Ministry of Tourism
Meghalaya government closes down all tourist places in the state till 31st March as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus
19 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Meghalaya has closed down all Tourist places in the State of Meghalaya till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the light of COVID-19 virus. The state government, in a press release, has also said that there is a possibility that the close down may be extended up to 15th April, 2020. The state has advised that all tourists intending to visit Shillong and other places in Meghalaya are requested to re-schedule their travel plans accordingly.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে মেঘালয়ে ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত রাজ্যের সব পর্যটন স্থল বন্ধ
19 MAR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাসের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে মেঘালয় সরকার ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত রাজ্যের সবক’টি পর্যটন স্থল বন্ধ করে দিয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকার একটি প্রেস বিবৃতিতে এও জানিয়েছে যে বন্ধ থাকার মেয়াদ ১৫ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হতে পারে। যে সমস্ত পর্যটক শিলং বা মেঘালয়ের অন্য জায়গাগুলিতে যেতে ইচ্ছুক, রাজ্য সরকার তাঁদের ভ্রমণ সূচি পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী বদল করে নেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে।