Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr Vladimir V. Putin. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for early recovery of all those suffering from the disease in Russia and expressed the hope that Russia’s efforts, led by President Putin, to fight the disease would be successful.
President Putin conveyed to the Prime Minister his good wishes for the success of measures adopted in India to combat COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed on further consultation and cooperation in adequately addressing all challenges faced by this major global crisis, including those pertaining to health, medicine, scientific research, humanitarian matters and impact on global economy. They stressed the significance of international cooperation for unitedly fighting COVID-19, including within the framework of G20.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation of Russian authorities in ensuring well-being of Indian students in Russia and hoped that the same would continue. President Putin assured all help in this regard. The Prime Minister told President Putin that Indian authorities concerned would continue to facilitate in all possible manner the efforts for ensuring the well-being and organised return of Russian nationals, as and when required.
The two leaders also agreed to continue their close cooperation for maintaining the excellent momentum and the warm of the cordial and time-tested bilateral relations. They reiterated that they looked forward to several opportunities for their interaction in person during the course of the year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত ভ্লাডিমিৰ ভি. পুটিনে আজি এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীক লৈ সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিশ্বজোৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাছিয়াত যিসকল লোক এই ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ লগতে এই ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাছিয়াই লোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনেও ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলো পদক্ষেপৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই স্বাস্থ্য, ঔষধ-পাতি, বিজ্ঞানসন্মত গৱেষণা, মানৱীয় দিশ আৰু বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰভাৱকে ধৰি বিশ্বৰ প্ৰধান সংকটৰ বাবে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান উপযুক্তভাৱে সামৰি লোৱাকৈ অধিক পৰামৰ্শ আৰু সহযোগিতা আগবঢোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে জি-২০ পৰিকাঠামোৰ আওতাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাছিয়াত থকা ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সু-স্বাস্থ্য সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাছিয়াৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি ভৱিষ্যতেও এই প্ৰছেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখাটো কামনা কৰে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক জনায় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰেও ৰাছিয়াৰ লোকসকলৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজনমতে তেওঁলোকৰ সুকলমে ঘুৰাই পঠোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ আন্তৰিক আৰু সময়োপযোগী সহযোগিতা অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ লগতে এই গতিৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ প্ৰতি সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অনাগত দিনত ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে আৰু অধিক বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ সূযোগৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷