Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
25 MAR 2020 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr Vladimir V. Putin. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for early recovery of all those suffering from the disease in Russia and expressed the hope that Russia’s efforts, led by President Putin, to fight the disease would be successful.
President Putin conveyed to the Prime Minister his good wishes for the success of measures adopted in India to combat COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed on further consultation and cooperation in adequately addressing all challenges faced by this major global crisis, including those pertaining to health, medicine, scientific research, humanitarian matters and impact on global economy. They stressed the significance of international cooperation for unitedly fighting COVID-19, including within the framework of G20.
The Prime Minister appreciated the cooperation of Russian authorities in ensuring well-being of Indian students in Russia and hoped that the same would continue. President Putin assured all help in this regard. The Prime Minister told President Putin that Indian authorities concerned would continue to facilitate in all possible manner the efforts for ensuring the well-being and organised return of Russian nationals, as and when required.
The two leaders also agreed to continue their close cooperation for maintaining the excellent momentum and the warm of the cordial and time-tested bilateral relations. They reiterated that they looked forward to several opportunities for their interaction in person during the course of the year.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
25 MAR 2020 1:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବୁଧବାର ଦିନ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁଟିନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଦୁଇ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସଙ୍କଟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କୋଭିଡ-19ରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଥିବା ରୁଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଆଶୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଟିନଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏହି ରୋଗର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ସଫଳ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁଟିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ହେତୁ ଭାରତରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ବିପତ୍ତି ସମୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଓ ମାନବିକତା ସଂକଟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ସମସ୍ତ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡିକୁ ମିଳିମିଶି ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଜି-20 ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସମ୍ଭାବିତ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହିଭଳି ଘଡିସନ୍ଧି ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ରୁଷିଆରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଟିନଙ୍କୁ ଭୂରି ଭୂରି ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହିଭଳି ସହଯୋଗର ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅପରପକ୍ଷେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଟିନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଟିନଙ୍କୁ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ରୁଷ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଚାହାଁନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଫେରିବାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଜାରୀ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସଂପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଅବସରକୁ ସେମାନେ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବା କଥା ଉଭୟେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।