पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मेघालय सरकार ने कोविड-19 वायरस के एहतियात के तौर पर राज्य के सभी पर्यटन स्थलों को 31 मार्च तक बंद कर दिया
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय सरकार ने कोविड-19 वायरस के एहतियाती उपाय के तौर पर राज्य के सभी पर्यटक स्थलों को 31 मार्च, 2020 तक बंद करने का निर्णय लिया है। राज्य सरकार ने एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में यह भी बताया है कि ऐसी संभावना है कि इस निर्णय को 15 अप्रैल, 2020 तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। राज्य ने परामर्श दिया है कि शिलांग और मेघालय के अन्य स्थानों पर जाने के इच्छुक सभी पर्यटक अपनी यात्रा योजनाओं को तदनुसार पुनः तैयार करें।

Ministry of Tourism
Meghalaya government closes down all tourist places in the state till 31st March as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Meghalaya has closed down all Tourist places in the State of Meghalaya till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus. The state government, in a press release, has also said that there is a possibility that the close down may be extended up to 15th April, 2020. The state has advised that all tourists intending to visit Shillong and other places in Meghalaya are requested to re-schedule their travel plans accordingly.