Ministry of Finance
More than 81% account holders are Women under Stand Up India Scheme
MUDRA: 70% of the total loan borrowers are Women
PMJDY: 20.33 crore women beneficiaries out of total 38.13 crore beneficiaries
APY: More than 93 lakh women subscribers (43%) out of a total of around 2.15 crore subscribers
Under PMJJBY & PMSBY , Over 40% women member enrollments
03 MAR 2020 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, in the past six years has launched various schemes which have special provisions for empowerment of women. These schemes have financially empowered women to lead a better life and chase their dreams of being an entrepreneur.
As we are celebrating International Women’s Day on 8th March 2020, we take a look at various schemes initiated by the Ministry of Finance which have benefitted the women in India.
Stand-Up India Scheme - Stand Up India Scheme was launched on 5 April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship at grass root level for economic empowerment and job creation. This scheme seeks to leverage the institutional credit structure to reach out to the underserved sector of people such as Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Women Entrepreneurs so as to enable them to participate in the economic growth of nation.
The objective of this scheme is to facilitate bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of SCBs for setting up a Greenfield enterprise.
As on 17.02.2020, more than 81% account holders under Stand Up India Scheme are women. 73,155 accounts have been opened for women. Rs. 16712.72 crore has been sanctioned for women account holders and Rs. 9106.13 crore has been disbursed for women account holders.
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) - PMMY was launched on April 8, 2015 for providing loans up to 10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. These loans are classified as MUDRA loans under PMMY. These loans are given by Commercial Banks, RRBs, Small Finance Banks, MFIs and NBFCs.
Under the aegis of PMMY, MUDRA has created three products namely 'Shishu', 'Kishore' and 'Tarun' to signify the stage of growth / development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur and also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth.
The Vision of MUDRA scheme is “To be an integrated financial and support services provider par excellence benchmarked with global best practices and standards for the bottom of the pyramid universe for their comprehensive economic and social development”
As on 31.01.2020, more than 22.53 crore loans have been sanctioned since launch of the scheme.Out of this, more than 15.75 crore loans extended to women , thereby 70% of the total loan borrowers are Women.
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) - PMJDY was launched on 28th August, 2014. The scheme as extended and revised with effect from 14.08.2018 envisages universal access to banking facilities with at least one basic banking account for every adult, financial literacy, access to credit, insurance and pension
As on 19.02.2020, 20.33 crore beneficiaries out of 38.13 crore beneficiaries are women which amounts to 53 % .
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) - APY was launched on 9th May, 2015. It envisages a universal social security system for all Indians, specially the poor and the under-privilege by offering guaranteed minimum monthly pension of Rs. 1000 -Rs. 5000 at the age of 60 years.
The scheme is open for subscription through Banks and Post Offices on on-going basis. As on 22.02.2020, more than 93 lakh subscribers (43%) out of a total of around 2.15 crore subscribers under APY are women.
Old age income security is being increasingly prioritised by women as their enrolment under APY has shown a steady increase from 37% (December 2016) to 43% (February 2020). Despite low labour force participation rates and high gender wage gap, women are in the forefront of saving for old age income security as their participation is higher than men in the States /UTs of Sikkim (73%), Tamil Nadu (56%), Kerala (56%), Andhra Pradesh (55%), Puducherry (54%), Meghalaya (54%), Jharkhand (54%), Bihar (52%).
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) – PMJJBY was launched on 9th May 2015. The objective of this scheme is to create a social security system for the poor and underprivileged in the age group of 18-50 years by providing a renewable life insurance cover of Rs.2 lakhs with just a premium of Rs.330.
Under PMJJBY, 40.70% enrollments are of women members and 58.21% of claim beneficiaries are women. (As on 31.01.2020)
1,91,96,805 females have enrolled out of a total of 4,71,71,568 enrollments. 95,508 claims have been paid to female beneficiaries out of a total of 1,69,216 claims paid. (As on 31.01.2020)
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) – PMSBY was launched on 9th May 2015. The objective of this scheme is to provide a very affordable insurance scheme for the poor and underprivileged people in the age group of 18 to 70 years with a bank account at a premium of Rs.12 per annum; risk coverage of Rs.2 lakhs for accidental death and full disability and Rs.1 lakh for partial disability.
Under PMSBY, 41.50% enrollments are of women members and 61.29% of claim beneficiaries are women. (As on 31.01.2020)
6,27,76,282 females have enrolled out of a total of 15,12,54,678 enrollments. 23,894 claims have been paid to female beneficiaries out of a total of 38,988 claims paid. (As on 31.01.2020)

अर्थ मंत्रालय
स्टँड अप इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत 81 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक महिला उद्योजिका लाभार्थी
मुद्रा: एकूण कर्जदारांपैकी 70 टक्के महिला कर्जदार
पीएमजेडीवाय: 38.13 कोटी एकूण लाभार्थींपैकी 20.33 कोटी महिला लाभार्थी
एपीवाय : एकूण 2.15 कोटी नोंदणीधारकांपैकी 93 लाख महिला नोंदणीधारक (43%)
पीएम जे जे बी वाय आणि पीएमएसबीवाय योजनांअंतर्गत 40 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक महिलांची नोंदणी
03 MAR 2020 12:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाने गेल्या सहा वर्षात सुरु केलेल्या विविध योजनांमध्ये करण्यात आलेल्या काही विशेष तरतुदींचा उद्देश महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे हा होता. या योजनांमुळे महिला आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम झाल्या असून, एक उत्तम आयुष्य जगत आहेत, एवढेच नव्हे तर, स्वयंउद्योजिका होण्याचे आपले स्वप्नही पूर्ण करत आहेत.
येत्या 8 मार्च 2020 ला आपण आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन साजरा करणार आहोत, त्या अनुषंगाने, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्रालयाने सुरु केलेल्या काही योजनांचा भारतातील महिलांना झालेल्या लाभांचा आपण थोडक्यात आढावा घेऊया.
स्टँड अप इंडिया योजना:- स्टँड अप इंडिया योजना 5 एप्रिल 2016 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आली. तळागाळातील महिलांमध्ये उद्यमशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन, त्याद्वारे त्यांचे आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण आणि रोजगारनिर्मिती या उद्देशाने ही योजना सुरु करण्यात आली. या योजनेअंतर्गत, अनुसूचित जाती, जमाती आणि महिला, अशा दुर्बल आणि वंचित घटकांमधील उद्योजकांसाठी संस्थात्मक पतपुरवठा केला जातो. या आर्थिक पाठबळामुळे हे घटक देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात सहभागी होऊ शकतील.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, अनुसूचित जाती किंवा अनुसूचित जमातीच्या किमान एका उद्योजकाला तसेच किमान एका महिला उद्योजिकेला, शेड्यूल्ड कोऑपरेटीव्ह बँकेच्या शाखेतून, ग्रीनफिल्ड उद्योग उभारण्यासाठी किमान 10 लाख ते 1 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज मिळण्याची तरतूद आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, 17 फेब्रूवारी 2020 पर्यंतच्या आकडेवारीनुसार, स्टँड अप इंडिया योजनेच्या एकूण खातेधारकांपैकी 81 टक्के खातेधारक महिला आहेत. 73,155 खाती महिलांसाठी उघडण्यात आली असून त्यांचे,16,712.72 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी 9, 106 कोटी रुपये कर्ज त्यांच्या खात्यात वितरीत देखील करण्यात आले आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाय) :- प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना 8 एप्रिल 2015 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आली. ह्या योजनेअंतर्गत, बिगर-कॉर्पोरेट, अकृषक अशा लघु आणि सूक्ष्म उद्योजकांना 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज उपलब्ध केले जाते. पीएमएमवाय योजनेअंतर्गत ‘मुद्रा’ कर्ज म्हणून ही कर्जे दिली जातात. व्यवसायिक बँका, प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका लघु वित्त बँका. एमएफआय आणि बिगर बँकिग वित्त संस्थाच्या माध्यमातून हे कर्ज दिले जाते.
पीएमएमवाय च्या अंतर्गत मुद्रा योजनेचे तीन भाग करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यात शिशु, किशोर आणि तरुण अशा तीन भागात, उद्योगांच्या विकासाचा/वृद्धीचा स्तर आणि त्यानुसार लाभार्थ्यांची कर्जाची गरज ओळखून कर्ज दिले जाते. त्याशिवाय, पुढच्या टप्प्यातल्या वृद्धी किंवा विकासासाठी संदर्भ म्हणूनही हा स्तर वापरला जातो.
मुद्रा योजनेचा उद्देश-समाजातील वंचित घटकांचा सर्वांगीण आर्थिक- सामाजिक विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी जागतिक माननके आणि उपाययोजनांनुसार,एकात्मिक आर्थिक मदत आणि आधार देणे हा आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, 31 जानेवारी 2020 पर्यंत एकूण कर्जधारकांपैकी 70 टक्के महिला आहेत.
प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाय) :- प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना 28 ऑगस्ट 2014 साली सुरु करण्यात आली. 14 ऑगस्ट 2018 रोजी या योजनेत दुरुस्ती करत तिचा विस्तार देखील करण्यात आला. या योजनेअंतर्गत, प्रत्येक प्रौढ व्यक्तीच्या नावाचे बँकेत खाते उघडणे आणि त्याद्वारे वित्तीय साक्षरता, पतपुरवठ्यासाठी पात्रता, विमा आणि निवृत्तीवेतन अशा सुविधा दिल्या जातात.
19 फेब्रुवारी 2020 पर्यंत, या योजनेअंतर्गत, 38.13 कोटी एकूण लाभार्थ्यांपैकी, 20.33 कोटी लाभार्थी (म्हणजेच 53 टक्के) महिला आहेत.
अटल पेन्शन योजना (एपीवाय) :- अटल पेन्शन योजना 9 मे 2015 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आली. ही योजना सर्व भारतीयांना व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा देणारी आहे, विशेषतः गरीब आणि वंचित घटकांना 60 वर्षे वयानंतर किमान 1000 ते 5000 रुपयांपर्यंतची मासिक पेन्शन देण्याची हमी या योजनेअंतर्गत दिली जाते.
ही योजना बँक आणि पोस्ट ऑफिसच्या माध्यमातून घेतली जाऊ शकते. 22 फेब्रुवारी 2020 पर्यंत या पेन्शन योजनेचे 2.15 कोटी लाभार्थी असून त्यापैकी 93 लाख लाभार्थी (43 टक्के) महिला आहेत.
वृद्धावस्थेतील उत्त्पन्न सुरक्षेला महिला प्राधान्य देत असून, अटल पेन्शन योजनेअंतर्गत महिला पेन्शनधारकांची संख्या सातत्याने वाढते आहे, डिसेंबर 2016 मध्ये 37 टक्के ते फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात 43 टक्के पर्यंत आकडा वाढला आहे. कामगार म्हणून सहभाग कमी असून तसेच स्त्रियांना मिळणारी मजुरी कमी असूनही, विमा सुरक्षा घेण्यात महिलांनी पुढाकार घेतला आहे. सिक्कीम (73%), तामिळनाडू (56%), केरळ(56%) आंध्रप्रदेश (55%) पुद्दुचेरी (54%), मेघालय (54%),झारखंड (54%),बिहार (52%), या राज्यात इतक्या टक्के महिलांनी या योजनेचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती बिमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाय) :- पीएमजेजेबीवाय योजना 9 मे 2015 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आली. या योजनेचा उद्देश 18-50 वर्षे वयोगटातील गरीब आणि वंचित घटकांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था देणे हा आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, केवळ 330 रुपयांमध्ये 2 लाख रुपयांचा विमा दिला जातो.
पीएमजेजेबीवाय योजनेच्या एकूण 58.21 टक्के लाभार्थ्यांपैकी 40.70 टक्के महिलांनी पेन्शनसाठी खाती उघडली आहेत. (31 जानेवारी 2020 ची आकडेवारी)
एकूण, 4,71,71,568 नोंदणीपैकी 1,91, 96,805 महिलांनी नोंदणी केली आहे. त्यापैकी, 1, 69, 216 दाव्यांच्या रकमेचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. (31 जानेवारी 2020 ची आकडेवारी).
पीएमएसबीवाय योजनेच्या एकूण लाभार्थ्यांपैकी, 41.50 टक्के पेन्शनखाती महिलांची आहेत आणि एकूण विमा दाव्यांपैकी 61.29 % लाभार्थी महिला आहेत.
एकूण 15,12,54,678 नोंदणीपैकी, 6,27,76,282 लाभार्थी महिला आहेत. आणि लाभार्थी दाव्यांच्या एकूण 38,988 दाव्यांपैकी 23,894 दावे महिला लाभार्थ्यांचे आहेत.(31 जानेवारी 2020 ची आकडेवारी).