Ministry of Education
Ministry of HRD and its autonomous institutions & subordinate offices to remain closed for a period of 3 weeks
25 MAR 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of HRD has directed that in compliance of the order dated 24.3.2020 issued by MHA, all offices of Ministry of HRD and its autonomous institutions & subordinate offices shall remain closed for a period of 3 weeks. HOWEVER, all officers & staff shall be working from home as per the said order.
Bureau heads & Division heads will ensure that all financial matters relating to releases, particularly salaries and pensions are cleared.
The HRD ministry has also directed that CBSE, NIOS and NTA should work on revised schedule of exams. Autonomous bodies and NCERT should draft alternate academic calendars.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और उसके स्वायत्त तथा अधीनस्थ संस्थान तीन सप्ताह की अवधि के लिए बंद रहेंगे
25 MAR 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन मंत्रालय ने निर्देश दिया है कि गृहमंत्रालय द्वारा 24 मार्च 2020 को जारी किए गए आदेश के अनुपालन में, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और उसके स्वायत्त तथा अधीनस्थ संस्थानों के सभी कार्यालय तीन सप्ताह की अवधि के लिए बंद रहेंगे, लेकिन इस दौरान सभी अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उक्त आदेश के अनुसार घर से काम करेंगे।
इस अवधि में ब्यूरो और विभागों के प्रमुख यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भुगतान से संबंधित सभी वित्तीय मामलों विशेष रूप से वेतन और पेंशन जारी करने को सही तरीके से निबटाया जाए।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने सीबीएसई, एनआईओएस और एनटीए को परीक्षाओं के संशोधित कार्यक्रम तैयार करने का भी निर्देश दिया है। इसके साथ ही स्वायत्त निकायों और एनसीईआरटी को वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर तैयार करने को कहा गया है।