Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD issues comprehensive disability inclusive guidelines to States/UTs for protection and safety of persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in light of COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has issued “Comprehensive Disability Inclusive Guidelines” to States and Union territories for protection and safety of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in light of Pandemic Covid-19 (Corona Virus). In view of the pandemic situation due to the outbreak and rapid spread of COVID19 across the world, the public health has been endangered both nationally and internationally, necessitating urgent measures on the part of both the Central and State Governments, aimed at containing the spread of the disease. The Government of India has declared the situation arising out of COVID 19 as a National Disaster and necessary guidelines have been issued under the National Disaster Management Act, 2005.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India being the nodal Central Ministry on health issues has issued guidelines for general public as well as health workers to contain the spread of the disease. These are available on their website (www.mohfw.gov.in) which inter-alia contains:-
● Awareness material (both in Hindi and English) for citizens and frontline workers;
● Advisory on mass gatherings and social distancing;
● Guidelines and procedure to be followed by hospitals including telemedicine practices for patient care;
● Common Helpline Numbers: 1075, 011-23978046, 9013151515
● Frequently Asked Questions
While COVID 19 is impacting the entire population, persons with disabilities are more vulnerable to the disease due to their physical, sensory and cognitive limitations. As such, there is a need to understand their disability specific requirements, daily living activities and take appropriate and timely measures to ensure their protection and safety during situations of risk.
Section 8 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 guarantees equal protection and safety for persons with disabilities in these situations. It also mandates Disaster Management Authorities at District/State/National levels to take measures to include persons with disabilities in disaster management activities and to keep them duly informed about these. These authorities are mandatorily required to involve the concerned State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities during disaster management. In September 2019, National Disaster Management Authority, Union Ministry of Home Affairs issued National Disaster Management Guidelines on Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (DiDRR) in line with the above provisions. Further, recently on 24th March 2020, Ministry of Home Affairs has issued guidelines for various authorities so as to prevent spread of COVID 19 for a period of 21 days starting from 25.3.2020.
While the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs are applicable to all citizens, the following measures are suggested which need to be acted upon by various State/District authorities to give focused attention to protection and safety of persons with disabilities during COVID 19.
General action points
● All information about COVID 19, services offered and precautions to be taken should be available in simple and local language in accessible formats; i.e. in Braille and audible tapes for persons with visual impairment, video-graphic material with sub-titles and sign language interpretation for persons with hearing impairment and through accessible web sites.
● Sign language interpreters who work in emergency and health settings should be given the same health and safety protection as other health care workers dealing with COVID19.
● All persons responsible for handling emergency response services should be trained on the rights of persons with disabilities, and on risks associated with additional problems for persons having specific impairments.
● Relevant information on support to persons with disabilities should be a part of all awareness campaigns
• During quarantine, essential support services, personal assistance, and physical and communication accessibility should be ensured e.g. blind persons, persons with intellectual/ mental disability (psycho-social) are dependent on care giver support. Similarly persons with disabilities may seek assistance for rectification of fault in their wheelchair and other assistive devices.
● Caregivers of persons with disabilities should be allowed to reach Persons with disabilities by exempting them from restrictions during lockdown or providing passes in a simplified manner on priority.
● To ensure continuation of support services for persons with disabilities with minimum human contact, due publicity needs to be given to ensuring personal protective equipments for caregivers.
● The Resident Welfare Associations should be sensitized about the need of persons with disabilities so as to allow entry of maid, caregiver and other support providers to their residence after following due sanitizing procedure.
● Persons with disabilities should be given access to essential food, water, medicine, and, to the extent possible, such items should be delivered at their residence or place where they have been quarantined.
● The States/UTs may consider reserving specific opening hours in retail provision stores including super markets for persons with disabilities and older persons for ensuring easy availability of their daily requirements.
● Peer-support networks may be set up to facilitate support during quarantine for PwDs ;
● Additional protective measures should be taken for persons with disabilities based on their impairment who need to be given travel pass during the emergency period and should also be sensitized for their personal safety and protection.
● Persons with disabilities should be given priority in treatment, instead they should be given priority. Special care should be taken in respect of children and women with disabilities.
● Employees with blindness and other severe disabilities in both public and private sector should be exempted from essential services work during the period as they can be easily catch infection.
● On-line counselling mechanism should be developed to de-stress persons with disabilities as well as their families to cope with the quarantine period.
● 24X7 Helpline Number at State Level be set up exclusively for Divyangjan with facilities of sign language interpretation and video calling.
● The States/UTs may consider involving Organisation of Persons with Disabilities in preparation and dissemination of information material on COVID 19 for use of PwDs.
Mechanism to resolve disability specific issues during the period
(a) State Commissioner for PwDs
● The State Commissioners for PwDs should be declared as the State Nodal authority in respect of persons with disabilities.
● They should be the overall in-charge to resolve disability specific issues during the crisis period.
● They will coordinate with State Disaster Management Authority, Health, Police and other line Departments as well as District Collectors and district level officers dealing with persons with disabilities.
● They will be responsible to ensure that all information about COVID 19, public restriction plans, services offered are available in local language in accessible formats.
(b)District Officer dealing with empowerment of PwDs
● The District Officer dealing with empowerment of PwDs should be declared as the District Nodal authority in respect of persons with disabilities.
● He should have a list of PwDs in the District and monitor their requirements periodically and should have a separate list of persons with severe disabilities who need high support in the locality.
● He will be responsible for resolving the issue within the resources available and if necessary may take the help of Non-Governmental Organisations and Civil Society Organisations/Resident Welfare Associations.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
कोविड- 2019 आजाराच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दिव्यांगजनांच्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना घालून दिलेली मार्गदर्शन तत्त्वे
27 MAR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मार्च 2020
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितीतील दिव्यांगजन सबलीकरण विभागाने (DEPwD) राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड-19च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दिव्यांगांच्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी काही नव्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. जगभरात अत्यंत वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशात तसेच परदेशात देखील नागरीकांचे आरोग्य धोक्यात आले असून या महामारीचा फैलाव थांबवण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य यंत्रणांनी नागरिकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी काही महत्वाची पावले उचलण्याची अत्यंत आवश्यकता आहे. भारत सरकारने हा आजार राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती म्हणून जाहिर केली असून ,राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा 2005 नुसार मार्गदर्शक सूचना जाहीर केल्या आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विकास मंत्रालय भारत सरकार यांनी सर्वसाधारण नागरिकांसाठी,तसेच रुग्ण सेवा करत असलेल्या वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांकरता काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जाहीर केली आहेत.ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे w.w.w.mohfw.gov.in. या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत. त्यात खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे.
सर्वसाधारण नागरिक तसेच या काळात विविध सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी रोगाबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणारी माहिती (हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषेत) उपलब्ध करून देणे.
गर्दी न करणे आणि सामाजिक अंतर बाळगणे यासाठी सल्ला
रुग्णांना टेलिफोन वरून देण्यात येणारा सल्ला, काळजी ,यासाठी रुग्णालयांनी पाळावयाची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे
मदतसेवा क्रमांक: 1075, 011-23978046, 9013151515
नेहमी विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न
कोविड- 19 महामारीचा फैलाव होण्याचा धोका संपूर्ण जनतेला असला तरी दिव्यांगांना त्यांच्या शारीरिक, ज्ञानेंद्रियांच्या तसेच संवेदनात्मक मर्यादांमुळे या आजाराचा धोका जास्त प्रमाणात संभवतो.या दिव्यांगांची विशिष्ट शारिरीक गरज,त्यांच्या रोजच्या दैनंदिन जैविक क्रिया जाणून घेऊन त्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि संरक्षणासाठी उपाययोजना करण्यात याव्यात.
2016 च्या दिव्यांग सुरक्षा कायद्याच्या आठव्या कलमानुसार,अशा परिस्थितीत दिव्यांगांची पुरेशी काळजी घेण्यात यावी. प्रत्येक,जिल्हा, राज्य,राष्ट्रातील आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाला दिव्यांगांची सुरक्षितता जपणे, तसेच त्यांना त्याची माहिती देण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत.या कार्यात त्या ठिकाणच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाने त्या राज्यातल्या राज्य आयुक्तांनादेखील या कामात सहभागी करून घ्यावे. सप्टेंबर 2019 मध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्रुहमंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाला आपत्तीच्या काळात दिव्यांगांसाठी धोका कमी करण्याबाबत आपत्कालीन मार्गदर्शक तत्वे( DiDDR) घालून दिली होती.तसेच केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने, दिनांक 21 मार्च 2020 रोजी, 25 मार्चपासून पुढचे 21 दिवस विविध प्राधिकरणांना कोविड-19 चा फैलाव रोखण्यासाठी काही मार्गदर्शक सूचनाही जारी केल्या होत्या.ह्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन करणे सर्व जिल्हा तसेच राज्यांसाठी आवश्यक असले तरीही या प्राधिकरणांनी दिव्यांगांसाठी विशेष लक्ष पुरवावे, असे आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत.
सर्वसाधारण कार्य सूचना
• कोविड-19 आजाराबद्दलची सर्व माहिती सहजगत्या सापडेल अशा संकेतस्थळावर स्थानिक भाषेत उपलब्ध असावी. विशेष करून दॄष्टिहीनांसाठी ब्रेललिपीत, तर बहिरे मुके यांच्यासाठी द्रुकश्राव्य माध्यमातून, अथवा खाणाखुणांच्या भाषेतून पोचवण्यात यावी.
• खुणांच्या भाषेत बोलणाऱ्या अथवा दिव्यांगांची काळजी घेणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना देखील इतर आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांप्रमाणे सर्व सोयी सुविधा पुरवाव्या.
• आपत्कालीन प्रतिसादात्मक सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना, दिव्यांगांसाठी सेवा पुरवताना येणाऱ्या संभाव्य धोक्यांची माहिती देण्यात यावी.
• दिव्यांगांसाठी जरुरीची माहिती, हा जागरूकता मोहिमेचा आवश्यक भाग असावा.
• विलगीकरण केलेल्या दिव्यांगाकरता त्यांना लागणाऱ्या आवश्यक सोयी, वैयक्तिक मदत अथवा संवादासाठी त्यांच्या सोबत सक्षम कर्मचाऱ्याची नियुक्ती असावी. उदाहरणार्थ, द्रुष्टिहीन अथवा मानसिक रुग्ण यांच्यासाठी ज्यांना वैयक्तिक मदतीची गरज आहे, तसेच व्हीलचेअर अथवा तत्सम साधनांच्या दुरुस्तीसाठी सुविधा उपलब्ध असावी.
• दिव्यांगांची काळजी घेणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना या लाँकडाऊनच्या कालावधीत दिव्यांगापर्यंत पोचण्यासाठी विशेष पासची त्वरित सोय करण्यात यावी.
• कमीत कमी मानवी स्पर्श होईल, अशा प्रकारे दिव्यांगांची काळजी घेण्यासाठीच्या सूचनांची माहिती वैयक्तिक काळजी घेणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना सहजपणे उपलब्ध असावी.
• दिव्यांगांची काळजी घेणारे वैयक्तिक कर्मचारी, त्यांच्या घरी काम करणारे मोलकरीण अथवा तत्सम सेवा देणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना स्वछता बाळगता यावी,यासाठी परिसरातील रहिवासी संघांना त्यांच्या गरजांबद्द्ल संवेदनशीलता बाळगण्यास सांगावे.
• विलगीकरण केलेल्या दिव्यांगांसाठी अन्न,पाणी,औषधे यांचा पुरवठा त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी अथवा विलगीकरण केलेल्या ठिकाणी करण्यात यावा.
• राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात दिव्यांग, आणि व्रूद्धांसाठी आजुबाजूची दुकाने तसेच सुपरमार्केटमधून जरुरीच्या वस्तू खरेदी करण्यासाठी गर्दीच्या वेळा ऐवजी विशिष्ट वेळा उपलब्ध असाव्यात.
• विलगीकरण केलेल्यांसाठी आप्तमित्र परीवाराचे जाळे उपलब्ध असावे.
• आपत्कालीन वेळेस दिव्यांगांचा प्रवास व्यवस्थित व्हावा, यासाठी,दिव्यांगांच्या कमतरेनुसार अधिकच्या सोयी- सुविधा उपलब्ध असाव्यात,तसेच इतरांनी त्यांच्या बाबत संवेदनशील असावे.
• उपचारांसाठी दिव्यांग महिला आणि मुले यांना प्राधान्यक्रम द्यावा.
• सार्वजनिक तसेच खाजगी आस्थापनांवर कार्यरत असणाऱ्या,द्रुष्टिहीन तसेच दिव्यांगांना रोगाचा प्रादुर्भाव होऊ नये म्हणून सेवेवर हजर न रहाण्याची मुभा असावी.
• विलगीकरण काळात दिव्यांग तसेच त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचा मानसिक ताण कमी करण्यासाठी, त्यांना आँनलाईन समुपदेशनाचा लाभ मिळावा.
• दिव्यांगजनांच्या मदतीसाठी राज्यात एक वेगळा आणि विशिष्ट मदत क्रमांक असावा, त्याचा लाभ त्यांना 24×7 सतत द्रूकश्राव्य पध्दतीनेही घेता यावा.
• दिव्यांगांना कोविड-19 ची माहिती उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी त्यांना वाचता येण्यायोग्य माहिती पत्रके बनविण्यासाठी काही दिव्यांग जनांसाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या संस्थांची मदत घ्यावी.
दिव्यांगांना अडचणी आल्यास, त्यासाठी मदत करणारी यंत्रणा
(अ) दिव्यांगांसाठी राज्य आयुक्त
• दिव्यांगांसाठी राज्य आयुक्त विभागीय अधिकारी म्हणून काम पाहतील.
• अडचणीच्या काळात राज्य आयुक्त दिव्यांगांच्या सोयी पाहतील.
• राज्य आयुक्त, राज्य आपत्ती निवारण व्यवस्थापन, आरोग्य,पोलिस तसेच जिल्हाधिकारी यांच्यात समन्वय साधतील
• राज्य आयुक्त राज्यात या महामारीच्यावेळी घ्यावयाच्या काळजी बाबत सर्व माहिती लोकांपर्यंत सहज सोप्या भाषेत आणि माध्यमांद्वारे पोचवतील
(ब) जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांर्मार्फत दिव्यांगजनांचे सक्षमीकरण
• जिल्हाधिकारी हेच दिव्यांगजनांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी जिल्ह्याचे विभागीय अधिकारी म्हणून काम पाहतील.
• जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांकडे जिल्ह्यातील सर्व स्थानिक .दिव्यांगजनांची यादी ,तसेच जास्त अकार्यक्षम दिव्यांगांची पूर्ण माहिती असेल आणि नियमितपणे ते त्यांच्या गरजांची दखल घेतील.
• हे अधिकारी दिव्यांगजनांच्या गरजा सोयी पुरवण्यासाठी आजूबाजूच्या परीसरातील विकास संस्था, दिव्यांगांकरता कार्यरत गैरसरकारी संस्थांची मदत घेतील