Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr Vladimir V. Putin. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for early recovery of all those suffering from the disease in Russia and expressed the hope that Russia’s efforts, led by President Putin, to fight the disease would be successful.
President Putin conveyed to the Prime Minister his good wishes for the success of measures adopted in India to combat COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed on further consultation and cooperation in adequately addressing all challenges faced by this major global crisis, including those pertaining to health, medicine, scientific research, humanitarian matters and impact on global economy. They stressed the significance of international cooperation for unitedly fighting COVID-19, including within the framework of G20.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation of Russian authorities in ensuring well-being of Indian students in Russia and hoped that the same would continue. President Putin assured all help in this regard. The Prime Minister told President Putin that Indian authorities concerned would continue to facilitate in all possible manner the efforts for ensuring the well-being and organised return of Russian nationals, as and when required.
The two leaders also agreed to continue their close cooperation for maintaining the excellent momentum and the warm of the cordial and time-tested bilateral relations. They reiterated that they looked forward to several opportunities for their interaction in person during the course of the year.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ರಷ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ವಿ. ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರೂ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಖಾಯಿಲೆಯಿಂದ ಬಳಲುತ್ತಿರುವವರು ಬೇಗ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಲಿ ಎಂಬ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಖಾಯಿಲೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ದ ರಶ್ಯಾ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗುತ್ತವೆಂಬ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನೂ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ದ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಲಿ ಎಂಬ ಹಾರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರೂ ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಉಂಟು ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಔಷಧಿ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಮಾನವೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಬೀರುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಸಹಿತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ವಿರುದ್ದ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಜಿ.20 ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಶ್ಯನ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನೀಡಿದ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುವುದೆಂಬ ಆಶಯವನ್ನೂ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯದ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿದಾಗೆಲ್ಲ ರಶ್ಯನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯನ್ನರ ಕ್ಷೇಮ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂತಿರುಗುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸವಲತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವರೆಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ನಿಕಟ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ವರ್ಷದುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿಯೂ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ಹಲವು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ಈ ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.