ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି
27 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାମାଜିନ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳଗୁଡିକରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏହାର ନିରାକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେତେକ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପତ୍ତି ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ଜାତୀୟ ବିପତ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005 ଅଧିନରେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିୟମାବଳୀମାନ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ୱେବସାଇଟ www.mohfw.gov.inରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଅର୍ନ୍ତଭୂକ୍ତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା
• ନାଗରୀକ ଓ ସର୍ବାଗ୍ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଚେତନତା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ (ଇଂରାଜୀ ଓ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ)
• ଜନସମାଗମ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ନେଇ ଉପଦେଶାବଳୀ
• ରୋଗୀ ସେବା ନେଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଟେଲି ମେଡିସିନ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିୟମାବଳୀ
• ସାଧାରଣ ହେଲ୍ପ ଲାଇନ ନମ୍ବର - 1075, 011-23978046, 9013151515
• ବାରମ୍ବାର ପଚାରା ଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମଗ୍ର ଜନସମାଜ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିସ୍ତାର କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶାରିରୀକ ଅସମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅସମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବିଷୟ ନିରୁପଣ କରାଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ସର୍ବାଗ୍ରେ ବାଂଛନିୟ । ଶାରିରୀକ ଅସମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଆଇନ 2016ର ଧାରା 8 ଅନୁସାରେ ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କର ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଭଳି ସମାନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକାର ରହିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରରେ ଥିବା ଆପଦା ପର୍ତ୍ତୃଚାଳନା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଏଥିନେଇ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଷୟ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବାକୁ ଆଇନରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଛି । ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷର କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନେ ଆପଦା ପରିଚାଳନା ସମୟରେ ଏ ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବେ । 2019 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଜାତୀୟ ଆପଦା ପରିଚାଳନା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ଆପଦକାଳୀନ ବିପଦ ପ୍ରଶମନ ନେଇ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲା । ଚଳିତ ମାସ 24 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ 21 ଦିନିଆ ଲକଡାଉନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକି 25 ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନିୟମାବଳୀଗୁଡିକ ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରୀକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବେ ।
ସାଧାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ-
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ସରଳ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯିବ । ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଗୁଡିକୁ ବ୍ରେଲି ଏବଂ ଚକ୍ଷୁହୀନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଡିଓ ଟେପ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରବଣବାଧିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦୃଶ୍ୟଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ କଥାବସ୍ତୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ଭଳି ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୁଝାଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇବେ ।
• ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାର ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନେଇ ଏଥିରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
• ସମସ୍ତ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବା ଅଭିଯାନ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
• କ୍ୟାରେନଟାଇନ ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ନିଜେ ଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଂଚିବା ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । ଭିଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନେ ଆସି ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଆସିବାରେ ଅସୁବିଧା ହେଉଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏଭଳି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
• ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଦିଗରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ନିଜର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସହିତ ଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆବାସିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସଂଘର କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
• କୌଣସି ଘରେ ବା ଅନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କ୍ୟାରେନଟାଇନ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଥିବା ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ପହଂଚାଇବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ।
• ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଓ ବୟସ୍କମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯେପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟେର ଓ ସୁପରମାର୍କେଟରେ ସହଜରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରମାନେ ଚେଷ୍ଟିତ ରହିବେ ।
• ଅନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଯିବାକୁ ଥିଲେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
• ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ସହ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଶିଶୁ ଓ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
• ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନେ ସହଜରେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହେବା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିହୀନ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାରଣରୁ ଅସମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଭୟ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିତ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରୁ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
• କ୍ୟାରେନଟାଇନରେ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଅନଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସହ ଉପଦେଶ ଦିଆଯିବା ଲାଗି ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯିବ ।
• ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରରେ କେବଳ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ 24x7 ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ ।
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ଗୁଡିକ ବିଶେଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ସମୟ କାଳବେଳେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନର ସୂତ୍ର-
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରୀୟ-
• ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଏହାର ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀ ରହିବେ ।
• ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସେହି ହିଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ରହିବେ ।
• ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆପଦା କାଳୀନ ପରିଚାଳନା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ପୁଲିସ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ସହ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ।
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଟକଣା ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସେବା ନେଇ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ତାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରୀୟ-
• ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧିକାରୀ ନୋଡାଲ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
• ଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରୀୟ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାୱାରୀ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ଏକ ତାଲିକା ରହିବା ସହ ସମୟ ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
• ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସମ୍ବଳର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଏହି ଅଧିକାରୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବେ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଣସରକାରୀ ବା ଆବାସିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସଂଘଗୁଡିକର ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ନେଇପାରିବେ ।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD issues comprehensive disability inclusive guidelines to States/UTs for protection and safety of persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in light of COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has issued “Comprehensive Disability Inclusive Guidelines” to States and Union territories for protection and safety of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in light of Pandemic Covid-19 (Corona Virus). In view of the pandemic situation due to the outbreak and rapid spread of COVID19 across the world, the public health has been endangered both nationally and internationally, necessitating urgent measures on the part of both the Central and State Governments, aimed at containing the spread of the disease. The Government of India has declared the situation arising out of COVID 19 as a National Disaster and necessary guidelines have been issued under the National Disaster Management Act, 2005.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India being the nodal Central Ministry on health issues has issued guidelines for general public as well as health workers to contain the spread of the disease. These are available on their website (www.mohfw.gov.in) which inter-alia contains:-
● Awareness material (both in Hindi and English) for citizens and frontline workers;
● Advisory on mass gatherings and social distancing;
● Guidelines and procedure to be followed by hospitals including telemedicine practices for patient care;
● Common Helpline Numbers: 1075, 011-23978046, 9013151515
● Frequently Asked Questions
While COVID 19 is impacting the entire population, persons with disabilities are more vulnerable to the disease due to their physical, sensory and cognitive limitations. As such, there is a need to understand their disability specific requirements, daily living activities and take appropriate and timely measures to ensure their protection and safety during situations of risk.
Section 8 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 guarantees equal protection and safety for persons with disabilities in these situations. It also mandates Disaster Management Authorities at District/State/National levels to take measures to include persons with disabilities in disaster management activities and to keep them duly informed about these. These authorities are mandatorily required to involve the concerned State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities during disaster management. In September 2019, National Disaster Management Authority, Union Ministry of Home Affairs issued National Disaster Management Guidelines on Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (DiDRR) in line with the above provisions. Further, recently on 24th March 2020, Ministry of Home Affairs has issued guidelines for various authorities so as to prevent spread of COVID 19 for a period of 21 days starting from 25.3.2020.
While the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs are applicable to all citizens, the following measures are suggested which need to be acted upon by various State/District authorities to give focused attention to protection and safety of persons with disabilities during COVID 19.
General action points
● All information about COVID 19, services offered and precautions to be taken should be available in simple and local language in accessible formats; i.e. in Braille and audible tapes for persons with visual impairment, video-graphic material with sub-titles and sign language interpretation for persons with hearing impairment and through accessible web sites.
● Sign language interpreters who work in emergency and health settings should be given the same health and safety protection as other health care workers dealing with COVID19.
● All persons responsible for handling emergency response services should be trained on the rights of persons with disabilities, and on risks associated with additional problems for persons having specific impairments.
● Relevant information on support to persons with disabilities should be a part of all awareness campaigns
• During quarantine, essential support services, personal assistance, and physical and communication accessibility should be ensured e.g. blind persons, persons with intellectual/ mental disability (psycho-social) are dependent on care giver support. Similarly persons with disabilities may seek assistance for rectification of fault in their wheelchair and other assistive devices.
● Caregivers of persons with disabilities should be allowed to reach Persons with disabilities by exempting them from restrictions during lockdown or providing passes in a simplified manner on priority.
● To ensure continuation of support services for persons with disabilities with minimum human contact, due publicity needs to be given to ensuring personal protective equipments for caregivers.
● The Resident Welfare Associations should be sensitized about the need of persons with disabilities so as to allow entry of maid, caregiver and other support providers to their residence after following due sanitizing procedure.
● Persons with disabilities should be given access to essential food, water, medicine, and, to the extent possible, such items should be delivered at their residence or place where they have been quarantined.
● The States/UTs may consider reserving specific opening hours in retail provision stores including super markets for persons with disabilities and older persons for ensuring easy availability of their daily requirements.
● Peer-support networks may be set up to facilitate support during quarantine for PwDs ;
● Additional protective measures should be taken for persons with disabilities based on their impairment who need to be given travel pass during the emergency period and should also be sensitized for their personal safety and protection.
● Persons with disabilities should be given priority in treatment, instead they should be given priority. Special care should be taken in respect of children and women with disabilities.
● Employees with blindness and other severe disabilities in both public and private sector should be exempted from essential services work during the period as they can be easily catch infection.
● On-line counselling mechanism should be developed to de-stress persons with disabilities as well as their families to cope with the quarantine period.
● 24X7 Helpline Number at State Level be set up exclusively for Divyangjan with facilities of sign language interpretation and video calling.
● The States/UTs may consider involving Organisation of Persons with Disabilities in preparation and dissemination of information material on COVID 19 for use of PwDs.
Mechanism to resolve disability specific issues during the period
(a) State Commissioner for PwDs
● The State Commissioners for PwDs should be declared as the State Nodal authority in respect of persons with disabilities.
● They should be the overall in-charge to resolve disability specific issues during the crisis period.
● They will coordinate with State Disaster Management Authority, Health, Police and other line Departments as well as District Collectors and district level officers dealing with persons with disabilities.
● They will be responsible to ensure that all information about COVID 19, public restriction plans, services offered are available in local language in accessible formats.
(b)District Officer dealing with empowerment of PwDs
● The District Officer dealing with empowerment of PwDs should be declared as the District Nodal authority in respect of persons with disabilities.
● He should have a list of PwDs in the District and monitor their requirements periodically and should have a separate list of persons with severe disabilities who need high support in the locality.
● He will be responsible for resolving the issue within the resources available and if necessary may take the help of Non-Governmental Organisations and Civil Society Organisations/Resident Welfare Associations.