Ministry of Science & Technology
DST sets up task force for mapping of technologies by Start Ups on COVID-19
To fund nearly market-ready solutions in the area of diagnostics, testing, health care delivery solutions, equipment supplies
26 MAR 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is coordinating an effort to upscale appropriate technologies and manufacturing available in India for addressing a plethora of issues related to COVID-19, as well as scout for new and developing solutions more relevant to the country to help prepare the country for exigencies arising out of COVID-19 pandemic.
DST has set up a COVID 19 Task force for mapping of technologies from R&D labs, academic institutions, startups, and MSMEs to fund nearly market-ready solutions in the area of diagnostics, testing, health care delivery solutions, equipment supplies. Some of these solutions include masks and other protective gear, sanitizers, affordable kits for screening, ventilators and oxygenators, data analytics for tracking, monitoring, and controlling the spread of outbreak through AI and IOT based solutions, to name a few.
The capacity mapping group consists of representatives from DST, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Startup India and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The Task Force is to identify the most promising startups that are close to scale up, who may need financial or other help or connects or projected demand to rapidly scale up.
Nodal officers of concerned Ministries and Departments have been requested to personally expedite the process of obtaining information on startups and other entities supported by them that have technology solutions for any important aspect of COVID-19.
As part of the mechanisms being used for rapid development, manufacturing, and deployment of relevant technology options, DST has already invited two separate sets of proposals, one each under Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB) and Technology Development Board (TDB), to support scientific solutions and commercial manufacturing of both new and existing solutions.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অনুসন্ধানৰে জড়িত ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ সমীক্ষাৰ বাবে কৰ্ম বাহিনী গঠন ‘ডিএছটি’-ৰ
অচিৰেই বিপণন সম্ভৱ ৰোগ বিশ্লেষণ, পৰীক্ষণ, স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সমাধান সূত্ৰ তথা সা-সঁজুলি যোগানৰ বাবে পুঁজি
26 MAR 2020 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ আগবঢ়াব পৰা যথাৰ্থ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সন্ধান আৰু ইয়াৰ উত্পাদন সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ বাবে উপযোগী নতুন আৰু অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ সমাধান সূত্ৰৰে মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰকোপৰ পৰা হাত সৰাৰ উপায় বিচৰাৰ বাবে ‘বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’(ডিএছটি)য়ে এক সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
বিভাগটোৱে গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰীক্ষাগাৰসমূহৰ লগতে, বৌদ্ধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ আৰু এমএছএমই-সমূহৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে এটা কৰ্ম বাহিনী গঠন কৰিছে। এই কৰ্ম বাহিনীয়ে অচিৰেই বিপণন সম্ভৱ ৰোগ বিশ্লেষণ, পৰীক্ষণ, স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাসম্পৰ্কীয় সমাধান সূত্ৰ তথা সা-সঁজুলিৰ যোগান আদিৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিগত সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে পুঁজিৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব। এইবোৰ ভিতৰত মাস্ক তথা অন্যান্য সুৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰী, ছেনিটাইজাৰ, ৰোগ বিশ্লেষণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহজ ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ কিট, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আৰু অক্সিজেনেটৰ, ৰোগৰ ধাৰা বিশ্লেষণ সামগ্ৰী, ‘আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’ আৰু ‘আইঅ’টি’ ভিত্তিক সমাধানৰে ৰোগবিধৰ সংক্ৰমণ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আদিক অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
এই কৰ্ম বাহিনীত ‘ডিএছটি’ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ লগতে ‘বায়’টেকনলজী বিভাগ’, ‘ভাৰতীয় চিকিত্সা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ’, ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’, ‘বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদ’, ‘অটল ইনভেশ্যন মিছন’, ‘ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়’, ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়া’ আৰু ‘নিখিল ভাৰত কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষা পৰিষদ’ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিক অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে। এই কৰ্ম বাহিনীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ভাল কৰ্ম দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা, নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত মানৰ কাষ চপা, প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসম্পন্ন আৰু বিত্তীয় আৰু অন্যন্য সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন থকা ষ্টাৰ্ট আপসমূহক চিনাক্ত কৰি উলিয়াব।
ইতিমধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগসমূহৰ ন’ডেল বিষয়াসকলক এই সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে তত্পৰতা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে।
ইফালে দ্ৰুত বিকাশ, উত্পাদন আৰু সামঞ্জস্য থকা বিকল্প প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ডিএছটি’-য়ে ইতিমধ্যে বিজ্ঞান আৰু ‘অভিযান্ত্ৰিক গৱেষণা বোৰ্ড’ আৰু ‘প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশ বোৰ্ড’ৰ পৰা দুটা পৃথক প্ৰস্তাৱ আহ্বান কৰিছে।