Ministry of Science & Technology
DST sets up task force for mapping of technologies by Start Ups on COVID-19
To fund nearly market-ready solutions in the area of diagnostics, testing, health care delivery solutions, equipment supplies
26 MAR 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is coordinating an effort to upscale appropriate technologies and manufacturing available in India for addressing a plethora of issues related to COVID-19, as well as scout for new and developing solutions more relevant to the country to help prepare the country for exigencies arising out of COVID-19 pandemic.
DST has set up a COVID 19 Task force for mapping of technologies from R&D labs, academic institutions, startups, and MSMEs to fund nearly market-ready solutions in the area of diagnostics, testing, health care delivery solutions, equipment supplies. Some of these solutions include masks and other protective gear, sanitizers, affordable kits for screening, ventilators and oxygenators, data analytics for tracking, monitoring, and controlling the spread of outbreak through AI and IOT based solutions, to name a few.
The capacity mapping group consists of representatives from DST, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Startup India and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The Task Force is to identify the most promising startups that are close to scale up, who may need financial or other help or connects or projected demand to rapidly scale up.
Nodal officers of concerned Ministries and Departments have been requested to personally expedite the process of obtaining information on startups and other entities supported by them that have technology solutions for any important aspect of COVID-19.
As part of the mechanisms being used for rapid development, manufacturing, and deployment of relevant technology options, DST has already invited two separate sets of proposals, one each under Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB) and Technology Development Board (TDB), to support scientific solutions and commercial manufacturing of both new and existing solutions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने कोविड-19 पर स्टार्टअप के जरिये तकनीकी मैपिंग के लिए टॉस्कफोर्स का गठन किया
टास्क फोर्स डॉयग्नोस्टिक, टेस्टिंग, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संबंधी तकनीक व उपकरण मुहैया कराने को लेकर बाजार आधारित समाधान की दिशा में काम करेगा
26 MAR 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिक विभाग (डीएसटी) कोरोना वायरस से संबंधित मसलों से निपटने के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकी विकसित करने और भारत में निर्माण के लिए एक प्रयास का समन्वय कर रहा है। साथ ही नए और विकसित किए सॉल्यूसंस अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं ताकि देश को कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।
डीएसटी ने शोध एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं, अकादमिक संस्थाओं, स्टॉर्टअप्स और एमएसएमई को मिलाकर से एक कोविड-19 टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया है जिससे डॉयग्नोस्टिक, टेस्टिंग, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संबंधी तकनीक व उपकरण मुहैया कराने को लेकर बाजार आधारित सॉल्यूसंस प्रदान किये जा सके।
इनमें मास्क और अन्य सुरक्षात्मक सामाग्री शामिल हैं। मसलन इसमें सैनिटाइजर, स्क्रीनिंग के लिए किफायती किट्स, वेंटीलेटर और ऑक्सिजनेटर, ट्रैकिंग और निगरानी के लिए डेटा एनालिटिक्स, और कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए इंटरनेट आधारित समाधान, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को विकसित करना शामिल है।
टास्क फोर्स में डीएसटी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), स्टार्टअप इंडिया और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। टास्क फोर्स सबसे तेज तर्रार स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान करने के लिए है, जिन्हें वित्तीय या अन्य मदद की आवश्यकता हो सकती है या तेजी से बड़े पैमाने पर मांग या संपर्क करने की आवश्यकता होगी, उन्हें टास्क फोर्स मदद मुहैया कराएगी।
संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के नोडल अधिकारियों से कोविड-19 के किसी भी महत्वपूर्ण पहलू के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान रखने वाले स्टार्टअप्स और उनके द्वारा समर्थित अन्य संस्थाओं से जुड़ी जानकारी प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को व्यक्तिगत रूप से तेज करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
तेजी से विकास, विनिर्माण और प्रासंगिक प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों को लेकर इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे तंत्र के हिस्से के रूप में, डीएसटी ने पहले ही दो अलग-अलग प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए हैं, जिनमें क्रमशः विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) के तहत हैं। इससे नए और मौजूदा समाधान दोनों के वैज्ञानिक समाधान और वाणिज्यिक विनिर्माण की दिशा में मदद मुहैया कराई जा सकती है।