‍य वेबसाइट्स के माध्‍यम से उपलब्ध कराई जानी चाहिए।
● आपातकालीन और स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों में काम करने वाले सांकेतिक भाषा व्‍याख्‍याकारों (यानी साइन लैंग्वेज इन्टर्प्रटर) को कोविड-19 से निपटने वाले अन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मचारियों के समान स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा संरक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए।
● आपातकालीन रिस्‍पांस सेवाओं के लिए उत्‍तरदायी सभी व्यक्तियों को दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों और विशिष्ट प्रकार की असमर्थता वाले व्यक्तियों को होने वाली अतिरिक्त समस्याओं से जुड़े जोखिमों के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।
● दिव्यांगजनों की सहायता के लिए उपयुक्‍त जानकारी जागरूकता फैलाने से जुड़े सभी अभियानों का अंग होनी चाहिए।
• एकांत में रखे जाने के दौरान, आवश्यक सहायता सेवाएं, निजी सहायता तथा फिजिकल और कम्‍युनिकेशन पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए अर्थात दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्ति, बौद्धिक/मानसिक दिव्यांगता वाले व्यक्ति (मानसिक-सामाजिक) अपनी देखभाल करने वाले व्यक्ति की सहायता पर निर्भर होते हैं। इसी प्रकार दिव्‍यांगजन अपनी व्हीलचेयर और अन्य सहायक उपकरणों में गड़बड़ी होने पर उनकी मरम्‍मत करने के लिए सहायता मांग सकते हैं।
● दिव्यांगजनों की देखभाल करने वालों को लॉकडाउन के दौरान प्रतिबंधों से छूट देकर या प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सरलीकृत तरीके से पास प्रदान कर उनको दिव्यांगजनों तक पहुंचने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
● दिव्यांगजनों के लिए न्यूनतम मानव संपर्क के साथ सहायता सेवाओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, देखभाल करने वालों हेतु व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यथोचित प्रचार किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
● रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन्‍स को दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्यकता के बारे में सचेत किया जाना चाहिए ताकि नियत सैनिटाइजिंग प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद ही नौकरानी, देखभाल करने वाले और अन्य सहायता प्रदाताओं को उनके घर में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति मिल सके।
● दिव्यांगजनों को जहां तक संभव हो सके आवश्यक भोजन, पानी, दवा, उपलब्ध कराई जानी चाहिए, ऐसी वस्तुओं को उनके निवास स्थान या उस स्थान पर पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए जहां उनको एकांत में रखा गया है।
● राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दिव्यांगजनों और वृद्धों के लिए सुपर मार्केट्स सहित रिटेल प्रोविजनल स्‍टोर्स के खुलने का विशिष्ट समय निर्धारित करने पर विचार कर सकते हैं, ताकि उनकी दैनिक जरूरत की वस्तुओं की आसानी से उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
● एकांत में रखे जाने के दौरान सहायता के लिए दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पीयर-सपोर्ट नेटवर्क (समान व्यक्तियों का सहायता नेटवर्क) स्थापित किया जा सकता है;
● आपातकालीन अवधि के दौरान जिन दिव्यांगजनों को यात्रा पास की जरूरत है, उनकी असमर्थताओं के आधार पर उनके लिए अतिरिक्त सुरक्षात्मक उपाय किए जाने चाहिए और उनकी व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए उन्हें जागरूक भी किया जाना चाहिए।
● दिव्यांगजनों को उपचार में प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए, इसके बजाय उन्हें प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। दिव्‍यांग बच्चों और महिलाओं के संबंध में विशेष ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए।
● सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में दृष्टिबाधित और अन्य गंभीर दिव्यांगता वाले कर्मचारियों को इस अवधि के दौरान आवश्यक सेवाओं से छूट दी जानी चाहिए क्योंकि वे आसानी से संक्रमित हो सकते हैं।
● एकांत में रखे जाने की अवधि के दौरान दिव्यांगजनों के साथ-साथ उनके परिवारों को भी तनावमुक्‍त रखने के लिए ऑन-लाइन परामर्श तंत्र विकसित किया जाना चाहिए।
● राज्य स्तर पर विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए साइन लैंग्वेज इंटरप्रिटेशन और वीडियो कॉलिंग की सुविधाओं के साथ 24X7 हेल्पलाइन नंबर शुरू किया जाए।
● राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दिव्यांगजनों के उपयोग के लिए कोविड-19 के संबंध में सूचना सामग्री तैयार करने और उसे प्रसारित करने के कार्य में दिव्यांगजनों के संगठन को शामिल करने पर विचार कर सकते हैं।
अवधि के दौरान दिव्यांगता से संबंधित मसलों के समाधान के लिए तंत्र
(क) दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राज्य आयुक्त
● दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राज्य आयुक्तों को दिव्यांगजनों के संबंध में राज्य नोडल प्राधिकारी घोषित किया जाना चाहिए।
● संकट की अवधि में दिव्यांगता से संबंधित विशिष्ट मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए वे समग्र प्रभारी होने चाहिए।
● वे राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, स्वास्थ्य, पुलिस और अन्य विभागों के साथ ही साथ जिला कलेक्टरों और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कार्य कर रहे जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय करेंगे।
● वे कोविड- 19, सार्वजनिक प्रतिबंध योजनाओं, प्रस्‍तुत की जा रही सेवाओं के बारे में समस्‍त जानकारी की स्थानीय भाषाओं में सुलभ प्रारूपों में उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ज़िम्मेदार होंगे।
(ख) दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित जिला अधिकारी
● दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तीकरण से संबंधित जिला अधिकारी को दिव्यांगजनों के संबंध में जिला नोडल प्राधिकारी घोषित किया जाना चाहिए।
● उनके पास जिले के दिव्यांगजनों की सूची होनी चाहिए और उन्हें समय-समय पर दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्यकताओं की निगरानी करनी चाहिए तथा उनके पास गंभीर दिव्यांगता वाले व्यक्तियों की एक अलग सूची होनी चाहिए जिन्हें इलाके में अधिक सहायता की आवश्यकता हो।
● वह उपलब्ध संसाधनों के भीतर मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा और यदि आवश्यक हो तो गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और सामाजिक संगठनों / रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन्‍स की मदद ले सकता है।