Ministry of Tourism
Meghalaya government closes down all tourist places in the state till 31st March as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Meghalaya has closed down all Tourist places in the State of Meghalaya till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus. The state government, in a press release, has also said that there is a possibility that the close down may be extended up to 15th April, 2020. The state has advised that all tourists intending to visit Shillong and other places in Meghalaya are requested to re-schedule their travel plans accordingly.

وزارت سیاحت
میگھالیہ سرکار نے کوویڈ۔19 وائر کے پیش نظر احتیاطی قدم کے طور پر ریاست میں سبھی سیاحتی مقامات کو 31 مارچ تک بند کردیا ہے
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19 مارچ /میگھالیہ سرکار نے کورونا وائرس کوویڈ۔19 کے پیش نظر احتیاطی قدام کے طور پر 31 مارچ تک میگھالیہ ریاست میں تمام سیاحتی مقامات بند کردئے ہیں۔ ریاستی سرکار نے ایک پریس ریلیز میں کہا ہے کہ اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ اس سیاحتی مقامات کو 15 اپریل 2020 تک بند کردیاجائے۔ ریاست سرکار نے مشورہ دیاہے کہ سبھی سیاحوں سے جو میگھالیہ میں شیلانگ اور دیگر مقامات آنا چاہتے ہیں درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے سفر کے منصوبوں کو از سر نو ترتیب دیں۔