Cabinet
Cabinet approves Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 to amend the Companies Act, 2013.
The Bill would remove criminality under the Act in case of defaults which can be determined objectively and which, otherwise, lack the element of fraud or do not involve larger public interest. This would also lead to further de-clogging of the criminal justice system in the country. The Bill would also further ease of living for law abiding corporates.
Earlier, the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2015 amended certain provisions of the Act to remove difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act.

मंत्रिमंडळ
कंपन्या (दुसरी सुधारणा) विधेयक 2019 ला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
04 MAR 2020 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने कंपनी कायदा 2013 मध्ये दुरुस्ती करण्यासाठी कंपनी (दुसरी सुधारणा) विधेयक 2019 ला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
हे विधेयक फसवणूक प्रकरणी या कायद्याअंतर्गत गुन्हेगारी दूर करेल जी वस्तुनिष्ठरित्या निश्चित करता येईल आणि ज्यामध्ये फसवणूक किंवा मोठे जनहित नसेल. यामुळे देशात फौजदारी न्याय व्यवस्थेतली कोंडी दूर होण्यास मदत होईल. तसेच कायद्याचे पालन करणाऱ्या उद्योगांचे जीवनमान सुलभ होईल.
यापूर्वी कंपनी (सुधारणा) कायदा 2015 ने विविध तरतुदींच्या अंमलबजावणीतल्या अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी काही तरतुदींमध्ये सुधारणा केल्या होत्या.