Cabinet
Cabinet approves Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 to amend the Companies Act, 2013.
The Bill would remove criminality under the Act in case of defaults which can be determined objectively and which, otherwise, lack the element of fraud or do not involve larger public interest. This would also lead to further de-clogging of the criminal justice system in the country. The Bill would also further ease of living for law abiding corporates.
Earlier, the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2015 amended certain provisions of the Act to remove difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કંપની (બીજો સુધારો) વિધેયક, 2019ને મંજૂરી આપી
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે કંપની કાયદા, 2013માં સુધારો લાવવા માટે કંપની (બીજો સુધારો) વિધેયક, 2019ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ વિધેયક અંતર્ગત નાદારીના એવા કેસો કે જેને હેતુપૂર્વક નિર્ધારિત કરી શકાય, જે અન્યથા છેતરપિંડીના ઇરાદાથી નથી અથવા મોટાપાયે જાહેરહિતમાં સંડોવાયેલ નથી તેની ગુનાખોરી દૂર કરશે. તેનાથી દેશમાં ગુનાખોરીમાં ન્યાય પ્રણાલીને આગળ ધરાવવામાં મદદ મળી શકશે. આ વિધેયકના કારણે કાયદાનું પાલન કરનારી કોર્પોરેટ કંપનીઓને કામ કરવામાં વધુ સરળતા કરી આપશે.
અગાઉ, કંપની (સુધારો) વિધેયક, 2015માં કાયદાની કેટલીક ચોકક્સ જોગવાઇઓમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો જેથી કાયદાની વિવિધ જોગવાઇઓના અમલીકરણમાં પડતી સમસ્યાઓનો નિકાલ લાવી શકાય.