Ministry of Tourism
Meghalaya government closes down all tourist places in the state till 31st March as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Meghalaya has closed down all Tourist places in the State of Meghalaya till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus. The state government, in a press release, has also said that there is a possibility that the close down may be extended up to 15th April, 2020. The state has advised that all tourists intending to visit Shillong and other places in Meghalaya are requested to re-schedule their travel plans accordingly.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विषाणूच्या वाढत्या प्रादुर्भावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सावधगिरीचा उपाय म्हणून मेघालय सरकारने राज्यातील सर्व पर्यटन स्थळे 31 मार्चपर्यंत बंद ठेवण्याचा घेतला निर्णय
19 MAR 2020 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19 विषाणूच्या वाढत्या प्रसाराला आळा घालण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून मेघालय सरकारने राज्यातील सर्व पर्यटन स्थळे येत्या 31 मार्चपर्यंत बंद ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. तसेच या निर्णयाची अंमलबजावणी 15 एप्रिल पर्यंत सुरु राहण्याची शक्यता आहे असे मेघालय सरकारने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या पत्रकात म्हटले आहे. ज्या पर्यटकांनी या काळात मेघालयातील शिलॉंग आणि अन्य पर्यटन स्थळांना भेटी देण्याचा कार्यक्रम ठरविला असेल त्यांनी त्यांच्या या प्रवासाचे पुनर्नियोजन करावे अशा सूचनाही या पत्रकाद्वारे करण्यात आल्या आहेत.