పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిఒవిఐడి-19 వైరస్ ముందుజాగ్రత్త చర్యగా మేఘాలయ ప్రభుత్వం మార్చి 31 వరకు రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని పర్యాటకప్రదేశాలను మూసివేస్తుంది
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
సిఒవిఐడి-19 వైరస్ ముందు జాగ్రత్త చర్యగా మేఘాలయ ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మార్చి 31 వరకు మేఘాలయ రాష్ట్రం లోని అన్ని పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలను మూసివేసింది. ఈ అంక్షలు ఏప్రిల్ 15, 2020 వరకు పొడిగించే అవకాశం ఉందని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఒక పత్రికా ప్రకటనలో పేర్కొంది. షిల్లాంగ్ మరియు మేఘాలయ లోని ఇతర ప్రదేశాలను సందర్శించాలనుకునే పర్యాటకులందరినీ వారి ప్రయాణ ప్రణాళికలను తదనుగుణంగా తిరిగి షెడ్యూల్ చేసుకోవాల్సిందిగా రాష్ట్రం ప్రబుత్వం సూచించింది.

Ministry of Tourism
Meghalaya government closes down all tourist places in the state till 31st March as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Meghalaya has closed down all Tourist places in the State of Meghalaya till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus. The state government, in a press release, has also said that there is a possibility that the close down may be extended up to 15th April, 2020. The state has advised that all tourists intending to visit Shillong and other places in Meghalaya are requested to re-schedule their travel plans accordingly.