Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr Vladimir V. Putin. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for early recovery of all those suffering from the disease in Russia and expressed the hope that Russia’s efforts, led by President Putin, to fight the disease would be successful.
President Putin conveyed to the Prime Minister his good wishes for the success of measures adopted in India to combat COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed on further consultation and cooperation in adequately addressing all challenges faced by this major global crisis, including those pertaining to health, medicine, scientific research, humanitarian matters and impact on global economy. They stressed the significance of international cooperation for unitedly fighting COVID-19, including within the framework of G20.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation of Russian authorities in ensuring well-being of Indian students in Russia and hoped that the same would continue. President Putin assured all help in this regard. The Prime Minister told President Putin that Indian authorities concerned would continue to facilitate in all possible manner the efforts for ensuring the well-being and organised return of Russian nationals, as and when required.
The two leaders also agreed to continue their close cooperation for maintaining the excellent momentum and the warm of the cordial and time-tested bilateral relations. They reiterated that they looked forward to several opportunities for their interaction in person during the course of the year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और रूस के राष्ट्रपति ने टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और रूस के राष्‍ट्रपति ने आज टेलीफोन पर कोविड -19 महामारी के संदर्भ में वैश्विक स्थिति पर चर्चा की।
प्रधान मंत्री ने रूस में कोरोना से पीड़ित सभी लोगों के शीघ्र स्वास्थ्य लाभ के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और उम्मीद जताई कि इस बीमारी से लड़ने के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के नेतृत्व में रूस के प्रयास सफल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने प्रधानमंत्री को कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए करने के लिए भारत में अपनाए गए उपायों की सफलता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, मानवीय मामलों और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर गंभीर प्रभाव डालने वाले इस प्रमुख वैश्विक संकट से निबटने के लिए आगे के परामर्श और सहयोग पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कोविड के खिलाफ सबको एकजुट करने के लिए जी बीस समूह द्वारा तय फ्रेमवर्क के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस में भारतीय छात्रों की मदद सुनिश्चित करने में रूसी अधिकारियों के सहयोग की सराहना की और उम्मीद जताई कि आगे भी यह जारी रहेगा। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने अपनी ओर से आगे भी ऐसी मदद जारी रखने का आश्वासन दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को भरोसा दिलाया कि भारतीय अधिकारी जब भी और जैसी भी आवश्यकता होगी रूसी नागरिकों की देखभाल और उनकी वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
कहा कि संबंधित भारतीय अधिकारियों को रूसी नागरिकों की भलाई और संगठित वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों के लिए हर संभव तरीके से सुविधा प्रदान करना जारी रहेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने पूरी सक्रीयता और सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से द्विपक्षीय संबंधो की प्रगाढ़ता के लिए परस्पर सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले समय में उन्हें व्यक्तिगत रूप से मिलने और बातचीत करने के कई अवसर मिलेंगे।