Cabinet
Cabinet approves Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 to amend the Companies Act, 2013.
The Bill would remove criminality under the Act in case of defaults which can be determined objectively and which, otherwise, lack the element of fraud or do not involve larger public interest. This would also lead to further de-clogging of the criminal justice system in the country. The Bill would also further ease of living for law abiding corporates.
Earlier, the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2015 amended certain provisions of the Act to remove difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
நிறுவனங்கள் (இரண்டாவது திருத்த) மசோதா, 2019-க்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம், நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டம் 2013-ல் திருத்தம் செய்வதற்கான நிறுவனங்கள் (இரண்டாவது திருத்த) மசோதா 2019-க்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மோசடி செய்யப்படாத அல்லது பொதுமக்களின் நலனுக்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தாத, நிறுவனங்கள் மீதான கிரிமினல் குற்றத்தன்மைகளை நீக்குவதற்கு இந்த மசோதா வகை செய்கிறது. நாட்டின் குற்றவியல் நீதி முறையில் மேலும் தடங்கலைத் தவிர்க்க இது உதவும். இந்த மசோதா சட்டத்துக்கு உட்பட்டு நடக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் அச்சமின்றி செயல்பட உதவும்.
நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு ஷரத்துக்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்ட சிரமங்களை தவிர்க்கும் வகையில், சட்டத்தில் சில திருத்தங்கள் செய்து நிறுவனங்கள் (திருத்த) சட்டம் 2015 இயற்றப்பட்டது.