Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr Vladimir V. Putin. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for early recovery of all those suffering from the disease in Russia and expressed the hope that Russia’s efforts, led by President Putin, to fight the disease would be successful.
President Putin conveyed to the Prime Minister his good wishes for the success of measures adopted in India to combat COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed on further consultation and cooperation in adequately addressing all challenges faced by this major global crisis, including those pertaining to health, medicine, scientific research, humanitarian matters and impact on global economy. They stressed the significance of international cooperation for unitedly fighting COVID-19, including within the framework of G20.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation of Russian authorities in ensuring well-being of Indian students in Russia and hoped that the same would continue. President Putin assured all help in this regard. The Prime Minister told President Putin that Indian authorities concerned would continue to facilitate in all possible manner the efforts for ensuring the well-being and organised return of Russian nationals, as and when required.
The two leaders also agreed to continue their close cooperation for maintaining the excellent momentum and the warm of the cordial and time-tested bilateral relations. They reiterated that they looked forward to several opportunities for their interaction in person during the course of the year.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਹਾ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ, ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ, ਮਾਨਵੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀ-20 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਮਦਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹੋ-ਜਿਹੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਰੂਸੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।