Cabinet
Cabinet approves Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 to amend the Companies Act, 2013.
The Bill would remove criminality under the Act in case of defaults which can be determined objectively and which, otherwise, lack the element of fraud or do not involve larger public interest. This would also lead to further de-clogging of the criminal justice system in the country. The Bill would also further ease of living for law abiding corporates.
Earlier, the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2015 amended certain provisions of the Act to remove difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০১৯-এর কোম্পানি (দ্বিতীয় সংশোধনী) বিলে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
04 MAR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ২০১৩-র কোম্পানি আইন সংশোধনের জন্য ২০১৯-এর কোম্পানি (দ্বিতীয় সংশোধনী) বিলে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
সংশোধিত এই বিলে জনসাধারণের স্বার্থে আঘাত হানবে না বা প্রতারণামূলক নয়, এমন অপরাধকে ফৌজদারি আইনের বাইরে রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কোম্পানি সংক্রান্ত ফৌজদারি বিচার ব্যবস্থায় যে সমস্যাগুলি রয়েছে তা দূর হবে। এই বিলের ফলে যেসব কর্পোরেট সংস্থা আইন মেনে চলে তাদের কাজ আরও সহজ হবে।
এর আগে, এই আইনের সংস্থানগুলি কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সমস্যা দেখা দেওয়ায় ২০১৫ সালে কোম্পানি আইনে সংশোধন আনা হয়েছিল।