Cabinet
Cabinet approves Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 to amend the Companies Act, 2013.
The Bill would remove criminality under the Act in case of defaults which can be determined objectively and which, otherwise, lack the element of fraud or do not involve larger public interest. This would also lead to further de-clogging of the criminal justice system in the country. The Bill would also further ease of living for law abiding corporates.
Earlier, the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2015 amended certain provisions of the Act to remove difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കമ്പനീസ് (രണ്ടാംഭേദഗതി) ബില്‍ 2019 ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
04 MAR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2013 -ലെ കമ്പനീസ് നിയമംഭേദഗതിചെയ്തുകൊണ്ടുള്ള 2019 -ലെ കമ്പനീസ് (രണ്ടാംഭേദഗതി) ബില്ലിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
വഞ്ചന, ബൃഹത്തായ പൊതുതാല്പര്യംഎന്നിവയില്ലാത്ത, തിരിച്ചടവുകളില്‍ വരുന്ന വീഴ്ചകള്‍ ക്രിമിനല്‍ കുറ്റമായി പരിഗണിക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാന്‍ വ്യവസ്ഥചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് ഈ ബില്‍. രാജ്യത്തെ ക്രിമിനല്‍ നീതിന്യായസംവിധാനം കൂടുതല്‍ അയവുള്ളതാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത്‌ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. നിയമനുസരിക്കുന്ന കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റുകള്‍ക്ക് അനായാസജീവിതംഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനുംഇത് ഉപകരിക്കും. നേരത്തെ, നിയമം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് 2015-ലെ കമ്പനീസ് (ഭേദഗതി) നിയമംഭേദഗതിചെയ്തിരുന്നു.