Ministry of Finance
More than 81% account holders are Women under Stand Up India Scheme
MUDRA: 70% of the total loan borrowers are Women
PMJDY: 20.33 crore women beneficiaries out of total 38.13 crore beneficiaries
APY: More than 93 lakh women subscribers (43%) out of a total of around 2.15 crore subscribers
Under PMJJBY & PMSBY , Over 40% women member enrollments
03 MAR 2020 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, in the past six years has launched various schemes which have special provisions for empowerment of women. These schemes have financially empowered women to lead a better life and chase their dreams of being an entrepreneur.
As we are celebrating International Women’s Day on 8th March 2020, we take a look at various schemes initiated by the Ministry of Finance which have benefitted the women in India.
Stand-Up India Scheme - Stand Up India Scheme was launched on 5 April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship at grass root level for economic empowerment and job creation. This scheme seeks to leverage the institutional credit structure to reach out to the underserved sector of people such as Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Women Entrepreneurs so as to enable them to participate in the economic growth of nation.
The objective of this scheme is to facilitate bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of SCBs for setting up a Greenfield enterprise.
As on 17.02.2020, more than 81% account holders under Stand Up India Scheme are women. 73,155 accounts have been opened for women. Rs. 16712.72 crore has been sanctioned for women account holders and Rs. 9106.13 crore has been disbursed for women account holders.
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) - PMMY was launched on April 8, 2015 for providing loans up to 10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. These loans are classified as MUDRA loans under PMMY. These loans are given by Commercial Banks, RRBs, Small Finance Banks, MFIs and NBFCs.
Under the aegis of PMMY, MUDRA has created three products namely 'Shishu', 'Kishore' and 'Tarun' to signify the stage of growth / development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur and also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth.
The Vision of MUDRA scheme is “To be an integrated financial and support services provider par excellence benchmarked with global best practices and standards for the bottom of the pyramid universe for their comprehensive economic and social development”
As on 31.01.2020, more than 22.53 crore loans have been sanctioned since launch of the scheme.Out of this, more than 15.75 crore loans extended to women , thereby 70% of the total loan borrowers are Women.
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) - PMJDY was launched on 28th August, 2014. The scheme as extended and revised with effect from 14.08.2018 envisages universal access to banking facilities with at least one basic banking account for every adult, financial literacy, access to credit, insurance and pension
As on 19.02.2020, 20.33 crore beneficiaries out of 38.13 crore beneficiaries are women which amounts to 53 % .
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) - APY was launched on 9th May, 2015. It envisages a universal social security system for all Indians, specially the poor and the under-privilege by offering guaranteed minimum monthly pension of Rs. 1000 -Rs. 5000 at the age of 60 years.
The scheme is open for subscription through Banks and Post Offices on on-going basis. As on 22.02.2020, more than 93 lakh subscribers (43%) out of a total of around 2.15 crore subscribers under APY are women.
Old age income security is being increasingly prioritised by women as their enrolment under APY has shown a steady increase from 37% (December 2016) to 43% (February 2020). Despite low labour force participation rates and high gender wage gap, women are in the forefront of saving for old age income security as their participation is higher than men in the States /UTs of Sikkim (73%), Tamil Nadu (56%), Kerala (56%), Andhra Pradesh (55%), Puducherry (54%), Meghalaya (54%), Jharkhand (54%), Bihar (52%).
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) – PMJJBY was launched on 9th May 2015. The objective of this scheme is to create a social security system for the poor and underprivileged in the age group of 18-50 years by providing a renewable life insurance cover of Rs.2 lakhs with just a premium of Rs.330.
Under PMJJBY, 40.70% enrollments are of women members and 58.21% of claim beneficiaries are women. (As on 31.01.2020)
1,91,96,805 females have enrolled out of a total of 4,71,71,568 enrollments. 95,508 claims have been paid to female beneficiaries out of a total of 1,69,216 claims paid. (As on 31.01.2020)
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) – PMSBY was launched on 9th May 2015. The objective of this scheme is to provide a very affordable insurance scheme for the poor and underprivileged people in the age group of 18 to 70 years with a bank account at a premium of Rs.12 per annum; risk coverage of Rs.2 lakhs for accidental death and full disability and Rs.1 lakh for partial disability.
Under PMSBY, 41.50% enrollments are of women members and 61.29% of claim beneficiaries are women. (As on 31.01.2020)
6,27,76,282 females have enrolled out of a total of 15,12,54,678 enrollments. 23,894 claims have been paid to female beneficiaries out of a total of 38,988 claims paid. (As on 31.01.2020)

وزارت خزانہ
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کے تحت اکیاسی فیصد کھاتے دار خواتین ہیں
مدرا: قرض لینے والے مجموعی افراد مین 70 فیصد خواتین ہیں
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی: 38.13کروڑ کُل مستفیدین میں 20.33کروڑ مستفیدین خواتین ہیں
اے پی وائی: کُل 2.15 صارفین میں سے، 93 لاکھ (43فیصد) سے زیادہ صارفین خواتین ہیں
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت 40فیصد سے زیادہ خاتون ارکان کے اندراج
03 MAR 2020 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03؍مارچ،وزارت خزانہ نے پچھلے 6 سال میں، مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، جن میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے خصوصی التزامات ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کی وجہ سے خواتین، معاشی اعتبار سے با اختیار ہوئی ہیں تاکہ وہ بہتر زندگی بسر کر سکیں اور اپنے کاروبار چلا کر اپنے خواب پورے کر سکیں۔
چونکہ ہم 8 مارچ 2020 کو خواتین کا بین الاقوامی دن منا رہے ہیں۔ لہذا ہم اُن مختلف اسکیموں پر ایک نظر ڈال رہے ہیں، جو خزانے کی وزارت نے شروع کی ہیں، جن سے بھارت کی خواتین کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم 5 اپریل 2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد اقتصادی طور پر تفویض اختیارات اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کیلئے بالکل نچلی سطح پر لوگوں کے ذاتی کاروبار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی قرض ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے ۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبیلوں اور اپنا کاروبار کرنے والی خواتین جسے پسماندہ طبقے کے لوگوں تک اس کے فائدے پہنچ سکیں تاکہ یہ طبقات بھی قوم کی اقتصادی ترقی میں شامل ہو سکیں۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ 10 لاکھ روپے سے ایک کروڑ روپے تک کے بینک قرضوں میں آسانی پیدا کی جائے ۔ یہ قرض درج فہرست ذات کے کم سے کم ایک شخص، یا درج فہرست قبیلے کے کسی ایک شخص اور کم سے کم ایک خاتون کو دیا جائے ۔ یہ قرض ماحول دوست صنعت کیلئےایس سی بی کی ہر شاخ سے کم سے کم کسی ایک شخص کو دیا جائے۔
17.02.2020 تک اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت 81 فیصد سے زیادہ کھاتےدار خواتین ہیں۔ 73،155کھاتے، خواتین کے لئے کھولے گئے ہیں۔ 16712.72کروڑ روپے، خاتون کھاتے داروں کے لئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں اور 9106.13کروڑ روپے خاتون کھاتے داروں کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)
پی ایم ایم وائی 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے، غیر کارپوریٹ، غیر زرعی، چھوٹے؍ بہت چھوٹے، ذاتی کاروبار کے لئے 8؍اپریل 2015 کو شروع کئے گئے تھے۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت ان قرضوں کی زمرہ بندی مدرا قرضوں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ قرض کمرشیئل بینکوں آرآربی، چھوٹے مالی بینکوں، ایم ایف آئی اور این بی ایف سیز کو دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت مدرا کے لئے تین طرح کے قرضے تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں، جو اس طرح ہیں ‘ شیشو’، کشور، اور ترون تاکہ مستفدین کی مائیکرویونٹ، ذاتی کاروبار کی نمو، ترقی کے مرحلوں کی اہمیت اور رقوم کی ضرورتوں کی اہمیت کو سمجھا جائے۔ نیز گریجویشن، نمو کے اگلے مرحلے کیلئے ایک حوالہ فراہم کیا جائے۔
مدرا اسکیم کا نقش راہ یہ ہے ‘‘ ان معیارات کے مطابق ایک دیانتدار مالی اور امدادی خدمات فراہم کار بننا، جو مخروطی دنیا کی تہہ کے لئے بہترین طور طریقوں اور معیارات کے لئے قائم کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان کی جامع اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی ہو۔
31.01.2020 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت، اسکیم کے شروع کئے جانے سے لے کر اب تک 22.53 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرضوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ اس میں سے 15.75کروڑ سے زیادہ قرضے، خواتین کو دیئے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے خواتین کو 70 فیصد قرضے دیئے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کا آغاز 28اگست کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کو توسیع دی گئی اور اسے 14.08.2018سے لاگو کیاگیا، جس میں ہر بالغ فرد کیلئے کم سے کم ایک بنیادی بینک کھاتے کے تحت کھاتے دار کو بینکنگ کی عالمی رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت لوگوں کو مالی خواندگی، قرض، بیمہ او ر پنشن فراہم کی جائے گی۔
19.02.2020کو 38.13 کروڑ مستفیدین میں سے 20.33 کروڑ مستفیدین خواتین ہیں، جو 53 فیصد ہیں۔
اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی)
اے پی وائی 9 مئی 2015 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس میں سبھی بھارتی افراد خاص طور پر غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو عالمی سماجی حفاظتی نظام کی فراہمی کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ یہ فراہمی 60 سال کی عمر میں 1000سے 5000روپے تک کی یقینی کم سے کم ماہانہ پنشن کی پیشکش کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ یہ اسکیم بینکوں اور ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعہ لی جا سکتی ہے۔
22.02.2020 کو کل 2.15 کروڑ مستفیدین میں سے 93 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں، جو 43 فیصد ہیں۔
پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کا آغاز 9 مئی 2015 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 18 سے 50 سال تک کی عمر کے گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے غریب اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لئے سماجی حفاظتی نظام تشکیل دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت دو لاکھ روپے کا قابل تجدید زندگی بیمہ فراہم کر ایا جاتا ہے، جس کا پریمیئم 330 روپے ہوتا ہے۔ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت 40.70فیصد اندراج خاتون ارکان کے ہیں اور 58.21 فیصد مستفیدین خواتین ہیں (31.01.2020تک)۔
پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)
پی ایم ایس بی وائی 9 مئی 2015 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 18 سے 70 سال کی عمر کے گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے غریب اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لئے ایک بہت ہی مناسب خرچ والی بیمہ اسکیم فراہم کرانا ہے۔ ان لوگوں کا بینک کھاتہ ہونا چاہئے، جس میں پریمیئم 12 روپے سالانہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اچانک موت اور مکمل معذوری کی صورت میں 2 لاکھ روپے اور جزوی معذوری کی صورت میں ایک لاکھ روپے دیئے جائیں گے۔
پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت 41.50فیصد اندراج خاتون ارکان کے ہیں اور 61.29 فیصد مستفیدین خاتوں ہیں(31.01.2020 تک)۔
کُل 15،12،54،678اندراجات میں سے 6،27،76،282خواتین ہیں۔23،894دعوؤں کی ادائیگی خاتون مستفیدین کو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادائیگی کل 38،988دعوؤں میں سے کی گئی ہے (31.01.2020 تک)۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- اس -ک ا)
U- 994