Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Concluding Remarks at Video Conference of SAARC Leaders on combating COVID-19
15 MAR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you once again for your time and your ideas. We have had a very productive and constructive discussion today.
We all agree that evolving a common strategy is critical to handling such challenges.
And, we agreed to find cooperative solutions – we will share knowledge, best practices, capacities, and where possible, resources.
Some partners have made specific requests, including about medicine and equipment. My team has taken careful note of these. Let me assure you, that we will do our best for our neighbours.
Let us ask our officials to maintain close contact and develop a common strategy, in the spirit of partnership and working together.
Let us identify nodal experts from each of our countries, and they can have a similar video-conference one week from now, to follow up on our discussions today.
Excellencies,
We have to fight this battle together, and we have to win it together.
Our neighbourhood collaboration should be a model for the world.
Let me conclude by wishing all our citizens good health, and success in our united efforts to tackle this pandemic in our region.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
15 MAR 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗਿਆਨ, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਕੁਝ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਸ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਹੀਏ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਮ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਲੜਾਈ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਲੜਨੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਜਿੱਤਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।