Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr Vladimir V. Putin. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for early recovery of all those suffering from the disease in Russia and expressed the hope that Russia’s efforts, led by President Putin, to fight the disease would be successful.
President Putin conveyed to the Prime Minister his good wishes for the success of measures adopted in India to combat COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed on further consultation and cooperation in adequately addressing all challenges faced by this major global crisis, including those pertaining to health, medicine, scientific research, humanitarian matters and impact on global economy. They stressed the significance of international cooperation for unitedly fighting COVID-19, including within the framework of G20.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation of Russian authorities in ensuring well-being of Indian students in Russia and hoped that the same would continue. President Putin assured all help in this regard. The Prime Minister told President Putin that Indian authorities concerned would continue to facilitate in all possible manner the efforts for ensuring the well-being and organised return of Russian nationals, as and when required.
The two leaders also agreed to continue their close cooperation for maintaining the excellent momentum and the warm of the cordial and time-tested bilateral relations. They reiterated that they looked forward to several opportunities for their interaction in person during the course of the year.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ర‌ష్య‌న్ ఫెడ‌రేష‌న్ అధ్య‌క్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ వి. పుతిన్ కు, ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీకి మ‌ధ్య జ‌రిగిన టెలిఫోన్ సంభాష‌ణ‌
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ర‌ష్య‌న్ ఫెడ‌రేష‌న్ అధ్య‌క్షుడు శ్రీ వ్లాదిమిర్ వి పుతిన్‌తో ,ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు మాట్లాడారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులు అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా నెల‌కొన్న‌ ప‌రిస్థితుల‌ను చ‌ర్చించారు.
ర‌ష్యాలో కోవిడ్ మ‌హమ్మారితో బాధ‌ప‌డుతున్న వారంతా త్వ‌ర‌గా కోలుకోవాల‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఆకాంక్షించారు. అలాగే ర‌ష్యా అధ్య‌క్షుడు పుతిన్ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో తీసుకుంటున్న చ‌ర్య‌లు విజ‌య‌వంతం కాగ‌ల‌వ‌ని అన్నారు.
ర‌ష్యా అధ్య‌క్షుడు పుతిన్ కూడా ,కోవిడ్ -19 ను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు ఇండియా చేప‌ట్టిన చ‌ర్య‌లు విజ‌య‌వంతం కావాల‌ని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ఆరోగ్యం, ఔష‌ధాలు, శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధన, మానవతా విష‌యాలు, ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై ప్రభావం చూపే అంశాల‌తో సహా అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంక్షోభం కారణంగా ప్ర‌స్తుత అన్ని స‌వాళ్ల‌ను త‌గిన విధంగా ఎదుర్కోవ‌డంలో మ‌రింత స‌హ‌కారం అందించుకునేందుకు, సంప్ర‌దింపులు జ‌రిపేందుకు ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులు అంగీక‌రించారు. జి-20 ఫ్రేమ్ వ‌ర్క్ ప‌రిధిలో కోవిడ్ -19 పై ఐక్యంగా పోరాడటానికి అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం ప్రాముఖ్యతను వారు నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
రష్యాలో భారతీయ విద్యార్థుల క్షేమంగా ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు రష్యా అధికారుల సహకారాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రశంసించారు ఇక ముందుకూడా అది కొనసాగ‌గ‌ల‌ద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాని ఆకాంక్షించారు. ఈ విషయంలో అన్ని ర‌కాలుగాసహాయం అందిస్తామ‌ని ర‌ష్యా అద్య‌క్షుడు పుతిన్ హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
రష్యా పౌరుల శ్రేయస్సును కాపాడ‌తామ‌ని, త‌గిన స‌మ‌యంలో వారిని తిప్పి పంపేందుకు సంబంధిత భారత అధికారులు అన్ని విధాలుగా ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తారని అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌తో ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు.
ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య కాల ప‌రీక్ష‌కు నిలిచిన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల‌ను కొన‌సాగించ‌డానికి , సౌహార్ద్ర సంబంధాల‌ను మ‌రింత ముందుకు తీసుకుపోవ‌డానికి , స‌న్నిహిత స‌హ‌కారాన్ని కొన‌సాగించ‌డానికి ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులూ అంగీక‌రించారు.
ఈసంవ‌త్స‌రంలో వ్య‌క్తిగ‌తంగా క‌లుసుకునేందుకు గ‌ల‌ మ‌రిన్ని అవ‌కాశాల కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తున్న‌ట్టు వారు పున‌రుద్ఘాటించారు.