Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19: Preparedness and Actions taken
12 MAR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) is now officially a global pandemic. With over 118,000 coronavirus cases sweeping across 114 countries of the world, the World Health Organization declared it a pandemic yesterday.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is constantly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of the concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs since the first case was declared on 31st December 2019 in the city of Wuhan in China.
India’s response was initiated on 8th January, much before WHO declared COVID-19 as a public health emergency on 30th Jan, 2020. States were directed for health sector preparedness on 17th Jan, 2020. Same day, point of entry surveillance was also initiated.
Various measures have been taken by the Central Ministries along with States/UTs in terms of strengthened community surveillance, quarantine facilities, isolation wards, adequate PPEs, trained manpower, rapid response teams for management of COVID-19. Screening at airports was started on 17th January at 3 airports (Mumbai, Delhi and Kolkata) which was extended to 4 more airports (Chennai, Cochin, Bengaluru, Hyderabad) on 21st Jan, 2020 and subsequently extended to 30 airports. All incoming passengers are being universally screened at the 30 airports. Similarly, screening was initiated for vessels arriving at 12 major ports and 65 non-major ports.
India has always prioritized the safety and welfare of its citizens abroad and mounted timely evacuation of its citizens starting 1st February, 2020 from COVID-19 affected countries. So far, the Government of India has evacuated 900 Indian citizens along with 48 belonging to other nationalities like Maldives, Myanmar, Bangladesh, China, US, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru.
In addition, 83 evacuees from Italy who arrived yesterday have been housed at Manesar facility for quarantine. All patients in the hospitals are being treated and reported to be stable.
On the directions of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, a high-level Group of Ministers was constituted to continuously monitor the situation and evaluate preparedness and formulate measures regarding management of COVID-19 in the country. The GoM has met 6 times so far, guiding, reviewing and monitoring the situation.
In view of the rapidly evolving situation, two meetings of the GoM were held yesterday. The GoM deliberated on various precautionary measures which may be considered in the interest of the citizens of India. Based on the recommendations of the Committee of Secretaries chaired by Cabinet Secretary, the GoM made some important decisions last evening which are as follows:
• All existing visas (except diplomatic, official, UN/International Organizations, employment, project visas) stand suspended till 15th April 2020. This will come into effect from 1200 GMT on 13th March 2020 at the port of departure.
• Visa free travel facility granted to OCI card holders is kept in abeyance till 15th April 2020. This will come into effect from 1200 GMT on 13thMarch 2020 at the port of departure.
• OCI card holders already in India can stay in India as long as they want.
• Visas of all foreigners already in India remain valid and they may contact the nearest FRRO/FRO through e-FRRO module for extension/conversion etc. of their visa or grant of any consular service, if they choose to do so.
• Any foreign national who intends to travel to India for compelling reason may contact the nearest Indian Mission.
• In addition to Visa restrictions already in place, passengers traveling from /having visited Italy or Republic of Korea and desirous of entering India will need certificate of having tested negative for COVID-19 from the designated laboratories authorized by the health authorities of these countries. This is in enforcement since 0000 hrs. of 10th March, 2020 and is a temporary measure till cases of COVID-19 subside.
• All incoming travellers, including Indian nationals, arriving from or having visited China, Italy, Iran, Republic of Korea, France, Spain and Germany after 15th February, 2020 shall be quarantined for a minimum period of 14 days. This will come into effect from 1200 GMT on 13th March 2020 at the port of departure.
• Incoming travellers, including Indian nationals, are advised to avoid non-essential travel and are informed that they can be quarantined for a minimum of 14 days on their arrival in India.
• Indian nationals are further strongly advised to refrain from travelling to China, Italy, Iran, Republic of Korea, France, Spain and Germany.
• All incoming international passengers returning to India should self- monitor their health and follow required do’s and don’ts as detailed by the Government.
• International traffic through land borders will be restricted to designated check posts with robust screening facilities. These will be notified separately by M/o Home Affairs.
• All international Passengers entering into India are required to furnish duly filled self-declaration form in duplicate (including personal particulars i.e. phone no. and address in India) to Health Officials and Immigration officials and undergo Universal Health Screening at the designated health counters at all Points of Entry.
As of now, 73 cases are confirmed for COVID-19. Three of these cases from Kerala have recovered and been discharged.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি : প্রস্তুতি ও গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
12 MAR 2020 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২০
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসজনিত অসুখ (কোভিড-১৯) এখন বিশ্বব্যাপী মহামারির রূপ ধারণ করেছে। বিশ্বের ১১৪টি দেশে ১ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজার মানুষ করোনা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) গতকালই করোনা ভাইরাস ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ঘটনাকে মহামারি আখ্যা দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরগুলির পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পরিস্থিতির উপর নিরন্তর নজর রাখছেন এবং পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করছেন।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা গত ৩০শে জানুয়ারি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণকে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি ঘোষণা করার আগেই ভারত গত ৮ই জানুয়ারি এই সংক্রমণ রুখতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে। রাজ্যগুলিকে গত ১৭ই জানুয়ারি স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত থাকার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়। সেদিন থেকেই দেশের প্রবেশ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নজরদারিও শুরু হয়।
কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও মোকাবিলায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পাশাপাশি একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। গত ১৭ই জানুয়ারি থেকে মুম্বাই, দিল্লি ও কলকাতা বিমানবন্দরে যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছে। এই স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার কাজ গত ২১শে জানুয়ারি থেকে চেন্নাই, কোচিন, বেঙ্গালুরু ও হায়দরাবাদ বিমানবন্দরেও শুরু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ৩০টি বিমানবন্দরে যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। দেশের ১২টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমুদ্রবন্দর ও ৬৫টি ছোট সমুদ্রবন্দরে আগত জাহাজগুলিতে যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার কাজ চলছে। কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত দেশগুলি থেকে ভারতীয় সহ অন্যান্য দেশের নাগরিকদের উদ্ধারকাজ গত পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারত সরকার ৯০০ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিক সহ অন্যান্য দেশের ৪৮ জন নাগরিককে দেশে ফিরিয়ে এনেছে। এছাড়াও, ইতালি থেকে গতকাল যে ৮৩ জনকে উদ্ধার করে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে, তাঁদের মানেসর শিবিরে রাখা হয়েছে। যে রোগীরা হাসপাতালে ভর্তি রয়েছেন, তাঁদের অবস্থা স্থিতিশীল বলে জানা গেছে।
দেশে কোভিড-১৯জনিত পরিস্থিতির ওপর নিরন্তর নজর রাখা এবং প্রতিকারমূলক প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী, মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে একটি উচ্চস্তরীয় গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই গোষ্ঠীর ৬টি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ক্রমপরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রেখে গতকাল মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর দুটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। দেশে নাগরিকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে একাধিক আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের বিষয়টি নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নেতৃত্বে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের সচিবদের নিয়ে গঠিত কমিটির সুপারিশগুলির ওপর ভিত্তি করে মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী গত সন্ধ্যায় কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল :
· কূটনৈতিক, সরকারি, রাষ্ট্রসংঘ বা আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন, এমপ্লয়মেন্ট ও প্রোজেক্ট ভিসা বাদ দিয়ে বাকি সমস্ত ভিসা আগামী ১৫ই এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত বাতিল করা হয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত ১৩ই মার্চ থেকে কার্যকর হচ্ছে।
· ওসিআই কার্ডধারীদের ভিসা ছাড়া সফরের সুবিধা আগামী ১৫ই এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত বাতিল করা হয়েছে। আগামী ১৩ই মার্চ থেকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হচ্ছে। অত্যন্ত জরুরি কারণে ভারত সফরের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে, এমন সমস্ত বিদেশি নাগরিকরা নিজের দেশের নিকটবর্তী ভারতীয় মিশনে যোগাযোগ করতে পারেন।
· ওসিআই কার্ডধারী, যাঁরা ইতিমধ্যেই ভারতে রয়েছেন, তাঁরা যতদিন চাইবেন, এদেশে থাকতে পারবেন।
· ভারতীয় নাগরিক সহ দেশে আগত সমস্ত সফরকারী, যাঁরা ১৫ই ফেব্রুয়ারির পর চীন, ইতালি, ইরান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, ফ্রান্স, স্পেন ও জার্মানী সফর করেছেন এবং ভারতে আসছেন, তাঁদের এদেশে প্রবেশের দিন থেকে ন্যূনতম ১৪ দিন সম্পূর্ণ পৃথকভাবে রাখা হবে। মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর এই সিদ্ধান্ত ১৩ই মার্চ থেকে কার্যকর হচ্ছে।
· ভারতীয় নাগরিক সহ ভারতে আগত সফরকারীকে প্রয়োজন ব্যতীত সফর এড়িয়ে চলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এদের আরও জানানো হচ্ছে, ভারতে আগমনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সকলকে ন্যূনতম ১৪ দিন সম্পূর্ণ পৃথক রাখা হবে।
· ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন ছাড়া বিদেশ সফর এড়িয়ে চলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিদেশ থেকে দেশে ফিরলে এদের সকলকে ন্যূনতম ১৪ দিন সম্পূর্ণ পৃথকভাবে রাখা হবে।
· স্থল সীমান্ত দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক যানবাহনের চলাচল নির্দিষ্ট কিছু চেকপোস্টে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, চেক পোস্টগুলিতে যথোপযুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এই মর্মে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক পৃথকভাবে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করবে।
· ইতালিতে পঠন-পাঠনরত ছাত্রছাত্রী ও যোগাযোগ রয়েছে এমন ক্ষেত্রে সকলের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা তথা নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হবে। এদের মধ্যে যাঁদের নমুনায় করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রমাণ মিলবে না, তাঁদের ভারতে আসার অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। তবে, ভারতে এসে পৌঁছনোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে তাঁদের ন্যূনতম ১৪ দিন সম্পূর্ণ পৃথক রাখা হবে।
· ভারতে আগত সমস্ত ব্যক্তিকে প্রবেশ-স্থলে স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিক বা অভিবাসন আধিকারিকের কাছে স্বঘোষিত ফর্ম পূরণ করে জমা করতে হবে। এমনকি, ঐ প্রবেশ-স্থলগুলিতে যে স্বাস্থ্য চিকিৎসা সুবিধা রয়েছে, সেখানে স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করাতে হবে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত দেশে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ৭৩টি ঘটনা ঘটেছে। এর মধ্যে কেরলে যে ৩ জনের দেহে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ ঘটেছিল, তাঁরা সকলেই সুস্থ হয়ে হাসপাতাল থেকে ছুটি পেয়েছেন।