Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr Vladimir V. Putin. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for early recovery of all those suffering from the disease in Russia and expressed the hope that Russia’s efforts, led by President Putin, to fight the disease would be successful.
President Putin conveyed to the Prime Minister his good wishes for the success of measures adopted in India to combat COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed on further consultation and cooperation in adequately addressing all challenges faced by this major global crisis, including those pertaining to health, medicine, scientific research, humanitarian matters and impact on global economy. They stressed the significance of international cooperation for unitedly fighting COVID-19, including within the framework of G20.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation of Russian authorities in ensuring well-being of Indian students in Russia and hoped that the same would continue. President Putin assured all help in this regard. The Prime Minister told President Putin that Indian authorities concerned would continue to facilitate in all possible manner the efforts for ensuring the well-being and organised return of Russian nationals, as and when required.
The two leaders also agreed to continue their close cooperation for maintaining the excellent momentum and the warm of the cordial and time-tested bilateral relations. They reiterated that they looked forward to several opportunities for their interaction in person during the course of the year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথোপকথন
26 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। দুই নেতাই কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভূত বর্তমান বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে কথা বলেন।
রাশিয়ায় যাঁরা কোভিড-১৯ – এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেন। আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাশিয়ার সমস্ত প্রয়াস সফল হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারতে যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন তার সাফল্য কামনা করেন।
বিশ্বব্যাপী জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে যাবতীয় সমস্যার কার্যকর মোকাবিলায় আরও বেশি আলাপ-আলোচনা ও সহযোগিতার ব্যাপারে উভয় নেতাই সম্মত হন। দুই নেতাই স্বাস্থ্য, চিকিৎসা, বিজ্ঞান গবেষণা, মানবিক বিষয় এবং বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় আরও নিবিড় সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় জি-২০ দেশগুলি সহ আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে একজোট হয়ে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার কথা বলেন দুই নেতাই।
রাশিয়ায় পঠন-পাঠনরত ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য রাশিয়া কর্তৃপক্ষের সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী মোদী আশা প্রকাশ করেন, রাশিয়ার কর্তৃপক্ষের এই প্রয়াস আগামীতেও অব্যাহত থাকবে। রাশিয়ার নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার পাশাপাশি প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিতে তাঁদের স্বদেশে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে ভারতীয় কর্তৃপক্ষগুলির প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনকে জানান শ্রী মোদী।
দুই নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে নিবিড় সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ মনোভাব নিয়ে কালোত্তীর্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। চলতি বছরে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে সাক্ষাতের একাধিক সুযোগ আসবে বলেও দুই নেতাই আশা প্রকাশ করেন।