Ministry of Tourism
Meghalaya government closes down all tourist places in the state till 31st March as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Meghalaya has closed down all Tourist places in the State of Meghalaya till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus. The state government, in a press release, has also said that there is a possibility that the close down may be extended up to 15th April, 2020. The state has advised that all tourists intending to visit Shillong and other places in Meghalaya are requested to re-schedule their travel plans accordingly.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 (COVID-19 ) ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇੱਕ ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤੀ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19(COVID-19 ) ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤੀ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਰਾਜ ‘ਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬੰਦ ਦੇ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ।