Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr Vladimir V. Putin. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for early recovery of all those suffering from the disease in Russia and expressed the hope that Russia’s efforts, led by President Putin, to fight the disease would be successful.
President Putin conveyed to the Prime Minister his good wishes for the success of measures adopted in India to combat COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed on further consultation and cooperation in adequately addressing all challenges faced by this major global crisis, including those pertaining to health, medicine, scientific research, humanitarian matters and impact on global economy. They stressed the significance of international cooperation for unitedly fighting COVID-19, including within the framework of G20.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation of Russian authorities in ensuring well-being of Indian students in Russia and hoped that the same would continue. President Putin assured all help in this regard. The Prime Minister told President Putin that Indian authorities concerned would continue to facilitate in all possible manner the efforts for ensuring the well-being and organised return of Russian nationals, as and when required.
The two leaders also agreed to continue their close cooperation for maintaining the excellent momentum and the warm of the cordial and time-tested bilateral relations. They reiterated that they looked forward to several opportunities for their interaction in person during the course of the year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور روس فیڈریشن کے صدر کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2020، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج روس فیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر وی پوتن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووِڈ۔19 وبا کے پس منظر میں عالمی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے روس میں اس وبائی مرض میں مبتلا افراد کے جلد صحتیاب ہونے کے لئے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس بیماری سے لڑنے میں صدر پوتن کی قیادت میں روس کی کوششیں کامیاب ہوں گی۔
صدر پوتن نے کووِڈ۔19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات کے کامیاب ہونے کے لئے وزیر اعظم مودی کو اپنی نیک خواہشات سے نوازا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بڑے عالمی مسائل جیسے حفظان صحت، ادویہ، سائنسی تحقیق، انسانی معاملات اور عالمی معیشت پر پڑنے والے اثرات سے نبردآزمائی کے لئے کے لئے مزید مشاورت اور تعاون پر اتفاق رائے کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووِڈ۔19 سے یکجہتی کے ساتھ لڑنے کے لئے جی 20 کے فریم ورک میں باہمی تعاون سمیت، بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے روس میں بھارتی طلبا کی خیرو عافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے روسی اتھارٹیوں کے تعاون کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس تعاون کے جاری رہنے کی امید ظاہر کی۔ صدر پوتن نے اس سلسلے میں ہر طرح کی مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ وزیر اعظم نے صدر پوتن کو بتایا کہ بھارتی حکام ضرورت پڑنے پر روسی شہریوں کی منظم طریقے سے ملک واپسی اور ان کی خیرو عافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر طرح سے تعاون کے لئے تیار ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے رمیان دوستی کی زبردست رفتار اور قریبی تعلقات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے قریبی تعاون کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے کہا کہ وہ جاری برس کے دوران باہمی بات چیت کے لئے ملنے والے متعدد مواقع کے منتظر ہیں۔