मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने कंपनी (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 को मंजूरी दी
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 में संशोधन के लिए कंपनी (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 को मंजूरी दी है।
यह विधेयक चूक के मामले में इस कानून के तहत आपराधिकता को दूर करेगा जिसे निष्पक्ष तरीके से निर्धारित किया जा सकता है और जिसमें धोखाधड़ी के तत्व मौजूद न हो अथवा व्‍यापक सार्वजनिक हित शामिल न हो। इससे देश में आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को और मजबूत किया जा सकेगा। यह विधेयक कानून का पालन करने वाले उद्योगपतियों के लिए जीवन को भी सुगम बनाएगा।
इससे पहले कंपनी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत इस कानून के कुछ प्रावधानों में संशोधन किया गया था ताकि इस कानून के विभिन्‍न प्रावधानों को लागू करने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर किया जा सके।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 to amend the Companies Act, 2013.
The Bill would remove criminality under the Act in case of defaults which can be determined objectively and which, otherwise, lack the element of fraud or do not involve larger public interest. This would also lead to further de-clogging of the criminal justice system in the country. The Bill would also further ease of living for law abiding corporates.
Earlier, the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2015 amended certain provisions of the Act to remove difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act.